cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Dickens

from Wormhole Books

Browse Dickens | Return to Wormhole Books
1) Little Dorrit
Dickens, Charles

London and New York: Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press. 968pp. No apparent date or edition stated. 'The Fireside Dickens' series. "With Forty Illustrations by 'Phiz'". Internally in very good condition, boards with light to moderate general and edgewear. Binding feels a little loose but is quite secure.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
2) Hard Times
Dickens, Charles

Great Britain: T. Nelson & Sons. 284pp. "Nelson's Classics, Edited by Sir Henry Newbolt." No date or edition stated; maroon cloth binding. Very good internally, moderate foxing to page edges. Boards with some edgewear and general wear. Dustjacket with considerable areas of loss at corners and spine, and is rather worn, but still charming in its new mylar covering. Pasted-down picture to front of dustjacket is mostly intact, though, if somewhat worn.. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
3) The Wreck of the Golden Mary
Dickens, Charles and Collins, Wilkie

London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1955. 159pp. "With Illustrations by John Dugan and an Introduction by Herbert van Thal". Some foxing/yellowing to endpapers otherwise very good internally. Foxing to page edges, top page edge dyed red. Boards overall very good with only minor wear and bumping to top corner and crease to base of backstrip. Dustjacket (now protected) price-clipped, with light to moderate wear including tiny missing pieces at foredge corners.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
4) Mr. & Mrs. Charles Dickens: His Letters to Her - with a Foreword by Their Daughter Kate Perugini and Notes Appendices, Etc., By Walter Dexter
Dickens, Charles; Dexter, Walter

London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1935. 298pp. Some pages uncut. Double frontispiece -- separate portraits of Charles and Catherine Dickens from engravings of drawings by S. Laurence and D. Maclise . Light occasional foxing throughout, and heavy foxing to deckled foredges. Boards with moderate wear at corners and spine, and light general wear.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
5) Children's Stories from Dickens
Dickens, Mary Angela, Percy Fitzgerald (ed.)

London: Tiger Books International, 1990. 143 pp. Illustrated paper boards w/ 1/4 faux leather. Book is clean and square with only a little edgewear to extremities of backstrip. Internally clean and bright. B/w illustrations. "Retold by his Grand-daughter Mary Angela Dickens and others. With an Introduction by Percy Fitzgerald. Facsimile of an edition originally published by Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Copping, Harold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
6) Dickens Modern Judgements
Dyson, A. E. (editor)

London: Macmillan, 1968. 288pp. Essays by Angus Wilson, C.B. Cox, Graham Greene, A.E. Dyson, Steven Marcus and others. Some light yellowing to page margins, front endpapers beginning to separate at hinge, otherwise very good internally. Light yellowing to page edges. Boards with minor wear to edges and spine, and front bottom corner rather bumped.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
7) The First Fagin: the true story of Ikey Solomon
Sackville-O'Donnell, Judith

Melbourne: Acland Press, 2002. xvi, 176 pp. "Judith Sackville-O'Donnell makes the bold claim that Ikey Solomon ought to be as recognizable an Australian icon as Ned Kelly or Phar Lap.". First. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00
8) Dickens and Women
Slater, Michael

London and Melbourne: Dent, 1986. xii, 465 pp. Light general and edgewear to illustrated wrappers. Spine lightly creased but binding is solid. Page edges yellowed. Rem mark to lower edge of text block. Internally unmarked, uncreased. . Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: