Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Law Volumes and Text Books

from Pooka Books

Browse Law Volumes and Text Books | Return to Pooka Books | Even more LAW / Reference books
1) YUKON TERRITORY REVISED ORDINANCES 1958

Ottawa, Ontario: Queen"s Printer, 1958. Revised Ordinances of the Yukon Territory 1958 which contains sections on Adopton, Coronors, Curfew, Defamation, Collection, Cemeteries and Burial sites, Saw Logs driving, Steam Boilers, Married Women's property, masters and servants and much more. Dedication on front free end paper indicates that book was given to the former owner by the Legal advisor to the Govt of NWT at Yellowknife in 1958. light wear to corners, otherwise in very good condition, heavy volume which may incur extrra postage, 1332pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
2) WILLIAMS ON WILLS with Precedents of Wills Vol 2

London: Butterworths, 1952. The Law Relating to Wills with Precedents of Particular clauses and complete wills, Volumes 1-2, Precedents, Tables Index,former owners name stamped on front free end papers and on bottom edge, 1399pp, may incur extra postage, light wear to corners otherwise in very good condition,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
3) DAMAGES FOR PERSONAL INJURY AND DEATH IN CANADA 1973-1977

TORONTO: The Carswell Company Limited, 1978. In very good condition, 1978 publication, 452pp, hard cover volume, reference material,. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) ISAAC PITBLADO LECTURES ON CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 1971

Manitoba Canada: University of Manitoba, 1971. Isaac Pitblado Lectures on Continuing Education 1971, Administrative Practice and Procedure, former owners name on front free end paper and half title page, 133pp, in very good condition . Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) CHITTY'S KING'S BENCH FORMS 16TH EDITION
CLARK PHILIP

London England: Sweet & Maxwell, 1931. Chitty's Forms of Civil Proceedings in the King's Bench Division of the High Court of Justice and on appeal therefrom to the court of appeal and the House of Lords, 16th edition, published 1931, former owners stamp on bottom edge, front free end paper and on title page, corners are rubbed, light wear to head & foot of spine. damage to front & rear hinges, reading copy, all text intact, 1182pp, heavy volume which may incur extra postage. 16th Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
6) MAYNE ON DAMAGES
EARENGEY G.W

London England: Sweet & Maxwell, 1946. Mayne's treatise on damages, 11th edition, a 1946 publication, former owners name stamped on front free end paper, bottom edge and inside front cover, clean & tight, heavy volume which may incur extra postage,696pp, some rubbing to corners and boards, a clean & tight copy,. 11th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) THE CANADIAN LAW LIST 1987 20 Vols
EGAN PATRICIA

Aurora Ontario: Canada Law Book Inc., 1949. The Canadian Law List from the following years, 1949,56,61,62,63,65,71,73,74,75,76,77,79,80,83,84,85,86,87, offered at $50.00 per volume, contact Pooka books direct. all in very good condition, former owners name on front free end paper, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) THE LAW AND PRACTIVE RELATING TO DIVORCE AND OTHER MATRIMONIAL CAUSES
EVANS R.R

Calgary, Alta.: Burroughs & Co Ltd, 1923. The Law and Practice relating to divorce and other matrimonial causes with an appendix containing the statutes and rules applicable, and a subject index and a table of cases cited. covers are scuffed & worn, corners are bumped, former owners name (law firm) on front free end papers, book is clean & tight, former owners name stamped on bottom edge, 889pp, heavy volume which may incur extra postage. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
9) FRASER ON LIBEL AND SLANDER (Law and Practice)
G.O. Slade and Neville Faulks

London: Butterworth & Company, 1936. former owners name on front free end paper and stamped on bottom edge, light wear to the extremities, otherwise in very good condition, 336pp, some underlining, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Damages for Personal Injury and Death in Canada
Goldsmith Immanual

TORONTO: The Carswell Company Limited, 1959. Damages for Personal injury and death in Canada, includes a glossary of medical terms,374pp, corners are gently bumped, light wear to boards. former owners name on title pageand on bottom edge. Cloth Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) SOVIET CIVIL LAW PRIVATE RIGHTS AND THEIR GROUND UNDER THE SOVIET REGIME
GSOVSKI VLADIMIR

Ann Arbor Mi: University of Michigan Law School, 1948. A comparative survey and translation of , The Civil Code, Code of Domestic relations, Judiciary Act, Code of Civil Procedure, Laws on nationality, Collective farms, Labor and other related laws, light wear to the extremities, clean & tight, 909pp, volume one. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) THE LAW SOCIETY OF MANITOBA 1877-1977
HARVEY CAMERON Editor

Winnipeg Manitoba: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1977. Background and history of the Law Society of Manitoba covering the years 18767-1977, early bio's of prominent early members, illustrated, index, 289pp, in very good condition with a good dust jacket,. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) WHARTON'S LAW LEXICON
HORNIMAN IVAN

London: Stevens & Sons, 1925. Wharton's Law Lexicon forming an epitome of the laws of England under statute and case law, and containing explanations of technical terms and phrases, ancient, modern and commercial with selected titles from the civil, scots and Indian law. hard cover, corners are gently bumped, former owners names on front free end paper (law firms) former owners stamp on bottom edge, heavy volume, may incur extra postage, 922pp. Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) THE MEANING OF INCOME IN THE LAW OF INCOME TAX
LaBRIE EUGENE FRANCIS

TORONTO: University of Toronto Press, 1953. former owners stamp on bottom edge, stamp also on front free and papers, in very good condition, includes index, 380pp. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) STUDIES IN CANADIAN TORT LAW
LINDEN M. ALLEN

TORONTO: Butterworths, 1968. Studies in Canadian Tort law, a volume of essays on the law of Torts,dedicated to the memory of the late Dean Wright, considered the father of Canadian Tort law. hard cover volume, former owners name & stamp on front free end paper, 612pp, small tear to head of spine otherwise in very good condition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) McCarthy Tetrault Building Canada's Premier Law Firm
Moore, Christopher

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 2005. A history and background on one of Canada's largest & best known law firms, includes index & appendix, 409pp, light bump to the front boards, small closed tear to the front panal of the dust jacket otherwise in very good condition . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) MANUAL OF DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES OF THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
QUAIN REDMOND Q.C

TORONTO: Butterworth & Company, 1956. Manual of Departments and Agencies of the Government of Canada, former owners name on front free end paper, stamp on fore edge, 313pp, in very good condition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) CHANGING LEGAL OBJECTIVES
R. ST. J. MACDONALD

TORONTO: University of Toronto Press, 1963. "Changing legal Objectives' are a series of essays first presented as lectures at the official opening of the new law building in the University of Toronto, Essays by J. A. Corry, Lord devlin, J.C. Mcruer. C.A Wright QC, 85pp, former owners stamp on inside front cover and on front free end paper, light edge wear to the extremities otherwise in very good condition , . First Cdn Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
19) MACLAREN'S BILLS, NOTES AND CHEQUES Sixth Edition
READ FREDERICK

TORONTO: The Carswell Company Limited, 1940. MacLaren's Bills,Notes and Cheques being the bills of exchange act with notes and illustrations, sixth edition, former owners name on front free end paper and on bottom edge,612pp, light wear to extremities, overall very good condition. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) TRISTRAM AND COOTE'S PROBATE PRACTICE
RUSSELL J.E

London: Butterworths, 1964. Tristram and Coote's Probate Practice being Coot's Common Form Practice and Tristram's Contentious Practice of the High Court of Justice in granting Probates and Administrations, 22nd edition, includes supplements, includes index and appendix, 1306pp, corners are gently bumped, former owners stamp on front free end paper, gilt titles, clean & tight. 22nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
21) LET'S TALK SETTLEMENT
SINDELL JOSEPH AND DAVID

Tucson Arizona: Lawyers and Judges Publishing Co. Inc., 1969. Lets Talk Settlement, The Preparation, Negotiation and Settlement of Plaintiff's Personal Injury Cases, third printing, 420pp, includes supplement (1969) light wear to the boards, in very good condition, . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) PRINCIPLES OF CONTRACT
Sir Frederick Pollock

London England: Stevens and Sons, 1902. Principles of Contract-A treatise on the general principles concerning the validity of agreements in the law of England, seventh edition, former owners name on bottom edge as well as front free end paper, and inside front cover, leather strip covering spine is missing,front & rear hinge damage, however all text & leaves are tight & intact, reading copy, large copy which may incur extra postage, 768pp. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) TAYLOR'S PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE Vol I-II
SMITH SYDNEY Editor

London: J & A Churchill, 1948. Taylor's Principles and Practice of medical Jurisprudence, 1948 edtion, hard cover volume. minor damage to front hinge of volume I, volume I is 743pp, Volume II is 841pp, former owners name on bottom and top edge, former owners stamp on title page, heavy volumes which may incur extra postage, corners are rubbed, light wear to the boards, . 10th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) COMPANY LAW OF CANADA Fifth Edition
Stewart L. J

TORONTO: The Carswell Company Limited, 1962. A 1962 copy of "Company Law of Canada", fifth edition, the first edition of this book was published in 1901, former owners name on front free end paper and stamped on bottom edge. large volume which may incur extra postage, 1213pp, in very good condition . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) Notes on the Canadian Law of Landlord and Tenant Third Edition
WILLIAMS E.K

TORONTO: The Carswell Company Limited, 1957. former owners name (law firm ) on front free end papers and inside cover, light wear to edges, otherwise in very good condition, 751pp, heavy volume which may incur extra postage. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) THE LAW OF DEFAMATION IN CANADA
WILLIAMS S. JEREMY

TORONTO: Butterworths, 1976. A book intended for both the legal profession and students, clean book in very good condition, 176pp,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $50.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: