Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

New England

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Browse New England | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 171 listings found.
1) THE BURGLAR IN THE LIBRARY
Block, Lawrence

New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1997. The eighth novel in the award-winning Block's mystery series featuring New York burglar/bookseller Bernie Rhodenbarr. This time having lost his girlfriend to another man, Bernie is on a consolation weekend in New England, to the Cuttleford House, a country inn with a large library and a very valuable book somewhere in that library but when he goes looking for the book he finds a corpse instead. Boards and text are clean, unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a light scratch/rub mark on the front panel and a touch of edgewear; no tears, no chipping, no creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) GONE TO EARTH
Boyer, Rick

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. The sixth novel in Edgar Award-winner Boyer's mystery series featuring Boston oral surgeon and amateur sleuth Doc Adams.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
3) THE PENNY FERRY
Boyer, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Edgar Award-winning Boyer's second novel in his highly-praised mystery series featuring Boston oral surgeon Doc Adams is a bibliomystery dealing with missing documents related to the infamous Sacco and Vanzetti trial.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
4) GONE TO EARTH
Boyer, Rick

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. The sixth novel in Boyer's Edgar Award-winning mystery series featuring Boston oral surgeon and amateur sleuth Charles "Doc" Adams, this time trying to trap the sadistic psychopathic leader of a vicious motorcycle gang; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
5) LIFELINE
Boyle, Gerry

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. the third novel in Boyle's mystery series featuring Maine reporter Jack McMorrow, this time investigating the murder of a woman abused by a violent boy friend; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) NEW ENGLAND WHITE
Carter, Stephen L

New York: Knopf, 2007. Carter's second mystery novel follows in the footsteps of his first, "The Emperor Of Ocean Park," in providing a window into contemporary black upper class society as it features Lemaster Carlyle, the African-American president of a New England university, and his wife, Julia, a deputy dean at the divinity school, as they deal with the repercussions after the murder of a highly-respected black economics professor; boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
7) THE BEANS OF EGYPT, MAINE
Chute, Carolyn

New York: Warner Books, 1986. Chute's first novel, her startling and now classic work depicting America's underclass in a way that has not been accomplished since Faulkner wrote about the Snopes clan in Yoknapatawpha County; text is clean, tight, square, appears unread; pictorial wrappers show next to no surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine to Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.75
8) MOONLIGHT BECOMES YOU
Clark, Mary Higgins

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Clark's thirteenth mystery-suspense novel is set in Newport, Rhode Island, and features Maggie Holloway, a successful fashion photographer, who discovers her stepmother's murder is not part of the random break-in and robbery it appeared to be; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.10
9) AN ARSONIST'S GUIDE TO WRITERS' HOMES IN NEW ENGLAND
Clarke, Brock

Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2007. Clarke's fourth book is a humorous bibliomystery featuring Sam Pulsifer, an accidental teenaged arsonist who spent ten years in prison for burning down poet Emily Dickinson's house and unknowingly killing two people. Sam did his time and moved on, becoming a college graduate, husband and father and now watches helplessly as someone else is torching the houses of other famous New England authors. A bibliomystery that is also a seriously sad, funny, absurd and incredibly moving novel. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only a small crease in the upper corner of the front flap, else Fine.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.75
10) ABSOLUTE CERTAINTY
Connors, Rose

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Connors' first novel is this highly-praised legal thriller featuring Martha "Marty" Nickerson an assistant district attorney for Barnstable County on Massachusetts' Cape Cod, who wins a guilty verdict in a murder case only to discover the real killer may still be at large and ready to kill again; check mark and single initial in corner of front end page and small indentation on fore edge of back cover, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows small tear at same place as indentation in cover, o/w only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
11) VINEYARD BLUES
Craig, Philip R

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. The eleventh novel in Craig's highly-praised mystery series set on Martha's Vineyard and featuring retired Boston cop, J.W. Jackson, this time investigating the death of a legendary African-American bluesman. Signed by Craig on the Title Page. Top edge of text is slightly soiled, o/w boards and text are tight, clean, with a very slight spine lean; the dustjacket is slightly wrinkled along the top edge, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. Collectable.. By The Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.75
12) A SHOOT ON MARTHA'S VINEYARD
Craig, Philip R

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. The tenth book in Craig's widely-praised mystery series, set on Martha's Vineyard and featuring retired Boston cop J. W. Jackson; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
13) MURDER AT A VINEYARD MANSION
Craig, Philip R

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004. the fifteenth novel in Craig's mystery series set on Martha's Vineyard and featuring retired Boston cop and part-time private detective J.W. Jackson; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Hard To Find.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) SECOND SIGHT
Craig, Philip R. & Tapply, William G

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. The second novel in this mystery series written jointly by Craig and Tapply and featuring the well-known detectives from their separate work, J.W. Jackson, ex-Boston cop now living on Martha's Vineyard, and Brady Coyne, Boston lawyer, often visiting Jackson to enjoy a fishing holiday. This time the island is buzzing with excitement about an upcoming fundraising concert, an event with a deadly hidden agenda as Jackson and Coyne quickly discover; Advance Uncorrected Proof, which precedes the hardcover first edition; in excellent condition, clean, tight, square; no markings, no tears or chipping. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine to Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.75
15) MURDER AT THE B-SCHOOL
Cruikshank, Jeffrey

New York: Mysterious Press, 2004. The author of a number of books on business administration, Cruikshank, a former administrator at Harvard Business School, sets his first novel there and introduces Wim Vermeer, a struggling assistant professor at the low end of the tenure track as an unlikely amateur sleuth tracking down the murderer of the school's 'golden boy.' A name and date on front end page, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.75
16) LAKE NEWS
Delinsky, Barbara

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. The bestselling author of "Coast Road" and "Three Wishes," Delinsky tells the story of Lily Blake, a talented singer wrongly accused of an an affair with a religious leader and hounded by the media, who tries to escape by returning to her hometown in New Hampshire only to find additional problems waiting for her there; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
17) BOY IN THE WATER
Dobyns, Stephen

New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt, 1999. The 19th novel from the award-winning poet and novelist, creator of the Charlie Bradshaw Saratoga mystery series, features a serial killer hiding at a New Hampshire prep school; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
18) BOY IN THE WATER
Dobyns, Stephen

New York: Henry Holt, 1999. The nineteenth novel by Dobyns, the poet and widely-praised author of the Saratoga mystery series, is set at a private school in New Hampshire that's harboring a psychopath. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
19) BEAR HUG
Doolittle, Jerome

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. The third book in Doolittle's mystery series featuring Boston private detective Tom Bethany; dustjacket is slightly rubbed, no chips or tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.75
20) STRANGLE HOLD
Doolittle, Jerome

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. The second book in Doolittle's mystery series featuring Boston private detective Tom Bethany; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.95
21) STRANGLE HOLD
Doolittle, Jerome

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. The second book in Doolittle's mystery series featuring Boston private detective Tom Bethany; a faint remainder mark on bottom edge of text; dustjacket shows small chip in upper corner of front panel, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
22) THE LONG NAKED DESCENT INTO BOSTON
Eastlake, William

New York: The Viking Press, 1977. Eastlake's seventh book is a novel providing a humorous look at life and times in Boston in the year before the start of the Revolutionary War; bookseller's stamp on fep; dustjacket is slightly rubbed, with a touch of edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.40
23) THE LONG NAKED DESCENT INTO BOSTON
Eastlake, William

New York: Viking Press, 1977. Eastlake's seventh book is a humorous look at Boston and its inhabitants at the start of the Revolutionary War; First Printing of the First Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.80
24) JURY OF ONE
Eberhart, Mignon G

New York: Random House, 1960. This mystery-suspense novel from one of the genre's masters features murder during a struggle for control of a New England business; First Printing of the First Edition; spine slightly cocked, previous owner's inscription on fep; dustjacket shows some soiling and minor edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) LIGHTNING IN THE BLOOD
Fallis, Gregory S

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Fallis' first novel introduces Sweeney and Wheeler, a mismatched pair of private detectives operating G & H Investigations in Massachusetts and investigating a the murder of a lesbian sculptress; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.60
26) THE DEATH AT YEW CORNER
Forrest, Richard

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. The sixth novel in Forrest's mystery/suspense series featuring children's book writer Lyon Wentworth and his wife, Bea, as they investigate the murder of a philosophy professor at a Connecticut nursing home; dustjacket shows very minor wear at spine ends and corners.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
27) A MASQUE OF REASON
Frost, Robert

London: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1948. a collection of Frost's poetry that also includes "A Masque of Mercy," and "Steeple Bush"; First Printing of the First UK Edition; boards show some edge and corner wear; page 47 is creased; no dustjacket. A decent reading/study copy.. First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) OCTOBER LIGHT
Gardner, John

New York: Knopf, 1976. this novel, which many consider Gardner's best work is the story of the conflict between a brother and sister, both elderly, both absolutely sure they are right, both equally stubborn. The conflict escalates, draws in relatives, friends and neighbors who try to reason with them but neither gives in until ghosts from their past, bringing a terrible revelation, come to free them; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; boards show some rubbing, fading, bumped corners; text is clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket, with cover art by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese, while basically whole with printing and cover art intact, shows considerable with tearing and chipping, especially at folds and spine ends; Good/Poor. A decent reading copy.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) AND ONE TO DIE ON
Haddam, Jane (Orania Papazoglou)

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. The thirteenth novel in Haddam's highly-praised and intelligent "holiday" mystery series featuring retired FBI agent Gregor Demarkian, this time seeking a killer on a rocky island off the coast of Maine where a 1930s movie star is celebrating her 100th birthday. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; dustjacket shows light rubbing and just a trace of edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
30) THE HOT PINK FARMHOUSE
Handler, David

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. The second novel in the award-winning Handler's mystery series featuring New York film critic Mitch Berger and Connecticut state trooper Desiree Mitry, both involved in hunting the killer of a famous sculptor's daughter; text fore edge very lightly soiled, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
31) THE ONLY GOOD LAWYER
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Pocket Books, 1998. The twelfth novel in Shamus Award-winning Healy's highly-praised mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy; Signed by Healy on the title page; an unread copy in an almost perfect dustjacket. Collectable.. By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.75
32) YESTERDAY'S NEWS
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Harper & Row, 1989. Healy's fifth novel in his widely-praised mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy; a bookseller's stamp on fep; small dent in front edge of both boards with corresponding marks on dustjacket, o/w a Very Good copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.95
33) ACT OF GOD
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Pocket Books, 1994. The ninth novel in Shamus Awarding-winner Healy's mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy; bottom of spine of both book and dustjacket bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
34) RESCUE
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Pocket Books, 1995. The tenth novel in Shamus Award-winning Healy's mystery series features Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy following a faint trail from New Hampshire to the Florida Keys to keep a promise to a small boy; an unread copy in a dustjacket showing only the very slightest wear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) SHALLOW GRAVES
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. The seventh novel in Shamus Award-winning Healy's highly-praised mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy; text slightly cocked, o/w clean, tight; dustjacket's right front corner creased o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
36) RESCUE
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Pocket Books, 1995. The tenth novel in Healy's Shamus Award-winning mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy; text and boards are clean, tight, very slight spine lean; dustjacket slightly rubbed, very minimal edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.00
37) SWAN DIVE
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. The fourth book in Shamus Award-winner Healy's highly-praised mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy; one slightly bumped corner, o/w clean, tight, square in a slightly rubbed dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
38) SO LIKE SLEEP
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. The third novel in Shamus Award-winning Healy's highly-praised mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
39) THE STAKED GOAT
Healy, Jeremiah

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. The second novel in Shamus Award-winner Healy's highly-praised mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's flaps show some yellowing along inside top edge. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) THE MARMOT DRIVE
Hersey, John

New York: Knopf, 1953. Hersey, winner of the 1945 Pulitzer Prize for "A Bell For Adano," tells the story of a small, rural Connecticut village after it declares war on woodchucks; small bookplate glued to inside cover, spine slightly cocked, edges soiled; dustjacket's white areas browned, chipped at corners and top of spine; Good Plus/Good Plus. A reading copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.50
41) THE CHILD BUYER
Hersey, John

New York: Knopf, 1960. Pulitzer Prize-winner Hersey's fifth novel is written as a series of transcripts of hearings before a State Senate committee "Investigating the Conspiracy of Mr. Wissey Jones, with others, to Purchase a Male Child," the child in the case being a ten-year-old potential genius. As the hearings unfold, the mystery in this biblio-novel revolves around why Mr. Jones' company buys children and to what uses future genius might be directed. The text and boards are clean, tight and square; the dustjacket is somewhat soiled, with lightly age-browned spine and edges; there is a quarter-inch tear at the base of the spine and some staining on back panel and spine. Other than the single small tear, there is no tearing or chipping. Hard To Find.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
42) SANDRA NICHOLS FOUND DEAD
Higgins, George V

New York: Henry Holt, 1996. This novel features Higgins' "classiest sleazy criminal lawyer" in Boston, Jerry Kennedy, who finds himself with a case "that looked like it was civil but was really criminal" and turned Kennedy into what he had never been before -- a prosecutor; an unread copy of a good novel by this under-appreciated writer. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
43) A CHOICE OF ENEMIES
Higgins, George V

New York: Knopf, 1984. Higgins' tweltfth novel details white collar crime and corruption in Massachusetts politics; small stain and damage from tape or price sticker to top edge of front dustjacket flap and fep; white areas of dj show some soiling and wear; remainder stamp on bottom edge of text.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
44) THE DIGGER'S GAME
Higgins, George V

New York: Knopf, 1973. Higgins' second novel features Jerry Doherty, aka The Digger, owner of a workingman's bar in Boston, and a small but tough fish in the city's criminal waters. He who owes big money to people with Mafia connections; a pair of creases in upper corner of fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows a three-eighths inch chip at top of spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. Becoming Hard To Find. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
45) VICTORIES
Higgins, George V

New York: Henry Holt, 1990. The companion novel to Higgins' highly praised "Trust," features Henry Briggs, former big league ballplayer-turned-Massachusetts game warden, using his former celebrity to start a political career. A fine collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
46) BOMBER'S LAW
Higgins, George V

New York: Henry Holt, 1993. In one of his best works, Higgins once again explores the relationship between cop and criminal, this time between Massachusetts State Police Detective Bomber Lawrence and hit man Short Joey Mossi; a remainder mark on the top edge of the text is the only significant defect in this collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. RM o/w Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
47) PENANCE FOR JERRY KENNEDY
Higgins, George V

New York: Knopf, 1985. Higgins' second novel featuring Jerry Kennedy, the "classiest sleazy criminal lawyer in Boston;" remainder mark on top edge of text o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket whole but shows some foxing and discoloration along edges.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
48) THE MANDEVILLE TALENT
Higgins, George V

New York: Henry Holt, 1991. Higgins' novel features Joe Corey, a young, disillusioned attorney, who is drawn into investigating a twenty-three-year-old murder in western Massachusetts; an unread copy of a good novel from an under-appreciated writer. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
49) WONDERFUL YEARS, WONDERFUL YEARS
Higgins, George V

New York: Henry Holt, 1988. Higgins' novel of a big league Massachusetts contractor who attempts to keep his wife from testifying before a grand jury; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has slight stain on spine and shows some edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
50) COGAN'S TRADE
Higgins, George V

New York: Knopf, 1974. Higgins' third novel depicting the Massachusetts underworld features Jackie Cogan, an enforcer, who investigates the heist of a mob-protected, high-stakes card game; text and boards are clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows some soiling and discoloration along edges and spine; back panel has small, half-inch tear and crease upper left corner with similar three-quarter inch tear and crease lower right corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 171 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: