Bindingsfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Bindings | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
THE LIFE OF QUEEN VICTORIA. Reproduced from "The Times" with Photogravure Illustrations
|
|
|
London: "The Times" & Sampson Low, Marston & Company Limited.. Good+. 1901. Limited Edition 846/1000. Full Leather (Hardback). In Full Scarlet Red Leather boards Elaborately blocked/decorated in Gold with a large gold border on the front and rear boards with the Royal Coat of Arms in the centre of this border, which is surrounded by numerous small gold stamped Thistles (Scotland), Leeks (Wales), Roses (England) and Shamrocks (Ireland) which completely fill the surrounding area, apart from large Decorative corners. The Front and Rear boards are Very Bright, 'tho there is some rubbing/chaffing to the edges/corners of the boards, now 'tidied up' and looking pretty good with some toned leather polish. The spine, however, - which has five raised bands, gold titling/lettering, and the other compartments similarly filled with thistles, leeks, roses and shamrocks - is a little faded/sl. worn/cracking to the edges and with a small edge loss to the head of the spine. Overall a Very Handsome and Sumptuous Binding, as befits a Queen, of course! Internally No Inscriptions. Plain Navy endpapers. There is an heraldic bookplate of 'William MacAndrew, Westwood, Essex' on the front pastedown. Printed on Quality rough-edged paper (type not stated) with 18 Fine Sepia Photogravure Engravings, including the Frontispiece, all of which are thick 'tissue' Guarded with Captions to each. There is a double-fold Geanealogial table of Queen Victoria's Descendants at the end. An integral thick blue ribbon marker has split/frayed from its 'mooring' in the spine. The Initial letters to the chapters are charmingly illustrated in black and white by the Misses Capper. Overall a Very Clean, Beautifully Bound, Limited Edition of this work. Images available on Request.; 108203; Limited Edition of 1000 Copies; 4to LARGE . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £120.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Library Assistant. a Partial run of Bound Volumes from Volume.3 (III) October 1901 to Volume LXIV ( 64) 1971 - Lacks Nos Volumes 1,2, - o/w Complete from 1901 - 1971. The Official Journal of the Association of Assistant Librarians
|
|
|
London: The Association of Assistant Librarians. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901-1971. 1st Editions. Hardcover. 62 Volumes complete running from 1901-1971. All 8vo (except the last 3 Volumes - 62/63/64, which are near 4to size) , but with varying widths, the earlier ones are fatter! All uniformly bound in Dark Bluish/Black Half Leather/blue cloth with bright gilt lettering/titling to the spine. Volumes 7 and 8-9 have quite a lot of rubbing/chafing to the spine, with one spine re-glued - all the rest are near fine. An Ex- REFERENCE library label (each with a 'Discard' stamp) on the front pastedown of all 62 vols, but o/w with minimal internal markings/stamps. Full of interesting social source material, but also lots of articles of interest to the bibliophile. As a set overall it is a handsome looking 'run'. For an Institution the vols already have their dewey designation on the spines. Please ask re- postage as 62 volumes cannot be posted for the standard rate. Or if interested in part-set? . Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib 'set' it is Very Clean, Tight and Bright. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £250.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Poets' Corner or Haunts and Homes of the Poets. (with an Introduction By Fred E Weatherley)
|
|
|
London: Ernest Nister. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1900/10. Presumed First Edition. Pictorial Boards ( Hardback. 17cm x 19 cm. No date. (circa 1900/10). Illustrated half title. Frontispiece. Decorated title page. The usual lovely Nister publication but with Sepia and Monotone text illustrations. Illustrated Grey cloth boards with gilt, dark brown and orange decoration. Dk. Brown Titling to the spine. E/p's sl. browning. All edges gilt. 2 - 4 pps on each of 15 poets including Chaucer, Spenser, Shakespeare, Longfellow, Wordsworth, etc, etc. No Inscriptions. Very Clean, Tight and Bright. Printed in Nuremberg (Bavaria). A Handsome copy.; 000021; 8vo Square (ish) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Poems By Eliza Cook. Selected and Edited by the Author
|
|
|
London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1861. First Thus. Hardcover. 1861 tho' interestingly a former owner has dated it December 1860 in ink on the rear e/p. Full contemporary dark green leather (morocco) with a paneled spine, and attractive stamped ruled borders, with decorative gilt designs inside all rules, on the front and back boards. The title is stamped in gilt on the spine, with five raised bands, decorative gilt within the compartments. All Edges Gilt and with gilt tooled inner dentelles. A few scuff marks, here and there, to the extremitites, which are now colour toned in with a little leather polish and the book now looks VG plus. A Very Handsome Binding. Overall an Excellent copy. There doesn't seem to be a Binders' label or stamp - but this is very very similar to a 'signed' Hayday binding on 'The Book of Gems' , another poetry book, which I also have for sale. So...perhaps it is ?. ALL hinges secure. All page edges gilt. Ribbon bookmark. Presentation message written on the front endpaper. Tissue guarded frontis. 408pp. Scattered foxing throughout. Numerous black/white illustrations. Overall very good to near fine, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. A Nr Fine Very attractive binding. Images available on request.; 108055; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Essay on the Organic Diseases and Lesions of the Heart and Great Vessels (Corvisart). Together with 'On Percussion of the Chest' (Avenbrugger)
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, USA: The Classics of Medicine Library,. As New. 1984. First Thus Limited Edition. Hardcover. A 1984 Facsimile reprint of the 1812/1761 editions. Privately Printed for Members of the Classics of Medicine Library. Bound in a Beautiful Black (? Very Dark Brown ?) Full Leather (top grain cowhide) with an intricate stamped design in gold on the front cover. Four raised bands, with lettering and similar designs in gold on the spine as well. The page edges are gilded in 22 karat gold. All printed on especially made Monadnock Paper. Marbled Endpapers. There is a loose leaf slip inside stating that this is Number 338 in the library of J.S Grimwood. The first volume is as the title plus "From the Clinical Lectures of J.N. Corvisart. Published under his inspection, by C.E. Horeau . Translated from the French, with notes by J. Gates. Boston: Published by Bradford & Read; and by Anthony Finley, Philadelphia, 1812. ( viii + 344 pp.). 'On the Percussion of the Chest'. Being a translation of Avenbrugger's Original Treatise, entitled "Inventum Novum ex Percussione Thorax Humani, ut Signo, Abstrusos interni Pectoris Morbos Detegendi" AND 'Of A Selection of the More Important Commentaries of Corvisart on that work'. The former first published in 1761, the latter in 1808 (1824). (64 pp.). Leopold Auenbrugger is referred to as Avenbrugger in this copy and it appears he is also known as Awenbrugger. Internally Fine. There is a fine integral brown ribbon bookmark. NO Inscriptions. An Excellent 'As New' Unread copy. ( I have 3 other medical facsimiles in this series - ask the bookseller for further details ); 108230; Limited Edition; 8vo Thick . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Plays of Euripides. Volume One ONLY. Hippolytus; the Bacchae; the Trojan Women; Electra
|
|
|
Newtown, Montgomeryshire, Wales: The Gregynog Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. 1st Edition Thus (Gregynog Press). Hardcover. Limited Edition, - this being No. 346 of 500 copies. Crimson red cloth boards with gilt titling to the spine, with a design in gilt on the front board. Bevelled edges. The cloth is slightly rubbed and a little creased, the head/tail of the spine and the corners are 'bumped' and there is some staining which has darkened the cloth in patches. One small half inch-ish patch to the top front edge has rubbed through to the boards but Overall the covers are sound and Good plus to Near VG. The page fore-edges, which are rough cut, are a little browned/foxed. All hinges secure. Some browning to the endpapers but there are No Inscriptions or Marks and the book internally is FINE. (ix) + 269 pp. Illustrated with lovely b/w wood-engravings from the Greek vase paintings by Robert Ashwin Maynard and Horace Walter Bray. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright, Near VG, copy of Volume One ONLY from a Set of Two - each volume being a set of different plays. ; Vol. 1; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £145.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ewart's Copper Ventilators (Illustrated) Trade Catalogue
|
|
|
London: Ewart & Son, Ltd. ,. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Cream paper covered stiff boards, in imitation of a 'vellum' cover. The front cover is beautifully lettered and decorated with the Title in red/black and green Early English Illumination style and heightened in gold. The covers are slightly grubby with some very light old damp staining, and the front and rear pastedowns have quite a bit of staining/soiling/thumbing. Protected between the covers is Ewarts Illustrated Trade Catalogue of Ventilators printed on quality, rough-edged, paper and printed in a beautiful type after William Caslon and which was specially cast for the catalogue from the original matrices made by William Caslon. The Title is printed on a creamy beige coloured block and has a lovely decorated border in b/w. 32 pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w with the large illustrations also on a creamy beige coloured blocking. The pages have some browning and some very light old damp staining but this does not detract from this super catalogue which is overall very clean, tight and bright. On offer are: - 'Outlet Ventilators' - Copper Ventilators with Square base, Round Base and Ornamental Pattern; Concealed Ventilator; Ridge Ventilator; Ventilators made to Special Design (for Architects, etc) ; Turret Ventilator. 'Ventilating Turrets'; Ceiling Plates; Ventilating Pipes; Regulating Valves, etc. ; 'Inlet Ventilators'; Gratings; Air Bricks, etc. The majority of these are not mundane but turn of the century Works of Art! . Prices and Dimensions, etc, included with each item illustrated. These Ventilators were obviously aimed at the more affluent of the population and would not look out of place on any stately home! ! Two holes in the top inner edges of the covers and through the top of the book which is strung ready for hanging in the shop/office. A Lovely Period Piece. ; Large, Slim, 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE LIFE OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST, Together with the lives of his holy apostles, evangelists and other primitve martyrs, & a dissertation on the evidences of Christianity. With a prefatory notice by The Rev.Henry Stebbing, to which is a
|
|
|
London: Virtue and Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Unknown. Hardcover. The Title continues "to which is added....... A meditation on the love of Christ, and the Christian laid forth, by Joseph Hall, with The Golden Grove, and the Worthy Comunicant, by Jeremy Taylor." NO DATE ? circa 1860 - 1870s?. Tan Half Leather, Purplish (probably a little faded) Patterned cloth. 5 Raised bands on spine. A very dark green title label with Bright gilt titling. The other five compartments to the spine are attractively and heavily decorated in bright gilt and the spine is a Very Handsome one. The leather corners and the leather overlapping onto the front/rear boards are edged with a slim gilt floreate border. All page fore-edges are marbled. There is a little wear to the extremitites but basically this is very light shelfwear and rubbing but with NO loss, splitting or chipping. Marbled endpapers, with the bookbinders reinforced inner edge as appropriate to a book of this size and weight. ALL hinges secure and tight. There are 2 title pages. The First Title page is a tissue guarded Engraved Title with a vignette, opposite an engraved frontispiece. The Second Title is in plain text. vii + 891pp. The text is mainly large print double column with numerous b/w steel engraved plates, mainly after the Old Master Paintings. Some Light foxing/spotting here and there, but mainly to the endpapers, and to the first and last few pages in the book - all else Very Clean, Very Tight and Bright. A Very Well Preserved and Handsome copy of this classic work. Images available on request.; 108189; 4to Large Heavy Thick . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Corneille and His Times
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1852. Revised Edition UK. Hardcover. This is the Revised and Expanded Edition of this work (which was first published in 1813). In full leather with 5 Raised Bands to the spine and gilt decorated panels and banding. Burgundy Title label with gilt titling. The boards have 3 gilt lines and a corner finial, some rubbing/chaffing to the extremities/spine, and tho the top section of the spine appears to have been re-glued on close inspection, it's a very neat repair and is hardly noticable. Hinges secure. Overall a Handsome Full leather Prize binding with an unusual "unheraldic" school prize logo - 'Mr Hunter's School, 20 York Place' - centrally stamped in gilt to front board. Plain endpapers. AEG . Internally it looks as if a label has been removed from the front pastedown and there are a few small circular (1.7 cm diam) ex-lib stamps to a few pps, but NO other indications that this is ex-lib. (xix) + 463 pp. 8vo. The Contents as well as a substantial section on Pierre Corneille and 17th Century French Literature, also cover 'Poetry in France before the time of Corneille'; 'Jean Chapelain'; 'Jean Rotrou'; 'Paul Scarron'; and an Appendix. A little foxing to an occasional page, but Overall an Excellent Clean, Tight and Bright copy. No other Inscriptions or Marks. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Poetical Works of Longfellow, Including Recent Poems with Explanatory Notes Etc
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne and Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Lovely original elaborate Victorian binding, green cloth covers illustrated in black/gilt. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped/scuffed. Blind stamped booksellers name to corner of front endpaper. All hinges secure. In the 'Lansdowne Poets' Series. All edges bright gilt. Presentation note written on front endpaper and underneath frontispiece. Portrait and original illustrations. Red borders to edges of pages around text. 632pp. Notes. Light thumbing to endpapers. Overall a crisp bright copy. Contents include; Early poems, poems on slavery, ballads, songs, sonnets, the song of hiawatha, tales of a wayside inn, the golden legend, Translations from Spanish and Portuguese, Translations from the Italian, the French, Anglo Saxon, German, Danish, and also miscellaneous translations.; 107863; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Latin Literature
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. A most attractive prize binding, binders label to corner of rear pastedown. Leather covers with bright gilt decs/titling to front cover and spine. Edges scraped, spine faded. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Bookplate to front pastedown. Hinges sound. Text in Latin and English. 289pp. Slight foxing mainly to endpapers. Internally excellent, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 108047; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Supplement to the Imperial Dictionary, English, Technological, and Scientific: Containing an Extensive Collection of Words, Terms, and Phrases, in the Various Departments of Literature, Science, and Art:
|
|
|
London: Blackie and Son Limited. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. Title continues ......"Together with Numerous Obsolete, Obsolescent, and Scottish words, found in Chaucer, Spenser, Shakspeare, and Scott, not included in previous English Dictionaries. Illustrated by nearly four hundred figures engraved on wood." Full Leather covers, a Very Attractive binding, gilt bands/decorative stamps to boards, burgundy leather title labels to spine with bright gilt decs and titling to spine. Head/tail of spine lightly rubbed. Marbled page edges. Heavy, may require extra postage. 502pp.Foxing to endpapers. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Overall an EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT in a very Handsome Full Leather Binding..; 107533; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Catalogue of English and Foreign Bookbindings Offered for Sale By Bernard Quaritch Ltd
|
|
|
London: Bernard Quaritch 11 Grafton Street, New Bond Street. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Original light tan/brown printed boards, lettered in black, with a paper spine, also lettered in black. Covers a little rubbed and worn at top/bottom of spine and the corners, and the front hinge is splitting - 3" at the top and 1" at the bottom - but hinges are holding firm. viii + 76 pages + 79 full page plates, beginning with a tissue guarded Title page and a tissue guarded full colour frontispiece. This is a Beautiful early 20th Century bookseller's catalogue of FINE BINDINGS. Quaritch divides the 329 items into bindings from England, France, Italy and Middle-Europe. An impressive index follows, arranging the books by author and then by arms, badges, and provenances. All catalogue entries are exceptionally fully Illustrated with 79 colour and monotone plates. Oh! for some ( well no, lets be greedy - ALL!) of those books now !!! A marvellous reference item, or just to drool over! Very clean tight and bright.; 50391; 4to (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE BOOK OF WAVERLEY GEMS: In a Series of ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS OF INCIDENTS & SCENERY IN SIR WALTER SCOTTS NOVELS
|
|
|
London: HENRY G. BOHN. Very Good+. 1852. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in a most HANDSOME (old/contemporary) Leather/Gilt Binding. This Binding is full Red Morocco/Bright gilt. The spine has 5 raised bands and tooled gilt decoration between the bands. The front and rear boards both have a large bright gilt decorated border with a central bright gilt Scottish motif of crossed swords over a tartan 'cloak', with a hanging horn and topped by a 'Tam o' Shanter' with a feather decoration! The edges of the boards are also decorated gilt, (a little rubbed to the extremities of the corners, etc,) and the inner edges of the boards are also heavily decorated gilt. All edges gilt. Plain endpapers. A 'guarded' b/w frontispiece, and a b/w vignette to the Title Page. The book has 64 'guarded' b&w plates, each with a sample text page from one of Scott's novels to describe the illustration. The book is unpaginated. The interior has some scattered foxing - but mainly on the first few and last few pages and on one or two pages here and there only, the remainder is immaculate. This is a lovely book and has obviously been bound specially for this title but I can find no binders signature/label. An EXCELLENT COPY-; 8579; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £125.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. (The Oxford Shakespeare)
|
|
|
Oxford At The Clarendon Press. London: Henry Frowde. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ? Presumed First Edition THUS?. Hardcover. No Date given - but from the type of binding it has to be between 1890 - 1920. Half Dark Green Leather with gilt floral 'art' decoration and titling to the spine AND the gilt floral decorations continues on the front and rear spine edged leather panels. Imitation Vellum covered boards, and plain identical green leather corners. Some very light edge/shelf wear but otherwise an Excellent copy. ALL hinges secure and tight. Top Edge Gilt. Pale blue ribbon book marker still attached - just - a little frayed. Pale pink/white marbledish endpapers. No Illustrations. 1264pp. A little light foxing to the prelims and endpapers only, but overall VERY clean, bright and tight. Edited with a glossary by W. J. Craig. There is a small label at the end of the book - 'A.E. Payne (From A Livingston) 182 Finchley Road, N.W' - but whether this was the Binder ?or the Bookseller? I am unable to say? At this period - possibly both?. This is a VERY attractive, VERY good condition copy in a most Handsome Binding. Photos available on request.; 108065; 8vo (chunky) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £125.00
|
|
| 16) |
Slater's ( Late Pigot & Co. ) Royal National Commercial Directory and Topography of the Counties of Gloucestershire, Monmouthshire and North and South Wales, and a Classified Directory of the Town of Liverpool
|
|
|
London: Isaac Slater. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1858-9. Hardcover. The Full title continues : - " comprising Classified Lists of the Nobility, Gentry and Clergy, Merchants, Bankers, Professional Gentlemen, Manufacturers and Traders in the above Counties, with Historical Sketches of each County, Town and Village. The Town of BRISTOL has, in addition, an alphabetical directory, an account of every mode of transit for Passengers and Merchandise by Rail, Road and Water: The Postal Regulations of each place, and a variety of miscellaneous information. The Bankers of the United Kingdom with their branches are appended to the Directory. The Work is Embellished with Beautiful County Maps. And a Large Sheet Map of Wales, upon which is conspicuously laid down every RAILWAY Line. " This copy is presumably a Subscribers copy (tho' no subscribers' list bound in) as at the foot of the Title page it states " Price to subscribers, handsomely bound In Calf, with Coloured Maps..." The book is bound in full brown leather with patterned boards and a smooth leather spine, with 6 decorated (not raised) bands, with a gilt decorative motif in between each band , apart from a burgundy title label with gilt titling. There is a little loss to the leather just above the title and there is a little light scuffing to the very extremities and a few scrapes on the rear board, o/wise the book is in excellent condition with good tight hinges. The endpapers are marbled paper, tho internally the leather is coming away from the front edge slightly. (8) + 1 -248 pp + 1 - 100 pp + 1 - 141pp + 1 - 102 pp (then the pagination is wrong, it should read 1- 114, but although the pages are 'right', the pagination reads 1-102, 273-284 ! ). Thereafter follows 14 unpaginated pages, and finally 58pp of superb b/w adverts, with 1 extra unpaginated and a final 'bound in' steel engraved beautiful, b/w, illustrated and typographical, Trade Plate for ' Isaac Slater, Engraver and Printer in General.' (8.5" x 4.75"). Red speckled page edges. The Very Large, Folding Hand coloured Map of Wales is bound in as a Frontispiece, and the 2 other folding, hand coloured Maps of Gloucestershire and of Monmouthshire are bound in in the front of their County Sections. An Excellent Example of this Scarce Trade Directory. Internally No Inscriptions or Marks. A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £495.00
|
|
| 17) |
Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good+. 1887. Second Edition. Half leather/cloth Boards. Dark (Black?) half leather, green cloth. Gilt lines ruled where the leather ends on the boards. 5 raised bands with gilt ruling and gilt titling and gilt date. Top edge gilt. A plainish but Handsome 'signed' (stamped on the reverse of the ffep) binding by Hatchards, Piccadilly, London. Speckled grey endpapers with a little discolouration to the corners where the leather lets in the light. A very sl. discolouration to the page fore-edges o/w internally Nr. Fine. All hinges secure and tight. vi + 278 pp. Twelve essays by Stevenson, with his famous title essay, 'Virginibus Puerisque', on love and marriage. An Excellent clean tight and bright copy.; 50403; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Works of Alfred Tennyson. Poet Laureate
|
|
|
London: C. Kegan Paul & Co. Good+. 1879. First Thus. Hardcover. This book is 'The Works' and includes Dramas, not just the poetry. An Attractive dk. blue full leather binding, 5 raised bands/gilt compartments with decorations and bright burgundy label with gilt titling to spine. There is also some gilt decs/banding/decorative edges to the front and rear boards. The corners and head/tail of the spine are lightly bumped with all extremities a little rubbed/scuffed but all now toned in nicely with leather polish and the book now looks quite handsome, if not 'tip-top'!. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, small booksellers label to bottom of the front pastedown. An ink dedication to the blank reverse of the front free marbled endpaper. iv + 666pp, foxing to endpapers, silk bookmark, and internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107026; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 19) |
The History of Pendennis. His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy
|
|
|
London: Bradbury and Evans. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 1849/50. A handsome set with slight wear. All edges olivine. Collated - plates and text are overall a clean tight set with less browning than usual. UNINSCRIBED. Marbled boards are a little scuffed/rubbed, half leather, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. 5 raised bands with bright decorations and titling to spine. Spines rubbed/scuffed. Illustrated and printed title pages. Black and white illustrations (with illustrations on steel and wood by the author) 384/372pp. Historical novel.; 107854; 8vo Heavy . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £78.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Seasons, and Castle of Indolence. With Life, By George Gilfillan
|
|
|
London: James Blackwood. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1858. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with extensive gilt decoration and titling on the front board within a gilt border on front board and spine. Bevelled edges. Similar Lovely Gilt decorations to spine. Blind stamped decoration on the back board. A 'SIGNED Binding' by John Leighton - 'JL' to the foot of the spine. A LOVELY example of mid Victorian Binding. All Edges Gilt. Inner hinges were split but have been reglued, but not very well, by a former owner - Corner tips rubbed and chafed but the head and tail of spine are complete and tight. Foxing to e/p's and to the frontispiece o/w VERY clean throughout. (16) + 262 pp. IllUSTRATED edition, with b/w frontispiece, with tissue guard, and b/w vignette 'woodcuts' throughout the text. A presentation note on the reverse of the frontis to the former owner. A Poem on the 4 Seasons. Born in Scotland, Thomson moved to London where he wrote his most famous poem, "WINTER" in 1726 and published the first collected edition of the four seasons together with "Hymn" in 1730. "The Castle of Indolence" was published in 1748, the year of the poet's death. Externally a great example of the type of gilt/cloth Mid Victorian binding by one of the Leighton Bros and internally (apart from the 'faults' mentioned above) Very Clean, Tight and Bright.; 000760; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Building of Britain and the Empire (Full Set in Six Volumes) : A Record of the Progress of the People in Religion, Laws, Learning, Arts, Industry, Commerce, Science, Literature and Manners from the Earliest Time to the Present Day. Illustrated Edi
|
|
|
London: The Waverley Book Company, Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Reprint (Updated). Hardcover. All 6 volumes uniformly bound in Maroon Half leather (spine/edges and corners) with raised bands and gilt titled/decorated spines, and maroon boards. Each volume has marbled endpapers with an original maroon strengthened inner edge, and each top edge gilt. Every volume is fully Illustrated including many colour plates, some heightened with gold, all with tissue guards, a couple of duo tone (? ) colotypes (? ) on stiff card (all of these have some foxing) to each volume and some fold-out maps, etc, plus numerous b/w illustrations throughout. Full Index to each volume. Volume 1. = (xcvi) + 702 pp. 10 Plates; Volume 2. = (liii) + 1 + 800 pp. 12 Plates; Volume 3 = (liv) + 800 pp. 10 Plates; Volume 4 = (lv) + 1 + 864 pp. 12 Plates; Volume 5 = (lii) + 864 pp. 12 Plates; & Volume 6 = (lviii) + 2 + 1059 pp. 13 Plates. This last volume (6) has a New Chapter which has been specially written for this present Edition by Mr. H. R. Whates. It traces in detail both the political and (some phases of) the Social History of Britain and the Empire during the eventful period from 1885 to the closing months of 1909! . The leather spines have some 'sunning/slight fading' and some rubbing/scraping here and there, but all titling and decoration is clear and uniform. The volumes weigh an average of 2.3 Kilos EACH so this set is VERY Heavy and will require Extra Postage as the default rate is for 1 kilo! - Please enquire. A great source of contemporary and general history of Britain and the Empire from writers of the day. ; Each Small 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Early History of Charles James Fox
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good. 1894. New Edition. Full Leather. Full contemporary burgundy leather, gilt, all edges marbled with similar marbled endpapers, with a Prize label on the front Pastedown - gilt decorative borders to the front and rear boards and a bright 'School Prize Crest' on the front board. Black title label with gilt titling, five raised bands with attractive and bright gilt decoration in between each segment. viii + 518pp - The author gives us a splendid account of the first 25 years of Fox's life, from 1749 to 1774; the Seven Years' War was over and the War of American Independence not yet begun. The social and literary life of the Whig aristocracy is depicted and Trevelyan shows the emergence of one of the most charismatic statesman of the modern school. The book is slightly rubbed to a few extremities and the corners, with a few marks to the boards, but is overall a Very good copy - would make a splendid gift - 'Signed' Binding, stamped on the top reverse of the ffep - * Relfe Brothers Limited , London *. A Rydal Mount School. Colwyn Bay Prize Binding.; 50359; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Christian Lyrics: Chiefly Selected from Modern Authors
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne and Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. no date c1870. Clean green boards with black/bright gilt decorations/titling to front cover and to spine, blind stamped decs to rear cover, spine and edges slightly rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine lightly bumped, offsetting to endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS, black/white frontis and illus, few faint foxing spots to pages, hinges sound, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107027; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Convert
|
|
|
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green.. Very Good+. 1826. First Edition. Full-Leather. Contemporary very dark blue full leather boards, banded in gilt, and blind stamped inner border, bright burgundy morocco label, bright gilt tiling, and bright gilt rules. Marbled endpapers with an heraldic bookplate - named 'Peter Thomson' - on the front pastedown. A little wear, as usual for a book of this date, to the extremities, but all hinges secure and apart from a little light browning to the inner edge of one page the book is VERY Clean, Tight and Bright. (First edition. Wolff 7227. Block p. 253) viii + 444 pp. Ribbon bookmark. "The author, a provincial vicar/rector who feared that some believed that the Church of England is "no longer entitled to the distinction of a National Church," turns to novel writing in support of established religion. 'The Convert' is something of a staid cousin to the Peacockian novel of conversation. Wilkins's narrator (a skeptical soldier veteran of the Napoleonic wars) travels about and discusses the merits of dissent with Quakers, Unitarians, Baptists, etc." (Garrett Scott describing his copy on ILAB....and how could that description be bettered! Thank You Garrett). Chapters are entitled - The Soldier (The Sceptic), The Socinian (The Unitarian Deist), Calvinism (The Calvinist), The Anatomist (The Materialist), The Abbey (The Baptist), Catholicism (The Papist), The Quaker (The Quaker), The Churchman (The Churchman), The Maiden's Story (Coversation). Overall an Excellent copy.; 50358; 8vo (small) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth
|
|
|
London: E. Moxon, Son and Co. , Ward, Lock and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. New Edition. Hardcover. Half Green leather, (leather spine and corners) green cloth boards. The spine has five raised bands, gilt titling/lettering, and most attractive gilt decoration to each compartment. The 'green' colour has browned over time, as often is the case, and the edges/corners are a little rubbed, with one tiny hole in the front edge, o/w this is a handsome copy. Marbled endpapers and (faded) marbled fore-edges. All hinges sound. (xxiv) + 704 pages. Engraved portrait bust vignette frontispiece of Wordsworth, with a tissue guarded Engraved Title page opposite. This is followed by a Printed Title page. Stated 'Complete Copyright Edition' at the top of the page and 'New Edition' under the Title. Only 'Ward, Lock & Co' is at the foot of the engraved Title but the printed title has both Ward Lock and Moxon. Illustrated with some b/w full page illustrations after various artists. Light foxing to the first few and last few pps (particularly the printed title page) o/w very clean and tight throughout. Former owner's name written to the second blank ffep, o/w No other Inscriptions or Marks. The Contents consist of the COMPLETE Poetical Works, including the Sonnets, Epitaphs, Inscriptions and Selections of Chaucer Modernised. Notes. Preface to the Second Edition.....; Appendix; Essay, Supplementary to the Preface; Dedication, Prefixed to the Edition of 1815; Preface to the Edition of 1815; Postscript; ADDITIONAL POEMS; Index to the Poems; Index to the First Lines. Images available on request. ; Large, Thick 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
