Asiafrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Asia | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
The World and Its Peoples - 2 Volumes - JAPAN (Volume 1); JAPAN 2 + KOREA (Volume 2)
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. The East Asian volumes of this world series. Japan 1; Japan 2; Korea. Covers dusty, slight scraping to edge of covers, bright gilt decs/titling to front covers and spine, scrape to head of spine of the 'Japan 1' Volume. Corners lightly bumped, illustrated endpapers, NO INSCRIPTIONS. Heavy - will probably require extra postage. Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black/white. Inner hinges splitting. All about "The land, people, history, fine arts, literature, theatre, music and film."; 106904; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
China
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell & Company, Limited. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0304304581 . Schweppes Leisure Library.NOT PRICE CLIPPED, lib label to spine, lib stamp to front flap, dustwrap has been strengthened with brown paper to reverse, in protective plastic cover, dark brown boards with bright gilt titling to spine, old tape marks to edges of boards which have been coloured with black pen, stains to endpapers, map on endpapers, 186pp, illustrated in colour and black/white, stamp stain to front endpaper, hinges sound, OVERALL CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107239; Exlib Usual Stamps and Marks; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Spotlight on the Rise of Modern China
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Wayland (Publishers) Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0850786673 . Laminated boards, lib numbers to spine, price ticket to rear cover, 76pp, small lib label and stamp to last page, lib labels and stamps to title page, profusely illustrated in black and white, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Contents include; the middle kingdom, the sleeping giant, birth of the republic, the people's replublic, china today etc etc.; 107238; Exlib Usual Stamps and Marks; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 4) |
My House Has Two Doors
|
|
|
London: J. Cape. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0224017020 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, edges of dustwrap are chipped/creased, sunning to dustwrap, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, edgeworn, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, illustrated endpapers, remains of labels/stamps to endpapers/title page/last page. hinges sound. Heavy, may require extra postage, black/white illus., overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...autobiography covering the years 1949 to 1980, ...unique portrait of the persons and events that have formed today's Red China"; 107234; Exlib Usual Stamps and Marks; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Guthrie Saga. Including the Diary of Andrew J. Guthrie 1877-1883
|
|
|
Durham: The Pentland Press, Bishop Auckland. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1858215684 . Dark blue cloth, Bright gilt titling. xvi. + 187 pp. B/W Portrait frontispices and other b & w illustrations in the text, Appendices. This book traces the history of three generations of the Guthrie line from 1877 to the present day. The author's Grandfather was Born in Glasgow and enlisted in the 2nd Battalion Scottish rifles. The book combines both a diary and a more general memoir to provide detailed accounts of the author's grandfather's experiencs in the Zulu Wars, the Geika War, and his own in World War Two which encompasses the Battle of Britain, the escape from Britain, the escape from Singapore, and his experiences on the Burma-thailand Raiolway and the Bombing of the Bridge over the River Kwai. (Includes only one chapter of his POW experience).; 50182; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
