Weaponsfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Weapons | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
THE NEW FACE OF WAR
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003. this senior RAND analyst and Defense Department consultant makes the argument that there are four key elements to warfare in the 21st Century, all based on information technology in which computers and communications are vital; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Quite Scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
KILLING PABLO: The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. From the author of "Black Hawk Down," the detailed True Crime account of the 16-month manhunt for drug lord, Pablo Escobar, leader of the Medellin Cartel, in a joint operation between the Colombian government and covert U.S. military and intelligence forces utilizing state-of-the-art weaponry and surveillance technology. Illustrated with black & white photos. Lower corner of back cover lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very slight surface and edgewear, no tears, chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 3) |
HOW WEAPONS WORK
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1976. The book explores in detail an often overlooked aspect of modern military hardware -- how it all works. There are numerous books on what these weapons can do but very few provide an illustrated examination of "how." It should be noted that while technological improvements in the past thirty years have resulted in greater power and efficiency, weapons remain basically the same. The book's sections cover everything from small arms and ammunition to artillery, from tanks to ships and aircraft, to bombs and missiles, with short histories to provide context and numerous photos and hundreds of full color cut-away illustrations. 8.5 x 11 inches, 249 pages including an index; covers and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows some minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. A Fine, collectable copy. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 4) |
GUNS OF THE OLD WEST
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1961. Chapel's classic text on the firearms used by American pioneers, law enforcement, ranchers, hunters and the army during the settlement of lands west of the Mississippi River during the 19 Century, beginning with the famed Kentucky rifle in the early 1800s through the Deringer, the Colt and the Winchester to the sporting arms of Teddy Roosevelt; hardcover, 7 x 10 1/2 inches, liberally illustrated with black & white photos; text is clean, tight, square; spine shows some fading, corners lightly bumped, o/w boards are clean, tight; Very Good; no dustjacket. Very nice reading or reference copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
ARMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962. A history and guide to the tools and weapons used by the North and South in the American Civil War, illustrated with over 500 drawings by the author; 8 1/2 x 11 inches, spine slightly cocked; tape residue has left stain marks on inside covers, pastedowns and end pages; previous owner's bookplate and address sticker on half-title page; price-clipped dustjacket slightly worn at top of spine, small pieces of age-browned tape at corners of both flaps. Not a collectable copy but still fine for reading/reference.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
ACES HIGH
|
|
|
New York: Arch Cape Press, 1988. A collection of over 250 full color photographs by some of the world's best aviation photographers attempting to capture the components of modern military air power. From the tactical jet fighters and strategic bombers to the spy planes, drones and ground support helicopters, to the tankers, transports and target tugs -- here are the people and technology that combine to create the immense power of a modern air force. Introduction by Walter J. Boyne, the former Director of the National Air and Space Museum of the Simthsonian Institurtion; Oversize 10.25 x 13 inches, 174 pages; boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chippings. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GUN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1952. Vintage Paperback, Bantam 993; From the celebrated author of the Horatio Hornblower maritime adventure series, comes this novel featuring a gigantic cannon, 12 feet long, weighing 3,000 pounds, abandoned by a Spanish army in retreat from Napoleon's forces, rescued by guerrillas for use on a desperate mission of their own; the basis for the film, "The Pride and The Passion;" text shows very slight spine lean, light age-tanning, still clean and tight; pictorial wrappers are worn at spine ends with some minor surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 8) |
SECOND NATURE
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 9) |
GUN DIGEST BOOK OF FOLDING KNIVES
|
|
|
Northfield, Illinois: DBI Books, Inc., 1977. profusely illustrated with black & white photos, this 288 page book provides those interested in folding knives with everything from a two thousand year-old history, to modern manufacturing, customizing and collecting of a type of knife with a long and growing popularity; trade paperback, 8 x 11"; First Printing of the First Edition; text is lightly age-tanned, o/w clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
