Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Egyptfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Egypt | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
The Rise of Modern Egypt. A Century and a Half of Egyptian History, 1798-1957
|
|
|
Durham: The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1858211743 . Black cloth with bright Gilt titling. Pictorial dustwrapper. 511pp. unillustrated, with a 'Chronological Table of Events', an Appendix, Notes, and a Bibliography. A background to the Suez Crisis. Charts Egypt from its days as an Outpost of the Ottoman Empire. Looks at Mohammed Ali, the Albanian Soldier of Fortune, his Son, Ibrahim Pasha, Ismahl Pasha & President Nasser etc, etc. NOT Inscribed, NOT Price-clipped. An EXCELLENT MINT 'As New' Copy.; 50178; 8vo (large, thick) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANNALS OF NUBIAN KINGS (Volume II) with a Sketch of the History of the Nubian Kingdom of Napata
|
|
|
London: KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH TRUBNER & CO LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's Original Decorated Cloth Bound Boards. Very slightly rubbed and spine a little faded, but the titling is still quite legible. Overall a VG copy. First Edition. This volume is "the second of a series ...to devote to the publication of Complete Specimens of Egyptian Literature.......contains Egyptian texts with English renderings......." etc, etc. Very Thick 8vo. cxxxii, 176 pp. + 14 plates. Plus illustrations in the text. In the series 'Books on Egypt and Chaldea'. Vol. XXXIII of that series . 'Egyptian Literature' Volume II (2). An especially interesting period of ancient Egyptian history. With a sketch of the history of the Nubian Kingdom of Napata. Overall a Very Good copy.; 60450; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tutankhamen
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Reissue. Paperback. Foxing to e/p's. Black and white frontipiece, it appears blue tack has been stuck to the title page and has slightly torn the top layer off frontispiece. 223 pp. This edition contains 32 of the magnificent photographs taken by F L Kennett together with more than 100 monochrome illustrations. These illustrations support an excellent text by the leading French Egyptologist, Madame Desroches-Noblecourt in which she describes the discovery of the tomb.; 000780; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
EGYPT AND THE ARMY
|
|
|
? Oxford ?: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS / Humphrey Milford. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark navy boards with bight gilt titling. Spine a little faded. Clean quality 'rough-cut' pages. 9" x 6". 382pp. TWO fold-out maps at the end of the book after the Index.. Former Owner's Bookplate to the front pastedown (Duncan and Violet Mary Mc.Callum, 7 Cheyne Walk, Chelsea). Contents include: 'Attitude of Egypt at the Outbreak of War', 'The Suez Canal', 'Turkish Preparations and Attack upon the Suez Canal', 'The Suez Canal Zone in 1915', 'Armenian Refugees', 'Egypt in 1915', 'The Desert Campaigns', 'Contre Espionage', etc, etc. NO Inscriptions. A Little light foxing very, very occasionally, but basically a VERY CLEAN, TIGHTand BRIGHT ORIGINAL copy of a scarce title.; 8865; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Cloth Bound Board. Covers very shabby. Map on endpapers. W H Smiths label on e/p. Inner hinge split. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. Illustrated in black and white. 217 pp.; 000786; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Egypt and Nubia
|
|
|
London: CHAPMAN & HALL LTD, 1845. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1845. First Edition Thus. Half leather/marbled Boards. Rebound in modern half leather with the original marbled boards. Gilt titling, five raised bands and date to spine. Inscription on front pastedown and on e/p. Cut with loss to the top of the front free e/p, probably former owners name? cut off. Illustrated. Title page has vignette of Eileithyias. Light Foxing/marks to prelims. 472 pp. with 125 wood engravings in text. " (The record of) a journey made in 1832, mostly on foot, the account of which was first published in two volumes in 1834 under the title of 'Egypt and Mohammed Ali.' Accounts of late 18th/early 19th Century Egyptian life under the Ottoman Turks, Ancient momuments, The Pyramids, Social life and customs, etc, gathered from numerous sources. Loose Silk ribbon bookmark. Internally Overall very clean, tight, and bright.; 61133; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £58.00
|
|
| 7) |
Stories of Peasant Life on the Nile
|
|
|
London: THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY. Very Good with no dust jacket. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. No date c 1880's. A 'Sunday School' type book with brief "....sketches of the Egyptian peasanty - intended to show the effect of the Gospel among some of them - are all taken from life. The outline is real, as are also the descriptions of scenery, domestic habits, etc.......Those who know the difficulties of working for Christ among Moslems, and are acquainted with their bigotry and dislike of change, besides the peculiar additional hindrances connected with Egyptians - a timid race, crushed by centuries of a down trodden existence - will not wonder that progress appears very slow among them, and that open declaration for the Lord is as yet extremely rare. Out of a mass of materials, these have been selected as the most likely to interest Christian friends, and to show that at least some seeds cast in humble faith on the water have not been lost. Many more, we trust, will be found when the Lord of the Harvest shall come to gather up His precious corn." 10 black/white full page wood engravings. Brown cloth pictorial boards, bright illus/decs to cover and to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. 128pp. Decorations to rear board. Offsetting to endpapers, small booksellers label to corner of front pastedown. NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. A highly un-PC book! - but a great source book showing British (and Missionary in particular) attitudes to 'foreigners' and the customs and life of the Egyptians, etc, in the Nineteenth Century. Quite fascinating!; 105157; Small 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
