Cataloguesfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Catalogues | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
BABY/NURSERY CATALOGUE - A1 - 'Everything for the Event' Catalogue, being a Catalogue of Everything Needed for the Great Event of Baby's Arrival
|
|
|
London: Treasure Cot Co Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Paper Covers. "Cots, Cot Bedding, Day Gowns, Night Gowns, Christening Clothes, Long Flannels, Napkins, Shawls, Bonnets, Bibs, Accouchement Requisites, etc, etc," .... from Treasure Cot Co Ltd (Specialists for Mother and Baby) April 1930. Profusely illustrated in black and white, photographic, line drawings and full illus of period baby items - including Nursing chairs, Nappies, Harringtons bath towels, Carrying Shawls, Muslin Bibs, Bootees, Wool Trunk Drawers, Robe Top, Soft cosy pram coat, Hand knitted wool overalls, Matinee coats, Coatees, Christening robes, Pulp folding basket, Cots, Cradles, Bedding, Prams Toilet Necessities, Surgical Necessities, Baby Scales, Hot water bottles, Milk Sterilising Outfit, feeding bottle, etc, etc. The Treasure Cot Company issued at least 6 seperate catalogues itemising for sale 'Everything for the Event' This is Catalogue A1. (Catalogue M1 covered Maternity Wear, D1 covered Children from 3 to 12, etc,etc) 72pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Covers slightly dusty, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Fascinating Social History, womens studies, and an excellent period item.; 105162; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 2) |
FLETCHER HARDWARE CO LTD CATALOGUE Autumn & Winter 1925/6
|
|
|
Birmingham: Flethcher Hardware Co Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. Paper Wraps. Illustrated covers, torn, chipped, dusty. Staples rusting. Cover Detaching. 19 pp. Contents include illustrations and prices for curbs, companion stands, coal vases, coal cauldrons and helmets, lamps and lanterns, heating stoves, King air rifles, the well known ACME Wringer, Toilet clippers, razors and strops, kitchen utensils, barless grate adapters, fretwork outfits and tools, the Edgebaston icing requisites, balances, scales, weights, kitchen tinware, etc. Some marks/stains but on the whole a nice period piece.; 000718; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Advertising 'Poster'/Leaflet - Perambulators (Baby Cars) - Chas T Robey Ltd Babycar Warehouse Coventry
|
|
|
Coventry. Very Good. Single Folded Sheet. No Date ? 1930?, 1940s at the latest. This is an Illustrated, doubled sided, folding leaflet (from Elephant Folio to A4) describing 14 'Baby Cars' (Prams) with pictures and prices. They are said to be 'Britain's most Beautiful Cars'! Presumably extracted from a larger catqalogue. Robey did Bicycles, Wireless Radios as well and many other items for the home, etc. Creasing to the folds, no inscriptions, clean and bright. Small tear to top edge, overall Very Good+. Folded Poster sized , double sided Advertising sheet, illustrated, advertising various "deluxe" baby "cars (Prams) straight from the factory." Slight chips to edge, no marks, paper browing with age, overall Very Good. Lovely Period item.; 106755; Approx 20" x 15" . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Advertising Leaflet - Chas T Robey, Ltd. Wireless Warehouse Coventry
|
|
|
Coventry. Very Good+. Single Folded Sheet. Firm states 'Established in Coventry for 40 years'. Robey sold lots of other things including Bicycles and Baby Carriages (Prams) - that I know about!. No Date ? 1930?, 1940s at the latest....no doubt a 'Radio Buff' will be able to say exactly? . This is an Illustrated, doubled sided, folding leaflet (from A3 to A4) describing 8 Wireless Radios with prices. They are all from 'The "Three Spires" Range - with illustrations and Prices. Presumably extracted from a larger catqalogue. Slight creasing, no inscriptions, clean and bright. Small tear to top edge, overall Very Good+.; 106754; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Advertising Leaflet - Remington Cycles (Bicycles) from Coventry
|
|
|
Coventry: Chas T Robey Ltd. Britain's Largest Cycle Warehouse. Very Good. Single Folded Sheet. Folded sheet (folds out to small folio) illustrating various cycles with Illustrations, Details Prices and payment options, no marks, paper browning slightly at the edges with age, includes; The 3 speed Light Roadster, The Popular Lady's model, The 'All-Black' Roadster, The Black Tom, The Super Racer, etc. Leaflet Folds down to A5 size (8vo). Robey sold lots of other things including Wireless Radios and Baby Carriages (Prams) - that I know about!. No Date ? 1930?, 1940s at the latest.; 106756 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Modern Shop. Pollaganda - Devoted Entirely to 'The Modern shop' - Magazine No 59; April 1937 from Pollard and Co.)
