cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

Browse Poetry | Return to Book Gallery // Mike Riley | Even more POETRY / General books
1) THE TRAGI-COMIC HISTORY OF THE BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN ; With the Lamentations of Jenny Wren ; the Sparrow's Appprehension; and the Cuckoo's Punishment

THE TRAGI-COMIC HISTORY OF THE BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN ; With the Lamentations of Jenny Wren ; the Sparrow's Appprehension; and the Cuckoo's Punishment
Philadellphia: Benjamin Warner, 1821 Bound in original salmon plain wrappers over stiff boards. Two of the Eight engravings are pastedowns. 1821. Fine condition. Rosenbach 616. . Original Wraps. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $250.00
2) Lives of the Poets
Doctorow, E. L

New York: Random House, 1984 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 340 of 350 numbered copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Blue cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped cover and spine. Spine is lightly sun-faded. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE blue slipcase. #1564. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) Six Poems From the Songs and Sonnets of John Donne
Donne, John

Austin: Kairos Press , 1986 A LIMITED EDITION of One Hundred Copies printed to celebrate the joyful Marriage of Judy Lusk & Tom Taylor, July 7th, 1986. FINE decorative Fortuny cloth binding, and enclosed in a slip case. 12 pp. Printed by hand in two colors on dampened Magnani handmade paper. #1763. Limited Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $175.00
4) Tangled Threads : a Tale of Mormonism
Dudley, M. E

Tangled Threads : a Tale of Mormonism
Boston: The Gorham Press, 1905 1905. 48 pages. Illustrated. Light soiling, else very good condition. Grey cloth with red lettering on cover and spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) Fancies in Green
Fox, Janet Lyman

Los Angeles: The Foster Co. , 1932 1932. Poetry. One small blemish on dedication page, else fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Poems
Gleason, Madeline

San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1944 LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies. Tan cloth spine with printed paper label over red paper-covered boards. Spine displays some age darkening. Top 1" of cover is sun-faded. Light edgewear. Interior leaves are clean and tight. 59 pp. #1583. Limited Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Twelve Poems
Hazo, Samuel

Twelve Poems
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Michael Berger Gallery , 1970 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 155 of 200 numbered copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and ILLUSTRATOR, with additional inscription and signature. Illustrated with color etchings (intaglio) by George Nama, who has numbered and signed all 12 prints. Laid-in are two loose copies of another poem by the author, a prospectus, and a short hand-written note from the author to "Agnes", the same person the book was inscribed to. Near Fine in brown cloth binding with very light edgewear to the top and bottom of spine. Interior is clean and tight. #1660. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by George Nama . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $925.00
8) Tolumos
Kirsta, Faustas

1947 189 pp. Text in Lithuanian. n Illustrations by Viktoro Petravicaus. A VERY GOOD+ copy of this volume of poetry with very light edgewear. #2738. Printed Wrapper. Near Fine. Illus. by Petraviciaus, Viktoro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Cape Cod Ballads and Other Verse
Lincoln, Joe

Trenton: Albert Brandt: Publisher , 1902 198 pp. FIRST EDITION. Author's First Book. Yellow cloth binding with brown stamped cover illustration and gold gilt-stamped lettering. NEAR FINE with interior leaves clean and tight. Laid-in is a folded descriptive advertising broadside (possibly a magazine leaf) for this book. Inked name and address of prior owner (from 1906) on front free endpaper. #1761. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Edward W. Kemble . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) Personae
Pound, Ezra

New York: New Directions Books NF/VG-: (1950) new poems added. 273 pp. Bound in light blue cloth with age discoloration on spine and edges. In a very unusual light brown textured-paper dustwrapper with lettering and profile of a person's head in light blue. Dustwrapper is very good with a 1/2" deep and 3" long piece missing at top spine. Two small chips at bottom spine and right upper corner chipped, not effecting the cover art, which is very clean and bright. #1462. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) Discouraging Model
RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB

Indiana: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1914 Small chips missing from 3 corners. Poetry with flowers and small pictures along borders. All illustrations in color. Binding and pages tight.. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) Collected Poems
ROBINSON, EDWIN ARLINGTON

Massachusetts: MacMillian Company / Dunster House, 1927. Set of 5 volumes - each is numbered and signed by the author. Set #270 of 300. Selected poems are; Merlin, Lancelot, Tristram, Three Taverns, Dionysus in Doubt, Roman Bartholow, Avon's Harvest, Children of the Night, Captian Craig, Man Against the Sky, Town Down the River, and Man Who Died Twice.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $595.00
13) Somewhere Among Us a Stone is Taking Notes
Simic, Charles

kayak , 1970 Limited to 1,000 copies. Signed by Charles Simic in March of 1970. Beautiful deckled edges on poetry pages. Very nicely illustrated. Published by the Kayak Press. Fine copy. Scarce. . Signed by Author. Limited Edition of 15 Copies. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by George Hitchcock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $195.00
14) Beyond the Shadow and Other Poems
Sterne, Stuart

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1888 1888. First edition. Green cloth binding. Small blemish on front cover hinge, else very good condition. Weak hinge in front.147 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $65.00
15) The Goff : An Heroi-Comical Poem in Three Canto
Thomas, Mathison ( Updated Spelling and Footnotes By Skee Buckland )

USGA, 1981 Reprint by the USGA. Signed by Skee Buckland. Fine condition. Numbered 532.. Signed. Reprint Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) Selected Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1954 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 42 of 250 copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. White cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped lettering and green leaf design on cover. In green slipcase with title printed on paper label. Slipcase is Very Good with dime-sized sticker residue on lower corner, inked number "42" at top of spine, and joints starting at two places. #1516. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) From Wild Rootage / Wilderness Journey - A Search for Origins (2 VOL.Set)
Walker, Ardis Manly

Henderson, NV: The Castle Press , 1979 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. Number 42 of 500 numbered copies. Oblong octivo. A two volume slipcased set with both volumes SIGNED by Ardis Manly Walker and by Roy E. Purcell. From Wild Origins contains a bound in original colored etching titled "Lion Country." Wilderness Journey - A Search For Origins contains a bound in original colored etching titled "Timberline" by Roy E. Purcell. Both etchings are hand-printed on Arches 100 percent rag paper, pulled in an edition of one hundred copies with ten proofs and were available only in the first 110 copies of these titles. This is copy number 42/100 and both etchings are signed by the artist. A FINE set in a FINE slipcase with the edition number (#42) neatly hand printed on the slipcase. #2597. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by Purcell, Roy E.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $350.00
18) Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No.122 of 250 copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. In burgundy cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped spine. FINE in taupe paper-covered slipcase. #1514. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $125.00
19) Being Here Poetry 1977-1980
Warren, Robert Penn

New York: Random House, 1980 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No.75 of 250 copies. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ecru cloth covered binding with copper lettering. #1513. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) Shelley: A Voice Not Understood
Webb, Timothy

Humanities Press, 1977 1977. 269 pages. Book has very light shelfwear, else fine. Dust jacket has light toning on spine, else fine also. Ink mark on bottom edge of pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) He Mau Mo'olelo Na Kekahi Paniolo Pelekane
Wellington, Duke

Hawaii: Rocking W Press , 2004 Fine condition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 92 pages. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $40.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: