Antiques/Collectingfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Antiques/Collecting | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tuscan Villas
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 050024085X . Rust coloured cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine, and to the front board, which also has the usual T & H blind stamped 'fish logo'. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Red Cloth boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a little edgewear to the head/tail of the spine and to the corners and is Not price-clipped. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 240 pp. Fully Illustrated in colour with some b/w. Overall, despite the slight shelfwear to the jacket as mentioned above, this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'Fine' copy. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 288 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. 34 colour and 126 photogravure plates. Photographs by Alexander Zielcke. 19 text illustrations. Postscript. Notes on the plates, and Index. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'FINE' copy. The book is divided into 4 parts - Part 1 = The Villas of the Medici; Part 2 = Florence; Part 3 = Lucca; Part 4 = Sienna. ; Large, Heavy, 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £39.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Price Guide to Baxter Prints
|
|
|
Suffolk: Baron Publishing (printers). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Gilt titling to front board and to spine. D/w slight chipped, one small tear on top right corner otherwise nice and bright. Baxter was a faithful chronicler of early victorian life as well as an artist craftsman of extraordinarily high ability. Includes small booklet dated August 1976, The price guide to Baxter prints, price revision list. 275 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. Clean tight and bright.; 001576; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mechanical Toys
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600363317 . Dustwrap has a few closed tears otherwise very good. Boards faded, gilt titling to spine. Illustrated e/p's and title page/frontispiece. Introduction by Harriet Bridgeman. Contents include; mechanical and musical toys/dolls, automata, mechanical banks and bell toys etc., 156 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 002051; Folio . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Price Guide to Nineteenth and Twentieth Century British Pottery Including Staffordshire Figures and Commemorative Wares
|
|
|
Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0902028804 . Dark Blue shiney 'leatherette' boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. 243 pp, Illustrated with many black + white and a few colour photographs. Bibliography, Appendices (3) including - Calendar of People and Events. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Antique Collectors' Club Price Guide Series; Ex-Library; Large 4to; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Raj, India and the British, 1600-1947
|
|
|
London: National Portrait Gallery Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Reprint. Paperback. 1855140276 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. A light crease line down the spine, but no cracking or similar, fairly negligible. No Inscriptions or other Marks. 432 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Maps. Select Glossary of Indian Terms, Bibliography. Index. Overall, apart from the minor 'fault' noted earlier, this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. " Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. The English East India Company had long insisted on sovereignty within its commercial bases on Indian soil, and a significant body of opinion argued for more secure territorial holdings in the subcontinent. The catalogue attempts to illustrate and analyse the history of India and the British for over 300 years with more than 500 illustrations of the weapons, fabrics, coinage, books, drawings, paintings, prints, sculpture, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery and maps featured in the exhibition. The book is an illustrated history of India and a contribution both to Indian history and to an understanding of the European experience of colonialism. "; Large 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Third Reich Dagger Reproductions
|
|
|
Lancaster UK: Imperial Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1871498163 . Laminated Pictorial boards. 216 pages profusely illustrated in black and white. This is a new and updated edition including new information and photographs concentrating solely on the reproductions of Nazi Daggers which have appeared on the market since 1945. Bowman's previous work 'Third Reich Daggers 1933 - 1945 has an extensive reproduction section but this new book is much more thorough and covers a mass of new information. NO Inscriptions. Very CLEAN TIGHT and BRIGHT. Looks unread. ; Small 4to ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 7) |
English Porcelain 1745-1850
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket which has been put in a clear plastic book cover by the former owner. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. The top page fore-edges are 'dusty'. NO Inscriptions or Marks. All hinges secure. 183 Text pp + illustrated with 12 colour & 64 b & w plates. Bibliography; Index. Overall this is an EXCELLENT Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy, which internally is FINE. "An invaluable book on the porcelain of this period. Individual contributors describe Chelsea, Bow, Derby, Longton Hall, Worcester, Liverpool, Caughley and Coalport, Lowestoft, Pinxton, Swansea and Nantgarw, Rockingham, Plymouth and Bristol and New Hall." ; Large 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 8) |
DOORS - A Jonathan-James Book
|
|
|
New York: A Studio Book, The Viking Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0670280399 . Burgundy cloth boards with bright gilt titling. In a VG but price-cut dustjacket, at both corners. A Kaleidoscope of colour photos showing images of doors of all types from all over the world. Text is by Val Clery. The Photographers are Gordon Beck, John Bigg, Bill Brooks, John de Visser, Peter Dominick, Ted Grant, Rudi Haas, Jennifer Harper, G.J. Harris, Uta Hoffmann, Charles Kadin, Fiona Mee, Bill McLaughlin, Barry Moscrop, Wim Noordhoek, Murray Sumner and Robert van der Hilst. A Companion Volume to 'Windows' - and not only is this an invaluable reference book for artists and architects everywhere but it is also - a Visual Feast! NO Inscriptions, Very Clean, Tight and Bright. An Excellent copy.; 7870 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 9) |
British Motorcycles since 1900 ( Ian Allen Transport Library )
|
|
|
Surrey: Ian Allen Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0711024901 . Black cloth with bright gilt titling in a Nr fine pictorial dustjacket with the lightest of shelfwear. 128 pages with numerous black and white photographs and many other miscellaneous illustrations recalling the glorious days, this book provides the reader with comprehensive A-Z coverage of one of the great British industries, one that today is sadly a shadow of its former glory. Contents include features on Triumph, Norton and BSA. NOT Inscribed, Not Price-clipped. An Excellent copy.; 50495; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Nineteenth Century Romantic Bronzes French, English and American Bronzes, 1830-1915
|
|
|
Newton Abbot & London: David & Charles. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715363468 . Green boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. (very slight shelfwear) Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. 160pp, 16 full page colour plates and 161 b/w illustrations. No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ANTIQUE BUYER'S DICTIONARY OF NAMES
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardback. 0715349260 . Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 7386; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Old Llanelli (Old Llanelly)
|
|
|
Ceredigion, United Kingdom: Gomer Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0863831397 . Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very slight fading to spine and bottom corner of front board. Previous owners name written to front endpaper. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs - the picture postcards in this book are all from the author's own private collection. Pictures include; Post Office and Town Hall, view of a railway disaster, damage done during riots, map, Llanelly from the air, The Athenaeum Hall, Christ Church etc etc. Overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107571; 4to Oblong . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Naval Medals 1857 - 1880
|
|
|
London: Privately Printed. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1897632401 . 4to large thick heavy; xxii + 436 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pewter Relief Modelling
|
|
|
London: Vawser & Wiles. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Paperback. In the original publisher's pewter coloured decorated Paper Wraps over paper covers. 52pp + 1 Advert leaf. There is a former owner's name/address at the top of the half title, some foxing spots to the page fore-edges o /w No Marks. Contents cover: - 'Introductory'; 'Handling the Tools'; 'Preparation of work - Outlining, Modelling, Smoothing, Filling'; 'Setting Stones - Mounting and Finishing'; 'Stones and Inlays'; and 'Jewellery - Finger Plates - Book Ends, etc'. Very slightly rubbed to the extremities, with the smallest amount of chipping to the top/bottom of the spine o/w an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright, near fine, copy. Scarce. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Show Window Backgrounds (Third Edition with New Illustrations throughout)
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Third Edition. Hardcover. Light brown cloth boards with clear Red titling to the front board. Boards show a little light wear, with an odd 'spot' and indentation or two to the extremities but All hinges, inside and out, are secure and tight with no loss or scraping to the corners or head and tail of the spine - which as usual is 'bumped'. Internally there is some very light foxing, and a few creased/crumpled page edges but Overall the book is very clean bright and tidy! 96 pp. A lovely Period piece depicting how to do backgrounds for shop window displays - in particular - 'Backgrounds for General Use', 'Colour suggestions', 'Spring and Easter', 'Summer and Holiday Displays', 'Sale Schemes', 'Autumn Backgrounds', and 'Christmas'. All the sections are in the main b/w drawn illustrations with descriptive text here and there, but the 'Colour Suggestion' section is on Glossy 'Art' paper and the illustrations there are in b/w and lovely Primary colours, many highlighted with SILVER - SO Attractive and SO 30s Period! Some of the illustrations have ascribed artists, such as 'Dore', 'C. A. Austen', P. A Haden', etc,etc, but many have no artist noted. A lovely 'fashion/art' item!; 50369; 4to Oblong . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 16) |
British Teapots and Tea Drinking 1700-1850. Illustrated from the Twining Teapot Gallery, Norwich Castle Museum
|
|
|
London: HMSO, Norfolk Museum Service and Twinings. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. 2nd Impression. Card Covers (pbk). 0117015091 . Large format Heavy Thick 4to pictorial covered paperback. (xii) + 330 pages. (10-page bibliography). Illustrations in b/w. & with 24 colour plates. VG plus to Near Fine copy, with slight fading to spine and part of front cover, (as usual with this pale coloured background book unless kept in the dark! ) but all titling clear. With a small area to the page fore-edges that seems to have been guillotined slightly roughly! Looks to be Unread. From the rear cover: - "Tea-drinking became a British passion about 1700. This book charts the rise of the great national habit, and shows how and why an exotic luxury came to become part of the staple diet. It evokes the splendour and etiquette of the Georgian tea ceremony and its lasting effects both on patterns of social behaviour and on fine tableware........ The 564 teapots described and illustrated here range in date from 1720 to 1850. They are drawn from the Twining Teapot Gallery at Norwich Castle Museum, which houses the greatest specialist collection of British ceramic teapots in the world.....covering the whole range of pottery & porcelain from the stated period. Includes drawings of moulded details for identification." No Inscriptions or Marks. A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ewart's Copper Ventilators (Illustrated) Trade Catalogue
|
|
|
London: Ewart & Son, Ltd. ,. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Cream paper covered stiff boards, in imitation of a 'vellum' cover. The front cover is beautifully lettered and decorated with the Title in red/black and green Early English Illumination style and heightened in gold. The covers are slightly grubby with some very light old damp staining, and the front and rear pastedowns have quite a bit of staining/soiling/thumbing. Protected between the covers is Ewarts Illustrated Trade Catalogue of Ventilators printed on quality, rough-edged, paper and printed in a beautiful type after William Caslon and which was specially cast for the catalogue from the original matrices made by William Caslon. The Title is printed on a creamy beige coloured block and has a lovely decorated border in b/w. 32 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w with the large illustrations also on a creamy beige coloured blocking. The pages have some browning and some very light old damp staining but this does not detract from this super catalogue which is overall very clean, tight and bright. On offer are: - 'Outlet Ventilators' - Copper Ventilators with Square base, Round Base and Ornamental Pattern; Concealed Ventilator; Ridge Ventilator; Ventilators made to Special Design (for Architects, etc) ; Turret Ventilator. 'Ventilating Turrets'; Ceiling Plates; Ventilating Pipes; Regulating Valves, etc. ; 'Inlet Ventilators'; Gratings; Air Bricks, etc. The majority of these are not mundane but turn of the century Works of Art! . Prices and Dimensions, etc, included with each item illustrated. These Ventilators were obviously aimed at the more affluent of the population and would not look out of place on any stately home! ! Two holes in the top inner edges of the covers and through the top of the book which is strung ready for hanging in the shop/office. A Lovely Period Piece. ; Large, Slim, 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Faudels Centenary Catalogue 1833 - 1933 Fancy Goods Section. Wholesale Only
|
|
|
Newgate Street, London: Faudels. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Centenary Edition. Card Covers. A Great 'Art Deco' Catalogue of 'Fancy Goods' for sale. Illustrated card covers, with a hole throughout the top right corner of the book - obviously for hanging up. Approx 184 pp with a few extra unpaginated inset specific product 'catalogues'. Illustrated mainly in b/w but some lovely full colour glossy pages here and there throughout. Contents include - Roskyl Pottery (colour) , Furniture, Hair brush sets, Sewing Machines, Mirrors, Bookends, Electric Vacuum Cleaners, Brass goods, Trinkets, Crystal and Glassware, Pottery, Semi-Porcelain, Electro-plate, Silver, Jewellery, Watches, Clocks, Barometers, Dolls, Toys, Soft Toys, Lehmann's Patent ( and other) clockwork toys, Indoor games/sets, Children's Books (inset colour catalogue of Nelson's Annuals, Bumper Books and Picture Books) ; Stationary ( colour/gold inset) , Colour Insets for Parker Pens and Duocrome insets for Swan/Waterman/Mentmore/Platignum/Onto & De La Rue Pens. Also Chidrens Games, Calendars, Crackers, (Inset in colour Brock's Joke Bombs) , Handbags, Leather goods, Cigars, Perfumery and Toilet Requisites, Costume Jewellery, Electric Light Shades, Chinese and Eastern brassware, Japanese Chinaware, Japanese Screens, Carpets, Rugs, etc, Display Stands, Electric Fires, Sports equipment, Cycles, Cameras, Cabinet and Portable Gramophones, Tea, Inset for 'High Class Chocolates and Confectionary (Colour/Gold) , etc, etc. All one could want! A Fascinating piece of Social History. The covers are a little 'dusty' and there is a small stain to the fore-edges which affects a small area of the edge of the affected pages - o/wise an Excellent copy, very clean tight, bright, and full of interesting info! . ; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chinese Decorative Art: a Handbook for Collectors & Connoisseurs
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. First English Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth boards with bright gilt titling on a yellow block and bordered in gilt to the spine. NO dustjacket. 287pp. , including b/w illustrations and with additional colour plates. 2 fold-outs attached to rear endpaper - "Table of Bronze Shapes" & "Table of Comparative Dates". Covers the whole field of Chinese decorative arts - ceramics, metalwork, mirrors, jade, ivory, horn, glass, lacquer and textiles. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Inventory and Survey of the Armouries of the Tower of London. COMPLETE in (2) Two volumes:
|
|
|
London: His Majesties Stationary Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Both volumes uniformly bound with the Original Quarterbound textured blue cloth spines with blue boards, gilt lettering and gilt decoration to each front board. Some rubbing to spine heads/tails and extremities and one of the volumes is a little paler than the other but overall a quite handsome set in Very Good condition. Internally there is a former owners name in thick pencil on both of the front free endpapers, and on the top of the Title page of Vol. 2, o/w clean and sound, and all hinges sound and pretty tight. Volume 1 = (xi) + 1-220 pp. A Lovely gold heightened coloured Lithographic Frontispiece and 25 full page sepia heliogravure (? ) plates. Volume 2 = Offensive Arms - 221- 499 pp and 13 full page sepia heliogravure (? ) plates. (All the plates in each volume are tissue-guarded - except 3 which have lost their 'guards'). Some VERY light foxing here and there, but not very noticable. Numerous b/w text illustrations throught both volumes. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy of this Important work. This set is overweight and VERY heavy and MAY require extra postage depending on your location. ; Each volume - Large Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £225.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Dictionary of Watercolour Painters 1750-1900
|
|
|
London: W Foulsham & Co, Ltd. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 245 pp, b/w illustrations, 255 x 160mm, dustjacket - v good. A few Ex Reference lib marks labels, etc but overall in very good clean, tight condition, possibly unused.; 48142; Ex-Reference Library; 8vo (tall) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Decoration of English Porcelain: a Description of the Painting and Printing on English Porcelain of the Period 1750 to 1850
|
|
|
London: Derek Verschoyle. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Light Blue cloth boards with dulled gilt titling to the spine. Spine has faded but all lettering can be read quite clearly. NO Dustjacket. The top page fore-edges are blue, Some foxing to the front and rear free e/ps o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. All hinges secure. Colour Frontispiece. (xii) + 213 pp + illustrated with 137 b/w plates. Bibliography. Index. Overall apart from as few marks and the fading to the spine this is a Clean, Tight and Bright copy, which internally is VG. "Covering all aspects of the art the chapters cover Japan Patterns; Famille Vert and Famille Rose; Kakiemon patterns; Bird, figure and landscape painting; gilding, etc, etc, etc. "; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Makers of Black Basaltes
|
|
|
London: The Holland Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Reprint of 1910 Edn. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Black boards, gilt titling to spine. Small closed tears and one or two scrapes to dust wrap. 400 pp. Black and white frontispiece. Illustrating nearly 300 pieces. The only full scale study of the most beautiful and sophisticated wares in the field of ceramics. Table of marks. A monument to English Ceramic literature. Invaluable to collectors CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Overall an excellent copy.; 002052; Folio . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Gun and Its Development
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. N.D.. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. 0853680736 . Light Blue Cloth bound Boards with bright black titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket which has faded slightly to background colour of the spine of the d/j which has been protected in an older clear book plastic cover by a former owner. Interestingly the publishers details at the foot of the spine state 'aap' in a block - which is the logo for 'Arms and Armour Press' UK - so I suspect they may have been the UK distributors for Bonanza? The Publisher is stated as 'Bonanza' on the Title Page however - and there is NO Date, but judging by a UK edition I have this has to have been published in the late 1970s/early 1980s? . 8vo. Thick. This is a facsimile reprint of the Ninth edition of 1910 which was Rewritten with many additional illustrations. Small vignette on title page. Complete with over 700 b/w illustrations and (16) + 804 pp + xxvi advert pages. One of the most famous volumes of firearms literature. The first edition was published in 1881. W. W. Greener - a noted authority on firearms and a firearms designer of distinction whose company was highly regarded for high grade sporting and target weapons. No Inscriptions or Marks. Apart from the fading to the d/ j spine overall a VG Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Large 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Swansea Clocks. Watch and Clockmakers of Swansea and District (Llanelli, Llandeilo, Neath)
|
|
|
Llandybie, S. Wales, UK: Published By the Author (Joanna Greenlaw). As New with no dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition (Limited Edition). Paperback. 0953154904 . Glossy pictorial card covers. 123pp, Illustrated with b+w photographs and drawings and 12pp colour plates. Contents cover : Introduction. The Area. The Measurement of Time. A Brief Account of Horology in Wales. Clock Cases. Longcase Clock Dials. The Clockmaker's Tools. The Clockmaker's Workshop and his Day. The Clockmaker's Apprentice. Care of Clocks; Buying and Selling. Comprehensive List of Watch and Clockmakers in Swansea and District. Appendix. This is a Limited Edition - the author only published 1000 copies, and would note the limitation and sign each copy she sold - but as she is now indisposed, in this copy the limitation is Not noted and the book is Unsigned. No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'New' copy. Unused and Unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Swansea Copper Barques and Cape Horners (SIGNED, Limited Edition Copy)
|
|
|
Swansea, South Wales, UK: Joanna Greenlaw. As New with no dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition Limited Edition. Paperback. 0953154912 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. The head and tail of the spine is a little 'bumped', and the very tips of the corners are very slightly rubbed, but overall the covers are VG+ to Near Fine. Internally Fine. 272 pp. Illustrated throughout with 12 Colour plates and with many b/w photo illustrations, prints, maps, etc. A Privately published book by Joanna Greenlaw - the well known author on horology and the sea/ships, etc. This book was published in a limited edition of 1000 copies only and is quite scarce. Most copies were to have been signed by the author but as the author is very ill unhappily this is unlikely to happen now. This copy however IS SIGNED and is numbered 190 . "The (book) describes the ships, seamen and entrepreneurs who made Swansea one of the world's leading sailing ship ports and home to more Cape Horners than any other Port! . In the 19th century 90% of the world's copper was smelted in the Swansea Valley. The copper ore barques brought copper back from all over the world, but mostly their voyages were round Cape Horn to Chile. It was always Welsh coal out, and copper, wheat, guano and nitrates, in... The book describes the copper trade, the owners, the ships, how and where built, life and conditions at sea (- she even covers 'Women at Sea'! ). It concludes with a chapter devoted to the famous copper barque 'Delta'. ". Apart from the Author's Signature and Limitation Number there are No other Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 27) |
The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories
|
|
|
Great Britain: Country Life Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. 2nd Impression. Cloth Bound Boards. Boards bright, gilt titling to spine. Head/tail of spine bumped. Pictorial d/w, price clipped. Slight offsetting. Illustrations are from the authors own collection unless otherwise indicated. 136 pp. Not only is the evolution of the more everyday implements traced in detail; the reader is introduced into a world of hemming-birds, niddy-noddies, yarningles, lucettes and drizzling pins. More than 200 illus,. Cover picture, Madame de Pompadour. Clean tight and bright.; 001622; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 28) |
Alice Versary 1759 -1959. The Guinness Birthday Book
|
|
|
London and Dublin: Arthur Guinness, Son & Co. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Paperback. The Guinness Birthday Book. A Wonderful Alice Parody designed by S. H. Benson Ltd. In light card, brilliantly bright coloured fully pictorial covers with Alice in Wonderland / Mad Hatter Tea party characters all sat around a huge Guinness Aniversary cake, with bottles of Guinness all around each layer etc, etc. The Head/Tail/corners of the spine are the tiniest bit bumped/rubbed but the covers are overall FINE. Internally Immaculate with 14 brilliantly coloured pages, which includes the endpapers/reverse of the covers, with a most amusing (Guinness) Parody of Alice in Wonderland - Lovely! . " Twas Birthtag and the Slicy Loaves; Did crisp and crackle in the bake; ....." , etc, etc. Also with this copy, loosely enclosed, is a 'Compliments slip from 'Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Park Royal) Ltd. Park Royal Brewery, London, N. W.10'. Printed to Celebrate the 200th Anniversary of Guinness this is part of a much larger series of Guinness Advertising Booklets. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Pen Portraits by A. P. H. Exhibited by Guinness (Verses by A. P. Herbert)
|
|
|
London and Dublin: Arthur Guinness, Son & Co. Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Designed by S. H. Benson Ltd. Illustrated by MICHAEL FFOLKES. In light card, brilliantly bright coloured fully pictorial covers. The Head/Tail/Corners of the spine are the tiniest bit bumped/rubbed but the covers are overall FINE. Internally Immaculate with 14 brilliantly coloured pages, which includes the endpapers/reverse of the covers, with most amusing (Guinness) Verses by A. P. Herbert - Lovely! . "The Judge" - .........But Counsels' clerks deliberately plan; To get old Gander - 'He's a Guinness man; A good judge, clearly, and his diet breeds; The golden qualities a good judge needs. ", etc, etc. Also with this copy, loosely enclosed, is a 'Compliments slip from 'Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Park Royal) Ltd. Park Royal Brewery, London, N. W.10'. One of a much larger series of Guinness Advertising Booklets. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Glamorgan Pottery Swansea 1814 - 38
|
|
|
Wales: Gomer Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 185902288X . SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM AUTHOR. EXCELLENT COPY. NOT PRICE CLIPPED OR MARKED. 94 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Pictorial e/p's. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 002306; 4to - Square . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 31) |
How to Go Collecting MODEL SOLDIERS
|
|
|
London: Patrick Stephens. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0850590361 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ex REFERENCE Library (usual stamps marks etc). Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy it is A Clean, Tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Information for Players, Owners, Dealers and Makers of Bow-Instruments, Also for String-Manufacturers Taken from Personal Experience, Studies and Observations
|
|
|
London: William Reeves. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Dark Blue Cloth Bound Boards, with bright gilt titling. nd. Early Edition. 8vo. With illustrations of A Stainer and a Guarnerius Violin, etc. Black and white frontispiece. Illustrated. Offsetting. Foxing mainly to prelims. 89 pp. Catalogue of William Reeves publications at back of book, (with 'works on Freemasonry'). Very Clean, Tight , Bright copy In protective plastic film.; 000188; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Crown Devon: the History of S. Fielding & Co
|
|
|
Stratford-upon-avon, UK: Jazz Publications Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0951652524 . Very Clean Brown board covers with gilt crown and lettering on the front and gilt lettering on spine. Cream dustjacket with brown lettering, very slightly creased and with (possibly - its VERY hard to tell) the very slightest fading to the spine but all lettering clear and otherwise in near fine condition. A fascinating and comprehensive History of the Fielding family and the development of the Devon Pottery from 1878 to 1982. 218 pp. Beautifully illustrated with many colour and b/w photographs. NO Inscriptions. Very CLEAN TIGHT and BRIGHT. Looks unread. ; 4to tall; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Three Centuries of English Domestic Silver 1500-1820
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1963. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Black boards with silver titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ex Reference library usual minimal stamps marks etc. 248pp, 47 black & white plates. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 35) |
Horse Brasses and Other Small Items for the Collector
|
|
|
1988: Country Life Ltd.. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige boards with red titling to the spine in the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. The dustjacket has some loss / tears / creases. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Internally VG. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece & b/w plates. With chapters on : Horse brasses ; Silver Sugar-Tongs ; Snuff-Boxes, Mulls and Rasps ; Decorative Tiles ; Glass Beadwork ; Pewter Measures ; Hearthside Bygones ; Earthernware Loving Cups ; Musical Automata and Singing-Bird Boxes ; Flower Encrusted China. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 36) |
Llanelly Pottery (Lllanelli Pottery)
|
|
|
Swansea: DEB Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0950005606 . Contents include; William Chambers, Junior. Coombs and Holland. Guest and Dewsberry. Patterns. Marks. Neighbouring Potteries. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight chipping to head/tail of spine of dustwrap. Clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Previous owners name written and light offsetting to front endpaper. Hinges sound. 72pp. Index. 4 colour plates including frontispiece. Black/white photographs. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Although Dilys Jenkins has had a number of articles published in various magazines on historical subjects, this is her first full length book."; 107601; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 37) |
World War I in Post Cards SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback. 0862996120 . 201pp. Profusely illustrated in black/white. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "The author illustrates the 'extraordinary phenomenon of the war postcard. Thousands of these cards made their way back and forth between the soldiers and their families. In this book almost three hundred of these postcards are reproduced along with poignant messages from their authors' at the Front. "; 106425; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 38) |
A History of Spanish Firearms
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. In the original publishers crimson boards with Bright gilt titling and bright gilt decoration to the front cover, in the original publisher's illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a little light wear/marking to the very edges, but is overall Near Fine/Fine. The d/j is Not Price-clipped. No Inscriptions or Marks. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Top edge crimson. A very little light browning/very few foxing spots to the page fore-edges, and a few light brown spots to the top of the front free endpaper o/w Internally Fine. "This History, beginning with the recorded appearance of gunpowder in Spain, traces the development of hand firearms through their golden age - the eighteenth century - to the death in 1825 of Isidro Soler, the last of the great Spanish gunsmiths. Includes a glossery of archaic Spanish firearms terms and more than 100 photographs and line drawings." Overall An Excellent Very Clean Tight and Bright Near Fine copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 39) |
HULK Comic - Fantastic First Issue. March 7th 1979 No.1. (Issue One)
|
|
|
London: Marvel Comics Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Coloured Pictorial Paper covers, staple bound, featuring the green torsoed Hulk breaking through a (door? ) . As well as the titlesas above - also on the front cover is the text 'At Last -- In His Own Comic' and 'TV's No 1 Hero'. There is a little browning/light foxing to the covers, but NO tears or similar. Internally the comic is all in black and white and the feature stories are : - (3 pp) new UK 'HULK' by Steve Moore & Dave Gibbons; (3 pp) new UK 'Black Knight' by Steve Parkhouse & John Stokes; (4 pp) new UK 'Nick Fury-Agent of SHIELD' by Steve Moore & Steve Dillon (1st Pro work) ; (3 pp) 'The Man in the Ant -Hill' by Stan Lee & Jack KIRBY; (3 pp) new UK 'Night Raven' by Steve Parkhouse & David Lloyd. Together with the usual b/w Adverts of the period. No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy now in a protective sleeve. NB. All artists and writers are unascribed in the comic. ; Vol. 1; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Flintlock: its Origin and Development
|
|
|
London: The Holland Press Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive green cloth spine with gilt stamped titling; green cloth over boards, in the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. The dustjacket is a little creased, and has a few closed tears (internally repaired with book tape) but overall is Complete, Clean, Bright and Very Good. The Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. (xii) + 188 pages plus 134 pages of monochrome plates. The classic work on the construction, form and decoration of the flintlock. Internally some light ? Foxing ? Spots/Markings to the prelims, the Title and contents page, otherwise No Inscriptions or other Marks. A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy with sharp crisp corners.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 41) |
Antique Firearms Their Care, Repair and Restoration
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 025765626X . Dark Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket which has been protected in a clear book plastic cover by a former owner.. Some small 'glue' marks to the covers where the old sellotape from the clear book cover protecting the d/j has offset to the cover, o/w covers are Near Fine. The Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. The top page fore-edges are purple. NO Inscriptions or Marks. All hinges secure. 220 pp + illustrated in b/w. Also with text illustrations and diagrams in the text. Appendix; Index. Overall apart from the transference of old sellotape to the covers from the dustjacket protection mentioned earlier, this is an EXCELLENT Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy, which internally is FINE. "An invaluable book on the care, repair and restoration of antique firearms. Describing and illustrating methods of completely stripping down, cleaning and reassembling antique firearms including many commonly collected, etc. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 42) |
Orders, Decorations, Medals and Badges of the Third Reich (Including the Free City of Danzig) ,
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA, U. S. A.: R. James Bender. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0198721129 . In the original publisher's decorated boards. Noi dustjacket. All hinges secure. Smalll round sticker with 90/- (90 shillings in old British money) printed on on the top corner of the front pastedown. On the title page there is a British booksellers (Agents') details on a sticker. No other Inscriptions or Marks. 230 p. Illustrated in b/w and some colour. Maps. Appendix; Medal Ribbon chart. Internally FINE. Overall this is a Clean, Tight copy. "Covering the Orders, Decorations, Medals & Badges of the Armed Forces and Paramilitary organizations, etc, of Germany's Third Reich.." ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cartridges A Pictorial Digest of Small Arms Ammunition
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine Grey cloth boards with deep black titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The d/j shows some 'shelfwear' - some rubbing/scraping/discolouration/one closed tear, all of which has been protected in a clear book plastic cover by its former owner, but all the lettering, etc, is Very clear and bright and overall the d/j looks near VG. Dustjacket is NOT price-clipped. The top Page fore-edges have some light foxing/foxing spots o/w NO Inscriptions or other Marks. NO Date - just the original copyright date of 1959, however I would think this Bonanza Edition is a little later - ? Early 60s/later? . (10) + 204 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Internally FINE. Overall A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. Reprint of the 1959 first edition published by The Stackpole Company. . Contents cover : - Foreword; The Cartridge Story (Frontispiece) ; Cartridge Development Chart. Chapters are as follows = "Cartridge Chronology," "Paper," "Combustible," "Separate Primed," "Self-Contained," "Patent Ignition," "Rim Fire," Center Fire - Part 1," "Center Fire - Part 2," "Shot," and "Blank." . The Appendix has 7 sections = Primers; Bullets; List of Patents (to 1878) ; Manufacturers Headstamps; Cartridges of the '90s; Comparative Dimensions; and DWM Markings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Collector's Guide to the History and Regalia of the SS : the Black Corps
|
|
|
Shepperton, Surrey: Ian Allan Ltd. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Soft cover. 0711020310 . Collectors Guide; 8vo ; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 45) |
Glass Paperweights
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Paperback Edn. Paperback. 0706361482 . 109 pp plus bibliography and index. Illustrated in colour and black/white. Clean bright and tight.; 001608; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 46) |
Military Breech Loading Rifles The Snider, the Martini-Henry and Boxer Ammunition
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press.. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1973. Reprint of the 1870 Edn. Hardcover. 0853683093 . Black Boards with bright gilt titling to the spine in the original publisher's decorated dustjacket, which has been protected in a clear book plastic cover by a former owner. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. Illustrated throughout in b/w. This is a New Edition - reprinting the original 1870 Edition and including New Photographs - "4 plates of modern photographs - showing the more important weapons discussed in the book." (8) + 129 + (iii) pp. One small brown spot on the page fore-edges o/w No Inscriptions or Marks. A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £58.00
|
|
| 47) |
New Life for Old Clothes
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Price clipped, internally repaired dustwrap which overlaps at edges, slightly stained red boards with clear titling to spine, foxing spots to endpapers107pp, illustrated with black/white line drawings, stamp to title page, black/white frontispiece, hinges sound, clean tight and bright.; 107166; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 48) |
Coins of England and the United Kingdom. Seaby 1993. 28th Edition
|
|
|
London: Seaby. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. 1st Thus. Laminated Pictorial Boards. 1852640251 . xvi + 367 pp. A comprehensive illustrated catalogue of British coins. Library marks ONLY on the front and rear free endpapers, o/w an EXCELLENT very clean tight copy.; 48288; Ex-Reference Lib - Minimal Mks; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Coins of England and the United Kingdom. Seaby 1996. 31st Edition
|
|
|
London: Seaby. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. 1st Thus. Laminated Pictorial Boards. 071347677X . xvi + 384 pp. The standard, very detailed reference guide to the British coins of the last 2000 years. A comprehensive Fully Illustrated catalogue of British coins. One neat 'closed' repair to the bottom inner rear edge of the spine, some light green 'highlights' on a few dates in the text, and a very slight 'lean' to the book otherwise NO Inscriptions or other marks, an EXCELLENT very clean, tight, bright copy.; 48287; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Coins of England and the United Kingdom. Seaby 1990. 25th Edition
|
|
|
London: Seaby. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. 1st Thus. Laminated Pictorial Boards. 1852640413 . xvi + 352 pp. A comprehensive Fully Illustrated catalogue of British coins. Repaired splits to the upper spine. Library marks on the title page, front and rear free endpapers, o/w an EXCELLENT very clean, tight copy.; 48284; Ex-Reference Lib - Minimal Mks; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
