Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Dictionaries/Grammars/Languages

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Dictionaries/Grammars/Languages | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
1) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS - TEN POUNDS REWARD
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Very Good. 1934. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category D for 11 to 13 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 11-13 year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!. Sm. Tear to spine & some creasing of corners, etc, but overall VG.; 9906; 8vo (small, slim) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
2) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS: THE CINEMA DOG
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Good+. 1933. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category D for 11 to 13 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 11-13 year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!. Some creasing of corners, and a couple of tears to the head and tail of the spine, etc, but overall VG.; 9915; 8vo (small, slim) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
3) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS: THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Very Good-. 1933. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category 'C' for 8 to 11 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 8 to 11year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!. Sm. loss to front cover & some creasing of corners, etc, but overall VG.; 9908; 8vo (small, slim) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
4) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS: TEN POUNDS REWARD
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1935 P/B. Good+. 1935. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category D for 11 to 13 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 11-13 year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!.; 9910; 8vo (small, slim) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
5) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS: THE CINEMA DOG
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Very Good. 1933. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category D for 11 to 13 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 11-13 year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!. Some creasing of corners, etc, but overall VG.; 9914 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
6) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS: THE ADVENTURES OF A PENNY STAMP
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Very Good+. 1934. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category D for 11 to 13 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 11-13 year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!.; 9907; 8vo (small, slim) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
7) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS: DONT BE TOO SURE
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Very Good. 1932. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout (possibly by Gordon Browne?, others in this series are done by the Brock bros etc, so right period) in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category D for 11 to 13 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 11-13 year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!. Sm.tear to spine & some creasing of corners, etc, but overall VG.; 9913; 8vo (small, slim) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
8) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS: THE CHILDREN OF THE FERRY
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Very Good. 1933. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category D for 11 to 13 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 11-13 year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!. Some creasing of corners, etc, but overall VG.; 9909; 8vo (small, slim) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
9) STRANG'S PENNY BOOKS: TOM LEAVES SCHOOL
ANON

Oxford: HUMPHREY MILFORD OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. Good+. 1932. First Edition. Paper Covers. Approx 7" x 5". 23pp, attractively illustrated throughout in b/w and black, white and red. These books are charming period 'Readers' produced by Milford as 'Strang's Penny Books', and on the rear back page they are grouped into 'A', 'B', 'C', & 'D' suggestings ages 6 -7; 7- 8; 8-11 and 11- 13 respectively. The last page is devoted to Questions and Exercises for pupils to work on. This book is in Category D for 11 to 13 yr olds...........particularly interesting items for social historians, or for english language studies, as I suspect these are not the sort of books 11-13 year olds of today would be reading, charming tho' they are!. Sm.tear to spine and rear cover & some creasing of corners, etc, but overall VG.; 9911; 8vo (small, slim) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.32
10) Sidrak and Bokkus a Parallel Text Edition from Bodleian Library, MS Laud Misc. 559 and British Library, MS Lansdowne 793, Volume 1 Introduction, Prologue, and Books I - II
Burton, T L (edited by)

Oxford: Oxford University Press. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 019722315x . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean white dustwrap, clean brown boards with bright gilt titling/decs to front board, bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, very slight indentation to bottom edge of front board, 443pp, "a translation in Middle English Verse of an old French prose book of Knowledge, written in question and answer form and enclosed in a framing adventure story." CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106456; 8vo Thick . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
11) COBBETT'S GRAMMAR. A Grammar of the English Language, in a Series of Letters Intended for Use of Schools and of Young Persons in General; But More Especially for the Use of Soldiers Sailors Apprentices and Plough Boys
Cobbett, William

London: Printed for W Cobbett. 1826. Very Good/No Jacket. Early Edition. 8vo. Half calf and marbled boards, (scraped and rubbed). Gilt titling and decoration to spine. Plain e/p's. Inscription on e/p and title page. Unpaginated. A proponent of plain speech, Cobbett waged an uphill struggle both in his native England and America. Six lessons are added intended to prevent statesmen from using false grammar and from writing in an awkward manner.; 000113 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
12) Cassell's Lessons in French; Containing a Complete View of the Idioms of the French Language. In a Series of Easy and Progressive Lessons, By Which the Self Education Student May Learn to Read, to Speak, and to Write That Language
Fasquelle, Louis

London: W Kent and Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1856. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ...with the Greatest facility. 2 parts in 1, 2 title pages, probably lacks the front free endpaper, lovely loose advert tipped in at end. the contents of the book originally appears in the Popular Educator. Blind stamp decs to boards, boards mottled, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, spine faded but gilt titling still clear.Inscription to rear endpaper. 180pp, stains to page edges, overall good.; 106741; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
13) Dictionnaire Des Ecrivains D'aujourd'hui En Bretagne
Gohier, Jacques

Avec Le Concours Du Centre National Des Lettres, 1984. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 2718801263 . Green Cloth Bound Boards with clean and clear white decoration/logo and lettering. Dustjacket is very slightly 'rumpled' on the edges and the laminate to the wrap is beginning to peel a little, o/w the jacket is VG. 316 pp. French text. Illustrated. Sous l'égide de l'Association des Ecrivains de l'Ouest et de l'Association des Ecrivains Bretons. (A Dictionary of Breton Writers of Today); 000249; 8vo (large) / Small 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
14) Bilingualism and Intelligence
Jones, W. R

Cardiff: UNIVERSITY OF WALES PRESS. Very Good. 1959. First Edition. Card Covers. 67pp. Contents include 'Bilingualism and the Verbal Factor in Intelligence Tests', 'Recent surveys with Non-Verbal Tests of Intelligence', 'Analysis of the 1951 Bangor survey with Reference to Socio-Economic Factors', etc, etc. 2 Appendices, Bibliographical References. former Owners name to the top front cover o/w uninscribed and unmarked - Very Clean, Tight and Bright. An Excellent copy.; 50087; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
15) A Supplement to the Imperial Dictionary, English, Technological, and Scientific: Containing an Extensive Collection of Words, Terms, and Phrases, in the Various Departments of Literature, Science, and Art:
Ogilvie, John (edited by)

London: Blackie and Son Limited. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. Title continues ......"Together with Numerous Obsolete, Obsolescent, and Scottish words, found in Chaucer, Spenser, Shakspeare, and Scott, not included in previous English Dictionaries. Illustrated by nearly four hundred figures engraved on wood." Full Leather covers, a Very Attractive binding, gilt bands/decorative stamps to boards, burgundy leather title labels to spine with bright gilt decs and titling to spine. Head/tail of spine lightly rubbed. Marbled page edges. Heavy, may require extra postage. 502pp.Foxing to endpapers. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Overall an EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT in a very Handsome Full Leather Binding..; 107533; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
16) Elements of the Writing Craft
Olmstead, Robert

Ohio: Story Press. As New in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 1884910297 . (1997) NOT PRICE CLIPPED, Clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 232pp, Excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...more than 500 innovative exercises challenge you to experiment with and expand upon the techniques of the masters..."; 106643; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
17) JOHNSON'S ENGLAND AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND MANNERS OF HIS AGE VOL I & II
TURBERVILLE A S

LONDON: Clarendon Press. 1933. CLOTH BOUND BOARDS with Gilt. Very Good. First Edition. EX REF LIB MINIMAL MARKS. 8vo Very Thick. THIS COPY BELONGED TO SIR D'ARCY POWERS WHO WROTE THE SECTION ON MEDICINE FOR WHICH HE GOT £30. (EXPLANATORY LETTER ENCLOSED IN BOOK) SIGNED LETTER TIPPED IN AT END FROM THE EDITOR A S TUBERVILLE. COMPLIMENTS SLIP FROM CLARENDON PRESS. D'ARCY POWER'S BOOKPLATE ON INNER FRONT BOARD. FFEP CUT AND PARTLY MISSING FROM VOL I. SLIGHT MARKS ON SPINE WHERE LABEL REMOVED ALSO FROM VOL I. LIBRARY STAMPS REMOVABLE. FRONTISPIECE. ILLUS. An exhaustive survey, replete with marvelous detail, of English history during the Johnsonian Age, between 1730 and 1790. Includes chapters on the church; the navy; travel and communications; poverty, crime, and philanthropy; manners, meals and domestic pastimes; sports and games; costume; painting and engraving; architecture and the garden; education, schools, and universities; science, mathematics, and astronomy; medicine; the law and the lawyers; authors and booksellers; etc.; 60560 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £68.20

Sign up to receive offers and updates: