Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookery/Foods

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Cookery/Foods | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
1) Curry and Rice and All Things Nice. Recipes Compiled By the Association of Ceylon Women in UK

Privately Printed. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. 48pp Plus index, No Date (? 1940s? ) covers slightly grubby, book has neat biro amendments on some pages, where the original had spelling or other errors in the print - that those; who long to hurry; east; to feast; on forms of curry; or whose wishes; are for dishes; of exotic eastern fable; should by a look; within this book; produce them all on their own table. Numerous recipies. hinges sound, clean bright and tight.; 107007; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
2) BESTWAY COOKERY GIFT BOOK. 4th Book. Step By Step from Everyday Dishes to Delightful Experiments in High Class Cookery

London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. The Bestway Series, fourth book. Four full page colour pps, sepia illustrations and text. No date, c 1930/50?, I would say pre war? Too many ingredients for war time/post war and the clothes seen in the illus seem 1930's? Previous owners name scribbed out on front endpaper, Orange boards/clear titling and illus to front board, covers slightly grubby, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, 156 pp plus index,; 107305; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
3) The Best Way Book No 3. 1200 Household Hints and Recipes 6d

London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. NO DATE c 1910. In publisher's original blue cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the front board, Birds Custard to the rear board, slightly rubbed. Edges have been recoloured with pen where previously rubbed. Atora advertisement to the front paste down. Pages browning with age. Hinges sound. Includes loosely inserted written recipe for 'Rock Buns Jimmy's' 146pp, NO INSCRIPTIONS. BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107454; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
4) French Cookery for English Homes
ANON

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. 5th Imp. Softcover. Very good + condition for its age and particularly as it is a cookbook! Light tan/brown boards with clear white titling to front cover and to spine, blue/white plate decorations to front cover, black fleur de lys to front cover and to spine, illus to tail of spine, corners bumped, browning to endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS, foxing to page edges, 280pp, index, hinges sound. Unillustrated. internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; soups, gravies, fish, beef, mutton, eggs and farinaceous dishes, souffles, fritters, compotes de fuits, cakes etc. An Attractive copy.; 107336; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
5) Common-Sense Housekeeping
BROWNE, Phillis

London: Cassell Petter & Galpin. Good+ with no dust jacket. ?1st. Hardcover. Brown Cloth / Black stamped decorative Boards. Gilt titling to spine and front board. All edges gilt. Some 'fading'/old staining to front and rear boards Probable FIRST EDITION - No date but no mention of 'thousands' either - states in the Preface that ...."The Papers contained in this bookappeared originally in Cassell's Family Magazine. They are now published in a handy form in the hope that they may find favour with a still larger circle of readers". Tall. no date circa 1870/80. SCARCE. The Ladies Household Library. 255 pp. Covers everything from House-Cleaning, Making Ends meet (Budget of £15 a Year for Dress, £5 a Year for Baby ....etc, on an Annual Income of £250 ) Child rearing, The Art of Shopping, Jam making, Ailments, Managing Servants, Going to the Seaside, Lodgers, How to spend the Winter Evenings(!) How not to waste (Bread and butter pudding and similar recipes) and How to do a picnic, etc, etc. In protective plastic film. Internally Excellent, very clean, tight, and bright.; 61046; 8vo (small) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
6) Best of Everything a Domestic Manual
By the Author of 'Enquire Within'

London: Frederick Warne. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. No date, (c.1880?) The Eighteenth thousand - with tissue guarded colour frontis - array of dishes including artichokes, asparagus, beetroot, spinach and eggs, Jerusalem artichokes, caulifower, vegetable marrow. Brown cloth covered boards with red cloth spine, small scuff to rear cover, few spots, corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped, spine sunned, bright gilt titling to spine. Adverts to endpapers. 408pp. Light foxing spots mainly to endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS, overall an EXCELLENT copy. Contents include; cooks/gardeners calendar, window gardening, house choosing, furnishing, lighting, sick room cookery, cider and homebrewed wine, food for children, medical receipts, poisons and their antidotes, notes on sleep, needlework, washing, archery, cards, home pets, picture cleaning, shorthand, legal notes etc etc.; 105964; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
7) A Year at Bullo : Around My Table
Henderson, Sara

Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Australian Edition. Hardcover. 0732909023 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, clean dark blue boards with bright white titling to spine, bottom edge slightly rubbed, illustrated endpapers, 248pp, colour illustrations, internally excellent, sound copy, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...a feast for the senses, a book that feeds and warms the heart as well as the stomach."; 107015; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) The Complete Patissier
Kollist, E. J

London: Maclaren & Sons Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth Bound Boards. No date, possible first. Gilt titling to front board and to spine. Boards rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Spine faded. Correction fluid on e/p. Thumbing. Illustrated in colour and black/white. 270 pp. Contains 1468 recipes by a master craftsman. Clean tight and bright.; 001612; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £42.00
9) Italian Regional Cooking Old and New
Martini, Anna

London: Century Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0712600876 . Previous owner has decided to 'improve' this book and has strengthened/tidied the edges of dust wrap with cream coloured masking tape. Boards bright. 263 pp. Over 500 recipes from the italian Alps to the Umbrian Hills from Venice to the isle of Sardinia, chart identifying more than 50 types of pasta, instructions and drawings for making pasta, pastry dough, bread and ravioli, full colour photographs of italian sausages and cheeses, glossary of Italian ingredients and cooking terms. Clean tight and bright.; 001309; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
10) Shaker Herbs: A History and a Compendium
Miller, Amy Bess Williams

New York: Clarkson N Potter, Inc/Publisher. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0517524945 . (1976) Most attractive book. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, chipped to edges. Clean two tone boards with bright gilt titling to spine, advertisements to endpapers. Hinges sound. 272pp, Numerous colour and black/white illustrations. "Drawing on Native American plant knowledge and keeping extensive records, the Shakers became the first people in America to produce herbs on a large scale..."; 107404; 4to (small) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: