Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anglo-Welsh Literature/Welsh Interest

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Anglo-Welsh Literature/Welsh Interest | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.
1) CARMARTHEN DANCE CARD 1871

Very Good- with no dust jacket. Card. Carmarthenshire Hunt Ball, february 9th, 1871...Jones Band. A little dusty but overall very good. Programme include quadrille, valse, galop, lancers. Inscriptions/underlining. Size when folded at spine 6 x 9 cm. Blue titling and decorations.; 107803 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
2) POETRY WALES Dylan Thomas Special Issue

Christopher Davies. Autumn 1973,133 pp,11 essays about Dylan Thomas.Card wraps,very good.; 7068 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.51
3) GOWER. JOURNAL OF THE GOWER SOCIETY (No 1, Volume 1,

Swansea: For The Gower Society. Good+. 1948. Card Covers. Light buff coloured card covers, blue titling and decoration to the front cover. The Very First Gower Journal. Gower Society Officials, etc, printed on the rear cover. Some light foxing marks to the covers. Volume Number and the date (twice) written in biro on the front cover by the former owner o/w Overall Very Good, Tight and Bright. The Title page is Illustrated with a photo of 'The Great Tor', with Black and white illustrations/photographs in the text. 48 pp. Contents include; Llangyfelach: A home of lost causes; The Gower Bidding Wedding; Ballad of the Equinox by Vernon Watkins; Mitchin Hole; the Gower Wassail Song; Oystermouth; Settlement and Castle; Oxwich Castle; etc, etc.; 60696; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
4) Welsh Dylan. An Exhibition to Mark the Twentieth Anniversary of the Poet's Death

Welsh Arts Council. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Card Cover. Sepia illustrations/photographs. Illustrated card covers, corners bumped/creased. NO INSCRIPTIONS, internally some light foxing spots/thumbing, overall CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 106150; 8vo Square . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Cardiganshire Antiquarian Society. Volume 5

Aberystwyth: Cambrian News. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Paper Wraps. Contents include; The Sculptured Stones of Cardiganshire, The Introduction of Metal into Wales, Old Aberystwyth, Some of the Remains of the Lost Goidelic Language of Cardiganshire, Twm Shon Gati (Twm Sion Catti) etc. NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Rough cut pages. Covers slightly worn to edges, slight stain to top edge of front cover. 109pp. Illustrated in black and white.; 004299; 8vo (tall) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) THEY LOOK AT WALES an Anthology of Prose and Verse

Cardiff: UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Paper Covers. Paper covers slightly sunned to edges, light creasing to corners, few small spots, NO INSCRIPTIONS, light foxing to title page, 126pp, internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; Land; people; history; language; literature; general etc; 106745; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) Llanteg: The Days Before Yesterday. a Second Memento of the Village in Words and Pictures

Pembrokeshire: Llanteg Local History Society. As New with no dust jacket. 2001. Card Cover. 09538114211 . As new!!! Covers clean, appears unread, NO INSCRIPTIONS, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. 144PP. Illustrated in black/white. Excellent copy.; 106137; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
8) Carmarthenshire/Carmarthen Ephemera - Dance Card

Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1889. Card. 6 x 9 cm when folded at spine. Gilt decorations and titling. Dance card for the Tradesmen's Ball at the Assembly Rooms in Carmarthen, on Thursday April 18th, 1889. "Dancing to commence at 8pm" Programme - 22 dances (include Valse, Polka, Quadrille, Lancers, Cotillion, Mazurka, Schottische) NO INSCRIPTIONS. A little dusty but overall EXCELLENT.; 107802 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
9) The Welshman's Reputation. A Reply to a recent satire on the Welsh entitled " The Perfidious Welshman"
An Englishman

London: Stanley Paul & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. No Date but c.1910/11. Original dark sage green cloth, lettered/decorated in dark blue/green to the front board and with gilt titling to the spine. Covers have a little shelfwear/marks, but overall VG/sound, all hinges secure and tight. Some light foxing here and there, particularly to the page edges, but really an excellent copy. A reply to a recent satire on the Welsh entitled "The Perfidious Welshman". From the Preface "Taffy's Reputation is at stake. The Welshman has been roundly cursed......we trust that (he/they) will eventually recover.....but it will be no thanks to the libeller of landladies, the reviler of old women, the traducer of servant girls, the Author (Pseudonym 'Draig Glas') of "The Perfidious Welshman".....". 159 pp + 1pp ( Advert leaf - FOR 'The Rerfidious Welshman!!!). A Former Owner's name and date on the top right corner of the ffep. Overall VG, clean. tight and bright condition.; 108206; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
10) Henry Vaughan (Writers of Wales series) LIMITED EDITION
Alan Rudrum

Cardiff: UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Card Cover. 0708307876 . LIMITED EDN 128/1000. Includes newscutting about Henry Vaughan. black and white frontispiece. Long inscription inside fron cover (pres?) otherwise very good +. Creases to rear cover at corners. 135 pp. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 002252; 8vo (tall) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) Loughor Historical Survey Boys' Grammar School Gowerton 1950
Anon

Cardiff: Western Mail and Echo Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Contents include; Loughor; The Camera's Record; Maps - old and new; Casllwchwr. Beige illustrated card covers (castle ruins), apart from one or two pencil lines the covers are clean, spine sewn. 19pp. Welsh text. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "This brochure is the work of a group of Sixth Form pupils of the Gowerton Boys' Grammar School. It is a summary of a much fuller survey and the maps and photographs reproduced here are a selection from a much larger number. Being the work of young students, it has several limitations; nevertheless it is published in the hope that it will be of interest to those who are familiar with the area and that it will indicate a method of approach to others contemplating work of this kind."; 107609; 4to Slim . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
12) Welsh Sketches. Third Series
ANON

London: James Darling. Good with no dust jacket. 1853. Second Edition. Hardcover. Original blind stamped cloth bound boards with gilt titling and price (1/-) to front board. Spine creased/crumpled. Edges slightly scuffed. Front and rear inner paper hinges splitting. 1853. Inscription on half-title and first page. 192 pp. Contents cover Edward the Black Prince, Owen Glyndwr- Prince of Wales, Mediaeval Bardism and The Welsh Church. Overall very clean and tight.; 000029; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) Y Cymmrodor. The Magazine of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion (vol XXXIX)
ANON

London: The Society. 1928. Card Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. volume 39. Contents include; The castle of Ewloe and the Welsh Castle plan by W Hemp, Early Celtic Missionaries by Rev Hartwell Jones, A North Cardiganshire Woollen Yarn Factory - its history, machinery, trade and rural associations with a note on a family of Montgomeryshire Millwrights by Iorwerth Peate, Legal references,m terms and conceptions in the Mabinogion by T Ellis etc., etc., Illustrated in black and white. 205 pp. letters to and from W OWEN (PUGHE) 1804-06. Rough cut pages. INTERNALLY VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 000265 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
14) Baronia De Kemeys from the Original Documents at Bronwydd Printed for the Cambrian Archaeological Association
ANON

London: J Russell Smith and J H & J Parker. Very Good with no dust jacket. Presumed First Edition Thus. Hardcover. No date (c 1880's) Brown cloth covered boards with gilt titling to spine, very slight staining to covers, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, edges of covers knocked (indentation to front/rear cover at edge). Spine has been reglued. Inner hinges good. 136pp. Black/white illustrations. Large fold out map of the Lordship of Kemeys with Heraldic shields to top/middle left. 1 large fold out pedigree of 'Thomas Davies Lloyd Esq of Bronwydd in Co. Cardigan from the emblazoned pedigree on vellum at Bronwydd, 1859, drawn up in 1677, and brought down to 1861.' (three small tears to edges of pedigree) All edges gilt. Heraldic bookplate of Johannis Woodward to front pastedown, previous owners name written on front endpaper. Article (entitled The Silver Welsh Harp) stuck on the reverse of the front free endpaper opposite the title page where old sellotape has 'offset' on to text of title page. Ink letters above article. Annotation to content page. SCARCE. Overall a very good copy, internally bright and tight. "That n auncient tyme there was a countstable of the castle of Newporte, whose chardge was to keepe prisoners for felonye, and had a fee for the same of the lorde. This appeareth by the lease of the mills made to Phillippe de Hankeston, and that he had x fee of the lorde..." "He founded the abbey of Saint Dogmells, tempore H. 1, wch was longe before anye Earle of Pembrok was; and therefore if the same was conquered before Pembroke, yt is not like to same should be holden of Pembrok:..." "...the Normans at theire first comminge into Wales brought with them armyes of theire owne people; and when as they conquerred anye countrye, they were forced presentely to build a stronge castle for themselves, and a towne close adioyninge to the same for dwellinge of theire garrison, consistinge alwaies of theire owne English people"; 107540; 8vo (tall) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £60.00
15) The South Wales Valleys: A Contemporary Socio-Economic Bibliography
Baggs Teresa with Paul H. Ballard and Paul Vining

Aberfan: Ty Toronto. Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Paperback. In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. Covers show some 'shelfwear' to the edges and the corners. No dustjacket as issued. Page fore-edges are slightly 'dusty' and lightly 'tanned'. 122 pp. A Tall format bibliography compiled for ' The Valleys Conference' - (Valleys '74 /Cymoedd '74 - towards a socio-economic strategy for the Valleys) held at Glamorgan Polytechnic (1974). The b/w pictorial cover shows a 'working' man looking across the rooftops at the industrialisation of the valley. 122pp. A very useful bibliography for anyone researching the history/social history of the South Wales valleys. No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall a Very Clean and Tight copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
16) Princelings, Privilege, and Power. Tivyside Gentry in Their Community 1700-1939
Baker-Jones, Leslie

Llandyssul, Ceredigion, Wales, UK: Gomer Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition Paperback. Paperback. 1859023819 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Overall A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy, but there is a little creasing and corner curling to the covers and there is a repaired small indent to the rear cover. (xiv) + 376 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Internally VG but a very few pages have a little light biro underlinings. However this is a Very Scarce book and as such, this is a pretty good copy. No Inscriptions or other Marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
17) Mysterious Wales
Barber, Chris

St Albans, Herts: Granada Publishing Limited (Paladin). Good+. 1983. Card Covers. 0586084193 . There are illustrated photographsand a Map of Wales. This book is a collection of information factual and often legendary of the strange and fascinating places in Wales that the visitor will enjoy exploring. A guide to Stone circles, Monuments, Ancient Wells, Magic Trees, Caves, Hills, UFOs - mermaids ,dragons, witches, wizards, fairies and superstitions! A large crease across the front cover and a little wear to the extremities, but internally excellent - clean tight and bright. 243pp and b/w illustrations throughout.; 50416; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
18) The Holy Grail Imagination and Belief
Barber, Richard

London: Allen Lane. Very Good+. 2004. First Edition. Paperback. 0713992069 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. The covers have the slightest traces of shelfwear to the tips of the corners and there is a slight 'crease' line to the spine showing the book has been read or at least looked at. There is a former owner's name written on the top corner of the front free 'Half Title' Page o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. (xiv) + 464 pp. Illustrated in full colour with some b/w illustrations in the text. Apart from the tiny wear to the covers there is a VERY slight light browning to the page fore-edges - but negligible o/w this is An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. "Richard Barber traces the history of the legends surrounding the Holy Grail, beginning with Chretien de Troyes's great romances of the twelfth century and the medieval Church's religious version of the secular ideal. He pursues the myths through Victorian obsessions and enthusiasms to the popular bestsellers of the late twentieth century that have embraced its mysteries." ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) Starling Benson of Swansea
Bayliffe, Dorothy M. & Joan N. Harding

Cowbridge And Bridgend: D.Brown & Sons Ltd. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. 1872808425 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. The book focuses on the role played by Starling Benson in the History of Victorian Swansea. (xiv) + 303pp. Monochrome & other illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. The former owners' name written on the Title page (Joanna Greenlaw - the well known local writer on horology and the sea, etc). The Very tips of the covers' corners are very very slightly 'rubbed' and there is a crease line to the rear cover o/w an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. Looks unread, unused. ; Large 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
20) Dafydd Ap Gwilym. Fifty Poems
Bell H. Idris and David Bell (Translators & Editors)

London: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. In the Series 'Y Cymmrodor' - Volume XLVIII. 'Buff' (beige-ish) boards with black titling to the spine. In the Scarce Original publisher's lettered dustjacket. A few creases, chips and a couple of closed tears to the slightly marked d/j, which is overall VG+. The head/tail of the spine is lightly bumped and there are quite a few foxing spots to the page-edges, but otherwise the copy is in Excellent condition. There is a neat former owner's name and date to the ffep. (xx) + 320 pp. There are Introductory Essays by the translators, on the Poet, his poetry, and poetic art, and the poems are in both Welsh and English, on facing pages. This is a quite scarce edition of the work of the internationally significant Medieval Welsh Poet Dafydd Ap Gwilym. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'Near Fine' copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
21) Dafydd Ap Gwilym Fifty Poems
Bell H. Idris and David Bell (Translators & Editors)

London: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 'Buff' (beige-ish) boards with black titling to the spine. NO Dustjacket. In the series 'Y Cymmrodor' Volume XLVIII. The spine is lightly sunned and there is some foxing in the book and quite a few foxing spots to the page-edges, but otherwise the copy is in very good condition. There are a few neat pencil notes on the front pastedown and some light pencil underlining to the Introductory Essays, easily removable. A small neat former owner's name and date to the bottom of the ffep. There are Introductory Essays by the translators, on the Poet , his Poetry, and Poetic Art, and the poems are in both Welsh and English, on facing pages. This is a quite scarce edition of the work of an Internationally Significant Medieval Welsh Poet. Overall A Very Clean and Tight copy. ; Y Cymmrodor; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
22) Howell Harris's Visits to London
Beynon, Rev Tom (transcribed and Edited by)

Aberystwyth: The Cambrian News Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Cloth Bound Board. This copy comes from the family/relatives of the Rev Tom Beynon. ..Gilt titling to front board and to spine. Boards rubbed and lightly 'mottled', extremities rubbed. corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Inscription on front paste down. E/p's browning. Foxing mainly to prelims. 289 pp. Black and white frontispiece. Internally V.G. Overall a Clean tight and bright copy.; 001802; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
23) Something Wonderful Happened. A Little Book About Revivals for Children
Bickerstaff, Mabel

The Committee of the 1904-5 Revival Memorial Fund. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904-5. First Edition. Paperback. Focused mainly on the Revival in Wales with many welsh examples. Blue card covers, slightly stained, previous owners name written to corner of front cover, clear black titling to front cover and to spine. Presentation message written to front endpaper. Hinges sound. 82pp. Black and white frontispiece and illus. Crayon mark to p34 and inner rear cover, pencil annotation p66 but overall Iinternally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107685; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
24) Wales in Cameracolour
Bloemendal, F. A. H.; Hollingsworth, Alan

London: Ian Allan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0711008027 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, split to dustwrap approx 3cm. Clean beige coloured boards with bright gilt titling to spine. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound. 111pp. Profusely illustrated with full page colour photographs of the Welsh countryside with accompanying text. Glossary of Welsh Place Name terms.; 107658; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
25) S'nellie's Welsh Fairy Tales
Boniface, Eleanor;

Newtown: Welsh Outlook Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with illus of Welsh woman fishing/black titling to front cover, black titling to spine. No Dustjacket. Some 'speckling'/mottling/Stains to front/rear covers and the spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Foxing to endpapers. Inner hinges split. Previous owners name/dedication written to front endpaper, and some biro prices and school name on the half title. A later owners' owners name/dedication written to the top and bottom blank areas of the frontispiece. Some light Thumbing. 108pp. Black and white illustrations. 22 short stories including; Bones and buttermilk, Nain of Pant yr Onen, The Boy Tudur, Marry Gorse, The Old Conjurer, Morgan and his Harp, Ffarwel Ned Puw, The Two Dragons, etc. Overall Internally clean and bright. A good sound copy of a scarce title, but not a collectors copy. ; 107894; 8vo; 108 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
26) The Four Graces And Other Prayers to Celebrate Radnor 2000 A. D. Millennium Edition
Bourdillon Penelope and Marcia Gibson-Watt

Tregynon, Pembrokeshire: Bluestone Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Special MILLENNIUM EDITION. SIGNED by the Author and the Illustrator on reverse of the front endpaper (back of the map endpapers). Smooth Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine, and bright gilt titling/borders with an inlaid illustration/heraldic image. All edges bright gilt. (vii) + 62 pages including index. Black & white and colour illustrations of the churches in Radnor by Marcia Gibson-Watt. The book comes with a special promotional bookmark illustrated by Marcia Gibson-Watt. No other Inscriptions or Marks. A Fine 'As New' copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
27) Y Gwareiddiad Celtaidd
Bowen, Gol. Geraint

Llandysul: Gomer. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0863833527 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, apart from sticker to front of dustwrap which I will remove and few light marks to rear of dustwrap, wrap is very good. Clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Previous owners name written to front endpaper. Hinges sound. 228pp. Index. Black/white illustrations and maps. Excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107655; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
28) THE CONTEMPORARY ECONOMIC PROBLEMS IN MERTHYR TYDFIL
BRUNT B.M

Merthyr Tydfil: MERTHYR TYDFIL CORPORATION 1972 1ST EDIT H/B. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Green Boards with gilt titling to the spine and the front board. Good plus copy but ex - reference library with a few labels & stamps. Second Inner hinge sprung. Internally clean tight and bright. ; 9728; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) ITINERARIUM CAMBRIAE seu laboriosae Baldvini Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi per Walliam Legationis Accurata Descriptio ...cum annotationibus Davidis Poweli. (The Itinerary Through Wales & the Description of Wales ('Descriptio Cambriae') Itiner
CAMBRENSE GIRALDO SILVESTER (Giraldis Cambrensis) Geraldus Cambrensis

Londini (London): GULIELMI BULMER ET SOCII (William Bulmer). Good+. 1804. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Original Half Leather, a little worn and scraped, cloth boards. Spine rebacked at a later date in a similar newer tan leather with 5 gilt edged bands and a dark maroon title label and bright gilt titling. Bookplate of St Edmonds College, Old Hall (S.E.C Duplicate stamp beneath) and a few inked numbers at the top of the front pastedown. A large 'classification' stamp on the reverse of the Title. No other library marks. Plain sand coloured endpapers. Frontispiece and three full page engraved plates by John Carter and James Basire. A Very large multi-folding hand coloured map of Wales, xxxii 237, [6 - index and errata]. Frontispiece (of Giraldushas Cambrensis) has some old staining to the bottom sixth and light foxing spots over the whole. A few pages also have a little light foxing to the blank page edges and page fore edges are browned, otherwise the pages are Very clean. Corners of boards slightly frayed otherwise VG. This is the First edition to include Cambriae Descriptionis. Text in Latin. This is the Latin Edition of 'The Itinerary of Archbishop Baldwin Through Wales A D 1188 By Gerald De Barri' - which was basically a tour taken by these two clerics throughout Wales to recruit Welshmen to join the Crusades. This pre-dates the 1806 Translation into English. Quite Rare and in Overall Very Good Condition.; 9842; 4to (large) / Small Folio . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £150.00
30) The Itinerary Through Wales & The Description of Wales
CAMBRENSIS, GIRALDUS (Translated By Sir R.C. Hoare)

London: J. M. DENT & SONS Ltd. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. Dustwrap is lightly sunned to the spine and torn/chipped to the edges, but not clipped. In Very clean green boards, bright gilt titling to spine, small piece of paper/dustwrap stuck to rear board, head/tail of spine bumped. Blind stamped decoration/logo to front board. 2 lines of Ink notes to front endpapers. Introduction by W. Llewellyn Williams. In the Everyman's Library Series . No. 272. xxiii + 210 pp + 4 pp at the end on the 'Everyman's Library by Ernest Rees. Apart from the slightly tatty dustjacket the book is Very CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004863; Small 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
31) River Poems
Chaldecott, Gilbert

Llandysul: Gomer Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 085088702x . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight creasing to edges of dustwrap, maroon boards with bright gilt titling to spine, white mark along top edge of front cover, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 95pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, hinges tight, CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 107130; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
32) WRITING LIVES - CONVERSATION BETWEEN WOMEN WRITERS
CHAMBERLAIN MARY

London: VIRAGO. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition Paperback. Paperback. 0860687082 . Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall A Clean, Tight and Bright copy . . The covers have been protected with a stuck on plastic cover. "This delightful collection brings together the older geneation of Virago's writers with their younger successors, who interview them, creating a wide-ranging picture of twentieth-century women's writing. Novelists, journalists, poets and historians recall their childhood and early years, and tell how the challenges and demands of everyday life interacted with their literacy endeavour." ; 7350; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
33) Neolithic Sites of Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire (Revised Edition) A Logaston Guide
Children, George & George Nash

Woonton Almeley, Herefordshire, UK: Logaston Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Revised Edition. Paperback. 1873827997 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Revised Edition 2002. (xii) + 148 pp. Illustrated in b/w. No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near 'As new' copy. ; Monuments in the Landscape. Volume 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
34) Historical and Pictorial Glimpses of Llandaff Cathedral. The Cathedral of SS Peter, Paul, Dubricius, Teileiaw and Oudoceus
Compton Davies, Rev W. R

Edwin Dobbin. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Covers clean, bright gilt titling to front cover, corners and head/tail of spine rubbed, front endpaper missing, 86pp, numerous black/white illustrations/photographs, overall internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106427; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
35) Welsh and Scottish Nationalism (a Study)
Coupland, Sir Reginald

London: Collins Clear Type Press. 1954. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. Plate pasted on front e/p. cloth bound boards very slightly marked. E/p's lightly foxed. Foreword by Professor Jack Simmons.426 pp. index. Contents 17th, 18th and 19th century. 20th century English Interlude, Wales 1918 - 1945 Scotland 1918 - 1945, Post War Postscript.; 000240 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
36) Cornish Feasts and Folk-Lore (Folklore) Revised and Reprinted from the Folklore Society Journals 1886-87
Courtney, Margaret A

Wakefield, Yorkshire, UK: EP Publishing Limited. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0854098666 . Red boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex Reference library with Minimal stamps, marks, etc. Revised and Reprinted from the (original) Folklore Society Journals 1886-87. "A Descriptive Account Of The Customs, Legends, Superstitions, Fairies, Charms and Ballads Of Cornwall." With a New Foreword by A. E. Green (Institute of Dialect and Folk Life Studies, Uni. Leeds). (viii) + 208 pp. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy, a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
37) Wreath on the Crown. The Story of Sarah Jacob the Welsh Fasting Girl. (SIGNED COPY)
CULE JOHN

Ceredigion, Llandussyl, Wales UK: GOMERIAN PRESS. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Original burgundy cloth hardcover, in the bright and attractive purple/orange-red/white dustjacket which is near fine with some tiny chips top and bottom of the d/j spine and one closed tear. Original price 18/- - NOT price-clipped. NO Inscriptions or marks. A very very sl. 'bend' to the boards. 143pp with b/w plan. A medical mystery (or medical trickery?) of 19th century Wales, with a new suggested scientific explanation. An Excellent copy VERY Clean, Bright & Tight. SIGNED and dated (1968) by the Author, Dr John Cule, on the Title page.; 108117; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
38) THE ANGRY SUMMER
DAVIES IDRIS

Faber. 1st 1943 . 2 small ink marks fep,small stain on green cloth board,small tear and slight fading on spine of dustwrapper.Printed on what appears to be hand made paper.Clean and bright copy.; 7046 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £49.85
39) Christine KINSEY Another Life Bywyd Arall Paintings and Drawings Peintiadau a Darluniau
DAVIES Ivor

Wales UK: Arts Council of Wales. Very Good. 1994. Presumed First Edition Thus?. Card Covers (pictorial). 0951475215 . No Date actually given but circa 1994/1995. This is an illustrated booklet issued to accompany a Touring Exhibition of the artists work. Illustrated in Full Colour with some b/w illus in the text. Bi-lingual text in English and Welsh. 20pp. An Appreciation, Biography and full page colour plates of her works. Foreward by Alan Osborne. The Text by Ivor Davies. Some very sl. marks to the covers but else Near 'As New'. NO Inscriptions. Overall Clean Tight and Bright.; 108226; 4to Small Square . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
40) Hanes Llanwenog; y Plwyf, A'i Bobl
Davies, Cledlyn

Aberystwyth: Argraffwyd Yn Swyddfa'r 'welsh gazette'. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Boards stained. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Inscriptions on front paste down and e/p. Black and white frontispiece. Marks to prelims. Some light thumbing / marks throughout. Illustrated in black and white. 166 pp. A few pages torn, but neatly and 'invisibly' repaired..; 002332; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
41) Cardiff Rugby Club. History and Statistics 1876 -1975. 'The Greatest'
Davies, D. E

Cardiff: Cardiff Athletic Club. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. 0950442100 . Boards bright, extremities worn, gilt titling to front board and to spine. Head/tail of spine bumped. Dust wrap torn and chipped. Cartoon of club personalities by Gay In 1961 on prelim. Black and white frontis portrait of author. 432 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Clean tight and bright.; 001589; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
42) Reminiscences of My Country and People
Davies, Rev David

Cardiff: William Lewis (printers) Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Blue cloth, bright gilt titling/decoration to front board and to spine. Apart from 2 small pin holes at the inner edge of upper edge of board and some neat colouring of a little of the board edges this is very good+. Neat former owners inscription on e/p. Black and white frontispiece. 299 pp. Some pencil lines/annotations in margins of text. Slight foxing to fore edges. VERY CLEAN, TIGHT BRIGHT COPY.; 002338; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
43) Sketches in Wales
DAVIES, Rhys

Brecon: H B Wheeler. Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Text in welsh and some in English. Includes the song ' The French Fishguard' etc. 1st No date (c1875). Subscribers list at end of book. Covers worn, gilt titling and vignette on front cover. In protective plastic book film. Vignette on title page. 179 pp. Foxing mainly to prelims. Internally clean and bright.; 002235; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
44) A Bed of Feathers (Signed Copy)
DAVIES, Rhys

London: THE MANDRAKE PRESS. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Cloth bound Boards. 11cm x 15 Cm. Frontispiece = wood engraving by Lionel Ellis. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. 93 pp.; 61282; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
45) ARFON (SIGNED, LIMITED Edition)
DAVIES, Rhys

London: W and G Foyle Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Signed/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Binding is Maroon Cloth / Gilt. First Edition. No Date. (1931) SIGNED BY AUTHOR in a Numbered LIMITED EDITION of which this is No.114 (of 400 ) on Rough Edged Quality paper which has some edge foxing, and a little light foxing internally to the first few and last few pps. Overall a Very Good + copy.; 50134; 8vo (tall); Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
46) The Tithe Maps of Wales. A Guide to the Tithe Maps and Apportionments of Wales in the National Library of Wales
Davies, Robert

Aberystwyth: The National Library of Wales. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1862250057 . This catalogue of the tithe maps of the 1840's covers all the parishes of Wales, giving details of the maps in the collections of the National Library of Wales. It is an invaluable record of the land ownership of the period. 376pp. Black and white frontis portrait of John Johnes, Assistant tithe commissioner working primarily in South Wales. Bright Turquoise Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. NO INSCRIPTIONS or Marks. As New - A Very Clean Bright and Tight copy. ; 105440; 4to Heavy . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.50
47) Deeds Not Words: History of the Swansea General and Eye Hospital, 1817-1948
Davies, T.Glyn

Cardiff, United Kingdom: UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0708310109 . The yellow/grey dustjacket has picture of the old Hospital on the front. In Clean grey 'leatherette' boards with bright gilt titling to spine. A former owners name and date written on the top of the front pastedown. All Hinges sound. xiv + (2) + 259pp. Index. Black/white illustrations. The dustjacket is not CLIPPED. An EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "The full story of the development of the first voluntary infirmary in Wales until it was incorporated into the National Health Service in 1948.; 108116; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
48) One Winter of the Holy Spirit
Davies, Tom

U.S.A.: Macdonald. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First (UK). Hardcover. 0356106217 . "...an exceptionally powerful tale. Told with haunting lyrical beauty this is a story of Wales and of two people in love but tragically at odds..." NOT PRICE CLIPPED, front flap dusty. Clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Hinges sound. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Uniformly browning text block. 363pp. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT; 107736; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
49) Dylan Thomas ILLUMINATIONS, at the House of the Poet's Birth
Davies, W. Emlyn

Swansea: Celtic Publications Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey Boards, Black Lettering, in White based calligraphically decorated in 4 colours dustwrapper. The lightest of 'shelfwear' to the d/w and the corners have been lightly 'bumped' o/wise a FINE copy. 'Calligraphically' Decorated endpapers. NO Inscriptions, Dustwrapper is NOT Price-clipped. Unpaginated, the first half of the contents include testimonials and 'calligrams' in praise of Dylan and his work, particularly relating to Swansea, Vernon Watkins and other friends. The second half consisting of 12 'Calligrams' extracted from Dylan Thomas' works in light primary colours, with the text in Calligraphy, etc. Published in Swansea for the 20th anniversary of the death of Dylan Thomas. A near Fine example of an increasingly scarce Dylan Thomas item.; 50195; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
50) THE BIRTH OF SONG: POEMS 1935-36
Davies, W. H

London: JONATHAN CAPE. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1936. 1st Edition ( UK ). Hardcover. Patterned cloth covered boards, and plain blue cloth spine. Dustjacket torn and chipped, rubbed and quite grubby but 98% complete, now protected in a clear plastic cover. Overall a Very Clean, Bright and Tight copy. All hinges sound. Former owner's name at the foot of the front free endpaper.; 9147; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 274 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: