cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Arizona

from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

1) Landis Aerial Surveys - Phoenix 1986

Landis Aerial Surveys - Phoenix 1986
Landis Aerial Surveys , 1986 Oversize brown elephant folio 6-ring binder (20" x 24") including the transparent Acreage Overlay, a Base Map and Fifty-Six 19" x 19 b&w aerial survey photographs (photographs dated December 17, 1985) on heavy stock. Roads and prominant businesses & landmarks are labeled. An absolutely FINE copy of this very detailed reference. #2652. Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $250.00
2) Floods of November 1965 to January 1966 in the Gila River Basin, Arizona and New Mexico, and Adjacent Basins in Arizona
Aldridge, B. N

United States Department of the Interior , 1970 1970. 176 pages. Fold out maps in back. Very good condition. . Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Yes is Better Than No
Baylor, Byrd

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977 FIRST EDITION. A FINE copy in FINE dustwrapper. #2315. First Edition. Hardcover. FINE/FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Evanly Days
Benson, Steve

Evanly Days
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Wide World Maps, 1988 Signed to Arizona politician John Shadegg with an original sketch of Ev Mecham. Inscription says: to John Shadegg- Despite your boss, I consider you one of the GOOD PEOPLE! Best Steve Benson. Small crease in upper left corner of cover, else very good condition. . Signed with a Drawing . Signed First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Papagos And Politics
Blaine, Peter (as told to Michael S, Adams)

Papagos And Politics
Arizona Historical Society, 1981 F/NF: A Fine condition hardcover octavo in a Near Fine DJ. DJ has some rubbing to the top edge. **See Our Copy**. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Heritage : The Story of St. Mary's
Byrne, Leo G. And Cammack, Sr. Alberta

1981 Original wraps. Signed by both authors. Slight shelfwear else very good condition. Covers St. Mary's Hospital from 1880-1980. . Signed by Authors. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Gaudielle, Andrew Webster . Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) Brand Book of the Tucson Corralof the Westerners: A Collection Of Smoke Signals with Other Materials Added Number 31-40: 1975-1980
Chidester, Otis H.(eds.)

Brand Book of the Tucson Corralof the Westerners: A Collection Of Smoke Signals with Other Materials Added Number 31-40: 1975-1980
Tucson, AZ: Tucson Corral Of the Westerners International, 1984 Fine condition hardcover quarto in red cloth with gilt stamping. . Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Arizona Territorial Histories Volume VI : Members of the Legislature A-L
Goff, John S

Cave Creek, Az.: Black Mountain Press, 1996 A like new copy. 158 pages. Numerous photos. Dark beige cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Scarce title on early arizona history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Arizona Territorial Officials Volume 2 : The Governors 1863 - 1912
Goff, John S

Cave Creek, Az.: Black Mountain Press, 1978 A like new copy. 212 pages. Numerous photos. Dark blue cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Scarce title on early arizona history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Arizona Territorial Officials Volume IV : The Secretaries, United States Attorneys, Marshals, Surveyors, General and Superintendents of Indian Affairs 1863 - 1912
Goff, John S

Cave Creek, Az.: Black Mountain Press, 1988 A like new copy. 164 pages. Numerous photos. Dark green cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Scarce title on early arizona history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Arizona Territorial Officials Volume III : The Delegates to Congress 1863 - 1912
Goff, John S

Cave Creek, Az.: Black Mountain Press, 1985 A like new copy. 193 pages. Numerous photos. Dark Grey cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Scarce title on early arizona history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Arizona Territorial Officials Volume 1 : The Supreme Court Justices 1863 - 1912
Goff, John S

Cave Creek, Az. : Black Mountain Press , 1975 A like new copy. 200 pages. Numerous photos. Red cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Scarce title on early arizona history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Arizona Territorial Officials Volume VII : Members of the Legislature M-Z
Goff, John S

Cave Creek, Az.: Black Mountain Press, 1998 A like new copy. 124 pages. Numerous photos. Cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Scarce title on early arizona history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Barry Goldwater and the Southwest
Goldwater, Barry

Scottsdale: Troy's Publications , 1976 Oblong Octavo in brown leather binding with gold gilt-stamped cover and spine. LIMITED/NUMBERED edition. No. 99 of 100 numbered copies.INSCRIBED by Barry Goldwater in front free endpaper. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs by Barry Goldwater. A FINE copy with two paper clip indent marks at top edge of front free endpaper. Laid-in is a color advertising brochure for the regular edition of this book, and an invitation to a reception and showing of Barry Goldwater's photographs held at Troy's Cowboy Art Gallery in Scottsdale, AZ on February 13, 1976. #2653. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Full-Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $275.00
15) The Resources of Arizona ; Its Mineral, Farming Grazing and Timber Lands, Etc. Third Edition 1884
Hamilton, Patrick

The Resources of Arizona ; Its Mineral, Farming Grazing and Timber Lands, Etc. Third Edition 1884
San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Co. , 1884 Third edition. 1884. Without map. Owners name on endpaper. 414 pages plus ads. Book is in very good condition. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $195.00
16) Borrego - The Fall and Rise of Desert Bighorn
Hook, Bill & Lee, Raymond (Ed.)

Borrego  -  The Fall and Rise of  Desert Bighorn
The Arizona Desert Bighorn Sheep Socitety, Inc. LIMITED EDITION of 1000 copies. SIGNED by both authors. 196 pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings and tables. FINE in cloth binding. A very clean and attractive copy. #2718. Signed by Authors. Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine w/o Dustjacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $60.00
17) The Arizona Rangers
Joseph Miller Editor

The Arizona Rangers
Hastings House, 1972 1972. First edition. Beautiful copy. One tiny small closed tear on dj else an almost like new copy. Illustrated with photographs. 268 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) My Seventy-five Years Along the Mexican Border
Liggett Sr., Wm. ( Bill )

New York: Exposition Press, 1964 Signed first edition. Signed and dated 1964 on dedication page. Owners name on front endpaper. Book is in very good plus condition. Dust jacket has some slight wear and chipping, else very good plus also. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $145.00
19) Forever Sonora, Ray, Barcelona : A Labor of Love
Lopez, Leonor

Self Published 89 pages. Genealogy and history of this family in the 3 mining towns listed in title. Lots of photos. Book is fine. Dust jacket chip and tear to rear cover, else very good.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) Frank Kush: The Man the Philosophy the Controversy
Seibert, David & Freedman, Sam

Frank Kush: The Man the Philosophy the Controversy
Valley Sport Focus , 1979 Original wraps (softcover). 62 pages. Publication detailing the Frank Kush controversy concerning allegations of punching a student athlete. 1979. Very good plus condition. . Wraps. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) The Sun Devils : Eight Decades of Arizona State Football
Smith, Dean ; Also Signed By - Whizzer White, Dave Graybill, Frank Kush, Art Malone, Larry Kentera, Kory Schuknecht, Dennis Sprout, Emerson Harvey, and Tom Lillico

Asu Alumni Association, 1979 198 pages. Rare edition of this history of ASU football. Signed by several of the athletes and coaches on pages with their photos. Signature by "Whizzer' White, Dave Graybill, Frank Kush, Art Malone, Larry Kentera, Kory Schuknecht, Dennis Sprout, Emerson Harvey, Tom Lillico. And the author Dean Smith. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has some tears to front and rear covers. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR & ATHLETES. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $195.00
22) The Old and New Sounds of Phoenix: The Phoenix Symphony Guild Ball 1975
The Phoenix Symphony Guild

1975 Program book for benefit ball for phoenix symphony. Lots of advertising for businesses supporting the Phoenix Symphony. Small circle on front cover else very good plus condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Alaska The Land of the Totem
Waid, Eva Clark

New York: Woman's Board of Home Missions of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. N.D. (circa 1910) 127 pp. In light blue paper wrapper with glued-on paper reinforced spine. Moderate wear to upper and lower fore-edge corners. Interior leaves clean and tight. Chapters on the Geographical, Racial, Historical, Commercial, Educational and Spiritual make-up of Alaska at the turn of the last century. #1807. Printed Wrapper. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Price: $50.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: