cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Biography | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) Welsh Dylan. An Exhibition to Mark the Twentieth Anniversary of the Poet's Death

Welsh Arts Council. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Card Cover. Sepia illustrations/photographs. Illustrated card covers, corners bumped/creased. NO INSCRIPTIONS, internally some light foxing spots/thumbing, overall CLEAN AND BRIGHT.; 106150; 8vo Square . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) Gustave Courbet 1819-1877

London: Royal Academy of Arts. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. 0728701529 . Published to accompany the exhibition of the same in 1978. Slight wear to edges of covers, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS, colour illustrated card covers, 288pp, numerous colour and black/white illustrations, excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107056; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
3) A Memoir of Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington; with Notices of His Associates and Opponents. (2 volumes)

London: A FULLARTON & CO ND (?1866). Very Good- with no dust jacket. (?1866). Hardcover. No date. ( Two Volumes) Rebinding or reading copy only. Clear sticky plastic covering to boards wrapping around to pastedowns. Boards are half leather, Corners knocked/worn, loss of leather to head/tail of spines of both volumes. Old repairs and black title label with gilt titling to spines. Ex Library, no library marks other than to the endpapers. Inner hinges splitting. Library label and notes written to front endpapers of both volumes, small holes to bottom edge of endpaper of volume I. Volume I - xiii +644pp. Volume II - viii + 632pp. 1 page to end of one of the volume has repaired tears. Foxing/staining/yellowing of pages. Black and white frontispieces and illustrated title pages, numerous black and white illustrations and hand coloured maps. Heavy, may require extra postage. Contents include; Lord Wellington's return to Elvas; the first and second British siege of Badajoz; the Military features of Salamanca and its environs; Marmont's personal history; Wellington and Blucher's movement into France; The Duke of Wellington's Mansions; Progress of the Roman Catholic Emancipation question; personal and social habits; etc; 107783; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
4) A Shorter Ego. The Autobiography of James Agate Volume 3
Agate, James

London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1949. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. Yellow cloth bound boards with black titling to spine. Offsetting to e/p's. Volume 3. Ego 7 - 8 - 9. Frontispiece. Autobiography in which he recorded theatrical life in London. Agate was drama critic for Sunday Times. Provides insights into a critical mind, mixing at the club with writers, revealing his theatrical inclinations, etc.; 000033 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
5) Life and Thought of R.G. Collingwood
Boucher, David (edited by)

Cardiff, United Kingdom: R.G.Collingwood Society. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0952439301 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, slight creasing to edges of dustwrap, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, 211pp, hinges sound, EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107203; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
6) Henry Lawson: A Stranger on the Darling
Burrows, Robyn; Barton, Alan

U.S.A.: Angus & Robertson. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0207189692 . "Includes POEMS UNPUBLISHED since Lawson's lifetime". Covers clean, presentation inscription and booksellers label to preface/introduction. 350pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Hinges sound, internally excellent, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "An engaging and fascinating trek with Henry Lawson on the most important journey of his writing life."; 107363; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
7) Alexander the Great: The Hunt for a New Past
Cartledge, Paul

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan London Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1405032928 . AS NEW! NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean brown boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, fully illustrated in colour, 330pp, excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "The acclaimed new biography of one of history's greatest icons, Alexander the Great. "; 107048; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) J M W Turner. His Life and Work
CLARE, Charles

London: Phoenix House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to front cover, dulled titling to spine. Spine faded blending to boards. Edges rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine knocked. Tail of spine splitting approx 1cm. Inner hinges sound. Bookplate to front pastedown, scattered ex lib stamps. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 128pp. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. `With 42 illustrations including 4 colour plates. (colour frontis); 107765; Ex Reference Library; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
9) MCC the Autobiography of a Cricketeer (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Cowdrey, Colin

London: Hodder and Stoughton. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0340147407 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, edges of dustwrap slightly worn, 1 repaired tear to front of dustwrap, clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, no other inscriptions or marks, 253pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "Colin Cowdrey records his impressions of twenty years of Test and county cricket..."; 106815; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
10) Martin Luther. The Man and His Work
Cushman, Arthur; Mr Giffert

London: T Fisher Unwin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition (UK). Hardcover. Light Olive green covers with bright gilt titling and embellisment to front cover, gilt titling to spine, spine faded, worn at edges, 3 faded spots to front cover, corners bumped/rubbed. Offsetting from pencil inscription to rear endpaper.Rear inner hinge sprung. Tissue guarded frontis, black and white illustrations. Collated. 397pp, index, pencil lines and annotations, foxing spots to page edges, Previous owners name written to front endpaper covered up by small printed label. Despite all this Overall internally the book is Very good+, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Luther was a German monk, priest, professor, theologian and church reformer.; 107332; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) A Biography of William Caxton the First English Editor Printer, Merchant and Translator
Deacon, Richard

London: Frederick Muller Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0584100221 . Price clipped, slightly edgeworn, blue boards with bright silver titling to spine, slightly mottled boards, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 198pp, illustrated in black and white. Internally clean tight and bright.; 106805; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
12) Ivy & Stevie: Ivy Compton-Burnett and Stevie Smith: Conversations and Reflections
Dick, Kay

DUCKWORTH. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715606069 . Price clipped, slight sunning to dustwrap, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, neat inscription to front endpaper, 60pp, black and white illustrations, small foxing spots to page edges, internally clean tight and bright. Hinges sound, "...writers of idiosyncratic talent who admired each other's work."; 106932; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
13) Martin Harvey Some Pages of His Life
Edgar, George

London: Grant Richards Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. This author studied under Henry Irving and became a successful actor/manager.Rough cut page edges, a few extra roughly opened. top edges of pages gilt, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers and page edges, black/white tissue guarded frontis, few spots to spine, slightly faded spine, bright gilt titling/decs to spine and to front cover, black and white portrait tipped on to front cover, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, 340pp, overall a very good crisp, tight, clean and bright copy.; 106859; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
14) BERNARD SHAW His Life, Work and Friends
ERVINE, St John

London: Constable and Co. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. In repaired dustwrap, chipped/torn. Clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS. 628pp. Black and white frontis portrait. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 105759; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
15) Portrait of a Pioneer. a Biography of Howell Thomas Evans
EVANS, Lyn

Llandybie: Christopher Davies. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. New and Improved Edition. Hardcover. (1982) NOT PRICE CLIPPED, spine a little sunned. Clean maroon boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Hinges sound. Previous owners name written to front endpaper. 190pp. Black and white photographs. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Lyn Evans traces his father's life and career from a working-class background in Cwmbwrla, then a village on the outskirts of Swansea, through university to become teacher, author, lecturer and headmaster and a graduate of three universities."; 107739; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
16) Ann the Word: The Story of Ann Lee, Female Messiah, Mother of the Shakers, the Woman Clothed with the Sun
Francis, Richard

London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1857029690 . Price clipped, no marks to dustwrap, clean red boards with bright gilt titling to spine, decorative endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS, AS NEW. 388pp, EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "the first serious biography of one of the most extraordinary and mysterious women in the history of Western culture. Traces her early life in England, her stay in a lunatic ward, her rise to the leadership of the religious group the Shaking Quakers, and her emigration to New York."; 106974; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
17) A Gower Stripper
Frayne, Midge

Swansea, United Kingdom: Privately Published By Author. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. 0952921308 . Clean white covers, no inscriptions, illustrated in black and white, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. 231pp,; 107121; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
18) Freya Stark Passionate Nomad
Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

London: Chatto & Windus. 1999. Cloth Bound Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. Silver titling to spine. 402 pp. index. Her life reads like an adventure story, imbued with the captivating spirit of the East. Biography of one of Britain's greatest 20th century travel writers and intrepid traveller in the Middle East. Fully illstrated with five pages of maps. MINT.; 000435 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
19) Jonathan Swift
Glendinning, Victoria

London: HUTCHINSON Radius. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091791960 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, no marks to dustwrap, covers clean burgundy with bright gilt titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS. 323PP. Illustrated in black and white. EXCELLENT COPY. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Close investigation of the life of the ordained clergyman, renowned for his scathing satire and cutting criticism. Examines the main events and relationships in his life, including his legendary work as dean of St. Patrick's Cathedral in Dublin, and his affairs with two younger women in Ireland."; 106062; 8vo Heavy Thick . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
20) Beyond the Looking Glass. Reflections of Alice and Her Family
Gordon, Colin

London: Hodder and Stoughton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0340263784 . Illustrated title page. Boards and titling bright. Pictorial wraps. 141 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Excellent Nr. New copy of this well researched and beautifully illustrated 'essential' in the field of 'Alice' collecting/research etc.; 002225; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
21) English Masters of Black and White Richard Doyle His Life and Work
Hambourg, Daria

London: Art and Technics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Pale green covers, slightly dusty, corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped, gilt titling to spine, bookplate to front pastedown, small inscription/slight offsetting to front endpaper, 96pp (33pp of text), profusley illustrated in black and white. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107063; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
22) My House Has Two Doors
Han, Suyin

London: J. Cape. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0224017020 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, edges of dustwrap are chipped/creased, sunning to dustwrap, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, edgeworn, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, illustrated endpapers, remains of labels/stamps to endpapers/title page/last page. hinges sound. Heavy, may require extra postage, black/white illus., overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...autobiography covering the years 1949 to 1980, ...unique portrait of the persons and events that have formed today's Red China"; 107234; Exlib Usual Stamps and Marks; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
23) Wind in the Tower: Mao Tsetung and the Chinese Revolution, 1949-1975
Han, Suyin

London: Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First UK. Hardcover. 0224012045 . Price clipped, spine faded. Two tone boards, boards clean, bright gilt titling to red spine, map to endpapers. Hinges sound. 404pp, index. foxing to page edges, internally excellent, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "Dr. Suyin's account of the life of Mao Tsetung in which she gives a view of the whole of the twenty-five years of China's present revolution"; 107461; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
24) The Years of Transition
Hastings, Duke of Bedford

London: Andrew Dakers Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown boards stained/fading to edges, dulled gilt titling to spine, foxing to page edges and to endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 340pp, black/white frontispiece and illus., internally sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107018; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
25) A Year at Bullo : Around My Table
Henderson, Sara

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Australian Edition. Hardcover. 0732909023 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, clean dark blue boards with bright white titling to spine, bottom edge slightly rubbed, illustrated endpapers, 248pp, colour illustrations, internally excellent, sound copy, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...a feast for the senses, a book that feeds and warms the heart as well as the stomach."; 107015; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
26) Hardly a Jockey (SIGNED COPY)
HISLOP, John

Swindon and Dublin Respectively.: Marlborough/Punchestown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1873919123 . This is a Fine Copy in its Original Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) and SIGNED by the Author, John Hislop, on the Half Title Page. 164pp. B/W photographic illustrations. "John Hislop was the Champion Amateur Jockey on the flat for 13 consecutive seasons. Outstanding over hurdles he also finished 3rd of 57 in the Grand National of 1947 on Kami.In this book he reclalls the post- war decade". The third volume of memoirs from racing enthusiast Hislop following 'Far From a Gentleman' and 'Anything but a Soldier'. Later Hislop was a Journalist and associated as Owner Breeder of the great Brigadier Gerard. No other inscriptions and the dustwrapper is not price-clipped. An Excellent copy.; 50156; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
27) Ford Madox Ford
Judd, Alan

London: Collins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First UK. Hardcover. 0002152428 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight chips to edges, clean grey boards with black title label/bright gilt titling to spine, small neat inscription to front endpaper, 471pp, black/white illustrations, internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Extensive biography of an often neglected English writer; includes some of Ford's poetry"; 107014; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
28) Hall Caine. The Man and the Novelist
Kenyon, C. Fred

London: Greening & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. In the ' English Writers of Today ' Series. Blind stamp decs on red/maroon cloth, bright gilt titling to front cover and to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, endpapers browning, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 224pp, a little foxing - mainly to page edges prelims , spine a little faded/marked. black/white tissue guarded frontis. Very neat pencil annotations/comments in a couple of places, easily removed. Main body of book is CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Biography of the well-known Manx Novelist. Contents include Hall Caine's childhood and youth, Hall Caine as a dramatist, short story writer, poet and critic, the Christian, The scapegoat etc; 106011; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
29) Alexander Korda. The Man Who Could Work Miracles
Kulik, Karol

London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition Paperback. Paperback. 0863694462 . "The Man Who Could Work Miracles." Slight creasing to spine and corners, covers a little dusty, inscription to half title, 407pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...history of twenty-five years in the cinema and an objective look at Korda's contribution to film-making. "; 106962; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
30) The Stones
Luce, Philip C

London: Allan Wingate Baker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 116pp, in protective plastic cover, edgeworn, bright gilt titling to spine, corners bumped, annotations to end of book by former owner - later discs. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Internally clean, tight and bright. "extensive discography to 1969 (US long-playing, those never released in UK, major record releases (singles, albums, extended players), Jagger-Richard compositions, US single releases, UK single releases, Gold Discs Awarded, Million Selling Singles etc"; 106689; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
31) The Life of Raymond Chandler
MacShane, Frank

London: JONATHAN CAPE. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition UK. Hardcover. 0224012541 . Excellent clean black boards, with bright gilt titling, dustwrap price-clipped, with a small closed tear to the bottom front corner of dustwrapper. xii + 306pp, NO inscriptions, but foxing spots to endpapers only, otherwise internally VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 50258; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
32) Of Women and Their Elegance
Mailer, Norman

London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1980. Cloth Bound Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition UK. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Norman Mailer has set to recreate the mind, the thoughts, the feelings, the life of Marilyn Monroe, as if she herself were talking in her own recognizable tone of voice, about the most intimate moments of her private life. This portrait of Marilyn is intensified by the startling photographs of her friend, the photographer and movie producer Milton Greene, whose work, in harmony with Mailer's prose, portrays not only the face and figure of Marilyn, but her moods and thoughts and deepest longings, about herself, about women, about sex, about the elusive elegance she sought and never quite found. An imaginary memoir, an as-told-to-do book, a set of interviews that never took place between Marilyn Monroe and Norman Mailer. Includes both colour and black and white photographs and index to photographs. 288 PP.; 000070 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
33) Life and Letters of Captain Marryat. (in Two Volumes)
Marryat, Florence (captain Marryat's daughter)

London: Richard Bentley and Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1872. First Edition. HARDBACKS. RARE. Beautifully rebound recently in a green half leather with marbled paper covered boards - BUT lacks 3pp!! (pp 237-242). Matching marbled endpapers, all hinges sound. Five raised bands/bright gilt titling and bands/black title label to spine. An Immaculate binding. Volume 1 - stamp to title page, (Newport Free Library), numbers written on reverse of title page, pages dusty, small circular stain to title page, 260pp. Volume 2 - Writing to half title, stamp to title page, (Newport Free Library), numbers written on reverse of title page, 300pp. Some light scattered foxing, a few marks, some thumbing and a very few annotations. "Marryat was born in London, the son of Joseph Marryat, a "merchant prince" and member of Parliament. After trying to run away to sea several times, he was permitted to enter the Royal Navy in 1806, as a midshipman on board HMS Imperieuse, a frigate commanded by Lord Cochrane (who would later serve as inspiration for both Marryat as an Author, and many other authors). Marryat took to writing stories chiefly about the sea in the late 1820s with the novel 'The Naval Officer: or Scenes and Adventures in the Life of Frank Mildmay (1829), but perhaps his most famous book was 'The Children of the New Forest' (1847) ?. A Very Handsome Set, but w.a.f.; 107325; Ex 'Free' Lib Mimimal Marks; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00
34) Fool of the Family. a Life of J M Synge
McCormack, W J

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0297646125 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean brown boards with bright gilt titling to spine, slight crease down spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS, Unread, "...all the available documents" have been turned "into an immensely readable and vivid narrative. He is a poet, a scholar of European literature, and one of the most formidable critics of modern Irish literature." "...a story of suburban disinheritance, nondescript education, and sexual immaturity leading to eventual self discovery..." CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106522; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
35) WIND IN THE ASH TREE (Signed Copy)
McMULLEN JEANINE

London: UNWIN PAPERBACKS,. Good+. 1989. 1st Edition Paperback. Card Covers (pictorial). LARGE PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION ON FFEP FROM THE AUTHOR - WITH MY THANKS FOR THE AMAZING SPECIAL CORN FROM JEANINE AND ALL AT 'FEATHERS'. See page 117 for PIGEON STORY. ILLUSTRATED. The Second volume in her biographical country trilogy of Life on a tiny Welsh Farm, by the Radio presenter and author of "A small country living".; 60900; 8vo (large); Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.02
36) Artistic Brotherhoods in the Nineteenth Century
Morowitz, Laura; Vaughan, William (edited by)

Hampshire: Ashgate Publishing Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 075400149 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, scratch to rear of dustwrap. Clean maroon boards with bright gilt titling to spine. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound. Internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. 205pp. Index. Black and white illustrations. "This collection of essays provides a thorough and wideranging exploration of the issue...it offers unique insights into the social, political, economic and cultural milieu of the nineteenth century...from a wide variety of perspectives, probing issues of gender, identity, professional practices and artistic formation in Europe and the United States.; 107782; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
37) U Thant in New York, 1961-71: A Portrait of the Third United Nations Secretary-General
Nassif, R

London, United Kingdom: C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First UK. Hardcover. 1850650454 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, small price ticket to front free flap, clean maroon boards with bright gilt titling to spine, inscription to front endpaper, 140pp, illustrated with black/white photographs, internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107092; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
38) THE FLIGHT OF THE MIND the Letters of Virginia Woolf. Volume 1: 1888-1912 (Virginia Stephen)
NICOLSON, Nigel (edited by)

London: THE HOGARTH PRESS. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 07012004036 . Assistant editior Joanne Trautmann. Spine of dustwrap faded blending to front/rear of d/w, price clipped, internal foxing spots. Clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Non- Authorial Presentation inscription to front endpaper. Black and white frontis portrait. 531pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT; 105866; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
39) The Letters of Sean O'Casey 1955-58. Volume III (Three)
O'Casey, Sean (edited By David Krause)

Washington, DC: The Catholic University of America Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813206510 . (1989) NOT PRICE CLIPPED, no marks/no sunning. Very Clean mustard coloured boards with clear black titling to spine. Dustjacket has just very very minor shelf-wear but is still Nr. Fine. Black and white Portrait frontispiece. xxv + 688pp, NO MARKS, NO INSCRIPTIONS. Quite Heavy therefore may require extra postage. An excellent copy. Unread. VERY CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...an unguarded and unpretentious self portrait..."; 106833; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
40) Lancelot Andrewes
Ottley, Robert L

London: Methuen & Co. 1905. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo. Indentation on spine. Gilt titling to spine. Blind stamps on front cover. Blue cloth bound boards with corners head/tail of spine a little bumped. e/p's grubby. Small card stuck inside front cover. PRESENTATION COPY FROM HUGH MILLER - Author of OLD RED SAND STONE. Inscription on e/p. Catalogue at end for 1911. Internally good, clean and tight. SCARCE BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY OF ANDREWES.; 000109 . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
41) Mary Kingsley. Light at the Heart of Darkness
Pearce, Robert D

Oxford: The Kensal Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 094604161X . 174 pp, "Robert Pearce illuminates this extraordinary woman's days in his carefully researched biography. He shows a person cold and calculating, yet warm and vulnerable, who achieved a realistic understanding of West Africa although prey to various misconceptions. " NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, Spine of dustwrap slightly faded, clean boards with bright gilt titling to spine, illustrated in black and white, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. EXCELLENT COPY.; 106639; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
42) Without Benefit of Laundry. SIGNED
Peyton, John

London: Bloomsbury. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0747533318 . The autobiography of John Peyton. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine, slight indentation to front board (slight bend to book from storage. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Added extras include headed letter (British Alcan Aluminium plc) to 'Dear Robert' (not sure who the 'Robert' is that the book is presented to but he is replying to Sir George as 'George' so obviously a 'personage'?? Loose photocopy of article by Anthony Howard with note to reverse - "...(when the impression it was London bound and he was 'whipped' to vote in the house) and the ...discussion with the large ...guard would have dwarfed John Cleese in Faulty Towers!"; 106583; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
43) Captain Marryat Seaman, Writer and Adventurer
Pocock, Tom

London, United Kingdom: Chatham Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First UK. Hardcover. 1861761309 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean burgundy boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 208pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, hinges sound, EXCELLENT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Frederick Marryat was a novelist, for both adults and children... also known as Captain Marryat, naval hero of the great war with France, who went on to become a celebrated figure in Dickens' literary circle."; 107177; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
44) JOURNALS 1990 - 1992
Powell, Anthony

London: William Heinemann Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0434004308 . The Third Volume of Powell's Journals, written from Chantry, his house in Somerset. Introduction by Violet Powell. Illustrated with photos in b/w. xii, 238pp, Index. An Excellent copy, tho', as usual, due to the type of paper used, the paper/page edges are lightly browning uniformly. The text block of the book has a very slight edge 'wave' and the photos are standing a little 'proud' from the page edges - but that is how the book was published, not a fault. NOT Price-clipped and Not Inscribed.; 50047; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £48.00
45) ELIZABETH SCHUMANN. A BIOGRAPHY
Puritz, Gerd

London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0233987940 . Black cloth, silver titling. Pictorial dustwrapper with a little 'shelfwear'/creasing, etc, but is 100% complete. vii + 375pp, page edges have very slight browning. " Gerd Puritz, helped by his daughter Joy, gives us proof positive that Elizabeth Schumann was right to choose her SON as her Biographer.................." - so this is not just a standard detailed biography but - " he has taken her lovely life, ( including an elopement in 1912 with Otto Klemperer) and has made a book of it which one can't put down". This copy includes a loose news cutting review of the book from the Sunday Telegraph. Not Price clipped, Not Inscribed. Overall an Excellent copy.; 50220; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.50
46) Mr Lloyd George and the War
Roch, Walter

London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Gilt titling to front board and to spine. Boards faded, spine sunned. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Previous owners has coloured worn edges in neatly, spine marked. Picture lightly stuck on front paste down as previous owners bookplate. Top edge gilt. Light foxing. Black and white frontis portrait of David L George with tissue guard. 222 pp. Clean and tight. 9 full page black and white plates. Paper browning. Overall good+ to very good copy. Roch covers the story from Bismarck's resignation to Versailles. He is particularly perceptive on the crisis over the Navy in 1909, the Moroccan crisis, and the circumstances of Haldane's visit to Germany. Roch's information, his point of view ,and his documentation make this a valuable work. He is particularly good on the dynamics of decision -making in the cabinet.; 001483; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
47) Better Than a Kick in the Pants
Ross, J MacLaren

London: Lawson & Dunn. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex - YMCA Library for H M Forces. Internally very good, YMCA label to front pastedown, stamp to front endpaper, foxing/stains mainly to endpapers. Green cloth covered boards with remains of label/tipped on illus to front cover, corners bumped, clean yellow titling to spine, rear cover stained, hinges sound. 144pp. SCARCE title. "ardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition; 8vo; original buckram boards and dust jacker. Nineteen stories, with a variety of backgrounds: Madras, Chelsea Soho; the South of France, an English seaside town, and others. They fall into four parts. The first three parts deal with childhood and other aspects of life between the wars. The last part deals with war-time England as seen through the eyes of a recently discharged soldier. In the words of the author Funny Things Happen."; 107505; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
48) Reponses. The Autobiography of Françoise Sagan
Sagan, Francoise

Godalming, Surrey UK: Black Sheep Books/The Ram Publishing Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition ( UK ). Hardcover. 0906538254 . Translated from the French by David Macey. Black cloth/bright gilt titling. 155 pp + pp. Illlus by b/w photographs. NO inscriptions or marks; 50247; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
49) Drawn from Memory
Shepard, Ernest H

London: Methuen and Co Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustwrap sl. chipped at corners, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, small repaired tear to top spine edge of dustwrap, clean green boards, red title label with Bright gilt titling and gilt illustration to spine, corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 190pp. Black and white frontis portrait, packed with lovely Shepard black and white illus and line drawings. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 105823; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) RECOLLECTIONS of OCCURRENCES. SOME 18TH CENTURY THEATRICAL MEMOIRS
SNAGG (or Snagge) THOMAS

London: The Dropmore Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. This edition, printed on cream wove hand made paper and bound in full green buckram in the London Craft Bindery of W.H. Smith & Son, is limited to 300 copies. This copy is number 204 of an edition of 300 copies only. The (protected) dustwrapper is NOT price-clipped, but slightly chipped with a sl. 'sunned' spine and edge browned, but overall 99% complete, clear and bright. First Edition, first printing - the original manuscript having been "preserved by Snagg's descendants". This copy shows light traces of a label having been removed from the front pastedown and a couple of 'invisible' blind stamps, but NO Inscriptions or marks, and in Very Good, Clean, Tight condition. Some Eighteenth Century Theatrical Memoirs by Thomas Snagg with an Introduction by Harold Hobson and Wood Engravings by Kenneth Hunter. Thomas Snagge was born in 1746, a member of an old and prosperous family. Early in youth he departed from the family traditions becoming an actor, possessed of 'an infatuation with the stage'. He played with Garrick at Drury Lane and later with great success in Dublin. This narrative of his experiences thows light on the theatre of his time, and on the personality of the writer. An Excellent copy.; 60109; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: