Fictionfrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE HOUSE IN THE TREE
|
|
|
London: BLACKIE & SON. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st ND. 12¾" - 10" Tall. ORIGINAL DUSTWRAP. 1945?; 60067 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.04
|
|
| 2) |
Marjorie Daw and Other Stories
|
|
|
Edinburgh: David Douglas. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1890. Authors Edn. Hardcover. Decorative cloth covered boards, bright gilt titling to front cover and to spine, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, inner hinges splitting slightly, surface speckles to rear board, 32pp illustrated catalogue to end of book, inscription to half title. 313pp, slight foxing spots mainly to page edges, overall internally CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "A tale by Thomas Bailey Aldrich written in correspondence form followed by nine more short stories by the author. Includes Miss Mehetabel's son; Our new neighbours at Ponkapog; A midnight fantasy etc etc; 107072; 8vo (small) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Egyptologists (Uncorrected Proof Copy)
|
|
|
London: JONATHAN CAPE. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. Proof Copy. Paperback. In original publishers Cape Logo decorated wraps. Covers dusty, remains of label to front cover (probably giving a provisional publishing date, price etc), 2 small round stains to rear cover, spine creased, edges lightly creased, NO INSCRIPTIONS, hinges sound, 255pp, internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "What is the Metropolitan Egyptological Society? Why does it protect itself so vigilantly against inquiring outsiders? What significance of the mysterious Article 22 of its Constitution? What takes place behind the locked doors of its Isis Room?"; 107374; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fiction Sequels for Readers, 10 to 16 An Annotated Bibliography of Books in Succession
|
|
|
London: McFarland & Co Inc. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 0899505198 . In the original publisher's glossy lettered card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (vii) + 150 pp. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Cabin Boy's Story A Semi-Nautical Romance. Founded on Fact
|
|
|
Florida: Mnemosyne. As New with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint (1st Mnemosyne). Hardcover. Dark Grey cloth bound boards. With Bright Silver titling/decoration. Overall near 'As New'. An Excellent Clean, Tight and Bright copy. 1st Thus. 8vo Thick. FACSIMILE Reprint. Reprinted from a copy in the Fisk University Library Negro Collection, originally printed in 1854. 438 pp. Illustrated in Black and White. Author was James A. Maitland, ("by the author of "Pirate Doctor", "The Lawyer's Story", "The Old Doctor", "The Old Doctor", "The Old Doctor", ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 6) |
MARY OGILVIE A Tale of the Squires Experience and Other Tales of Interest (In the 'Cruikshank at Home' Series)
|
|
|
London: James Blackwood & Co. Good+. Presumed Reissue?. Hardcover. No Date but this is probably the 1877 reissue. (4) + 319 pp. With 8 full-page & various vignette b/w illustrations by Robert Cruikshank. In the original Burgundy pictorial cloth blocked in black and gold, a little rubbed, very sl. faded to the spine, and a small 'nibble' to the bottom of the rear board but overall a VG sound copy. This appears to be a reissue of the First Series of 'Cruikshank at Home' by Isaac Robert Cruikshank (and possibly with Robert Seymour and Samuel Slader ?) which first appeared in the 1840s.?? Includes 'Other Tales of Interest' and in fact 'Mary Ogilvie' only covers the first 139 pp of the book. There are small (2.3 cm x 1.5 cm) oval library stamps (easily erasable!) to the reverse of the full page illustrations and one at the end of the book, but NO other indications that this was once in a library. Overall an Excellent copy. Quite Scarce.; 60062; Ex-Library (Minimal Marks); 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Trollope: Artist & Moralist
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardback. 0701117729 . Brown boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. The library have cut off the front flap, but bound it in the back. So it is still present - I find this often in Ex lib books of this period but have yet to discover why? . 203pp. Ex Reference Library -usual stamps marks, but minimal. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ten Nights in a Bar-Room; and What I Saw There
|
|
|
London: Milner and Company Ltd. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. ND c. ?1870/90s? Early Edition. 8vo. LOVELY Period TEMPERANCE VOLUME. Moral Tales of the day regarding 'The Demon Drink' and other such sins! Black and white frontispiece, and b/w illustrations in the text. 221pp plus 32 pp catalogue at end. Foxing and discolouration to e/p's. Rust Cloth bound boards with stamped black decoration and gilt titling to front board, black decoration to the rear board, and gilt vignette and titling to spine. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped and scraped. 'Cheap' paper which is uniformly browning slightly around the edges, obviously aimed at a mass readership for moral education!. Internally a few 'smudges and spots' but overall very clean tight and bright. Inner paper hinges split and possibly re-glued. NO Inscriptions. Publishers note at end of book reads 'Milner's Halifax Books are the Cheapest in the World. they are the most complete, cheapest and best editions of works on history, biography, education, science and art, entertainment, novels, etc and every other class of literature in the most excellent style both in printing and binding. A Very good example of a fascinating period book.; 000254; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
DAISY ASHFORD; HER BOOK. A COLLECTION OF THE REMAINING NOVELS BY THE AUTHOR OF 'THE YOUNG VISITERS' TOGETHER WITH 'THE JEALOUS GOVERNES' BY ANGELA ASHFORD. (SIGNED COPY)
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Blue Cloth Boards with a Black titled white/cream paper label to the spine. In a protective clear plastic/mylar cover. Early Edition. (1st was 1919). 8vo. WITH a SIGNED CARD pasted on to the front pastedown. SIGNED BY DAISY ASHFORD. A little foxing, and the fore- edges of the pages are browning. 4 stories by D. Ashford & 1 by Angela Ashford.; 60831; 8vo; Signed by Author on a Card . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Northanger Abbey
|
|
|
London: The Phoenix Book Company Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920s. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Attractive Maroon boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and a blind stamped oval 'JA' motif to the front board. No Dustjacket. No Date but is very similar in size/format to the early blue cloth /gilt Dent publications of the 1920s. All edges gilt. The cloth is overall very bright /clean but has a little discolouration here and there but overall hardly noticable. (viii) + 206 pp. 16 lovely delicate 'picture framed' coloured illustrations on 'Art' paper by Charles E. Brock. No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright attractive copy. ; The Novels of Jane Austen; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Emma (Volume 5 of a Set of 7)
|
|
|
Adelphi, London: Martin Secker. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Presumed First Edition ?. Hardcover. Blue boards with (slightly dulled) gilt titling to the spine, and with bright gilt titling and decoration to the front board. No dustjacket. (4) + 545 pp. Volume V - One of a set of 7 - from 'The Adelphi Edition of the Works of Jane Austen'. The boards have fade spots at the tips of the corners and on a few spots to the very edges/general extremities, but Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. All hinges sound. Page fore-edges tanning/'dusty'. There is a former owners' name/address at the top of the front pastedown, but o/w no other Inscriptions or Marks. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Crisp, Good plus to Very Good minus copy. Images available on request. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Novels (Works) of Jane Austen in TEN Volumes (Pride and Prejudice, Sense and Sensibility, Emma, Mansfield Park, Persuasion and Northanger Abbey) Edited by R. Brimley Johnson with Coloured Illustrations by C. E and H. M. Brock
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1898-1901. 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th Editions. Hardcover. A 'Mixed' Edition set of Ten volumes. 7 of the novels are 3rd and 4th Editions and dated 1901, 2 are the 2nd Edition dated 1900 and one is a First Edition of 1898. However all the novels are Uniformly bound in the original pale green cloth - the front cover is illustrated with darker greeny-blue decorations with the central motif of a young woman, gilt title, volume number and author. The spine to each volume has 'Bow' Decorations, gilt title, author and publisher. Each top edge gilt, with browned deckled/rough-cut page edges as issued. Endpapers are decorated and have a teal coloured Author's Initials "JA" entwined as a central motif to each page. The rear endpapers are identical except that the central motifs there are teal coloured entwined Publisher's initials. All Spines are sunned/toned to a greater or lesser degree, and all external hinges/bindings sound, (P & P Vol 1, however, does have a little splitting and rubbing through of the cloth). Mild soiling of boards, with some rubbing and some bumping to the extremities. All 'faults' mentioned are to a greater or lesser degree in various volumes but overall the set is Good. Internally there is some light browning offsetting to the endpapers/first few pps and some mild foxing mainly to the prelims and first few pages in some volumes ( Pride and Prejudice, Volume One is particularly spotted) and very occasionally scattered in the texts - again some volumes are almost untouched - others have some foxing here and there. Some volumes have splitting to the inner paper hinges but all the novels are tight and sound. All volumes have the delicate period full colour illustrations by the British Watercolourist and Book Illustrator (Charles) C. E. Brock (1870-1938) , and his brother Henry Matthew Brock (1875-1960). Each title page has a tissue guarded frontispiece opposing the beautifully decorated title page - all by one of the Brocks, except 'Sense and Sensibility ' Volume One, which has a tissue guarded coloured portrait of the young Jane aged c. 15 at Bath by Zoffany. As well as the full page tissue guarded and captioned coloured frontispiece, each volume has 5 other full page captioned full colour Tissue guarded illustrations by one of the Brocks, again except Sense and Sensibility Volume Two which has 7 illustrations - making a Total of 48 full colour plates by the Brocks plus a portrait by Zoffany. These ten volumes are the first ever versions of Jane Austen's works with Colour illustrations. No inscriptions in 9 of the Ten books but Pride and Prejudice, Volume One has a former owners gift inscription in ink hidden on the reverse of the half-title. All volumes, except Pride and Prejudice, Volume One, have their original integral pale blue ribbon book marker still present, although all are probably paler than originally issued and the bottom section protruding from the book has also 'sunned' and turned brown in most. Overall a Good only, Clean, Acceptable Tight set. Quite a scarce set now. Images available on Request. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £795.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pride and Prejudice
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Reprint. Hardcover. Burgundy Rexine/Pseudo leather boards with Bright gilt titling and gilt decorations to the spine. (2 small marks to the fore-edge of the pages) Decorative endpapers. Top edges of pages maroon/red. NO INSCRIPTIONS. With an introduction by V. S. Pritchett. Black and white line drawn portrait of Jane Austen as frontispiece. Bibliography. 352pp. Jane Austen's most popular and third novel. Internally excellent. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Small 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Boy Who Kicked Pigs. (SIGNED Limited Edition in Slipcase)
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571204511 . Signed by Tom Baker - A Specially Bound SIGNED LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies only. Black cloth with gilt banding, gilt titled, green blocked Title. The book in an 'as new' plain black cloth slipcase. Plain green endpapers, 126 pp. Charmingly 'weird' illustrations in b/w by David Roberts. AS NEW. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Watt
|
|
|
London: John Calder. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. First Thus. Hardcover. Mottled/damp stained brown cloth covered boards. Poor covers but internally excellent. A rebinding copy? Hinges sound, NO INSCRIPTIONS. 255pp."...an account of the grotesque and improbable adventures of a fantastically logical Irish servant and his master, narrated with mordant wit and rooted in Beckett's own terrifying vision of despair." CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 108045; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Villette (in Two [2] volumes)
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1853. First Thus. Hardcover. Same year as first edition. Two volumes bound in one. Has two separate title pages, lacks all before title to volume 1. Half leather, marbled boards, scraping to edges of boards, rubbing to boards and to spine, 4 raised gilt decorated bands to leather spine, bright gilt titling to spine. Two tears/chips to head of spine. Numbers written in biro/ink to corner of front pastedown. No other inscriptions. Internally tight and bright. Marbled page edges. Volume 1 has 352, volume 2 has 372pp. "In the novel after an unspecified family disaster, protagonist Lucy Snowe travels to the fictional city of Villette to teach at an all girls school where she is unwillingly pulled into both adventure and romance. However, the novel is celebrated not so much for its plot as in its acute tracing of Lucy's psychology, particularly Bronte's representation externally of what her protagonist is suffering internally." NO FOXING, internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107807; 8vo (small) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £85.00
|
|
| 17) |
Retreat a Story of 1918
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co Ltd. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1930. Reprint. Cloth Bound Boards. Feb 1930 (3rd) - 1st was Jan 1930. Maps to e/p's. First press opinion on front flap reads 'one of the most enthralling of the new war novels...ag reat novel because of its wonderfully vivid impressions of the victorious retreat of the Fifth Army'. Plain dustwrapper with black Titling. Dustwrap is internally repaired, some edge chips. Blind title stamp to front board, gilt titling to spine. Corners and head/tail of spine bumped. 317 p. Overall a Very good copy.; 002334; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Llyfrau Darllen 5
|
|
|
London: MacMillan and Company , Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. 1st Edition Thus (in Welsh). Paperback. In the original publisher's dedcorated card (Manilla) covers. Staple bound. One small spot and small ink initials on the front cover. No dustjacket as issued. Enid Blyton School Reader Book 5. The usual charming Blyton Stories of Fairies, Elves, (1950s) Homelife/Childhood, Toys, Gollys, etc, etc. Welsh text - Translated from English into Welsh by Merlin (Myrddin) and Irene Davies. 123 pp. Delightful illustrations by Eileen A. Soper, printed in red/black, green/black, orange/black, and blue/black. Internally No Inscriptions or Marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 19) |
GABRIEL Fielding
|
|
|
Indiana University: TWAYNE. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805711945 . Maroon boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and a silver-gilt logo on the front cover. (ex-libris usual stamps marks etc) Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Twaynes English Authors Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bronte Society Publications Part LVI No 1 of Volume XI. (1946)
|
|
|
Shipley: Outhwaite Bros. , The Caxton Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Paper wraps. Transactions cover: - 'Charlotte Bronte and the World of 1846', 'Wuthering Heights', 'Cowan Bridge; New Light from Old Documents', 'Mrs Bronte', 'Texas Adopts the Brontes', 'The Broadcast Version of Jane Eyre', 'Hollywood and the Brontes', 'Memories of Ellen Nussey' and other matter. (see also Bronte Society Transactions) No illustrations. Covers very slightly faded/discoloured, head/tail of spine splitting/small loss. Internally clean bright and tight. (uncut pages). NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 002315; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Dead Fingers Talk
|
|
|
London: Tandem. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Paperback. In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. The photographic cover shows a Junkie injecting himself. No dustjacket as issued. A former owner has coloured the edges black to tone with the black base colour of the covers - which it does - and the front cover has a full length crease. The rear cover has had some tape put in on the inside of the rear cover to strengthen it, this slightly overlaps to the outside - and this has also been coloured black to tone. All this is only visible on close inspection. At a quick glance the book looks Very Good. 224 pp. The pages have uniformly and lightly browned (as usual with this type of 'pulp' paper ) and the page fore-edges are tanned with a little foxing - but the book is overall a Very Clean and Tight copy. No Inscriptions or other Marks. Classic Burroughs! ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Last Words of Dutch Schultz : A Fiction in the Form of a Film Script
|
|
|
London: Cape Goliard Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 020661764X . The TRUE First Edition, 1970. - which precedes the U.S. edition. The Scarcer hardbound issue. Nr. Fine Blue cloth boards with bright 'metallic' red stamped titling to the spine, in a white based dustjacket, illustrated and titled in rust-brick and black colouring. ( Cover illustration, a 'stippled' picture of Dutch Schultz, by R.B. Kitaj ). The jacket is surface rubbed/scraped and very lightly soiled, with some wear at the outer corners and on the head and heel of the spine panel, but with No loss and now looking pretty good in a clear protective plastic/mylar cover. 81 pages. The Title Page is prefaced by four illustrations from 'treated' photographs at the front, the last one being the Half title. No printing on the dustjacket flaps except for publishers details and price. Dutch Schultz (August 6, 1902 October 24, 1935) was a New York City-area gangster of the 1920s and '30s. Born Arthur Flegenheimer into a German Jewish family in the Yorkville section of Manhattan, he made his fortune in organized crime-related activities such as bootlegging alcohol and the numbers racket. Schultz is most famous today for the rambling, stream-of-consciousness monologue (influenced by a high fever and large quantities of morphine) he gave police in a hospital as he lay dying of a gunshot wound. The surreal nature of Schultz's comments inspired a number of writers to devote works related to them and this is Beat Generation author William S. Burroughs' screenplay in novel form.; 50543; Tall Slim 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 23) |
Alice in Wonderland Illustrated by Willy Schermele
|
|
|
London: Juvenile Productions Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. 1950s. Presumed First UK Edition. Hardcover. In Full Colour laminated pictorial boards/spine. No dustjacket (possibly as issued? ). Cracking and splitting to the laminate spine with chipping/scraping to the spine edges and with some tiny loss to the head/tail of the spine. Rubbed/Scraped corners. The covers are complete and tight and have now been put in a clear plastic book cover to preserve and protect it. No Date, but is c.1950-56 ish? . Colour illustrated endpapers. 2 'rubbed out' patches with biro lines scribbled across the 'rub-out' (probably a previous owners name) under Willy Schermele's name and under the publishers details on the title page o/w No Inscriptions. A few very light 'thumbing' Marks o/w Very Clean. Unpaginated. Profusely and most attractively illustrated in full colour throughout by Willy Schermele. A Lovely Bright Period Piece. Overall the whole book is clean tight and bright. The front cover shows Alice talking to the Caterpillar who is sitting on a mushroom and smoking his hookah (unlikely to be allowed nowadays with the 'drug' connotations! ! ). Alice is depicted as having blonde hair, and she is wearing a blue dress with a white and red spotted apron/pinafore over her dress. A delightful children's version of this classic story. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: Simon and Schuster. As New with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689837593 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial laminated boards. In original cellophane wrapping. UNUSED. Stated First Edition with the Number sequence 10 - 1. UNREAD. Superb pop up book. A Loose sheet at the back of the rear cover presumeably for protection? . Stunning brightly coloured pop-ups in John Tenniel's classic style. "The text is faithful to Lewis Carroll's original story, and special effects like a Victorian Peep show, multifaceted foil, and tactile elements make this a pop-up to read and admire again and again." Each Copy was Hand Assembled, and the Paper Engineering superb! . NO INSCRIPTIONS, covers clean and brightly illustrated, bright gilt titling to front cover and to spine. EXCELLENT copy, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. MINT; 50321; Pop-Up; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Strange and Sublime Address
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 043412348X . Light Olive boards and Bright Gilt titling, 209pp. The page top and fore-edges are uniformly lightly browned to three-quarters of the way through the book then the page fore-edges remain white! - a different batch of paper used at that point perhaps? o/w the book is Nr Fine. NO Inscriptions or marks. From the inner edges it looks as if there has been a little 'fading/sl. changing colour' to the edge colours of the dustjacket which are so multi-coloured that it is difficult to tell. NOT Price-clipped and Overall an Excellent, Nr Fine copy of the Author's First Book which won the Betty Trask Prize, The Commonwealth Writers Prize, and was shortlisted for the Guardian Fiction Prize. "Sandeep lives with his parents in a Bombay high-rise, plunging eagerly into the life of his uncle's extended family in Calcutta; everything he sees and hears. is touched with magic.". "Funny, delicate, sensuous, evocative. made me laugh aloud. The best portrait of India today I've read' = Review from Margaret Drabble; 50378; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ordeal By Innocence. Cat Among the Pigeons
|
|
|
Heron Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. EXCELLENT COPY!! hardback in luxurious leather-look bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph to front board, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, black/white frontispiece plus illus. NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Last 50 pp roughly cut, some uncut. Slight indentation to front board; 004171; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Cards on the Table. Three Act Tragedy
|
|
|
Heron Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. EXCELLENT COPY!! hardback in luxurious leather-look bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph to front board, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, black/white frontispiece plus illus. NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004170; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 28) |
Peril at End House. The Pale Horse
|
|
|
Heron Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. EXCELLENT COPY!! hardback in luxurious leather-look bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph to front board, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, black/white frontispiece plus illus. NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004176; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sleeping Murder. Miss Marple's Last Case
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0003217850 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original Publisher's (NOT Price clipped) bright lettered dustjacket, very good mauve/purple colour, but the spine IS slightly faded as is usual with this title. 224 pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. Miss Marple seeks clues to a murder that happened 18 years previously. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 30) |
D. H. Lawrence: the Rainbow and Women in Love - Casebook Series
|
|
|
London: MACMILLAN. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 0333049292 . Very good copy in a clear protective cover Ex Reference Library copy with a few labels and only a few small stamps. Internally excellent. ; Macmillan's Casebook Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 31) |
Fanny Hill. Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure
|
|
|
London: Luxor Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. First Thus. Hardcover. "this novel is a mocking parody of the warning moralism as seen in Defoe's novels. Rather than ending in misery, Fanny Hill rises from poverty to a middle-class" Rough cut page edges, clean red boards with bright gilt decs to front cover and bright gilt decs/titling to spine, decorative endpapers, 199pp, smudge to pp197, overall an excellent copy, black/white frontis, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107050 . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Caleb Krinkle A Story of American Life
|
|
|
Florida: Mnemosyne. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint (1st Mnemosyne). Hardcover. Dark Grey cloth bound boards. Mark to rear boards o/w VG. Overall Good Plus to Very Good. Some old staining/browning/wrinkling to the page edges all round, mainly in the front and the back sections of the book, but o/w a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. Page edges have a 'scored' line across them. 1st Thus. 8vo Thick. FACSIMILE Reprint. Reprinted from a copy in the Fisk University Library Negro Collection, originally printed in 1874. 500 pp. The Boston Journal's real Army Correspondent, Charles Carleton Coffin was an American journalist, author and politician. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE ROVER - In Slipcase
|
|
|
London: THE FOLIO SOCIETY. Fine. 2002. First Edition Thus. Hardback IN SLIPCASE. First Folio Society edition 2002.. The book is in EXCELLENT condition. Sharp corners, bright pages, clean text, . Beautiful silver gilt writing on spine, and front cover has boat scene in silver, blue, and black. Includes the original matching blue slipcase with Conrad's facsimile signature printed in silver. The slipcase is in Nr fine condition and looks great, but it has some very very slight 'shelf rubbing' o/w Nr FINE. Entire box and book are an amazing and attractive set of the type the Folio society do so well, part of a series of Conrad's books printed periodically by the Folio society which will eventually form a Set.; 50327; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Borderers; or the Wept of Wish-Ton-Wish
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley and Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. All edges gilt. Half leather, marbled boards scuffed. Gilt titling and bands to spine. Edgeworn, corners bumped. Inner hinge splitting. Very neat former owners name/date (1839) written to front endpaper. Book has two titles pages, the engraved title page is dated 1833 and the printed title page is dated 1836. First edition was in 1829. Black and white frontispiece. 400pp. "There is believed to be no exaggeration in the account of the temper and the practices of Indian warfare, as they are here presented to the reader."; 107792; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Sharpe's Triumph
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Hardcover. 0002256304 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, hinges sound, internally excellent, AS NEW! CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...novel in which the action switches to India and Sharpe is being stalked by his nemesis Sergeant Obadiah Hakeswill; 107011; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 36) |
Cavalcade. Picture of the Generation from the Play By Noel Coward. A 1933 MOVIE/FILM Programme (with an All British Cast Including Diana Wynyard, Herbert Mundin, Clive Brook, Una O'Connor)
|
|
|
London: Printed for the Fox Film Co Ltd By Ernest J. Day & Co Ltd. Very Good+. 1933. Paper Covers, Staple Bound. A small quarto 8pp programme in decorated light card wraps, for the movie Cavalcade which "will be presented at the Luxor Cinema Eastbourne, commencing Monday August 14th 1933......" It is fully illustrated with blue monochrome movie pics - 6 of the pages are just film photos with captions, however the centre pages are just text with 'The Cast', 'The Children', and a long Synopsis. Staples rusting. Crease down centre of book where the whole booklet has been folded. Covers clean. INTERNALLY CLEAN AND BRIGHT. Profusely illustrated.; 003164; 8vo (slim booklet) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fables of Aesop and Others Translated Into English with Instructive Applications and a Print Before Each Fable
|
|
|
London: Swan and Son). Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1809. 18th Edn. Hardcover. Full leather. Both leather covers are detached, corners knocked, edges scraped. Previous owners name written to front endpaper. Black/white frontispiece and illustrations. 330pp plus index. Pencil inscription to rear endpaper. Contents include; The bear and the bee hives, the wanton calf, the fox and the tiger, the proud frog, the eagle and the crow, the dog in the manger, the two crabs, the ape and the fox, the sensible ass etc, etc. Light thumbing/foxing spots but overall internally clean and bright.; 108063; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 38) |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
|
|
|
London: Viking. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0670852473 . Very clean green boards with bright gilt titling to spine. In the original publisher's Full Colour Quentin Blake illustrated dustjacket. This d/j has now been protected in a clear book plastic cover. True First edition in this form (with Quentin Blake illustrations) with the Number string 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Dustwrap NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. Black and White illustrations by QUENTIN BLAKE. 190pp. An Excellent, Unopened, Unread copy. A COLLECTORS COPY. A Superb Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Textual Life of DICKEN'S Characters
|
|
|
London: MACMILLAN. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0333408993 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (Ex Reference library usual minimal stamps marks etc). Overall an Excellent Clean, Tight and Bright copy. This book provides a new and unusual approach to Dicken's work ....it focuses on selected characters and characterisations from all stages of his career and using a blend of formal lit crit and literary theory stesses their textual functions, etc, etc. Covers - The Pickwick Papers; Martin Chuzzlewit; Our Mutual Friend; Pictures from Italy; A Christmas Carol; Bleak House; Great Expectations; The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Little Dorrit. An Unusual and very useful approach. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Jamaica Inn, Rebecca, Frenchman's Creek, My Cousin Rachel
|
|
|
London: Gollancz. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. 0575024119 . Hard Cover. Omnibus Edition with Du Maurier's 4 Cornish Novels in one Volume. Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's illustrated dustjacket. Complete & Unabridged : consisting of Jamaica Inn ; Rebecca ; Frenchman's Creek ; My Cousin Rachel. As New/As New. 10th. ; 10506; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Large . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 41) |
Feminine Gospels
|
|
|
London: Picador. As New with no dust jacket. 2002. 1st Edition Paperback; First Printing. Paperback. 0330486438 . In the original publisher's pictorial card covers. No Inscriptions or Marks. (vii) + 3 + 65 pp, 21 poems. FIRST EDITION Paperback, First Impression with the correct number string 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. "In 'Feminine Gospels', Carol Ann Duffy draws on women's experience - both personal and historical - in poems which celebrate, elergize and eroticize the female condition. With themes of beauty, identity and the body, the book tells tall stories as though they were gospel truth and, in so doing, provides a wildly original successor to Duffy's previous best-selling collections, 'Mean Time' and 'The World's Wife'. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 42) |
My Friend the Swallow
|
|
|
London: MACMILLAN & CO. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Very lightly stained plain pale green card covers with clear black titling to front cover and to spine, slight curling to corners. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Proof copy. "Story about Janet from Reachfar, here in the Caribbean with her friends including Percy, the girl who flew into their lives like a swallow." 255pp. Hinges sound, internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. ; 108041; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 43) |
FASHIONABLE LIFE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B Lippincott and Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, blind stamped sl. decorated boards, with a gilt title to the spine, but no publishers legend. The head and tail of the spine is a little scuffed, chipped, faded and bumped, but complete. All hinges sound. Yellow flecked endpapers. x + 394 pp. The Author's Dedication reads " To Virginia, My Dear and Only Daughter.........I have not attempted to describe the Opera, the Ball-Room, the Matinee. These, the Highways of Fashionable Life are open, in our country, to the multitude. I have wandered into paths less frequented and tell what I have seen; hoping to show the effects of a system, in which pleasure is the chief aim, on the Heart and on the Destiny of Woman." Mary Henderson Eastman (1818-1890) ......"Captain and Mrs. Eastman were stationed at Fort Snelling, Minnesota, from 1841 through 1848. Already an accomplished artist, Captain Eastman recorded the daily life of the Sioux and Winnebago who lived in the area. Eastman's drawings formed the basis for the illustrations in all of Mary Eastman's books, tho this particular book is unillustrated. In the Preface Mrs Eastman tells us of looking in on her sleeping daughter and having attended the funeral of a neighbour's child is overcome with anxiety for her daughters path in life, etc, etc. These tales/'episodes' include a tale of the 'red man', the Dakotas and their gods. Early Feminist and 'Women's Lib' stories?. A pencil name and date (1858) on the front free endpaper, light scattered foxing, and a brown spot affecting the blank borders of pps 39 - 56, top edge and fore-edges 'age-dusty' o/w a Very clean, tight and bright copy. Scarce.; 50251; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £150.00
|
|
| 44) |
My People Stories of the Peasantry of West Wales
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1953. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Black boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket, designed by David Mckee. The white based dustjacket shows a little very light shelfwear but is 100% complete and is Near Fine. There is a former owner's name and date on the front free endpaper o/w the book is Fine. Introduction by Gwyn Jones. 155 pp. A Welsh classic, this is a collection of short stories of peasant life in Wales. Overall this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near 'As New' copy. ; Twentieth Century Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Morgan Bible and Journal 1939-44
|
|
|
Aberystwyth, Wales: Planet. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. 1st Thus Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0954088166 . In the original publisher's matt pictorial card covers. (There is a 'Transparent' line running horizontally across the front/rear covers and spine of the whole book - this can only be seen by holding the book up to the light and I think it is a flaw in the printing? ) No dustjacket as issued. NO Inscriptions or Marks. 195 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Background notes enhance the journal and a substantial afterword sets both works in context. Overall An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. " This new edition brings together two of the author's late works. "Morgan Bible" describes the day when the past catches up with a murderous bigamist, a canting village pedlar racked by lust, greed and religion. Evans tells his violent story with delicious dark wit, a sharp eye for our human failings and a daring force of language. The novella has the feel of a fairy tale but underpinning its fantasy are deep personal convictions about the everyday working world. That world is approached directly in the journal Evans kept at the time. Beautifully crafted in plain clear prose, it evokes, often unsparingly, life in a small Welsh hamlet during wartime. We meet his New Cross neighbours, learn of their daily concerns, their habits, their ways of thinking, the many stories they tell. We gain too a rare private glimpse of Caradoc and his wife Marguerite, the odd writing couple who had suddenly landed among them.. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Double Darkness
|
|
|
London: The Cresset Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, edges torn/chipped, clean dark blue boards with gilt titling to front cover and to spine, inscription to front endpaper, dustwrap by John O'Connor, foxing spots to page edges, 301pp, hinges sound, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107246; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Jean Devanny Romantic Revolutionary
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Melbourne University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0522848478 . In purple cloth boards with bright gilt titles on spine. Slight rubbing to the foot of the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. D/j has Tiniest of 'shelfwear'. No Inscriptions or Marks. (x) + 394 pages. Ilustrated in b/w. An EXCELLENT Very Clean, Tight and Bright Near 'As New' copy. "An account of the life and times of Jean Devanny, Australian author, political activist and women's liberationalist. It uses oral history material from people who knew Devanny, as well as drawing extensively on unpublished archives and manuscripts. In the turbulent political climate of the 1930s, Devanny joined the Communist Party and rapidly became a redoubtable public speaker. A fiery figure, she clashed with the party line on events in Europe during World War II and under Stalin, and had bitter disputes with party leaders over her 'open' marriage and rumoured love affairs. Obliged to write novels to support her family, she developed friendships with notable writers like Katharine Susannah Prichard, Miles Franklin and Frank Hardy. Her interest in issues of race, gender and sexuality makes her a writer of great contemporary interest. " ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 404 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Literary History of Germany. The Ninteenth Century 1830-1890
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Ltd. /Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-510-32308-1 . Red boards with black blocked, bright gilt titling to the spine in the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Spine head/tail a little rubbed. Top edge dark rose, other edges sl. 'tanned'. (xv) + 214 pages. Ex Reference library usual minimal stamps marks etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Ninteenth-century Germany offers a prime example of the conflict between radicalism and coservatism, set in motion by the French Revolution. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; A Literary History of Germany; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Telling Liddy (SIGNED COPY)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bantam Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0593042352 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, presentation inscription by author to title page (presentees name has been scratched out) 206pp, no other marks, sound copy, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT.; 107031; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Scott Fitzgerald Volume 1; the Great Gatsby, the Last Tycoon
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. 0370005287 . Dustwrap slightly dusty at edge of spine, clipped. Red boards, gilt titling to spine. Old sellotape marks to front board and to front pastedown.308pp. Apart from ex lib marks/stamps, no other marks, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 003288; Ex-Library; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found. |
