Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Costume/Clothes

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Costume/Clothes | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
1) GEORGIE HENSCHEL'S BOOK OF THE WELL DRESSED WOMAN. Introduction By Wynford Vaughan Thomas

London: Phoenix House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, dustwrap grubby, previously repaired with masking tape to edges by previous owner, dustwrap by Dodie Masterman, clean red boards, gilt titling to spine, inscription to front pastedown, magazine cutting = "big women with a big future". 123pp, offsetting to rear endpapers, illustrated with black/white photographs, hinges sound, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107143; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
2) THE GRAND CENTURY OF THE LADY
CALDER-MARSHALL A

London: GORDON AND CREMONESI,. Good+. 1979. Reprint. Card Cover. 184 pp. stains & creases to front cover. Title page creased and sl. torn, otherwise internally Very Good, some of the text block uniformly browned but due to the type of paper used. 78 colour, B/W and monotone illustrations, some full page, of the fashions and ladies of the day. . 'A perambulation, a leisurely ramble through Georgian landscapes'. An Excellent source book.; 60495; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
3) Welsh Costume in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century
Etheridge, Ken

Swansea, United Kingdom: C.Davies (Publishers) Ltd. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. 3rd Imp. Paperback. 0715404113 . Clean illustrated covers, neat inscription to reverse of front cover, 112pp, illustrated in colour and black/white, EXCELLENT, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...the development of what we know as traditional Welsh Costume..."; 107169; 8vo (small) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
4) A CONCISE HISTORY OF COSTUME
LAVER James

THAMES & HUDSON. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 288pp, index. 315 illus; 58 in colour. A Classic survey of the History of Costume. Great source Material. Front d/w flap bound in at the end.; 7810; Ex-ref Lib Usual stamps/marks; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
5) New Life for Old Clothes
Mason, Gertrude

London: Adam and Charles Black. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Price clipped, internally repaired dustwrap which overlaps at edges, slightly stained red boards with clear titling to spine, foxing spots to endpapers107pp, illustrated with black/white line drawings, stamp to title page, black/white frontispiece, hinges sound, clean tight and bright.; 107166; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
6) Heavenly Soles Extraordinary Twentieth Century Shoes
Trasko, Mary

New York: Abbeville Press Publishers. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. 1558593241 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, slight offsetting/mark to front half title, 131pp,profusely illustrated with colour and black/white photographs, overall EXCELLENT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106443; 4to Oblong . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
7) The DMC Book of Cross Stitch and Counted Thread Work
Van Zandt, Eleanor

London: Collins and Brown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855852276 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight creasing to edges of dustwrap. Matching colour illustrated laminated boards. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound. 160pp, profusely illustrated in colour. Contents include; cross stitch projects, pattern darning and blackwork, openwork, hardanger work techniques and projects, Drawn thread work techniques and projects, finishing techniques, glossary, index, etc. CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107448; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
8) Crochet Workshop
Walters, James

London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Card Cover. 0283984082 . Covers clean, slight crease to corner of front cover, remains of price label to rear cover. Bookplate to front half title reading - To ...for you to select the book of your choice from the headmistress and staff Queen Elizabeth Cambria School July, 1979. 255pp, illustrated in black/white.NO INSCRIPTIONS. Contents include; basic technique, reading pattern instructions, edgings, trimmings, braids, tunisian and hairpin crochet, finishing and after care etc. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106783; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
9) COSTUME OF THE WESTERN WORLD : PICTORIAL GUIDE & GLOSSARY
YARWOOD DOREEN

Guildford and London: LUTTERWORTH PRESS. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0718824059 . 6.5" x 9". Hard back, green cloth with gilt spine titling. Fine Pictorial glossy jacket with colour illus front and back of costumes. 24 full colour pages, 424 monochrome illustrations, mostly in the margins. Alphabetically arranged. 192 pages.; 7813; Ex-Ref. Lib Usual stamps/marks; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: