Archaeology/'Classic' Studiesfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Archaeology/'Classic' Studies | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1980/81 Vol 125
|
|
|
Somerset: Printed for the Society By Bigwood & Staple Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Card Cover. 166pp. Cream card covers with black titling/illus to front cover, corners curling. Covers are slightly dusty/creased. 144pp. Black/white illustrations. Internally clean and bright. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; MEDIEVAL CASTLE AT DUNSTER, MEDIEVAL FIELDS OF SOUTH EAST SOMERSET, GREAT HOUSE AND TWO LANES IN WELLS, BASE CRUCKS IN SOMERSET, ALLIED ROOF FORMS, DESTRUCTION OF CATCOTT CHAPEL AT THE REFORMATION, ROMAN LEAD INGOTS FROM MENDIPS, LOVER PALAEOLITHIC HANDAXE, MOSAIC FROM ILCHESTER, ABBEY BARN GLASTONBURY, CIVIL WAR COIN HOARD FROM TAUNTON ETC; 107981; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Shanghai Museum Chinese Ceramics Exhibition
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket. Paperback. Text in English and (presumably) Chinese. Illustrated covers, glossy, clean. No date. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 39PP. Profusely illustrated throughout with full colour and black/white photographs. Chinese Ceramics Exhibition. Hinges sound. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107480; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1981/82 Vol 126
|
|
|
Somerset: Printed for the Society By Bigwood & Staple Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Card Cover. 166pp. Cream card covers with black titling/illus to front cover, corners curling. Cup mark to front cover. 166pp. Microfiche included in pocket to inner rear cover. Black/white illustrations. Internally clean and bright. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; ENVIRONMENT OF MAN AT CHEDDAR 11-10,000 YEARS AGO, EXCAVATIONS AT SILVER STREET, SINGLE STOREYED MEDIEVAL HOUSES, MEDIEVAL CHAPEL AT SOUTHOVER IN WELLS, PEEL, DISRAELI, index etc; 107980; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1979/80 VOL 124
|
|
|
Somerset: Printed for the Society By Bigwood & Staple Ltd. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. Card Cover. 166pp. Cream card covers with black titling/illus to front cover, corners curling. Covers are a little dusty, biro inscription to rear cover. 188pp. Black/white illustrations. Apart from foxing to endpapers overall internally clean and bright. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Pocket to inner rear cover. Contents include; RESCUE EXCAVATIONS AT COMBE HAY, STOKE SUB HAMDON CASTLE, FORTIFIED MANOR HOUSE AT NEWTON ST LOE, ADELARD OF BATH AND THE ASTROLABE, THE WOWWALL, TIMBER STRUCTURES IN THE PEAT, MARCHEY FARM, THE BUSSEX RHYNE etc; 107982; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Architecture of Ancient Greece. An Account of Its Historic Development Being the First Part of the Architecture of Greece and Rome
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford Ltd. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1927. Revised Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, hardly any spine (approx 2 - 3" of spine loosely inserted inside book). Sunned wrap. Clean blue cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling/decs to front cover, gilt titling to spine. With 203 illustrations in black and white, black and white frontispiece. Offsetting to endpapers. Hinges secure. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Quite heavy, may require extra postage. 241pp. Contents include; chronological memoranda, the Aegean age, the origins of Greek architecture, the rise of the Doric and Ionic styles, the hellenistic and Graeco Roman phases, maps of Greece, Asia Minor and Italy, Chronological list of greek temples. Bibliography, glossary, alphabetical list of illustrations, index to text and illustrations. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107869; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 6) |
ANNALS OF NUBIAN KINGS (Volume II) with a Sketch of the History of the Nubian Kingdom of Napata
|
|
|
London: KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH TRUBNER & CO LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's Original Decorated Cloth Bound Boards. Very slightly rubbed and spine a little faded, but the titling is still quite legible. Overall a VG copy. First Edition. This volume is "the second of a series ...to devote to the publication of Complete Specimens of Egyptian Literature.......contains Egyptian texts with English renderings......." etc, etc. Very Thick 8vo. cxxxii, 176 pp. + 14 plates. Plus illustrations in the text. In the series 'Books on Egypt and Chaldea'. Vol. XXXIII of that series . 'Egyptian Literature' Volume II (2). An especially interesting period of ancient Egyptian history. With a sketch of the history of the Nubian Kingdom of Napata. Overall a Very Good copy.; 60450; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harlyn Bay and the Discoveries of Its Prehistoric Remains
|
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein and Co Lim.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Second Edition. Paper Wraps. 96 pp. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Black and white frontispiece. Stains to front cover, cup mark, loss to top corner, paper to spine splitting with some loss. Advert for Leisure Land at Harlyn Bay on rear cover. Internally clean and bright.; 001934; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ancient Greece. a Sketch of Its Art Literature and Philosophy Viewed in Connexion with Its External History from Earliest Times to the Age of Alexander the Great
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. with no dust jacket. 1922. 2nd Edition (reprint). Cloth Bound Board. INTERNALLY EXCELLENT. CLEAN TIGHT COPY but boards very mottled (have been damp at some point hence the price) E/p's browning. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard. Inscription on title page. 498 pp. Profusely illustraterd in black and white.; 000787; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lost Cities
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Ltd. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Cloth Bound Board. Gilt titling to spine. Dustwrap is faded at spine and old sellotape marks on reverse. Black and white frontispiece. Illustrated in black and white. . 253 pp.; 000792; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Tutankhamen
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Reissue. Paperback. Foxing to e/p's. Black and white frontipiece, it appears blue tack has been stuck to the title page and has slightly torn the top layer off frontispiece. 223 pp. This edition contains 32 of the magnificent photographs taken by F L Kennett together with more than 100 monochrome illustrations. These illustrations support an excellent text by the leading French Egyptologist, Madame Desroches-Noblecourt in which she describes the discovery of the tomb.; 000780; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Terracotta Warriors and Horse of Emperor Qin Shi Huang
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Man Hai Language Publication. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Paperback. 9622970098 . Translated by Ding Zuyi. Included in this book are one hundred and thirty ...photographs with captions...The Terracotta Warriors and Horses are noted not only for their large quantity but also for their life size shape and exquisite craftsmanship..." NO INSCRIPTIONS, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, illustrated dustwrap, white card covers. Hinges sound, internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107482; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Past Poetic : Archaeology And The Poetry Of W.B.Yeats And Seamus Heaney
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co, Ltd. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 071563237X . x + 214pp including Notes, Select Bibliography and Index. Black cloth/Gilt Titling. Pictorial Dustwrapper - Not Price-clipped. Black and White photographic illustrations. "This book considers the way in which two Great Anglo-Irish poets have used archaeology in their work, and how it surfaced in their lives...... Providing New insights on Yeats and Heaney, this study of their poetry and inter-disciplinary analysis provides a filter for an original reading on the history of archaeology as it emerged from the antiquarianism of the mid-nineteenth century". NOT Inscribed. A NEW book in Mint condition.; 50159; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Blood Star
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Co Ltd. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0356176541 . Blue Boards with Gilt titling to the spine. There is a very sl. SUGGESTION of a crease line down the centre of the spine - but it is only very slight, and it would probably be impossible to open/read this very thick book without having a v. sl. affect on the spine. The dustwrapper however is Near Fine and is now encased in a clear protective acetate cover. (6) + 595 pp. There is some light tanning to the page edges, but affecting all the pages uniformly, as usual with this type of paper. NO INSCRIPTIONS or Marks. The Dustjacket is NOT Price-Clipped, and it is a True First Edition. In this superb sequel to Guild's bestselling historical epic 'The Assyrian', this is "a spellbinding tapestry of turmoil and history overflowing with the lives, rivalries, lusts and darkest passions of mankind" running through Ancient Assyria, Egypt, Phoenicia, Sicily, and Greece. Hero 'Tiglath Ashur', seen before in 'The Assyrian' grows in stature in 'The Blood Star'. There is a tiny 'lean' to the book, but overall this is an EXCELLENT Near FINE, Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy.; 108170; 8vo (large, thick) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £135.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Nabataean Tomb Inscriptions of Mada'in Salih
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0199221626 . First Edition. Dark Blue cloth bound boards with Bright Gilt titling to front board and to spine. Black and white illustrations. Edited with introduction, translation and commentary by John F. Healey. With an Arabic section translated by Dr Solaiman Al-Theeb, Dept of Archaeology, King Saud University, Riyadh. Contents include Nabataean script and language, Nabataean tomb inscriptions of ancient Hegra, etc, Bibliography, Arabic section, etc. Charts, maps, and black and white illustrations. No Inscriptions. VERY CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. A Mint Copy.; 000472; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £48.00
|
|
| 15) |
Art of Ancient Greece Sculpture Painting Architecture
|
|
|
Terrail. As New. 1995. 1st Edition Paperback?. Paperback. 2879390117 . 208pp, heavy - may require extra postage. NOT INSCRIBED, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, covers clean, slight crease to top corner of front cover and to half title. Profusely illustrated in full colour, many full page illustrations. EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106720; Sm Folio . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 16) |
BC the Archaeology of the Bible Lands
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Cloth Bound Board. 239 pp. index. Time chart. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. Drawings and maps by Shirley Felts.; 000777; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Cloth Bound Board. Covers very shabby. Map on endpapers. W H Smiths label on e/p. Inner hinge split. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. Illustrated in black and white. 217 pp.; 000786; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1995 Incorporating Ecology in Somerset Vol 139
|
|
|
Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Stiff Card Wraps. Glossy illustrated card covers, apart from slight indentations to covers there are no marks or fading. Corners very slightly bumped. 251pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; THE RESIDENT GENTRY OF SOMERSET IN 1502, EXCAVATIONS AT BENEDICT STREET GLASTONBURY, THE SOUTH CADBURY ENVIRONS PROJECT, EXCAVATION AT WEST HUNTSPILL, ROMAN SETTLEMENT AND SALT PRODUCTION ON THE SOMERSET COAST, RESTORATION OF STOCKLINCH MAGDALEN CHURCH, obituaries, associated societies etc; 107974; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1994 Incorporating Ecology in Somerset Vol 138
|
|
|
Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Stiff Card Wraps. Glossy illustrated card covers, apart from slight indentations to covers there are no marks or fading. Previous owners name written to half title. Includes loosely inserted Sanhs newsletter. 270pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; THE EXPERIENCE OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE WEST, EXCAVATIONS AT GLASTONBURY ABBEY, MEDIEVAL FARMHOUSE AT MEADOW VALE FARM, LANCIN FARMHOUSE, BURROW MUMP, 19TH CENTURY BATH STONE WALLED GRAVES AT ST NICHOLAS'S CHURCH, etc; 107973; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1993 Incorporating Ecology in Somerset Vol 137
|
|
|
Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Stiff Card Wraps. Glossy illustrated card covers, spine faded blending to bottom edge of front cover. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 268pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; EXCAVATIONS AT MAIDENBROOK FARM, PREHISTORIC AND ROMANO BRITISH SETTLEMENT SITES, CHARTERHOUSE ON MENDIP, TWO SHIELA NA GIGS AT SOKE SUB HAMDON, THE BUILDINGS AT BATH PRIORY, INDUSTRIAL SITE AT WOOKEY, obituaries, accounts 1992, articles of Somerset interest in Non Somerset periodicals received furing 1993, associated societies etc; 107971; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1992 Vol 136
|
|
|
Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Stiff Card Wraps. Glossy illustrated card covers, no marks or fading. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 255pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; THE DISCOVERY AND FIRST PUBLICATION OF THE ALFRED JEWEL, RECORD OF VEGETATIONAL AND LAND USE CHANGE FROM UPLAND PEAT DEPOSITS ON EXMOOR..., ROMANO BRITISH SITES OBSERVED ALONG THE CODFORD-ILCHESTER WATER PIPELINE, LATER SAXON CEMETERY AT TEMPLECOMBE, THE ABBEY ENCLOSURE DITCH AND A LATE SAXON CANAL, HOLY TRINITY CHURCH, HENRY SAVILE'S MAP OF BATH, COMBWICH CAUSEWAY, obituary, accounts 1991, associated Societies etc; 107972; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1991 Vol 135
|
|
|
Somerset: Taunton Castle. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Stiff Card Wraps. Glossy illustrated card covers, Corners very slightly bumped. 262pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; FROM QUAKER TRADERS TO ANGLICAN GENTRY, A NEW STONE ROW ON MADACOMBE, EXCAVATIONS AT HAM HILL, THE SURVIVING ANGLO SAXON FABRIC OF EAST COKER CHURCH, FOUNDING OF AGAPEMONE AT SPAXTON 1845-6, LATE BRONZE AGE HOG'S BACK KNIFE FROM NORTH PETHERTON, ROMAN WELL AT KEYNSHAM, BRIDGWATER CASTLE, CIVIL WAR COIN HOARD FROM WEST HATCH etc.; 107976; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1997 Vol 141
|
|
|
Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Stiff Card Wraps. Glossy illustrated card covers, spine faded blending to covers. Corners curling slightly. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 239pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; Economy and Society in 18th century Somerset, Medieval Somerset Roofs, The Bishop's Palace at Wookey, The building of a bar, byre and carthouse in the Manor of Street between 1340 and 1343, French Emigres at Bath, Medieval effigies at Bawdrip and Huntspill, The Maltwood Fund etc etc; 107970; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1996 Incorporating Ecology in Somerset Vol 140
|
|
|
Somerset: Taunton Castle. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Stiff Card Wraps. Glossy illustrated card covers, Fading to spine blending bottom edges of covers. Corners very slightly bumped. 221pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; THE CUPOLA NEAR BRISTOL, CHARLES MOORE (SOMERSET GEOLOGIST), STAINED GLASS FROM GLASTONBURY, GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY OF THE GARDENS OF WEST BOWER MANOR, AN IRON AGE SHIELD MOUNT FROM MEARE VILLAGE EAST, BRUTON TOWN HOUSES, etc; 107975; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Hittites - (The Ancient East No. VI)
|
|
|
London: David Nutt. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition UK. Hardcover. Rust Brown cloth bound boards with black titling to front board and gilt titling to spine. Ex library stamp on front paste down and reverse of title ONLY . Translated by J Hutchison. Under the title 'The Ancient East' a series of short popular but thoroughly scientific studies by the leading scholars of Germany set forth the recent discoveries and investigations in Babylon, Assyrian and Egyptian history, religion, and archaeology, especially as they bear upon the traditional views of early Eastern history. 56pp with b/w illus. An old booksellers catalogue cutting is attached to front paste down stating " 'The Hittites: the evolution of the form of civilisation known under that name its scope, scenes of the discovery of Hittite remains, the Hittite script, inscriptions and their interpretation, illustrated by 9 facsimilies &c., ' Nutt 1903....9d" ALSO included is a Folded Advert and booking form for The Schweich Lectures on Biblical Archaeology - 'The Hittites' by Dr A. Cowley at The British Academy, which is stuck in on its edge between pages 28/29. There were to be 3 Lectures and the Summary is printed - with a pencil note that the former owner "attended the 3rd Lecture without a ticket"! Overall a VERY Clean Tight and Bright copy - little used.; 000257; Ex-Library (Minimal Marks); 8vo Slim . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Carmarthenshire Antiquary. The Transactions of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club. Volume 16, 1980
|
|
|
Carmarthen: V G Lodwick & Sons (printed by). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Card Cover. 01421867 . Blue card covers, spine faded. Staples rusting. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Contents include; Topographical notes on the early mediaval borough of Kidwelly, A tale of two mansions by Major Francis Jones, Society in 19th Century Tre-Lech a'r Betws by Muriel Bowen Evans, Technical education in south west Wales 1889-1904 etc etc. Illustrated in black and white.; 003985; 4to Slim . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Carmarthenshire Antiquary. The Transactions of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club. Volume 13, 1977
|
|
|
Carmarthen: V G Lodwick & Sons (printed by). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Card Cover. Blue card covers, spine faded. Staples rusting. Numerous black and white illustrations, photographs, maps. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Contents include; Laugharne Castle 1976, Carmarthenshire Women and Criminal Transportation to Australia 1787-1852, Rural Society in 19th century Carmarthenshire, some social implications of the development of local history, prehistoric carmarthenshire etc etc. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003982; 4to Slim . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Carmarthenshire Antiquary. The Transactions of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club. Volume 18, 1982
|
|
|
Carmarthen: The Rampart Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Card Cover. Blue card covers, spine faded. Vignette to title page. Contents include; Welsh law in Carmarthenshire, A Celtic head from Llandysul, The Castle of Carnwyllion, Ystrad Corrwg and Glangwili, The Queen's Hotel, Carmarthen, a brief history, Chapel and Colliery; Bethel, Cross Hands, 1907-1982 etc etc. Illustrated in black and white, diagrams, maps, photographs. NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.79pp; 003987; 4to Slim . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Carmarthenshire Antiquary. The Transactions of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club. Volume 10, 1974
|
|
|
Carmarthen: V G Lodwick & Sons (printed by). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Card Cover. Pale blue card covers, small tear to tail of spine. Staples rusting. Covers a bit creased. Numerous black/white illustrations/photographs. 2 fold out diagrams. Contents include; 'Thomas Lloyd his Skole' Carmarthen's first tudor grammar school, Carmarthenshire churches, The Canals of the Gwendraeth Valley (part 3); A field Survey and Guide, Carmarthenshire Politics and the Reform Act of 1832, Roman Carmarthenshire etc etc. NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003979; 4to Slim . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Carmarthenshire Antiquary. The Transactions of the Carmarthenshire Antiquarian Society and Field Club. Volume 17, 1981
|
|
|
Carmarthen: V G Lodwick & Sons (printed by). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Card Cover. 01421867 . Card covers, spine faded, 4 very small spots/stains to covers. Staples rusting. 104pp. Illustrated in black and white, maps, diagrams. Contents include; Survey and Excavation on Pembrey Mountain, Droving and Farm economy in 18th century Wales; some documents from the Allt y Cadno estate papers 1767-1781, The Twin Mansions of Penybanc by Major Francis Jones etc etc. NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003986; 4to Slim . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 31) |
Somerset Archaeology and Natural History. The Proceedings of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society for 1989 Vol 133
|
|
|
Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Stiff Card Wraps. Glossy illustrated card covers, Corners very slightly bumped. Slight fading to spine blending to edges of covers. 276pp. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. I have quite a few of these transactions. Contact me for discount price if multiples are required. Contents include; NORTON FITZWARREN HILLFORT, FOSSEWAY AT BATH, TATWORTH MIDDLE FIELD, EXCAVATIONS ON ST MICHAEL'S HILL, FRENCH MERCHANT IN 14TH CENTURY WELLS, DUCK DECOYS - THEIR FUNCTION AND MANAGEMENT, EARLY BRONZE AGE RAZOR FROM WEST CRANMORE, SAXON RING FROM WEDMORE, MEDIEVAL BENCH END IN BROMPTON RALPH CHURCH, ST CUTHBERT'S WELLS, FLORA OF WALLS IN THE CHEW VALLEY etc; 107978; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Two Men in a Trench: Battlefield Archaeology - The Key to Unlocking the Past
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0718144740 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, clean black boards with bright silver titling to spine, heavy, may require extra postage. 352pp. "...history with the gloves off...the real human drama of the battlefield vividly back to life, revealing in fascinating detail the terrible triumphs and tragedies of centuries of warfare." Hinges sound, excellent copy, profusely illustrated in full colour. "companion to TV series, in which the authors visit six major British battle sites - Shrewsbury, Barnet, Flodden, Newark, Culloden & the Firth of Forth - and undertake thorough archaeological investigations."; 107408; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Great Mysteries of the Past. Experts Unravel Fact and Fallacy Behind the Headlines of History
|
|
|
New York: Reaser's Digest Association. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Laminated Boards as Issued. 448 pp. index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. Couple of scuffs on boards otherwise in near fine condition.; 000778; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Early Poetry of Israel in Its Physical and Social Origins
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde (Oxford University Press ). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. ...The Schweich Lectures 1910. Black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, slight crease to corner of front board, few small marks, head and tail of spine bumped lightly. Non authorial Presentation inscription to front endpaper. 102pp. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106716; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ancient China (Young Historian Book)
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap is torn/chipped/grubby. Clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Previous owners name written to front endpaper. Hinges sound.(1963) 112pp. Index, Bibliography, Chronology, maps, Black and white drawings and photos. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Lively, informative overview of one of the world's oldest civilizations."; 107478; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Life in Olden Times in Babylon and Assyria
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Evans. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Light biscuit brown cloth boards, with dark blue/black decoration/titling. Cloth has a very few light edge 'rubs' but overall this is a very clean crisp copy. 232 pages plus 3 maps and 4 pp publishers catalogue at the end. Tissue guarded coloured frontispiece, and numerous b/w photographic plates. Written for young people in the hope that "it will quicken their interest in the life of long ago, and in the wonderful relics of that life that are now in the British Museum, so that even after they have left school our national collections may become one of the many interests which fill their hours of leisure.". That very Introduction shows that this is no 'easy worded' juvenile, but an interesting and enduring Biblical /Archaeological history but written in everday english. A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy.; 108130; 8vo (small) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bucolicks of Virgil with an English Translation and Notes By John Martyn
|
|
|
Oxford: W Baxter. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. 4th Edn. Leather Binding. Presented to the library by Lord Tredegar. Full contemporary calf hinges split but boards firm. Gilt decs and titling to spine barely visible. Boards scraped, corners bumped, head/tail of spine chipped. No frontispiece but 2 plates bound in later and maps (map to part of Gaul, of Partian Empire, . Bookplate to front pastedown. Ex lib labels to front endpaper, ex lib stamp to title page and to reverse of t/p. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 334PP. Foxing.; 105091; Ex Lib; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 38) |
Segontium, and the Roman Occupation of Wales. (Volume XXXIII of Y Cymmrodor, The Magazine of the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion)
|
|
|
London: The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Card Covers. In the Original Publishers black lettered, blue card covers. A little loss to the (blank) foot of the paper spine. 186pp, 84 b/w illustrations, diagrams, plans, maps, including a few large fold-out plans. Some faded damp-staining to the book - not very noticable - marks to the rear cover and the top page edges are uncut, so the book hasn't been read. Apart from this and 'dusty' page edges, the book is tight, clean and bright. ; 50202; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
