Medical and Sciencefrom Lux Mentis, Booksellers |
|
Browse Medical and Science | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sketches of Eminent Medical Men
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA American Sunday-School Union nd. Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, paper spine label partially missing, first ffep missing at joint, light fraying at head and heel, light dust soiling at text block edges, owner in blind stamp on ffep, bookplate on pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarter bound, brown cloth spine, marbled paper boards, paper spine label. 12mo. 192pp. Brief biographies of medical greats...charming. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Transactions of the Society of Alumni of Bellevue Hospital: For 1897-8 and For 1898-99 (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
New York D. Appleton & Co. 1898 and 1899 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Minor shelf wear, prior owner in blind stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, fold-out plate. 8vo. 236pp, 203pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). A very handsome pair of these rather scarce volumes. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Enough of Pessimism: 100 Essays: Insights into the imperatives of science and the modern world
|
|
|
Washington DC American Association for the Advancement of Science 1985 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Near Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, red paper boards, red printed endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 221pp. Signed by author. Laid in letter by author. Association copy. The author was editor of 'Science' magazine. Signed by the author. With laid in letter from author to a noted Harvard scientist. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Essentials of Electrocardiography For the Student and Practitioner of Medicine
|
|
|
New York Macmillan Company 1941 Hardcover Second Edition/Revised Very Good(ex libris). No DJ Minor shelf wear, hint of dust toning at top of text block, ex-libris with library stamps/withdraw marks on endpages, pocket at rear (no external markings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 373pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Electrocardiographic Patterns: Their Diagnostic and Clinical Significance
|
|
|
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1940 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a touch of sunning at spine, two small closed tears, one moderate closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 197pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Physiological Basis of Medical Practice: A University of Toronto Text in Applied Physiology
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD William Wood and Company 1937 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning to textblock edges, two moisture spots at top of textblock, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elemetns, frontispiece. 8vo. 1684pp. References. Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Circles: Fifty Round Trips Through History Technology Science Culture
|
|
|
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 Hardcover. First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, orange paper boards, orange metalic lettering. 8vo. 288pp. Selected Bibliography. Fifty trips into the history of technology, each following a chain of consequential events that end where it began. A wonderful collection from Burke's Scientific American column. A very handsome copy more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Signals in the Animal World
|
|
|
New York McGraw-Hill 1967 Hardcover First English Language Edition Near Fine in Good+ DJ Very minor shelf wear, touch of toning along bottom edge of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, light soil/spotting, else clean and bright. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Saranac Lake: Pioneer Health Resort
|
|
|
Manlius, NY Historic Saranac Lake 1993 Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Near Fine in Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. vii. 40pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Double-page map. A history of the Trudeau Sanatorium treatment center for tubercolosis patients started in the early 1880's and the village of Saranac Lake that grew to accommodate its patients. With a list of properties nominated to the State and National Register of Historic Places. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
In Sickness and Health: American Patients and Doctors, 1700-1900 ... A Comprehensive Exhibit of the Massachusetts Medical Society and the Museum of Our National Heritage - May 24-Nov. 29, 1981
|
|
|
Lexington, MA he Museum of Our National Heritage 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Discrete date notation at top front wrap, touch of sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange pictorial wraps. 12pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalogue. A near pristine copy of this lovely catalogue. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Medical Men of New Jersey, in Essex District, From 1666 to 1866: Ars Longa, Vita Brevis
|
|
|
Newark, NJ Privately Printed/The Evening Courier Office 1867 Original Wraps First Edition Good [Textblock Very Good+/Near Fine], in Wraps. Moderate/heavy shelf/edge wear, spine missing, two areas of tape "lift" at front, several small chips, creases, light even soiling (and several spots), discrete pencil notation, rear wrap free, moderate chipping (one large chip), minor chipping at preliminaries, presentation inscription at title page. Dusty rose paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 104pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Index. Inscribed to "T.N. Harvay, MD" by "the Author's son" on the title page. "President and Historian of the District Medical Society." (See, Cordasco 60-0345). Uncommon in any condition, scarce in original wraps, arguably rare inscribed as here. Overall, a fragile but presentable copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Behind The Doctor
|
|
|
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1933 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, light, even soiling to boards, spine moderately toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, maroon topstain. 8vo. 458pp, xi (index). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A well-known and richly illustrated history of medicine from pre-history to the 20th century. A lovely reading copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The National Academy of Sciences: The First Hundred Years, 1863-1963
|
|
|
Washington, D.C. National Academy of Sciences 1978 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 694pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A well crafted history of this storied organization and the those who comprise it. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mummies, Disease and Ancient Cultures
|
|
|
London Cambridge University Press 1980 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Very minor shelf wear, owner embossment on ffep/halftitle, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), reinforced inside by tape at head and heel, else bright and clean. Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. Small 4to. 340pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Exceptional overview of various culture's practice and ritual of mummification and the stories such preservation can tell us of the period(s). Includes laid in New England Journal of Medicine article by Eaton and Konner, Paleolithic Nutrition: A Consideration of Its Nature and Current Implications. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Treatise on the Physiological and Moral Management of Infancy: With Notes And A Supplementary Chapter by John Bell
|
|
|
New York Fowlers & Wells nd [1840] Hardcover Sixth Edition Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying/chipping at head and heel, small pull in fabric at spine near title (repaired), light dust staining at top of textblock, hint of foxing at start and finish, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 307pp plus 4pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Overall, a presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Medical Ceramics: A Catalogue of the English and Dutch Collections in the Museum of The Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine
|
|
|
London Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine 1969 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Minimal shelf wear, touch of sunning at topstain near head, owner embossment at ffep/title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, very light, even soiling, priceclipped, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. vii, 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Stated as "Volume I", though it appears no other volumes were produced. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon and exceptional reference volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 17) |
Doctor Dock: Teaching And Learning Medicine At The Turn Of The Century
|
|
|
New Brunswick, CT Rutgers University Press 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 342pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Biographical work on the physician and medical school teaching pioneer around the turn of the century. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Storm Over Biology: Essays on Science, Sentiment, and Public Policy
|
|
|
New York Prometheus 1986 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Two small, subtle soil spots at top of text block, inscribed by author on ffep, owner embossment at ffep/titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, moisture mark visible on inside, else bright and clean. Red coated cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 324pp. Laid in copy of Harvard Medial Area FOCUS (Oct. 9, 1986). A handsome copy, warmly inscribed. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Information and Prediction in Science
|
|
|
New York Academic Press 1965 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ shows light age toning, light edge wear, else clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. xi, 272pp. Index. 16 contributors at the International Academy of the Philosophy of Sciences symposium in Brussels. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Conversations on the Science of the Human Mind
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA William Fry 1819 Hardcover First Edition Good+ [Textblock Very Good]. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at preliminaries, owner plate at front pastedown, hinges cracked (but joints intact and binding tight), moisture stain at rear board and last few pages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown tree leather, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 228pp. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 21) |
Symbolic Logic: An Introduction
|
|
|
New York Ronald Press 1952 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Minor shelf/edge wear, one corner gently bumped, ownership mark at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light even toning (spine darker), else bright and clean. 8vo. 238pp. Index. Bears the ownership signature of Irwin Chester [Chet] Lieb (dated 1958). Lieb, a noted scholar, passed away in 1992, just before his magnum opus, "Past, Present and Future: A Philosophical Study of Time" was published. Overall, a handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 22) |
William Henry Welch at Eighty: A Memorial Record of Celebrations Around the World in his Honor
|
|
|
New York Milbank Memorial Fund 1930 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, touch of light fraying at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to., 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Dr. Welch founded the Baltimore School of Hygiene and Mental Health and founded the Welsh Library of Medical History, etc. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Harvey Cushing: The Story of a Great Medical Pioneer - 150 Illustrations
|
|
|
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1946 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Minor shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, touch of toning at spine matching chip in DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light chipping with moderate chip at head, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 754pp. Illustrated (b/w plates). "Dr. Fulton's book is worthy of occupying a place alongside Cushing's Osler. The orderly, chronological fashion in which the author marshals his data clearly points to Cushing's achievements in neurosurgery, his literary and artistic gifts, and the many other facets of his busy and fruitful life. In this enormously interesting and absorbing biography, Fulton has made an important contribution to the history of medicine and culture in the United States." (Rosen. JHM 3:172) Overall, a rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated, wonderful biography. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mr. Tompkins Learns the Facts of Life
|
|
|
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1953 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine and front boards, hint of foxing at front endpages, touch of dust toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial textured paper boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly hard to come by volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Handbook of Electrotherapy: For Practitioners and Students...Illustrated with 103 engravings in the text and 6 plates of 12 charts
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA F.A. Davis 1921 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, hint of flecking at edge of board, hint of fraying at head and heel, touch of toning at text block edges, owner signature and embossment on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Index. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
One Hundred Years of the National Formulary: A Symposium
|
|
|
Madison, WI American Institute of the History of Pharmacy 1989 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Minor dust staining at top of text block, light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy yellow wraps. 8vo. 157pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "Presented at a special session of the 1988 AIHP Annual Meeting, co-sponsored by the American Institute of the History of Pharmacy and the United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc." (from title page). A near pristine copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood: For the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine
|
|
|
New York D. Appleton 1897 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light/moderate shelf wear (tips through), light wear at head, minor rubbing at hinges/tips, spine evenly toned (gilt bright), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, blue pebbled cloth boards, red dye speckled at text block edges. 8vo. xvii, 1117pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates (one fold-out). Index. The first real complete and authoritative American text on pediatrics. (Cone, History of American Pediatrics, 104- 105pp; Levinson, p.108; Veeder, 33-60pp.) Overall, a handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 28) |
Albert Einstein Historical and Cultural Perspectives : The Centennial Symposium in Jerusalem
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1982 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Minimal shelf wear, presentation plate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small closed tear at rear hinge, else bright and clean. Blue-gray cloth boards, blue ink label, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 439pp. Index. Centennial Symposium program laid in. Presentation copy to noted Harvard scientist, Carroll Williams. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 29) |
Society of Fellows: Harvard University
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA Harvard University 1948 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light sunning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 140pp. Bibliography. A fifteen year stocktaking of academic accomplishments of the Society of Fellows. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Conversations on Natural Philosophy in Which the Elements of That Science are Familiarly Explained. Illustrated with Plates
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA John Grigg 1826 Hardcover First Edition Thus Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. Light shelf/edge wear, small closed split in front joint at heel, light toning to ffep, small ink spots at title page, ownership signature at ffep, discrete pencil notations at preliminaries, minor sporadic foxing, small moisture stain at upper fore-edge of front board and preliminaries, else tight and unmarred. Dark brown tree leather binding, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 220pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Psychology of Dementia Praecox
|
|
|
New York Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company 1909 Hardcover First English Language Edition Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, small rubbing spot at front board (may be sticker lift), upper corners bumped, spine lightly sunned, ownership signatures on front pastedown and titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 153pp. Translated with an introduction by Frederick Peterson and A. A. Brill. The first English translation of Jung's second work and the first analytic book on psychosis. Dated ownership mark, 1909, by "Eastern Maine Insane Hospital" (who undoubtedly had it bound). Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce and significant volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 32) |
Medical and Surgical Report of Bellevue and Allied Hospitals in the City of New York. Vol. 1, 1904
|
|
|
New York Martin Brown 1904 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, touch of very minor soiling at boards, discrete notation and owner embossment on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 387pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out charts. Index. Presention slip tipped in. Includes 31 papers by leaders of the day on a variety of topics from Experimental Obstetrics to Skull Fracturs and including several early articles on xrays. A handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 33) |
Four Thousand Years of Pharmacy: An Outline History of Pharmacy and the Allied Sciences
|
|
|
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1927 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head, stripe of lightening at spine, small bur at top of text block, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Coated red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. xv, 665pp. Illus (b/w plates). Bibliography. Chronological Tables. Index. LaWall was Dean of the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science. The first American history of pharmacology (reprinted a decade later as, "The Curious Lore of Drugs and Medicines". Overall, a rather handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Lungfish, the Dodo & the Unicorn: An Excursion into Romantic Zoology (New Edition, completely revised and considerably enlarged)
|
|
|
New York Viking Press 1948 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Revised Very Good+. No DJ Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at spine, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 361pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Gift inscription to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams. A very presentable copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Formal Logic
|
|
|
Holland Reidel/Dordrecht-Holland 1965 Hardcover First English Language Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, very small, closed tear at one tip, light toning at spine and fore-edge, small shop sticker at upper-front corner, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 123pp. Bibliography. Index. A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Electrocardiogram and X-Ray Configuration of the Heart: Illustrated with 71 Figures, Containing 100 Illustrations
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA Lea & Febiger 1939 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 222pp. Illus. (b/w plates) Index. A richly illustrated exploration and a minor classic. Overall, a handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
On Size and Life: (Scientific American Library)
|
|
|
New York W. H. Freeman & Company 1983 Hardcover Second Printing Fine in Very Good+ DJ Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning at top and bottom edge, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. Square 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by Thomas McMahon. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
Geography Made Easy: Being an Abrdigement of the American Universal Geography
|
|
|
Boston Thomas & Andrews 1806 Hardcover Tenth Edition Good+ [Textblock Very Good+; Maps Near Fine]. Light shelf/edge wear, chipping at tail, small closed tear at head (repaired), ownship signature at ffep, light toning throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, burgundy leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, two fold-out maps (one of world, one of US). 12mo. 432pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Author was the father of S.B.F. Morse. A handsome copy of this well-known work. Both fold-out maps in lovely condition. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 39) |
Biographical Memoirs: Volume 59
|
|
|
Washington D.C. National Academy Press 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Biographical Memoirs: Volume 57
|
|
|
Washington D.C. National Academy Press 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Biographical Memoirs: Volume 58
|
|
|
Washington D.C. National Academy Press 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Biographical Memoirs: Volume 56
|
|
|
Washington D.C. National Academy Press 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. An collection of biographical essays of Academy members. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Comparative Anatomy: With 540 Illustrations
|
|
|
New York P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1936 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf wear, touch of sunning to spine, marks from prior bookplate on front pastedown, note from publisher tipped in at ffep, penciled note on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 739pp. This was likely a review copy given to Harvard entomologist Carroll Williams, he noted, "Birds neglected some what in this book." Overall, a very nice copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Men and Books: Collected and Reprinted from the Canadian Medical Association Journal with an Introduction by Earl F. Nation, M.D
|
|
|
Durham, NC Sacrum Press 1987 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo 67pp. Illus. (b/w plate). A collection of essays on science/medical leaders and thier bibliophilic passions by none other than Osler, himself. Originally published as a private limited edition of 250 copies in 1959, this limited edition of 1000 copies was reprinted from one of those copies. The binding is also signficant, the blue boards a tribute to Osler's relationship with Oxford (where the essays were written) and the red cloth a tribute to McGill University (where the letters were sent). A very handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 45) |
Alabama Student and Other Biographical Essays
|
|
|
London Oxford Press 1908 [1926] Hardcover Second Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Minor shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows touch of toning at spine several small, closed tears, light chipping (focused at head and heel), two moderate closed tears at hinge and front flap, else clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 334pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Photogravure portraits throughout. This is the photographically produced re-issue of this 1908 classic containing essays on Beaumont, Fracastorius, Harvey, Holmes, Keats, Locke and others. (Osler Bibliography, #1360.) A very handsome copy in its rather uncommon DJ. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Treatise on Foreign Bodies in Surgical Practice: Woods Library [in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
New York William Wood 1880 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Minor shelf/edge wear, tips very gently bumped, owner inscriptions, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, stamped decorative elements in black ink, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 271pp; 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Inscription in Vol. 1 by "E. L. Shurly, Detroit, Mich." Dr. Shurly was president of the Michigan Medial Society and a minor medical historian. Original sales receipt tipped in at rear free end page dated 1884 (with a sale price of $1). An amazing collection of case studies of items found...er...in humans (ranging from a man who accidentally swallowed a live 3 or so inch fish while fishing to a woman whose death was identified as having been triggered by having a large leech ensconce itself within her after swimming. The term, "stranger than fiction" springs to mind. Overall, a very handsome set of this rather scarce treatise. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 47) |
History of the Interurban Clinical Club: 1905-1937
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston nd [circa 1937] Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, touch of rubbing in coated cloth at head, heel and hinges, light toning to gilt at spine, owner in blind stamp on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. 8vo. 279pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a rather handsome copy of this scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 48) |
David Rivett: Fighter for Australian Science
|
|
|
Melbourne Privately Printed 1972 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minimal shelf wear, inscribed on the title page by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. Index. Warmly inscribed to noted Harvard professor. A handsome copy. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Museum of Science, Boston - The Founding and Formative Years: The Washburn Era 1939-1980
|
|
|
Boston, MA Museum of Science, Boston 1989 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Minor shelf wear, bookplate on front wrap, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Presentation plate from the MoS, celebrating its 50th anniversary. Previous owner was a noted Harvard entomologist. A wonderful history of the Boston MoS. A very handsome copy of the rather scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Monograph of the Genus Casuarius With a Dissertation on the Morphology and Phylogeny of the Palaeognathae (Ratitae and Crypturi) and Neognathae (Carinatae) by W.P. Pycraft
|
|
|
Transactions of the Zoological Society of London 1900 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. Minor shelf/edge wear, minimal toning at textblock edges (slightly more at preliminaries), ownership signature at first blank, two owner bookplates at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, dark green textured paper boards (faux-leather pattern), five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative floral endpages. 4to. pp 109-290. Illus. (b/w plates, hand-colored). Zoological Society Transactions, Vol XV, pt. vi. , pp 109-290. Includes 18 hand-colored plates, 4 b/w skeletal plates and two hand colored maps. One of the bookplates shows this to have been in the collection of famed Danish ornithologist, Finn Salomonsen (1909-1983), author of 19 ornithological volumes. Also shows bookplate of William Todd, well-known aviculturist in the zoo field and former Assistant Curator of Birds at the Houston Zoo (now retired). Signature, dated 1909, is that of Danish zoologist, H.C. Wegge. A handsome copy, with a distinguished provenance, of this renowned and scarce volume. more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $5,500.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
