Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd.

History

Browse books in History | Return to J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd.
1) Collection de Portraits, représentant les personnages les plus Célèbres

Collection de Portraits, représentant les personnages les plus Célèbres
Paris: Chez M. F. Drouhin, Éditeur, 1801 dans la Poésie, la Littérature, les Sciences, les Arts, la Politique, la Médecine, l'Eglise et la Magistrature; Gravés au Lavis eh en Couleur daprès diférens Maîtrea: Précédée l'une Difsertation sur le genre du portrait dans la Peinture. Collection of Portraits, representing the personages more famous in Poetry, the Literature, the Sciences, the Arts, the Political, Medicine, the church and the Magistrature; Engraved to the Lavis eh in Color daprès diférens Maîtrea: Preceded the a Disertation on the kind of the portrait in the Paint. later edition (one plate dated 1805). 5 pps. text, 31 full page colored stipple engravings. Half-leather, marbled boards and end papers, boards with wear and scuffing (one small loss on each cover) to corners and spine, plate leaves trimmed into publishers notification at bottom, most plates with foxing affecting margins only, most print protectors torn. 4 raised bands on spine with gilt title, corners worn. Non-authorial inscription verso fep, stain in middle of title page (can still easily read the title) goes through a few pages. previous owners name on first page of text. Portraits are all 8.25x10" and include Benjamin Franklin, Dedie a Belle et Bonne fille adoptive de Voltaire, Rene Descartes, Diderot, Montaigne, Jean de la Fontaine, Fontenelle, Jean Silvain Bailly, Honore Gabriel Mirabeau, Jean Jacques Rousseau, Charles Linne, Madame de Levigne, Pope Pius vii, et. al.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5,000.00
Add to cart 
2) The Martial Atchievements of the Scots Nation, 2 Vol
Abercromby, Patrick

Edinburgh: Mr. Robert Freebairn, 1711 Volume I: An account of the lives, characters, and memorable actions of such Scotsmen as have Signaliz'd themselves by the sword at home and abroad and a survey of the military transactions wherin Scotland or Scotsmen have been remarkably concern'd, from the first establishment of the Scots monarchy to this present time. 642 pp + index. Page 641 is marked 642 and vice versa. Brown calf, gilt, 6 raised bands on spine, 7 panels with gilt lines (one with title), top outer hinge cracked but still firmly attached, front and back boards have scuff marks and some nicks, all four corners bumped, head of spine chipped 1/8". Inside has oxidation to edges and some light foxing, still easy to read. In the fore edge margin found three hand written corrections in ink to the text in nice penmanship. Last page has been repaired. Volume II: A full, complete and genuine history of Scotland, from the Year of God 1329 to the year 1514; with a clear and demonstrative confutation of the errors of former writers, whether domestick or foreign and a survey of the military transactions wherein Scotland or Scotsmen were remarkably concerned during that period of time. v, vi, vi, 545 + index. Both sides of hinge cracked but not loose, boards scuffed with shallow nicks on front board, all corners bumped, 6 raised bands on spine with gilt lines and a title on panels. binding still tight. Two worm holes one is 1/2" long and goes from the front pdep to page 22 getting smaller and smaller as you turn the pages. The other hole is about 1/4" on the front pdep and looks like a pin hole until page 1. Holes do not affect text at all. Page 495/496 has an uneven fore-edge which looks like a printing flaw (doesn't affect text). oxidation to edges and foxing more prevelant than vol I but text is still clear.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
3) The Letters of a Portuguese Nun
ALCOFORADO, Marianna

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900 xl, pp. 54. fine leather binding, with five raised bands, gilt border on boards, gilt floral decorations on spine, gilt letters on spine; beautifully marbled end papers, top edge gilt, decorated edges, silk ribbon page marker. On Van Gelder paper consists of 925 copies. Mother D. Marianna Alcanforada (1640-1723) was an Italian nun who fell in love with a nobleman. First American edition. Fine/-, virtually never fully opened, as new.. First, Limited Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
4) Pictures and Royal Portraits Illustrative of English and Scottish History from the Introduction of Christianity to the Present Time
ARCHER, Thomas

London: Blackie and Son, 1878 Two volumes, I: vi, 184 pps., II: 171 pp. Both volumes are elaborately embossed and gilt tooled full red morocco with bevelled boards, with extensive gilt tooling and blind stamping of various English and Scottish heraldic crests on front and back boards. Spines have 6 raised bands each and extra gilt decoration inside dentelles. Marbled end papers, all edges gilt. Illustrated early edition of this comprehensive history, with 69 fine full-page sepia-toned steel engravings. A superb set. All corners bumped, some wear to joints of spine. original owners name written on fep verso in 1878. some light foxing.. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
5) ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER…
D'AUBIGNY, MERLE

London, 1862 37.5 cm. Tall (leaf), 40pp. Dark blue pebbled cloth with embossed and gilt top board. Title page a handsome chromolithograph, and 12 splendid engraved plates depicting major events in the life of Martin Luther. First and only edition. Rubbing to corners, edges, and head and foot of spine. Eight leaves loose at front of book, some foxing, but plates gererally very good. . Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
6) Life and Campaigns of Lieut. Gen. Thomas J. Jackson, (Stonewall Jackson.)
Dabney, R. L

Blelock & Co., 1866 x, 742p. Illustrated with steel portrait and eleven diagrams. Boards worn and stained, spine head and foot damaged, hinges weak and separating, one page loose, owner's name on f.e.p., text somewhat browned, else a good clean copy. Author was a member of Jackson's staff and had the support of Jackson's family. 2.5 lbs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) DAUPHINE MARIE-ANTOINETTE
De Nolhac, Pierre

Paris: Boussod, Valadon et Cie, 1896 Small folio, 12 1/2" high, 181 pp., Red cloth boards, gilt spine, fine colored and gilt mezzotint frontispiece potrait of Marie-Antoinette and 38 superb engraved plates with lettered tissue guards. First edition of 3000 copies, of which the first 1000 are numbered. This copy numbered 863. A biography of Marie-Antoinette accompanied by engravings printed from paintings, aquarelles and drawings by artists such as Drouais, Roslin, Nattier, Vanloo and Moreau le jeune. Red cloth, all edge gilt. tail of spine light rubbing, tight binding, tissue protectors, clean and clear. French language. 38 illustrations + frontispiece.. First, Limited Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
8) Boston Unitarianism 1820-1850: a Study of the Life and Work of Nathaniel Langdon Frothingham
Frothingham, Octavius Brooks

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1890 272 pp, gilt stamped brown cloth; shallow edgewear top and tail of spine and corners, rubbed, slightly bumped, little spotting, age toned endpapers; else clean tight copy of scarce title of early Unitarianism. 2lbs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $47.00
Add to cart 
9) SOUVENIR OF ALASKA AND YUKON TERRITORY
Hegg, E.A

Seattle: E. A. Hegg, 1902 126pp. of halftone plates. Folding panoramic frontispiece view of Dawson. Oblong octavo 9.25x 12.25". Original limp cloth, gilt. Small bump to corners of boards, some fading, else near fine. Second printing. Great photos of Alaska during the gold rush with pictures of Indians, churches, landscape, ships, miners and their camps, other towns and settlements. Author was a photographer in Alaska.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
10) The Louisiana Purchase and Our Title West Of The Rocky Mountains With A Review of Annexation By The United States
Hermann, Binger

Washington Gov't Printing Office, 1898 Red cloth with gilt lettering on front board, 87 pp, illustrations include: 5 maps, 4 of which are color folding maps, and 7 plates of b/w engravings. Maps are: The Terriotorial Growth of the United States (showing U.S. expansionism); a 1684 map of Franquelin (showing French and Spanish claims); a 1710 map by Herman Moll of North America; Alaska with proposed railroads; and Hawaii showing the major islands and distances to major cities of the world. Some very light foxing and pp. 14, 16, 38, 40, and 56 have top corners once folded over. Maps are all fine and appear to have never been opened. Corners of boards are bumped, stains on front board, and some rubbing to front spine edge and head and tail.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
11) Ars Magna Lucis Et Umbrae, In X. Libros Digesta
Kircher, Athanasius

Ars Magna Lucis Et Umbrae, In X. Libros Digesta
1646 Romae, Sumptibus Hermanni Scheus MDCXLVI. Athanasii Kircheri. Illustrated title page, full title page, 15 pp intro, 24 pp Table of Contents, 935 pp ( with hundreds of in-text illustrations, charts, diagrams and XXXiii plates), + 13 pp index + 1 pp Ad Lectorem + 8 fold out plates A-H. 310 x 204 mm (12 1/8 x 8 1/8 ") text in Latin. Rare 1646 book containing descriptions of optics, shadow, color, light, reflection, refraction, concave and convex lenses, angles, horology, astrology, etc. Describes a primitive projector with a focusing lens and mirror called the Steganographic Mirror which used sunlight as a light source (it was improved upon and later called the magic lantern but this edition holds the first description of the invention). Hard cover vellum has some scratches and discoloration, while title on spine has faded, some letters are not legible. There are some light pencil marks on front pdep plus a name in ink. On the fully illustrated title page there is a name at the top in ink. On the full title page there are the initials SR in ink. A few pages have some light water stains and there is some light browning over the years but still in very good condition. Double fold-out plate XX has an expertly repaired open tear. Slight loss on lower 1/4" of leaf 797 not affecting text. Overall a remarkably complete, intact example of a rare first edition. . First Edition. Vellum. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15,000.00
Add to cart 
12) A CENTURY OF BIBLES or the Authorised Version from 1611 to 1711
Loftie, W. J

A CENTURY OF BIBLES or the Authorised Version from 1611 to 1711
London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1872 Includes William Kilburne's Tract on Dangerous Errors in the late printed Bibles, 1659, with Lists of Bibles in the British Museum, Bodleian, Stuttgart and other libraries compiled by the revrend W. J. Loftie, B.A.F.S.A. Printed on fine cotton content paper with laid finish. Paste-on title on spine. 249 pp. ( Chiswick Press: Printed by Whittingham and Wilkins, Tooks Court, Chancery Lane.) SCARCE. toning to end papers, not affecting the text, but slight toning to half title, front board has slight curve to it. hinge starting.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $130.00
Add to cart 
13) SANTO TOMA'S INTERNMENT CAMP
McCALL, J.E

WOODRUFF PRINTING COMPANY 146 pp. Clean, bright text. Illustrated with numerous cartoon figures by the Author. Forward by General MacArthur. The front wrap has the front gate of a Japanese internment camp. The internment camp housed civilian prisoners of all nationalities in the Philippines during W.W. II. A red rising sun on a white field appears in the center of the front wrap. Never read. stains on head and tail edge but barely noticable on pages. Very slight toning on the pdeps. 1 pound.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
14) Tableaux de Histoire Romaine, ouvrage Posthume
Millot, Claude Francis

Paris: Gay & Gide, 1796 48 copper plate views after Gravelot, Eisen, St. Aubin, et al., some double-page. Old marbled paper boards. Illustrated history of the expansion of the Roman Empire through the reign of Constantine. Brunet III, 1725. Boards worn, vellum spine still strong. 2" tear to front fep, 3" tear to title page. some foxing. French Language.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gravelot. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
15) A History of Japan; 3 Volumes
Murdoch, James

A History of Japan; 3 Volumes
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1925 Vol I: "From The Origins To The Arrival Of The Portugese In 1542.", 7 maps, lviii+667pp. Second impression. In green cloth with gold text on spine. Corners bumped, boards very faded and some rubbing on all edges, spine has light fraying starting at head and tail. Internal maps all have some foxing. Volume II: "During The Century Of Early Foreign Intercourse (1542-1651).", 6 maps, viii+743pp. Second impression. Corners bumped, some rubbing on all edges, fraying at head and tail (worn through) of spine, some shallow damage to tail edge of pages, back cover has some fading. Very light foxing to a couple of maps. Volume III: 1926 "The Tokugawa Epoch 1652-1868.", 1 genealogical table, xvii+823pp. Corners bumped, stains on boards, rubbing to all edges, fraying to head and tail of spine, some toning and foxing to first few pages, back hinge starting. Ex-library, prior owner's signature on front pastedown, stamp on first blind page for all volumes. overall condition is vg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $240.00
Add to cart 
16) Polybii Megalo Politani Historiarum Libri Priores Quinque, Nicolao Perotto
Polybius

Basileae, 1549 Sipontino interprete, Epitome Sequentium Librorum, Usque Ad Decimumseprimum, Vuolfgango Museculo interprete. Basileae 1549 Polybius, the Historian. Perottus, Nicolaus trans. Folio 33.4 x 19cm, (13 1/8 x 7 ½ inches), viii Latin, 282 Greek; ii, 323, 11 index in Latin. Text in Greek and Latin, Modern 1/4 leather with six raised bands, and gold lettering, simulated marbled end pages and cover, very good condition. Discrete, very neat scholarly notes and underlining in sepia ink throughout; but still a handsome copy. A few tiny light foxing spots. Professional repair on margin of page 288. Book weight over 4 pounds before packing. Inquire for shipping & insurance costs. Photos available to serious inquiry . First Thus. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $380.00
Add to cart 
17) Hong Kong; Birth, Adolescence, and Coming of Age
SAYER, Geoffrey Robley

London: Oxford University Press, 1937 6 illustrations (2 colored), original dark grey cloth, gilt title on spine. United States Lines Co. Hong Kong Office bookplate and name & date in ink on ffep. Harris Book Co. stamped on back pdep. Some very light foxing on end papers and title page. Some soiling to boards with three wear spots to front board. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
18) Stratigraphie Comparee et Chronologie de l'asie Occidentale (III et II millenaires)
Schaeffer, Claude F. A

London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1948 Front cover corners bumped, some staining and fading. Previous owners name on front fep. Ink stain on last page, back fep , pdep. Binding is tight but strange in that it appears about 10 pages are missing but everything is accounted for. xiii, 653 pp., 70 plates, 324 figures, 9 table synoptiques , 1 colored map.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
19) The Heart of the Antarctic Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909. 2 Volumes
Shackleton, E. H

The Heart of the Antarctic Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909. 2 Volumes
Phildelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company,, 1909 Original pictorial blue cloth, stamped in silver, top edges gilt, pp. liii + 366 and xvi + 451, with numerous photographic plates (12 coloured), 3 folding maps and panorama at back of vol 2. Silver decoration to covers and spines. Volume I: head, tail and corners have some wear, small nick to fore edge of front cover. Repaired front hinge. Volume II has very light wear to corners and head and tail of spine. Small nick on back cover tail edge as well as bumped on same edge near the spine. Inside bright and clear. Approximately 20 leaves have been carelessly cut with losses to outer edge, not affecting text or illustrations. Overall looks very good. One of the cornerstones of Antarctic exploratory literature - the narrative of Shackleton's first expedition.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
20) Veteres de re militari scriptores quotquot extant, nunc prima vice in unum redacti corpus
Vegetius Renatus, Flavius; Schrijver, Pieter

Wesel, Netherlands: Vesaliae Clivorum: ex officina Andreae ab Hoogenhuysen, 1670., 1670 Part I: Illustrated title: Fl. Vegetius renatus et alii Scriptores Antique de Re Militari, Vesalliae Typis Andreae ab Hoogenhvysen. 1670; 46 page introduction including table of contents, dedcation, etc.; I Flavi Vegeti de re Militari pp. 1-145 ; II Sexti Julii Frontini Strategemat, pp.146-293; III Aelianus de Instruend Acieb, pp. 294-357; IV Modestus de Vocabulus Rei Mil., pp. 358-376; V Ex Polybio Castrametatio Rom., pp. 377-404; VI Aenae Comment Poliorceticus, pp. 405-489; VII Index pp. 490-494; Appendix de re Militari Incerto Autore pp. 495-510. Part II: Illustrated title God Stewechii Commentarius ad Vegetium Renatum de re Militari, 1670. 16 pp. introduction; I Godescalci Stevvec. Comment. ad Librum Primum Veget. pp. 1-566 (pagination errors on several pages with 7xx substituted for 5xx, but all leaves present); IIConjectanea ad Sexti Julii Frontini, pp. 567-604; Index unpagenated 50 pp.; III Petri Scriverii Correctionum Militarium pp. 1- 78. Numerous fine woodcut illustrations of war machines and weapons including naval warfare. Without the folding table. Spine and board covers missing; but boards are quite well attached to the binding which is fairly tight with only 9 loose leaves. Contents overall good to very good. Photos available on request. . Disbound. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
21) The Army and Navy of the United States. 1776-1891
Walton, William

Philadelphia: Philadelphia: George Barrie, 1889 The Army and Navy of the United States. 1776-1891. Published between 1889-1895, Very Good. First DELUXE EDITION. Folios. 2 volumes in 11 folders, in publishers decorated blue cloth portfolios with white cloth spines. The glue originally holding text leaves in place has disintigrated and the sheets are now loose in portfolios. Hundreds of illustrations including tipped in sepia prints and all 44 full-page colored lithograph plates called for. The portfolios are generally exceptionally clean, sound, and bright, folder 7 has some slight wrinkling on front board. In addition to the color plates, the volumes contain illustrations tipped-in text printed on tissue and laid down. At the front of Volume One is a facsimile letter from General William Sherman to the publisher, George Barrie. A scarce set with attractive color plates. A limited edition, this set is #298. (Final U.S.iana W-78 "C"). A record of the formation, organization and general equipment of the land and sea forces of the republic. With the official approval of the Departments of War, Navy and State Departments. An important reference , especially for uniforms, accoutrements, organization, officially sanctioned. Subscribed for Major Albert L. Coe, Chicago Ill. Heavy item, weighs 25 lbs 8oz.. Unbound. Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $925.00
Add to cart