Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cricket

from Sue Lloyd-Davies Books

Browse Cricket | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
1) Pontardulais Cricket Club Centenary 1876-1976

Pontardulais Cricket Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean dark blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Hinges sound. 171pp. Numerous black/white illustrations. Advertisements. Contents include; Facts in the first quarter century; a glimpse into the early history of Club and Village life; Recollections; memorable moments; hockey; rugby; soccer; cricket history etc. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107581; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00
2) The Ashes at Stake Memories of Anglo Australian Cricket
Caple, S. Canynge

Worcester: Littlebury and Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, closed edge nicks and chips to dustwrap, clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine, corners slightly bumped, small pencil inscription to corner of front pastedown, 244pp, illustrated in black and white, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106535; 8vo . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
3) MCC the Autobiography of a Cricketeer (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Cowdrey, Colin

London: Hodder and Stoughton. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0340147407 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, edges of dustwrap slightly worn, 1 repaired tear to front of dustwrap, clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, no other inscriptions or marks, 253pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "Colin Cowdrey records his impressions of twenty years of Test and county cricket..."; 106815; 8vo (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
4) The Golden Age of Cricket 1890-1914
FIRTH, David

Surrey: Lutterworth Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0178870220 . Foreword by J B Priestley. Dustwrap has been price clipped, otherwise unmarked. Clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, head/tail of spine lightly bumped. 252 black and white pictures plus 52 in colour. Illustrated half title, black and white frontis/title page. 192pp. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. (The Golden Age of Cricket is a celebration of that long-lost and more innocent age when the pace of life - if not of fast bowlers - was more leisurely and sedate.; 105042; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
5) One Hundred Years of Cricket in Gowerton 1880 - 1980
Rees, J. Hywel

Swansea: Howard Jones Assoc., (printed by). Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. (1980) NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean pale blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine, lower edges of boards slightly faded. Hinges sound. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 147pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs, sketches, diagrams etc. Internally excellent, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. Heavy, may require extra postage. "A history of one of the great village cricket clubs who, at the time this book was written, were fielding a lst XI and a 2nd XI plus four junior teams - every week. They travelled to Lords as finalists in the Haig Cup in 1973 - which they won two years later. This book is both a history of the club, its place within the wider community and the benevolence of Sir John Roper Wright who pioneered the process of steelmaking known as "The Siemen's Process" at the nearby Elba Works with his partner Isaac Butler."; 107589; 4to . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
6) NEWS CHRONICLE CRICKET ANNUAL 1950
WHITE CRAWFORD

London: NEWS CHRONICLE PUBLICATIONS 1950 P/B. Good+. 1950. First Edition. Paper Covers. Edited by Crawford White. Most Attractive ephemeral Cricket Annual for 1950 depicting, in full colour, a Cricketer hitting a large red cricket Ball SOME FOXING TO BACK COVER & MARKS TO Rear cover, page edges browning - but uniformly. B/W illus, 144pp, paper spine complete but a small section reglued. Overall VG, Clean Tight and Bright.; 9414; 10.5 cm x 14 Cm . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
7) NEWS CHRONICLE CRICKET ANNUAL: CORONATION YEAR 1953
WHITE CRAWFORD EDITOR

NEWS CHRONICLE PUBLICATIONS 1953 P/B. Good+. 1953. First Edition. Paper Covers. Edited by Crawford White. Most Attractive ephemeral Cricket Annual for Coronation Year depicting, in full colour, a Cricketing Kangaroo and a Cricketing Lion with a crown! SOME FOXING TO BACK COVER & MARKS TO FRONT COVER, page edges browning - but uniformly. B/W illus, 144pp, paper spine complete but sections reglued. Overall VG, Clean Tight and Bright.; 9417; 10.5 cm x 14 Cm . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
8) England on Tour. a Record of All England Cricket Tours Overseas, with Accounts, Results and Statistics
WYNNE THOMAS, Peter

London: HAMLYN 1972 FACSIMILE OF THE 1882 EDIT H/B. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600346900 . Pictorial dustwrap, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, no marks apart from few very faint spots to reverse. Clean green boards, with bright gilt titling to spine, bottom edge of front board dusty. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Black and white frontis/title page. 192pp. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Wynne Thomas has added the scores of all the games and averages to make both a fascinating record to read and an invaluable reference for any cricket library."; 105043; 4to (large) . more information

Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: