Dancefrom Acequia Booksellers |
|
Browse Dance | Return to Acequia Booksellers
|
| 1) |
Eurythmeum Stuttgart: Bildungsstatte fur Eurythnische Kunst und Musische Erziehung
|
|
|
Stuttgart: n.d.. Staplebound Wraps Very Good Oblong, 7x9", pp. unnumbered, b/w photos. Brochure. Wrappers lightly sunned, creased, edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 2) |
One and Only, The: The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
|
|
|
New York: Dance Horizons, 1981. Cloth First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 333 pp., illus. Inscribed and signed by the author, with his small gift label also present, laid down on front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked, page edges tanned, small stain to front pastedown. Light edgewear to jacket including light chipping at head and heel of spine and folds. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $86.00
|
|
| 3) |
Function of Dance in Human Society, The (A seminar): Primitive Society
|
|
|
New York: Boas School, 1944. Staplebound Wraps First edition Good 8vo, 52 pp., illus. Wrappers sunned and stained, small stray mark to title page, pages tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 4) |
Bali: Behind the Mask
|
|
|
Random House, 1981. Paperback First printing, wraps issue Very Good Oblong 8vo, 167 pp., color & b/w photos throughout. Spine lightly creased, light edgewear to wrappers, corners lightly bumped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 5) |
American Indian Dance Steps
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1931. Cloth First edition Very Good (No Jacket) 104pp., 8 original color paintings by Poye ge a San Ildefonso Indian. Introduction by Frederrick Webb Hodge. Discoloration at edge of front cover and spine. Missing front flyleaf more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 6) |
Experience in Remedial Eurythmy: Practical Advice for Doctors and Therapists
|
|
|
the author, 1971. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 8vo, 46 pp. Wrappers sunned, prince in ink on front. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 7) |
Le Ballet avec le collaboration de Maria Luz lithographie originale de Picasso
|
|
|
Paris: Arts du Monde/Hachette, 1954. Cloth First printing Very Good Plus (No Jacket) One of 1000 copies published. 383 pp. Text in French. 415 plates most printed in heliogravure and 20 hand-mounted photo-engraving after Pablo Picasso, Fernad Leger, Joan Miro, Toulouse-Lautrec, et.al. Frontispiece is a tipped in Original Lithograph by Picasso signed by the artist in the plate. Printed by Mourlot. Bound in red cloth with drawing after Matisse on cover.. Book is in protective acetate jacket. Light selfwear.Page 56 has 2 1/2" tear and crease and a 3" tear at the gutter. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,630.40
|
|
| 8) |
Dance with Demons The Life of Jerome Robbins
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 2001. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 9) |
Borzoi Book of Modern Dance
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1949. Cloth First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ D/j has v-shaped chip at top of front panel. Several short tears and creases. 356 pp.,49 half-tone illus., index. Includes essays on Isadora Duncan, Mary Wigman, Martha Graham, Doris Humphrey, Charles Weidman and many, many more. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 10) |
The Diary of Vaslav Nijinsky Unexpurgated Edition
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1999. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 11) |
Nureyev His Life
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1998. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Shallow Scratch on rear panel of dj. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 12) |
Waldman on Dance A Collection of Photographs by Max Waldman
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1977. Cloth First printing Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Some fading along the edges of the book. Short gift inscription on false title page. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 13) |
Ninette de Valois, Idealist Without Illustions
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 373 pp., illus. Signed by the author. Head of spine lightly bumped, faint dustsoiling to fore-edge, otherwise Fine, in lightly edgeworn jacket. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $54.30
|
|
