Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
English Literaturefrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse English Literature | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
A BOOK OF BALLADS
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap slightly grubby, small stain to front of dustwrap, decorative paper covered boards (yellow/blue), small inscription to front endpaper, 63pp, hinges sound, internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107223; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Series of Plays: In which it is attempted to delineate the Stronger Passions of the Mind: Each Passion being the Subject of a Tragedy and a Comedy. (THREE Volume 'Set') Plus 2 Related Works By Dr Audrey Insch
|
|
|
London: T.Cadell (Vols 1 & 2) Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown (Volume 3). Good. Full Contemporary Leather. 3 Volume SET - Volume 1 - 1799 = 2nd Edition. Volume 2 - 1802 = 2nd Edition. Volume 3 =1st Edition 1812. All in different states of wear. The first 2 vols have Splits down the whole of the front hinges, and a 'repaired' split down the centre of the spine on volume One. Maroon leather, gilt tiitled label to both, and wear to all extremities. The third volume being the best of the 3 - tight hinges, smooth leather with some wear to the hinges and some discolouration to the spine, also with a maroon, gilt titled label with 7 double gilt bands on the spine. Internally all three volumes have some browning/foxing but overall are Very clean and bright. All three volumes have pencil annotations in from their former owner Dr Audrey Insch - a now retired, but noted academic, and sometime Correspondent for the Guardian - who did her Thesis on the subject of 'English Blank Verse Tragedy From 1790 to 1825' - her original bound copy of which is included in the price - .together with a booklet by Dr Insch, entitled 'Joanna Baillie's De Montfort in Relation to her Theory of Tragedy' (1962). Joanna Baillie - Scottish poet and dramatist (1762-1851) was born in Lanarkshire, Scotland, where her father was a Presbyterian Minister,went to school in Glasgow in 1772, then to London in 1783 and finally moved to Hampstead 1791, where she lived with her sister after her mother's death in 1806. Robert Burns was an admirer of her work and she had a wide circle of literary friends including Southey, Wordsworth, Scott, Maria Edgeworth, and Lucy Aikin. According to Byron, she was the only exception to his opinion that women could not write tragedy. At first published Anonymously, she soon accepted acclaim and produced more verse and drama. Sir Walter Scott, who was at first thought to be the author of her plays, became a lifelong friend, and she and her sister were the centre of a lively literary circle, until at the age of 89, she declared herself tired of life, went to bed, and died!. The first 2 volumes of this set contain the Heraldic Bookplate of 'Adam Fergusson' Advocate. This is the Family Crest of the Fergusson Family - see below:- "The House of Furgusson of Kilkerran in Ayrshire is descended from Fergus Son of Fergus (Fergus Fergusson ) who received his lands by charter from Robert I, ( Robert the Bruce ) King of Scotland....., John Fergusson, son of Simon Fergusson of Auchinwin, the youngest son of Sir John, acquired great reputation and fortune as an Advocate, advanced the funds for clearing the family estate, and in 1703 was created a Baronet of Nova Scotia. Sir James, the eldest son of the first baronet, was also a noted lawyer, who became a judge of the Court of Session and Court of Justiciary in 1749, under the title of Lord Kilkerran. The eldest son, Sir Adam Fergusson, who was an LL.D., represented Ayrshire in Parliament for eighteen years and the city of Edinburgh for four. Sir Adam Fergusson, 3rd Baronet, died in 1813". The 3 Volumes are sold together with Dr Insch's large, heavy, 4to (Quarto) blue cloth bound typed Thesis, and her booklet - as described above. Making these 5 books a more than ideal purchase for a Student/Researcher, etc, etc.; 50213; 8vo (& 4to) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hardy Country
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713914513 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, small tear to bottom edge of dustwrap, clean beige boards with bright gilt titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, 137pp, profusely illustrated in colour and black/white, hinges sound, internally excellent, inscriptions to half title, overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107215; 4to Oblong Large . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Sidrak and Bokkus a Parallel Text Edition from Bodleian Library, MS Laud Misc. 559 and British Library, MS Lansdowne 793, Volume 1 Introduction, Prologue, and Books I - II
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 019722315x . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean white dustwrap, clean brown boards with bright gilt titling/decs to front board, bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, very slight indentation to bottom edge of front board, 443pp, "a translation in Middle English Verse of an old French prose book of Knowledge, written in question and answer form and enclosed in a framing adventure story." CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106456; 8vo Thick . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Radical Tragedy. Religion, Ideology and Power in the Drama of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries
|
|
|
Sussex: The Harvester Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0710803079 . Dustwrap NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Maroon boards, bright gilt titling to spine, no marks, clean. Inscription to front endpaper. 312pp. VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Jonathan Dollimore has an impressive grasp of literary history and theory and of contemporary socio criticism.........." Close attention is paid to the texts of Marston, Greville, Shakespeare, Chapman, Webster and others.; 004586; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poet and Painter Being the Correspondence Between Gordon Bottomley and Paul Nash 1910 - 1946
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Apart from 1 closed tear with old yellowed sellotape to contents page near fine, small neat inscription to front endpaper, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight chipping to edges of dustwrap, light sunning, clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, edges slightly faded, 277pp, illustrated in black and white, internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106715; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 7) |
20th Century Children's Books
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Card Cover. Card covers sunned, spine rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, covers clean, small neat inscription to inner front cover, marks to prelims near spine, 72pp, colour frontis, colour and black/white illustrations, overall very good, internally CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 106151; 8 x 9 " . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Norfolk Anthology
|
|
|
Boydell Press. Collins Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0851150136 . Price clipped, tear to spine approx 1", clean tan boards with bright silver titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, inscription to blank endpaper, 184pp, hinges sound, overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "An anthology of prose and poetry, and most of the ingredients which make up Norfolks very individual character"; 107251; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE MOUNTAIN DOOR
|
|
|
London: J M Dent and Sons Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped, in protective plastic cover, internal repairs to edges of dustwrap, clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, remains of label/bookplate to front endpaper, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 119pp, black/white illustrations, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106163; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The True History of a Little Ragamuffin
|
|
|
London: S O Beeton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (?) Or (1st illustrated). Hardcover. No date, c 1860's. James Greenwood (1832-1929) Half leather, green boards, 4 raised gilt decorated bands/gilt titling/embellishments to spine, corners bumped. Edges very slightly rubbed. Covers slightly dusty, slight dulling to leather. Hinges sound. Heraldic bookplate (Arms of Horatio Noble-Pym?) to front pastedown. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Illustrated by Phiz/Halbot Browne, engraved by Dalziel. Black/white frontis/illustrated title page. 359pp. Internally EXCELLENT. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "As my father worked from morning till night, he had no time to look after Polly and me, so he married again very soon." James Greenwood was a British social explorer, journalist and writer.; 107537; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rosewater Revolution. Notes on a Change of Attitude. (SIGNED)
|
|
|
London: Constable. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0094570507 . SIGNED and DEDICATED on title page. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, bottom edge slightly creased, clean red boards with bright gilt titling to spine, 183pp, EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106159; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Family Week End Book
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service and Co Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. no date, circa 1941 - as per printer at end. With decorations by the author. 415pp, Two tone boards slightly dusty, small mark to rear board, slightly edgeworn, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, paper title label to spine, illustrated endpapers (lightly thumbed). Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Inevitably this book deals with many sides of life or its title would be a misnomer"; 106775; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 13) |
An Impossible Marriage
|
|
|
London: MACMILLAN & CO. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, torn and chipped to edges, spine faded, clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 344pp, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...four years in a woman's life - her first serious love affair, her marriage, her realisation that all has gone wrong."; 106854; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hall Caine. The Man and the Novelist
|
|
|
London: Greening & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. In the ' English Writers of Today ' Series. Blind stamp decs on red/maroon cloth, bright gilt titling to front cover and to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, endpapers browning, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 224pp, a little foxing - mainly to page edges prelims , spine a little faded/marked. black/white tissue guarded frontis. Very neat pencil annotations/comments in a couple of places, easily removed. Main body of book is CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Biography of the well-known Manx Novelist. Contents include Hall Caine's childhood and youth, Hall Caine as a dramatist, short story writer, poet and critic, the Christian, The scapegoat etc; 106011; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FLIGHT OF THE MIND the Letters of Virginia Woolf. Volume 1: 1888-1912 (Virginia Stephen)
|
|
|
London: THE HOGARTH PRESS. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 07012004036 . Assistant editior Joanne Trautmann. Spine of dustwrap faded blending to front/rear of d/w, price clipped, internal foxing spots. Clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Non- Authorial Presentation inscription to front endpaper. Black and white frontis portrait. 531pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT; 105866; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Elements of the Writing Craft
|
|
|
Ohio: Story Press. As New in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 1884910297 . (1997) NOT PRICE CLIPPED, Clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 232pp, Excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...more than 500 innovative exercises challenge you to experiment with and expand upon the techniques of the masters..."; 106643; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Debita Flacco. Echoes of Ode and Epode (Presentation copy)
|
|
|
London: Chiswick Press (printed at) for Private Distribution. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1891. First Edition., Limited Edn 149/250. Hardcover. Green cloth covered boards, leather spine, slight stain to top of front cover, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, spine rubbed, gilt titling to spine. Offsetting. Presented to "Mrs Findlay from the writer May 26 1891" Rough cut pages. Hinges sound. 113pp. Black/white illustrations. Overall internally VERY CLEAN, TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "The translation of Poetry is an impossibility; there is indeed no such thing, and the phrase is utterly unrepresentative. Form and sound differentiate poetry, and these are obviously lost in translation"; 107519; Limited Edition; 8vo; Signed by Writer . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 18) |
BABEL XI - POETRY ENGLISH/GERMAN (includes SEAMUS HEANEY, R.S THOMAS, ETC)
|
|
|
Germany: 1998. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Card Cover. Schondorf (Germany): K.A. Perryman/Babel, The Eleventh ISSUE OF THE SCARCE AND ERRATICALLY PUBLISHED ANGLO-GERMAN MAGAZINE BABEL. Original Grey Card Wrappers. 80pp. This issue includes SIX R.S. Thomas poems, and One Seamus Heaney poem - all with German translations by Perryman. Also included are works by Patricia Connolly, David Constantine, Werner Durrson, Richard Exner, Peter Green, Kenneth Hylton, W.D. Jackson, Christopher Jenkin-Jones, Marius Kociejowski, Jurgen Kross, Gila Prast, Sheenagh Pugh, Peter Russell, Wolfgang Schlenker, Iain Crichton Smith, Ulf Stolerfoht and Franz Wurm. The Publisher KEVIN PERRYMAN was apparently a lovely man; totally committed - but the magazine teetered on the brink of extinction. Now Scarce - and in Fine Condition.; 8140; Periodical; 4to (small) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Table Talk of John Selden Together with an Account of Selden and His Work
|
|
|
London: Quaritch. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Rough cut pages. Boards rubbed/wavy/creased, bright gilt titling to spine, stains to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, small label to front pastedown, offsetting to endpapers, black/white tissue guarded frontis, 200pp, Slight foxing mainly to page edges, overall internally tight and bright.; 106694; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Direct Dialling
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press. with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. 0701129115 . 48pp, spine lightly faded, covers clean, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS, excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106145; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 21) |
John Skelton a Selection from His Poems
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick and Jackson. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustwrap slightly dusty, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, small closed tears to bottom edge. Very Good plus red boards/Black titling to spine. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 127PP. 'A Series of English Texts series' CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Excellent Copy; 105170; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Scorpion and Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Longman, Longman Group Limited.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0582127084 . With an Introduction by Patric Dickinson. Orangey/Brick cloth /bright gilt titling. x, + 60pp. Line Drawings by the Author in Black and White. The 32 poems in this collection were selected for publication in volume form by Stevie Smith shortly before her final illness. Neatly Inscribed by the former owner, Dr Audrey Insch, on the blank front free endpaper. Dr Insch a retired lecturer and sometime Guardian Correspondent, became a friend of Stevies and I am also selling some Original letters and a postcard from Stevie to Dr Insch. Dustwrapper is Not Price clipped. Very Clean, Tight and Bright. An Excellent copy.; 50146; 8vo Slim . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Christmas Books of Mr M A Titmarsh Etc. FLORE ET ZEPHYR, MRS PERKIN'S BALL, OUR STREET, DR BIRCH AND HIS YOUNG FRIENDS, REBECCA AND ROWENA, THE KICKLEBURYS ON THE RHINE, THE ROSE AND THE RING. VOLUME IX
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. This Biographical Edition is a lovely edn, full of extras. This Edition of The Works was originally published in Thirteen Volumes. This is Volume 9 - Red cloth covered boards, mottled, corners bumped, spine faded, bright gilt titling to front cover and to spine. Foxing to page edges and prelims. Top edges gilt. lx + 340pp Plus catalogue to end of book, black/white illustrations. Hinges sound. With biographical introductions by his daughter, Anne Ritchie. ...with a preface concerning Mr Fitzgerald's collection of drawings and letters, 1829-1850. Internally CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. Uniform with my listings of Vols 7, 12 and 13 in this set.; 107522; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 24) |
BALLADS CRITICAL REVIEWS TALES VARIOUS ESSAYS, LETTERS, SKETCHES, ETC WITH A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR BY LESLIE STEPHEN AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol XIII (13) in THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. This Biographical Edition is a lovely edn, full of extras. This Edition of The Works was originally published in Thirteen Volumes. This is Volume 13 - Last volume in this set/edition of 13 Volumes. Red cloth covered boards, sl. faded spine, bright gilt titling to spine and bright gilt lettering to front board, 6 small black spots to rear board, mottling/fading to covers. Hinges sound.NO INSCRIPTIONS. 751pp. Foxing to page edges and to endpapers. Illustrated in black and white. Black and white tissue guarded frontispiece. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; ballads - FAIRY DAYS, PEG OF LIMAVADDY; A DOE IN THE CITY; Love songs made easy - THE MINARET BELLS; SERENADE; MY NORA; five German Ditties; Four Imitations of Beranger; Imitation of Horace etc etc. Uniform with my listings of Vols 7, 9, and 12 in this set.; 107517; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Unfortunate Traveller or the Life of Jackie Wilton
|
|
|
London: John Lehman. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. 1st Thus. Hardcover. 121 pages. Fifteen b/w illustrations and an introduction by Michael Ayrton. This was called the "first picaresque novel in English Literature" it was originally first published in 1594.; 48206; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.05
|
|
| 26) |
Secret Cases of Sherlock Holmes, The
|
|
|
Leicester, United Kingdom: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Thus. Laminated Boards. 0708939228 . Brightly illustrated covers, no marks,NO INSCRIPTIONS, 456pp, plus catalogue to end of book. Large print, internally excellent, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. AS NEW. "...seventy years later, we can finally open the secret casebook of Sherlock Holmes."; 107109; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Libelle of Englyshe Polycye. a Poem of the Use of Sea Power 1436
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. In protective plastic cover, rough cut pages, Edges rubbed slightly, corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped, small book sellers label to corner of front pastedown. Previous owners name written on front endpaper, foxing spots, 126pp, some pages uncut. Pencil annotations to one or two pages. Glossary at end of book. Overall tight and bright. "...an early attempt to show the political and commercial advantages to be obtained by securing command of the sea."; 106692; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 28) |
ABC of the Theatre (in DUSTWRAPPER)
|
|
|
Glasgow: The Cresset Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. No Date (1932) viii + 52pp. 25 full-page b/w lampoon illustrations by EDWARD BURRA, opposing each letter of the Alphabet and depicting people associated with the theatre, including Somerset Maugham, Noel Coward, Lovat Fraser, & Bernard Shaw, etc, etc, he (or rather Wolfe) ran out of inspiration at Y & Z, instead drawing a strange collage of 'fragments' with the plea (presumably by Wolfe) - "P.S. If anyone thinks he can do Z and Y, Will he write to me c/o The Saracen's Eye? " !!! Printed in 18-point Bodoni with Initial Letters designed by Kathryn Hamill. An Unclipped black and silver foil dustwrapper pasted/stuck to boards and front and rear free endpapers as usual . Dustwrapper creased edge torn and rubbed with only a little loss to the head of the spine - All the copies I've ever seen have had their dustwraps similarly attached to the boards, so it may have been a flaw in the type of silver paper used, or perhaps issued like this??. Some light foxing/mottled offsetting to the free blank endpapers, and page fore-edges, o/wise internally Very Good, Tight, Clean and Bright - with the exception that the former owner decided that the 'B' of the half title should be used by him to write his name, and date, against since his christian name was 'B'arry! - very neatly done tho'! A nice, if not perfect, example of Burras' work.; 50069; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