|
|
|
London: E Pollard & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. Paper Wraps. A 'sort-of' Catalogue filled with articles, and illustrations on all aspects of 'Modern' shopfitting, inn signs, etc, etc. Contents include 'Invisible Glass'; Bond Street Motor Showrooms; Shops in Brighton, Nottingham and St. Helens; 'Decoration and Equipment for the Modern Shop' ; Grilles for Decoration, Custom, Necessity and Display; Fashion and Design; 'Mr Therm' (Gas Light) showroom in Oxford Street, London, etc, etc. Covers a little worn but overall good, heavy 'fold' crease along centre of complete brochure, staples rusting, 23pp, internally excellent, b/w illus throughout. No inscriptions or marks, CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Fascinating Period item and great 'Source' material.; 106751; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shanghai Museum Chinese Ceramics Exhibition
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket. Paperback. Text in English and (presumably) Chinese. Illustrated covers, glossy, clean. No date. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 39PP. Profusely illustrated throughout with full colour and black/white photographs. Chinese Ceramics Exhibition. Hinges sound. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107480; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Teucer Price list/catalogue - Toiletries and Pharmaceutical
|
|
|
Southend on Sea: Teucer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Paperback. Light brown card covers, hole to corner with string threaded through presumable to hang it up with. Staples rusting. Black and white illustrations. 23pp. Ink annotations to margins, pencil list to inner rear cover. Label stuck inside rear cover. Catalogue of Teucer specific products medicinal series with fixed minimum retail price. Alphabetical and numerical guides. Period item.; 107919; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
St Paul's Cathedral; Its History and Architecture; with a Description of All the Monuments
|
|
|
London: Amott Brothers & Co. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Paper Wraps. No date, circa 1870/80? An advertising booklet for Ammot Bros, opposite St Paul Cathedral. Ammot Bros were silk mercers, linen drapers, mantle and shawl manufacturers and fancy warehousemen. Advert on rear front cover, and rear cover. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Covers repaired/strengthened with clear tape. 61 pp plus catalogue at front and end of book. Internally clean and bright.; 001933; 8vo (slim booklet) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Price Guide to Nineteenth and Twentieth Century British Pottery Including Staffordshire Figures and Commemorative Wares
|
|
|
Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0902028804 . Dark Blue shiney 'leatherette' boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. 243 pp, Illustrated with many black + white and a few colour photographs. Bibliography, Appendices (3) including - Calendar of People and Events. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Antique Collectors' Club Price Guide Series; Ex-Library; Large 4to; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ephemera - 4pp Leaflet Advertising the Wizard Safety Lamp, Etc, Etc
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket. Paper Wraps. "The Wizard Safety Lamp Gives a Brilliant White Light of 30 Candle Power, and the Oil Container is Made of Strong Polished Brass. Very Small Consumption of Oil. Perfect Safety. Nothing to Get Out of Order; Simple Wick Arrangement".....patent extinguisher. 4pp leaflet/catalogue with black and white illustrations/prices of upright wall and suspension lamps. All prices include wicks and chimneys. No date, c1890/1900. Clean, NO INSCRIPTIONS.; 002327; 8vo (slim booklet) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Appliances also of Aseptic Hospital Furniture Including a Large Number of Original Designs Manufactured and sold by Down Bros. Makers to HER Majesty's Government, The Government of Egypt, .....etc
|
|
|
London: Down Bros, Opposite Guy's Hospital. Very Good+. 1900. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Stated 'Twentieth Century Edition' in gilt on the spine, but as it is the catalogue for 1900 -- only just!. Chocolate Brown cloth, attratively titled in Bright Gilt to the spine and front cover. xliii + (Notice) + 1210 pp. Illustrated throughout with lovely!! period instruments/equipment, etc. This fully illustrated Catalogue, has prices and b/w illustrations to each item. A fascinating period 'Turn of the Century' Catalogue, many items are of course similar to todays instruments, but most are just 'Antiques' now! Internally the inner front hinge is split, and despite uniform browning, and a few fore-edge 'spots', the catalogue is EXTREMELY Clean, Tight, and Bright. Thousands of 'interesting' illustrations, including an Operation Table that I hope sincerely never to be on!, and a man pushing a 'Hand Ambulance' - which could have been yours for Eleven Guineas!. A really wonderful glimpse of the past. Scarce and Very Interesting 'historical' information. Extra postage may be required depending on your location. Lovely copy.; 50216; 8vo Very Thick,Large & Heavy . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £195.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gun Catalogue By Elderkin
|
|
|
Lincolnshire: Elderkin and Son (gunmakers) Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. No date, (c1960's/70's?) Dark green card covers with bright gilt titling to spine, slight fading to edges of covers, crease to bottom corner of front cover. Calculations written to contents page. 32pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. Internally excellent. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; descriptions, specifications and photographs of numerous guns including Game Special Ejector, Super Solway Magnum, Centurion, Winchester, Remington, Franchi hunter automatic, Harrington & Richardson, Magnum, gun racks etc etc.; 107547; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE TRIAL OF JESUS
|
|
|
LONDON: Heinemann. 1925. CLOTH BOUND BOARDS. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed by Author. 8vo. Limited/Numbered 349/530 of which 500 were for sale. E/Ps BROWNING.; 60872 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £49.01
|
|
| 15) |
Hall's Sanitary Washable Distemper Advertising Leaflet
|
|
|
Hull: Sisson Brothers and Co Ltd. Fine with no dust jacket. Paper Wraps. A Most attractive ephemeral item c. 1897/1900 - This is a 4pp (2 leaf) Advertising Leaflet with Original Colour samples on the front. Looks as new! Has been preserved inside a book. As page 2 quotes "Advantages - it sets hard, kills vermin and disinfects......" Front cover has 4 original colour samples pasted on - colour samples are - green (No. 43), pink (No.30), blue (No.47), olive green (No.38). - from a range of "60 Artistic Tints". Illus to front leaf title depicts painter painting wall with 'Halls Sanitary Washable Distemper. (Patented) Clean and bright. No marks or inscriptions.; 004193; 8vo (slim booklet) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Exchange and Mart Selected Issues 1868-1948
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles Ltd. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Thus. Hardcover. Heavy, may require extra postage. Price clipped, dusty mark to bottom edge and slight creasing to edges of dustwrap. Clean orange/red boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Hinges sound. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Front endpaper clipped. "The following issues of Exchange and Mart are reproduced here in their entirety - 13 May 1868, 28 June 1889, 10 February 1905, 31 May 1919, 6 October 1938 and 1 January 1948." Page edges dusty. Numerous black and white illustrations and advertisements of the period. Apart from light foxing to endpapers internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "We can see the gradual decline of horse traffic following the advent of the motor car; the neglect of the musical box in favour of the gramophone; the coming of wireless, and the increasing popularity of photography."; 107984; 4to (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
