Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Africa

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Africa | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
1) FIFTH REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON ESTIMATES Session 1947-48 Colonial Development

LONDON: HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONARY OFFICE. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. Paper Back Tall. Paperback. Good Plus. Covers a little marked/stained /chipped/torn but sound. Internally pages browning but o/w VG. 'ORDERED BY THE HOUSE OF COMMONS to be printed 30th June 1948'. LARGE FOLD OUT MAP of Nigeria. This is mainly on Africa - with particular relevance to NIGERIA and the Colonies.; 60410; 8vo (tall) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
2) AFRICA
Dieter Blum & Gisela Brown

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. Very Good+. 1976. 1st English Edn (USA). Hardback IN 'Slip-Around' Cove. 0810906503 . 208 pp. Foreword by Leopold Sedar Senghor. STRIKING Full Color photographs on heavy photographic paper by a Fine photographer who travelled throughout Africa. Photographs taken in North, West, East, South and Central Africa with maps and descriptions. With technical notes. Beautiful Landscapes, Sunset Scenes, Local Peoples and Wildlife, etc. Endpapers are maps of the continent. English Text to accompany the photgraphs. In the Original heavy brown buckram/hessian cloth with gilt embossed titles and color photo plate of beaded Africa woman inset on front cover. Imitation Ostrich Skin 'slip-around' case. Book is Fine. Gilt stamped front cover and spine titles to the 'slip-around' case. Leather clasps for keeping 'slip-around' cover closed are missing. Extra postage WILL be required for this Huge book. Nr Fine/Nr New.; 50217; Elephant Folio . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
3) The Uganda Protectorate an Attempt to Give Some Description of the Physical Geography, Botany, Zoology, Anthropology, Languagues and History of the Territories Under British Protection in East Central Africa, Between the Congo Free State (2 vols)
Johnston, Sir Harry

London: Hutchinson and Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. 2nd and Cheap Edition. Hardcover. ... and the Rift Valley and between the first degree of South latitude and the fifth degree of North latitude. With prefatory chapter giving additional matter. Dark blue boards with bright gilt titling to front board and to spine. May require extra postage. Corners and edges bumped, scuffs to covers, creasing to head/tail of spines. Profusely illustrated in colour and black/white. 510 illustrations from drawings and photos by the author and others, 48 full page colour plates by the author and 9 maps J G Bartholomew and the author. Non Authorial presentation messages written to front blank endpapers, and tissue guarded colour frontispiece to both vols. Index. 1018pp altogether. Volume 1 - Slight stains to covers, inner front/rear paper hinges slightly splitting, . Small loss to spine (hole approx 1cm x 2mm) of Volume 2. Internally both volumes are VERY Clean, Tight and Bright. Contents include; The Eastern Province and the Rudolf Basin; The Central Province and the Victoria Nyanza; The Kingdom of Uganda; The Western Province and the Nile; Ruwenzori and its snows; The Semliki Valley and the Congo Forrest; History of the Protectorate Territories etc etc.; 107542; 4to Heavy . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £120.00
4) Shot Gun and Sunlight. The Game Birds of East Africa
Lynn-Allen, B G (Lieut Colonel)

London: The Batchworth Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight chipping to edges of dustwrap, slightly dusty. Clean boards with bright gilt titling to spine, bottom edges of boards lightly faded, NO INSCRIPTIONS, includes newspaper cuttings - entitled 'New Game Laws for Kenya' and 'Our shyest dove.' Map to rear endpapers. 416pp, black and white frontis. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...the first book to deal with all the Game Birds of East Africa from the sportsman's point of view."; 106771; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
5) The Guthrie Saga. Including the Diary of Andrew J. Guthrie 1877-1883
MACDOUGALL, Andrew Guthrie

Durham: The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1858215684 . Dark blue cloth, Bright gilt titling. xvi. + 187 pp. B/W Portrait frontispices and other b & w illustrations in the text, Appendices. This book traces the history of three generations of the Guthrie line from 1877 to the present day. The author's Grandfather was Born in Glasgow and enlisted in the 2nd Battalion Scottish rifles. The book combines both a diary and a more general memoir to provide detailed accounts of the author's grandfather's experiencs in the Zulu Wars, the Geika War, and his own in World War Two which encompasses the Battle of Britain, the escape from Britain, the escape from Singapore, and his experiences on the Burma-thailand Raiolway and the Bombing of the Bridge over the River Kwai. (Includes only one chapter of his POW experience).; 50182; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) Treks and Palavers
Oakley, Capt R. R

London: Seeley Service and Co Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. No date, (1938), presumably FIRST EDN., clean red boards, slightly dusty, bright gilt titling/decs to spine, slight staining to inner front hinge, map, illustrated in black/white, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "A Political Officer's life in the administration of Northern Nigeria in the 20's and 30's."; 107262; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
7) Mary Kingsley. Light at the Heart of Darkness
Pearce, Robert D

Oxford: The Kensal Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 094604161X . 174 pp, "Robert Pearce illuminates this extraordinary woman's days in his carefully researched biography. He shows a person cold and calculating, yet warm and vulnerable, who achieved a realistic understanding of West Africa although prey to various misconceptions. " NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, Spine of dustwrap slightly faded, clean boards with bright gilt titling to spine, illustrated in black and white, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. EXCELLENT COPY.; 106639; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
8) Goree
Renaudeau, Michel; Balchere, Jean-Claude

France: Richer Hoa Qui. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 2901151183 . Unpaginated but approximately 94 pages. Profusley illustrated in colour and black and white (colour photographs of Goree Island, Senega, and its people.). Text in French and English. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap torn and chipped to edges, slightly grubby, blue boards with clear white titling to front board, spine and edges of boards faded lightly, small neat inscription to corner of front pastedown, hinges sound, overall CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107002; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
9) Spade and Sport in Paganland. - Being a Narrative of a Rolling Stone in Nigeria
Shorthouse, Lieut. Col. W. T

London: H. F. & G. Witherby. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Deep Pink/Red cloth boards with bright gilt titling. In repaired/patched, and looking complete, dustjacket (the previous owner has decided to 'improve' this book and has strengthened/tidied the edges, etc, with cream coloured masking tape, and re-written in missing letters. He has certainly preserved it, and its not a bad effort - tho not in the way any sane bookdealer/binder would do it! ) Inscriptions on front pastedown. Bright Gilt titling to spine. All hinges secure and tight. The boards have a couple of very small areas of matching 'colouring' by this 'eccentric' former owner, but overall the boards are Near FINE, and internally this is a crisp, excellent copy. Black and white frontispiece with tissue guard. 224 pp. Index. 11 Black and white illustrations (on 6 plates) with a Folding Map of Southern Niger, etc. Articles include 'Hunting Elephant', 'The Tin Miner', 'By River and Forest', 'Surveying for water', 'Jujuland', 'Prospecting and Sport', ' Retrenchment and Afterwards', and 'Hunting in the Great Forests'. In a strangely 'preserved', but scarce dustjacket but Overall the book is an Excellent copy - Very Clean Tight and Bright. A quite scarce title. Images available on request. ; 001302; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: