Beauty and Fashionfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Beauty and Fashion | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Beauty & Grooming books
|
| 1) |
The complete beauty workshop
|
|
|
London: Golden Hands Books / Marshall Cavendish. 1975. Hard Cover. 0856850985 . 120 pages, well illustrated in color, boards, very good. Measures 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Save your money, save your face. What every cosmetics buyer needs to know
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1987. Soft Cover. 0060970979 . 312 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The 30 Day Fat-Burner Workout
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books,. 1992. Soft Cover. 0553354590 . 102 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Metropolitan Fashions For Spring and Summer, 1892
|
|
|
London: Butterick Publishing Co.. 1892. Soft Cover. 142 pages, thousands of illustrations, front wrapper only, lacks rear wrapper, 15 inches by 19 inches, oblong; front cover detached, some soiling and foxing, folded in the middle, paper somewhat brittle but still quite useful if handled with care. A catalogue of women's and young girls fashions for the Spring of 1982 by a leading supplier of dress patterns. There are several thousand illustrations of all manner of women's clothing in considerable detail. A comprehensive reference to what was worn during this period. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 5) |
In my own fashion. An autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1987. Hard Cover. 067162640X . 379 pages, 8 plates, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good, 1st edition. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Oleg Cassini, 19132006, American fashion designer, b. Paris as Oleg Cassini Loiewski. Raised in Italy, he came to the United States in 1936, and in the 1940s designed costumes for Twentieth-Century Fox and other Hollywood studios. After returning to New York, he created elegant ready-to-wear dresses, while continuing to design for television and Broadway musicals. In the 1960s he became the official designer to Jacqueline Kennedy, the wife of President Kennedy, creating the Camelot look that became synonymous with well-crafted style. He was known for such looks as the sheath, the A-line dress, and the pill-box hat and, for men, the turtleneck, brightly colored shirts, and the Nehru jacket. A pioneer in franchising, he lent his name to some 50 fashion-related lines." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The handbook of natural beauty
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Press,. 1975. Hard Cover. 302 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wimples and Crisping Pins: Being Studies in the Coiffure and Ornaments of Women
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good. 1895. Hard Cover. Viii,209 pages, well illustrated, cloth, rebound ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Art critic and travel writer Theodore Child (1846-1892) died of cholera in Persia. From the introduction: "Coiffure is an art, and a great art, the chiefest of the decorative arts, inasmuch as its function is to adorn the most perfect of nature's work, the beauty of women. Therefore have I ventured to write this little work of reveries and reflections on the dressing of hair and the adornment of beauty." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
It's you! Looking terrific whatever your type
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books,. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 039455129X . Illustrations by Cheryl Lickona. Minimal wardrobe illustrations by Neila Fisher. 185 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A more beautiful you in 21 days
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1972. Hard Cover. 671211919X . 253 pages, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The art of staying young
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell Inc.. 1964. Hard Cover. 250 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Obsession : The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein
|
|
|
New York: Carol Publishing Group,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 1559722355 . From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Calvin Richard Klein, American fashion designer, b. New York City. In 1968 he established Calvin Klein Limited, which produced clothes and accessories bearing his hallmark of simple, elegant lines and luxury materials. His spare designs were paired with such fabrics as linen, silk, and cashmere, mostly in neutral earth tones, to create a look of careless good taste. Klein has become particularly well known for his jeans, underwear, and fragrances, all of which have been extensively and provocatively advertised. He sold his company to Phillips-Van Heusen in 2003, but continued to design for it. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dressing thin. How to look ten, twenty, up to thirty-five pounds thinner without losing an ounce!
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1980. Hard Cover. 128 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Model: The Ugly Business of Beautiful Women
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good. 1995. Hard Cover. 0688126596 . 524 pages, illustrations, boards, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vogue. Complete Beauty
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books,. 1982. Hard Cover. 0517548755 . 274 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches. Second edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Estee Lauder. Beyond The Magic
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0025221000 . 186 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Lee Israel brings us the untold story of Estee Lauder, the queen of cosmetics, who rules over a magical world of glitter and glamour. Her products - Youth-Dew, Clinique, Prescriptives, Aramis, Night Repair - are used by women and men everywhere. And it is her extraordinary flair, her impeccable taste, and her genius at merchandising that have made her the mainstay of the family business she started in 1947 - and which is now the largest privately owned cosmetics company in the world, with sales climbing over the billion-dollar-a-year mark . . . The truth emerges in this unauthorized biography, the result of Lee Israel's probing research. And what emerges is the story of Josephine Esther Mentzer, a talented, fiercely ambitious Jewish girl born in Corona, Queens, the ninth child in an immigrant family.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Butterick Fabric Handbook. A consumers guide to fabrics for clothing and home furnishings
|
|
|
New York: Butterick Publishing Co.. 1975. Soft Cover. 210 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. Third printing. From the back cover: Here is a unique, new, quick reference guide that can help you make the best decisions in selecting and purchasing fabric, clothing and home furnishings. Much more than just a great dictionary, this book provides accurate up-to-date information about: natural and man-made fibers and fabrics, furs and leather, basic techniques for fabric care, stain removal, selecting rugs and carpets, buying bedding and towels, choosing curtains and draperies, over 1,500 useful definitions and trademarks, handy charts about interfacings, fabric width conversion, metric conversion, a stretch gauge and much, much more! . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Diary of a Young Lady of Fashion in the Year 1764 - 1765
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co. ,. Very Good. 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Edited by her Kinsman Alexander Blacker Kerr. Viii,249 pages, boards, very good. 1st edition. From the editor's foreword: "Miss Cleone Elizabeth Knox, the writer of this journal and an ancestress of my mother's, was born on May 12th, 1744 at Castle Kearney, Co. Down, Ireland. Her diary, written in a fine Italian hand, in four leather bound notebooks, was shown to me by one of her direct descendants in the summer of 1904. I read it with interest but it was only this year that I decided to edit it and offer it to the public." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fall-Winter 90-91. L'Homme Lanvin
|
|
|
Paris: Lanvin. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. Photographs by Mario Testino. Decors by Michael D. Howells. 24 pages, illustrations in color, wrappers, very good. 11-1/2 by 14 inches. Series of large color illustrations of contemporary male dress. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The complete book of fashion modeling
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers,. 1969. Hard Cover. 278 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Petite Style. The ultimate fashion guide for women 5'4" and under
|
|
|
New York: New American Library,. 1988. Soft Cover. 0452262623 . Illustrated by Barbara Rhodes. 183 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the back cover: In this wonderful, idea-packed guide for small women who want to make a big impact, you'll learn: How to use color, lien and detail to create fashion longitude - the essential height-enhancing ingredient in every petite's wardrobe. How to achieve perfect petite fit - what to look for, where to find it, how to make it. Exciting wardrobe arithmetic - the tricks that let you multiply and diversify your wardrobe without spending a fortune. How to give yourself presence - with step-by-step makeovers and hairstyle suggestions to add inches to your image. And secrets for lifelong style - how to break the rules and put the fun back into fashion. In addition, you'll find sections on scarf-tying techniques, designer profiles, a shopper's guide to specialty stores and catalogs that carry petite clothing, and inspiring fashion tips from such famous petites as Nancy Reagan, Morgan Fairchild, and Carrie Fisher. Now, with Petite Style, women who are 5'4" and under can learn how to find clothes that combine fit and fashion and still promote an attractive professional image. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Madame. An Intimate Biography of Helena Rubinstein
|
|
|
New York,: Viking Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 0670445304 . 296 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia; "Helena Rubinstein (1870-1965) Polish-U. S. Cosmetician, business executive, and philanthropist. She went to Australia in 1902, where she opened a beauty salon in which she offered free consultation along with a special cream brought from Poland. Experiencing an immediate success there, she returned to Europe, opening a salon in London in 1908 and another in Paris in 1912. In 1914 she immigrated to the U. S. To open salons in New York and other cities. She began wholesale distribution of her products in 1917. After World War II she built factories on five continents. In 1953 she established the Helena Rubinstein Foundation to coordinate her gifts to museums, colleges, and institutions for the needy. " ; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Great big beautiful doll. Everything for the body and soul of the larger woman
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525116117 . Photographs by Cris Alexander. Foreword by Wyatt Cooper. 165 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Cosmetics buying guide
|
|
|
Yonkers, NY: Consumer Reports Books. 1993. Soft Cover. 0890435812 . 322 pages, diagrams, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The art of make-up
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co. ,. 1956. Hard Cover. Edited by Elizabeth S. Taber. 350 pages, (frontispiece in color), circa 150 illustrations, cloth. 5th printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Die mode. Menschen und moden
|
|
|
Munchen, F. Bruckmann, A. G. , [1926- ].. Very Good. 8 vols. (ca. 2000p.), 239 color plates, 1800 illus., cloth, very good. Complete set of this famous classic German work on costume from the Middle Ages to 1914. While this work has been translated into other languages, this, the original German edition, contains the best quality of reproductions, particularly the superb color plates. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 26) |
D.V
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0394503414 . 196 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Edited by George Plimpton and Christopher Hemphill. From the dust jacket: "Her book is herself-the unsurpassed (and uninhibited) raconteur - taking us among the century's chic, rich and gifted in London, Paris, New York." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Diana Vreeland (Diana Dalziel), 190689, American fashion editor and consultant, b. Paris. In 1937, she joined Harpers Bazaar, becoming fashion editor in 1939. In 1963, she moved to Vogue magazine, where she was editor in chief from the mid-1960s until 1971. As editor of the two leading fashion magazines, she had considerable influence on fashion and on the success of particular designers and models. In 1971, she became a consultant to the Costume Institute at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. During her tenure, the museum held exhibitions on the work of Cristóbal Balenciaga and treated such themes as American Women of Style, The Glory of Russian Costume, and Man and the Horse. The openings to each exhibition became a major social event in the fashion world.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
