cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation

from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

1) The B-25 Over the Mediterranean : 50th Anniversary

57th Bomb Wing Association , 1992 219 pages. Stories and photos from this bomber group. Wraps (softcover). Couple small wrinkles in cover, else very good plus condition. . Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Tenth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1924

Tenth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1924
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1924 From the Library College of Pugent Sound. Small tear on front cover and wrinkled corner of first few pages, else near very good condition. Wraps. 65 pages. . Wraps. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Twelfth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1926

Twelfth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1926
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1926 From the Library College of Pugent Sound. Very good condition. Wraps. 69 pages. . Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Seventeenth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1931

Seventeenth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1931
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1931 From the Library College of Pugent Sound. Very good condition. Wraps. 62 pages. . Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) Twenty-Second Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1936

Twenty-Second Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1936
Washington: United States Government Printing Office , 1937 From the Library College of Pugent Sound. Very good condition. Wraps. 46 pages. . Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Eighth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1922

Eighth Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics 1922
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1922 From the Library College of Pugent Sound. Very good condition. Wraps. 52 pages. . Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Proceedings Specialists Meeting on Rotorcraft Dynamics

American Helicopter Society and NASA/Ames Research Center , 1974 Wraps (softcover). 1974. Very good plus condition. Hundreds of pages. . Limited Edition. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $110.00
8) P-38 Lightening: Restoring a Classic American Warbird
Alexander, Jesse

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1990 F/F: A Fine condition hardcover in a Fine condition DJ. . Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $60.00
9) Helicopter, Attack: AH-1S (modernized)
Bell Helicopter

Bell Helicopter Comb binding. Some light soiling on covers else very good condition. Over 130 pages. Numerous diagrams. . Comb Binding. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) Gallant Warriors: Propeller Driven Warbird Fighter and Bomber: Survivors Around the World
Bergstrom, Dennis

Gallant Warriors: Propeller Driven Warbird Fighter and Bomber: Survivors Around the World
Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Self-Published, 1996 Fine condition comb bound softcover. ***See Image***. Sixth Edition. Comb Bound Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $60.00
11) The Dam Busters
Brickhill, Paul

Ballantine Books , 1955 Book is in very good plus condition. Dust jacket has in small chip on the upper spine and middle of spine. Light shelfwear, else a very good jacket. Scarce American First Edition. One of thousands of Military and Aviation books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Many in fine and like new condition. This copy is from the Library of Peter Paul Martinek, who was awarded the Navy Cross. Peter Paul Martinek, U.S.N. Citation: Navy Cross War: World War II Peter Paul Martinek, NC for heroism and courageous devotion to duty during the attack on the USS Marblehead by Japanese enemy bombers on February 10, 1942. Promptly upon the destruction of his station by a bomb explosion, Martinek, already sprinkled with powder, entered the wrecked and burning quarters for Chief Petty Officers, and despite complete darkness and smoke, removed exposed powder in the path of the fire, disposing of it over the side. Furthermore, he displayed initiative and skill in the fighting of fires and rescuing of the wounded. These qualities together with an utter disregard for his own personal safety contributed greatly to the saving of the ship for further war service and the saving of many lives. Mr. Martinek was the Legion of Valor National Commander 1955-1956. He resided in Arizona.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $250.00
12) Record Flights
Chamberlin, Clarence D

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Dorrance and Company, 1928 FIRST EDITION 286 pages, illustrations. Hardback, red cloth covers, gold gilt-stamped front cover and spine. Front cover exhibits waterstaining for 6" x 3/4" along right-hand side, spine lightly faded. Table of Contents include: The Bellanca Breaks a Records and Her Landing Gear, Dissension Within and the Start for Germany, Up the Coast with a Broken Compass, Ships that Pass in the Flight, Our Second Night and a Near-Disaster, Back to Earth on Another Continent, On to Berlin, The Columbia Tours Europe, Back Home with Byrd, In Prospect and Retrospect, Early Days, Army Training, Barnstorming with the First "Bellanca", The Flying Photographer, Two Black Aces, Lean Years in Commercial Aviation, Bellance and the Wright Company, I have an Accident and Then Redeem Myself, Teterboro Justice. #235. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $250.00
13) The Aeroplane - A Concise Scientific Study
Fage, A

The Aeroplane - A Concise Scientific Study
London, England: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1915 136 pages, photographs, index. Table of Contents include: Winds, Stream-Line Bodies and Struts, Aeroplane Wings, Construction of An Aeroplane, The Equilibrium of the Fan Aeroplane, Stability of an Aeroplane, The Aerial Propeller, Aeronautical Engins. #222. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) The Aeroplane - A Concise Scientific Study - 4th Edition
Fage, A

The Aeroplane - A Concise Scientific Study - 4th Edition
London, England: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1917 176 pages, illustrations, index. Hardback, dark blue cloth cover, gold gilt-stamped spine. Fourth edition copy. Contents include: Winds, Stream-line Bodies and Struts, Aeroplane Wings, Construction of An Aeroplane, The Equillibrium of An Aeroplane, Stability of An Aeroplane, The Aerial Propeller, Aeronautical Engines, Index. #224. Cloth. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) A Proud American : The Autobiography of Joe Foss
Foss, Joe ; Foss, Donna Wild

A Proud American : The Autobiography of Joe Foss
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992 Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Signed and inscribed by Joe Foss on front endpaper. . Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $75.00
16) Gabby : a Fighter Pilot's Life
Gabreski, Francis and Molesworth, Carl

Orion Books , 1991 First edition. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has light shelfwear, else very good plus condition. Signed by 4 aces. Steve Gerrick - flew with 56th F.G., 61st F.S. ( Zempke's Wolfpack ) Robert Rankin (Shorty) - Squadron Leader, 61st F.S. Walker M. "Bud" Manhurin - shot down Galland's brother Wootz/shot 2nd in Schweinfort Aug. 17th 1943 63rd F.S. Billy Edens 61st F.S. One of many signed books by aces we have just acquired. . Signed By Four Aces . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $175.00
17) T700-701 Training Guide: GE Aircraft Engines
General Electric

Lynn, Mass. : GE Aircraft Engines , 1988 Comb Binding. 1988. Numerous diagrams and fold outs. Very good plus condition. . Comb Binding. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) The Aerial Arm
Gill, N.J

London, England: The "Aeroplane" & General Publishing Co., Ltd., 1919 FIRST EDITION, 168 pages, illustrations. Hardback lt. green cloth covers, black-stamped cover and spine. Table of Contents include: The Atmosphere, Airships, The Aeroplane, Progress in Aeroplane Design, The Evolution of Types, Navigation of the Air, The Military Use of Aeroplane, Co-Operation Afloat, Air Power. #234. First Edition. Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $100.00
19) Naval Fighters Number Sixty: Grumman F9F Part Two USMC Panthers: Includes Blue Angels, Reserves, and Argentina
Ginter, Steve

CA, 2003 Fine condition trader paperback. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) Naval Fighters No. Two: McDonnell Banshee: F2H-1,-2,-B,-N,-P,-3,-4
Ginter, Steve

CA, 1980 Fine Condition soft cover. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) AAH-64 Weapons Systems
Hughes Helicopters

Hughes Helicopters , 1981 Originally comb binding that has been bound in binder with metal tabs. AH-64 Familiarization Course Students Manual. March 1981. Very Good Plus condition. Numerous diagrams. . Binder. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $85.00
22) AH-64A Aircrew Training Student Manual: Aviator Qualification Course - 3 Volumes
Hughes Helicopters

Hughes Helicopters, 1983 3 volumes, comb binding. Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 have xeroxe front cover. Sept. 1983. Very good overalll condition. Owners name on front cover. . Comb Binding. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $125.00
23) Elementary Principles of Aeroplane Design
Judge, A.W

London, England: James Selwyn and Co., LTd., 1919 116 pages, illustrations, index. Hardback, green cloth covers, gold gilt-stamped front cover and spine. Table of Contents include: General Principles, General Design Considerations and Data, The Characteristic Curves of Aeroplane Performances, Pinciples of Construciton of the Wing System, Principles of Undercarriage Design, Fuselage Design. #233. Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $95.00
24) Bill & Moya Lear: An Unforgettable Flight
LEAR, MOYA

Reno, NV: Jack Bacon & Co, 1996 The book is in "as new" condition. The edition is limited to 500 copies. There are 400 numbered copies and 100 deluxe copies which have been specially bound. This is an un-numbered copy.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED EDITION - SIGNED. Quarter Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deluxe Edition with Slip Case. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $300.00
25) Aeronautics In Theory and Experiment
Levy, H

London, England: Edward Arnold, 1918 284 pages, illustration, index. Hardback, dark blue teal cloth covers. Table of Contents include: Subdivision of Aircraft, Fluid Motion, Elementary Theory and Experiment, Mathematical Theory of Fluid Motion, From Model to Full Scale, The Aerofoil, Structural Parts and Controls, Strength of Constitution, The Airscrew, Steady Motion in Flight, Stability - Mathematical Theory, Stability - Experimental, The Complete Machine. #229. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) Hercules Airplane Flight Manual
Lockheed Georgia Company

Lockheed Corporation, 1983 3 ring binder. Issued to Capt. O.C. Palmer. January 17 1983 last date on log of pages. Very good plus condition. . 3 Ring Binder. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $125.00
27) Target Acquisition Designation Sight / Pilot Night Vision Sensor (u) Maturity Phase
Martin Marietta

Orlando, Florida : Martin Marietta Aerospace , 1981 Student information workbook for this chopper. Comb binding. Very good condition. Diagrams on almost every page. . Comb Binding. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) AH-64A FSR Reference Manual : Aircraft Systems Electrical Diagrams
McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Company

Mcdonnell Douglas Helicopter Company , 1988 One page loose from comb binding. Numerous diagrams. Some wear to covers. Very good minus condition. . Comb Binding. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) The Man Who Flew the Memphis Belle: Memoir of a World War II Bomber Pilot
Morgan, Robert; Powers, Ron

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001 Signed bookplate on title page. 388 pages. Book and dust jacket are both in fine condition. One of many signed books by aces we have just acquired. . Author Signed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $125.00
30) The A-B-C Of Aviation
Page, Victor W

New York: The Norman W. Henley Publishing Company, 1918 274 pages, illustrations, index. Hardback, dark teal green cloth covers, black stamped front covers and spine. Contents include: Aircraft Types, Lighter-Than-Air-Craft, Ealry Airplanes and General Design Consideration, Design and Construction of Aerofoils, Arrangement, Construction and Bracing of Airplane Wings, Airplane Fuselage Construction, Airplane Power-Plants, Airplane Propeller Construction and Action, Airplane Equilibrium and Control Principles, Uncrating, Setting Up, and Aligning Airplane, Inspection Airplane Before Flight. #223. Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $100.00
31) Short Straw: Memoirs of Korea, by a Fighter Pilot Forward Air Controller
Peterson, Bernard W

Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Chuckwalla Pub, 1996 398 pages. Signed by the author. Book is in fine condtition. Dust jacket is near very good condition with light shelfwear and on chip in front cover about size of a quarter. Inscription from author reads " To Audrey with my warmest regards and best wishes. Captain Gernard W. Peterson USMCR Ret March 1996 Scottsdale Az.: . Inscribed By Author. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) Piper Navy Model U-11A PA-23-250 Aztec Flight Manual
Piper Aircraft Corporation

Piper Navy Model U-11A PA-23-250 Aztec Flight Manual
Lock Haven, Pennsylvania: Piper Aircraft Corporation , 1964 84 pages. Some wear to covers and corners. Very good minus overall condition. Some highlighting. Charts and diagrams throughout. . Stapled Wrappers. Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $85.00
33) T700 Turboshaft Engine Power Control
Prescott, Warren E

General Electric Comb binding. Very good plus condition. . Comb Binding. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
34) Training The Airmen
Roberts, Cecil

London, England: John Murray, 1919 79 pages, illustrations. Hardback, blue cloth covers, black inkstamped cover and spine. Table of Contents include: The Army of Youth, The Citadel of Youth, The Undergraduate, The School of Armament, Finding Wings, The Type, Swallows and Swans, The Inn of Call, Aftermath. #230. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Air Warfare
Sherman, William C

New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1926 302 pages, photographs, index. Dark teal green cloth covers, gold gilt-stamped spine. Table of Contents include: Some Principles of Air Warfare, The Characteristics of Aircraft, Individual Combat and Defensive Formations, The Service of Observation, Pursuit Aviation, Attack Aviation, Bombardment Aviation, Antiaircraft Defense, Notes on Air Logistics, Naval Aviation. #228. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) The Red Air Force
Stroud, John

London, England, U.K.: Pilot Press, Ltd, 1943 48 pages, photographs. Red cloth binding, gold gilt-stamped front cover. Front free endpaper missing, previous owner's info on front paste-down endpaper. 2nd Printing, November, 1943. Contents include: Organization of the Red Air Force, Birth of the Air Industry, Air Transport, Gliding, Parachutes, Development of Military Aircraft, Finland, The German Invasion, Fighters, Bombers, R.A.F. Wing in the U.S.S.R., Equipment of the Modern Air Force. #220. . Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Touchdown: The Development of Propulsion Controlled Aircraft at NASA Dryden
Tucker, Tom

Touchdown: The Development of Propulsion Controlled Aircraft at NASA Dryden
Washington D. C.: NASA History Office , 1999 55 pages. Monographs in Aerospace History #16. 1999. Wraps (softcover). Fine condition. . Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $65.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: