cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Cookbooks / Domestic Sciences | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) Receipts Used in the Grange Kitchen: Art Gallery of Ontario ( Toronto, Ontario / Recipes / Cookbook / Cook Book )
AGO / Art Gallery of Ontario / The Grange

Receipts Used in the Grange Kitchen:  Art Gallery of Ontario ( Toronto, Ontario / Recipes / Cookbook / Cook Book )
Toronto: AGO / Art Gallery of Ontario, no Date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------square trade paperback sized stapled softcover, Very Good+ copy, 12 pages, recipes include: Grange Bread; Gingerbread; Shortbread; English Scones; Salty Lunns; Crumpets; Crackers; oatcakes; Scotch Pancakes; Dumplings; Welsh Rabbit; Scalloped Potatoes; White Sauce; Scotch Eggs; Baked Beans; Apple Fritters; Eve Pudding; Fruit and Nut Trifle; Candied Orange Peel; Rum Shrub; Mulled Cider, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
2) Kate Aitken: Kate Aitken's Canadian Cook Book --- TAMBLYN EDITION from the Cooking Editors of the Montreal Standard ( Cookbook )
Aitken, Kate / cooking Editors of the Montreal Standard

Kate Aitken:  Kate Aitken's Canadian Cook Book --- TAMBLYN EDITION from the Cooking Editors of the Montreal Standard  ( Cookbook )
Toronto: Tamblyn Edition / Collins White Circle, 1950, 1st Printing. -----------paperback , a Good copy only of this Canadian classic, 320 pages, overall wear and some stains to the covers but still better than a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
3) The Allergy Cookbook: Diets Unlimited for Limited Diets: Allergy Information Association ( Cook Book )
Allergy Information Association, Introduction By Jerry Dolovich

The Allergy Cookbook:  Diets Unlimited for Limited Diets:  Allergy Information Association ( Cook Book )
Toronto: Methuen, 1983, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing. ........................spiral bound trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, ink name and inscription on half title page, 148 pages, contents include: Introduction; How to Use This Cookbook; Substitutes & Suggestions in Cooking; THE RECIPES: Breakfasts; Lunches; Main Dishes; Sauces, Dressings & Relishes; Breads; Desserts --- Cakes, Pies & Pastries, Cookies & Squares, Ice Cream & Sherbet; Gourmet; Candies & Snacks; Beverages; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
4) The Berton Family Cookbook ---by Pierre Berton and Family ( Cook Book )
Berton, Pierre with Janet, Penny, Patsy, et al

The Berton Family Cookbook ---by Pierre Berton and Family ( Cook Book )
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------spiral/coil bound softcover, a Near Fine copy, 207 pages, illustrations by Patsy Berton who also illustrated The Secret World of Og, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Patsy Berton. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) The Norma Bidwell Cookbook ---a Collection of Her Favorite Home Style Recipes --- The Hamilton Spectator ( Cook Book / Favourite )( Ontario )
Bidwell, Norma / The Hamilton Spectator

The Norma Bidwell Cookbook ---a Collection of Her Favorite Home Style Recipes --- The Hamilton Spectator ( Cook Book / Favourite )( Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: The Hamilton Spectator, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 154 pages, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
6) Wild Plums in Brandy: Wild Foods Cookery ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Boorman, Sylvia, Illustrated By R T Lambert

Wild Plums in Brandy:  Wild Foods Cookery ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1973, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, 194 pages, chapters include: Wild Fruits; Wild Flowers; Nuts; Fish; Others; Green Vegetables; Root Vegetables; Game; Fungi; Wild Fowl; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Kalman Banitz Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
7) The Plaid Palate: A Century of Good Taste - The Branksome Hall Alumnae Centennial Cookbook ( Cook Book )
Branksome Hall Cookbook Committee / Stacy Begg; Claire-Anne Bundy; Wendy Morgan Deeks; Cynthia Goodchild; Staphanie Lennox; Sarah Gooderham Hadherny, Foreword By Karen Murton

The Plaid Palate:  A Century of Good Taste - The Branksome Hall Alumnae Centennial Cookbook ( Cook Book )
Toronto: Branksome Hall, no Date ( 2003 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------square trade paperback, spiral bound, a Near Fine copy, 386 pages, b&w photos of the Hall and grounds, contents include: Appetizers; Soups; Salads; Vegetables; Brunch; Pasta Dishes; Chicken Dishes; Meat; Fish; Cookies and Squares; Breads and Muffins; Cakes; Desserts; Sauces and Relishes; Entertainment; Recipe index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) The Laura Secord Canadian Cook Book ( Cookbook )( Laura Secord Candy Shops production)
Canadian Home Economics Association, Foreword By Leonard D Griffiths, Edited By and Introduction By Sally Henry, Lorraine Swirsky, Carol Taylor ( Laura Secord Candy Shops )

The Laura Secord Canadian Cook Book ( Cookbook )( Laura Secord Candy Shops production)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy of this classic, just a wee bit of very light wear to extremities, a sharp clean copy, 192 pages, contents include: Introduction; Yeast Breads & Tea Breads; Meat & Main Dishes; Game & Poultry; Fish; Cakes, Fillings & Icings; Desserts & Sauces; Cookies & Candy; Preserves & Vegetables; Soups, Snacks & Specialities; Pastries; Canadian Menus; Cooking Terms, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $60.00
9) The Laura Secord Canadian Cook Book ( Cookbook )( Laura Secord Candy Shops production)
Canadian Home Economics Association, Foreword By Leonard D Griffiths, Edited By and Introduction By Sally Henry, Lorraine Swirsky, Carol Taylor ( Laura Secord Candy Shops )

The Laura Secord Canadian Cook Book ( Cookbook )( Laura Secord Candy Shops production)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1969, 1st Edition, Later Printing. ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy of this classic, just a wee bit of very light wear to extremities, front blank endpaper has been removed, a few ink notes, a sharp clean copy, 192 pages, contents include: Introduction; Yeast Breads & Tea Breads; Meat & Main Dishes; Game & Poultry; Fish; Cakes, Fillings & Icings; Desserts & Sauces; Cookies & Candy; Preserves & Vegetables; Soups, Snacks & Specialities; Pastries; Canadian Menus; Cooking Terms, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
10) Tastes of the Sun: A Treasury of Culinary Delights Celebrating Australia's Golden Harvest of Fruits from Vine & Tree: The Australian Dried Fruits Association
Chambers, Elaine / The Australian Dried Fruits Association

Tastes of the Sun:  A Treasury of Culinary Delights Celebrating Australia's Golden Harvest of Fruits from Vine & Tree:  The Australian Dried Fruits Association
North Sydney, NSW: Murdoch Books / The Australian Dried Fruits Association, No Date ( 1980's or 1990's), 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket , 127 pages, colour photos, contents include: Fruits of the Sun; Dried Fruits of Australia; Fishes on Dishes; Game & Feathered Fare; Main Course Meats; Versatile & Deliciously Different; Delectable Desserts; A Celebration of Cakes; Sweet & Stylish Confections; The Pretty Pantry; Our Story; Index, SUNNYGOLD DRIED FRUITS label on first blank page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
11) Rising to the Occasion Cookbook - Church of the Ascension, Hamilton Ontario ( Cook Book )
Church of the Ascension, Hamilton Ontario

Rising to the Occasion Cookbook - Church of the Ascension, Hamilton Ontario  ( Cook Book )
Hamilton, Ontario: Church of the Ascension, Hamilton Ontario - The Fundraising Committee, No Date ( 1994 or 1995 ), 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------softcover, about 6" x 9", a Very Good+ copy, 137 + some additional pages, plastic coil binding, contents include: Foreword; Appetizers and Beverages; Salads and Dressings, Soups and Sauces; Vegetables; Main Dishes; Breads; Desserts; Canning; Cooking for Two; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) Good Housekeeping Everyday Cook Book - a Combined Memorandum Cookbook and Scrap Book ---The Good Housekeeping Library Number One ---a Facsimile Edition of the Original 1903 Cook Book
Curtis, Isabel Gordon / Good Housekeeping

Good Housekeeping Everyday Cook Book - a Combined Memorandum Cookbook and Scrap Book ---The Good Housekeeping Library Number One ---a Facsimile Edition of the Original 1903 Cook Book
N.Y.: Hearst Books / Sterling Publishing ( Good Housekeeping ), No Date ( 2002 ), 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, reprints in facsimile the 1903 edition, 320 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Baking Powder Breads; Beverages; Breads made with Yeast; Cake, Cookies, Doughnuts, Etc.; Cereals; Cheese; Cold Desserts; Eggs; Fish; Frozen Desserts; Hot Desserts; Invalid Cookery; meats and Poultry; Meats and fish Sauces; Pastry and Pies; Sandwiches and Canapes; Salads of Meat, Fish, Vegetables, Fruit; Shellfish; Soups; Vegetables, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) Waste Not, Want Not: A Booke of Cookery ... Some Interesting Recipes of Old Acadia ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Eaton, Ted ( Compiler )

Waste Not, Want Not:  A Booke of Cookery ... Some Interesting Recipes of Old Acadia ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Omega Publishing, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ......................trade paperback size softcover, coil binding, a Near Fine copy, illustrated with b&w illustrations, 95 pages, contents include: Soups, Stews, Chowders; Beef, Mutton, Pork; Fish; Poultry and Game; Sauces, Sausages, Tripe; Vegetables; The Fruit of the Land; Cakes and Puddings; Bread, Cookies and Other Goodies; Pickles, Odds and Ends, some of the recipes include: cheap soup; bubble and squaek; poutines rapees; fiskefars; spuds 'n herrin; blueberry grunt; pikelets; a bashamal of lamb's ears ( !! ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Wayne Fulton Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.50
14) Infantilia: The Archaeology of the Nursery
Haskell, Arnold with Min Lewis

Infantilia:  The Archaeology of the Nursery
London: Dennis Dobson, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a strong Good dustjacket with a couple of short tears, 120 pages, b&w illustrations throughout, contents include: Introduction; Feeding Bottles and Papboats; Rattles and Teething Sucks; Perambulators; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Stanley Lewis . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
15) Glamour and the Hostess: A Guide to Canadian Table Settings -by Marie Holmes, Director Chatelaine Institute
Holmes, Marie, Director Chatelaine Institute

Glamour and the Hostess:  A Guide to Canadian Table Settings -by Marie Holmes, Director Chatelaine Institute
Toronto: Northumbria Sterling Silver, no date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, spiral bound, a Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped clear (see-through) dustjacket, 62 pages, colour photos throughout, former owners name stamp, contents include: Introduction; General Table Setting Rules; Family Meal Service; Details of Family Service; Setting the Formal Dinner Table; The Formal Dinner; Formal Luncheon; Hostess Pointers; Special Occasion tables; Wedding Anniversary Parties; General Rules for Table Decorations; Table Decorations; Selection of Tableware; Care of Tableware; Flatware for every Occasion; Questions and Answers, ---from a different time when men were men and women were well, you know, expected to be June Cleaver, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
16) Halifax Farmers Market - Chasing the Dawn - Recipes and Recollections from Canada's Oldest Farmer's Market ( Nova Scotia )
Kilcup, Fred (ed.) / Halifax Farmers Market , Note By Howard Selig, with Mary Mouzar

Halifax Farmers Market - Chasing the Dawn - Recipes and Recollections from Canada's Oldest Farmer's Market  ( Nova Scotia )
Halifax: Farmers Market, 1998, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ----------large trade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, 142 pages, Foreword; About the Recipes; A History in Good Taste; Saturday morning at the Market -by Mary Mouzar; includes a brief look at the vendors and some of their top recipes, some of the recipes include: Tofu bran muffins; Seabright Greenhouses cold herb sauce; Ripley maple baked chicken; Buttercup Farm three cheese pasta casserole; Cosman honey chocolate bars; cheese fondue Elmridge Farm cheesy vegetarian lasagna; Golden Goat salmon spread; Kidston Creek Farm zucchini relish; applesauce by Mouzar; The Austrian Smokehouse Beef rouladen; Wood n' hart tangy lamb stew; Little Dorset Farm pork stir fry; Big Life apple crisp; mussels Mariner style; The Rug lady's mushroom and leek soup; Eastern Boar schnitzel; as well this book looks at the crafts people and musicians, artisans and other non-farming vendors, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
17) Knox Sparkling Granulated Gelatine: Dainty Desserts, Candies, Salads
Knox, Charles B / Knox Gelatine

Knox Sparkling Granulated Gelatine:  Dainty Desserts, Candies, Salads
Johnstown, New York / N.Y.: Charles B Knox / Knoz Gelatine, 1931, 1st edition, 1st Printing . ----------small softcover, about 4.5 x 6.5 inches, a Very Good+ copy, 47 pages, colour illustrations of various gelatinous concoctions, quite charming really, contents include: Setting the Table; Description of our Two Packages; Quantity of Liquid Jellied by Each Package; Directions for Using Knox Sparkling Gelatine; Molding and Unmolding Jellies; Gelatine Hints; Aspic Jellies; Jellied Soups; Meat and Fish Loaves; Plain and Fancy Salads; Plain and Fancy Desserts; Condensed and Evaporated Milk Desserts; Ice box Cakes; Gelatine Pies; Frozen Desserts; Children's Parties; Candies; Dishes for Convalescents; Additional Uses for Gelatine; Glossary, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
18) The Housekeeper's Help 1888 ---compiled By the Ladies' aid Society, Central Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Ladies' aid Society, Central Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario

The Housekeeper's Help 1888 ---compiled By the Ladies' aid Society, Central Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Hamilton, Ontario: No Publisher, No date, 1st Facsimile Edition, 1st Printing. -----------softcover, trade paperback size stapled chapbook, a Very Good+ copy with light wear, a facsimile of the very rare 19th century edition, 44 pages, contents include: Breakfast and Supper Dishes; Cakes; Candies; Eggs; Fish; Fany Dishes for Dessert; Meats; Miscellaneous; Puddings and Pies; Pickles; Rules for Roasting, Boiling, Baking, etc.; Sauces; Soups; Salads; Weights and Measures, included in the facsimile are the original HAMILTON ads from local businesses, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) favourite Recipes, Book No. 3 --- Lady Grey Chapter IODE --- fort William, Ont. ( Thunder Bay, Ontario related) ( Favorite / Cook Book / Cookbook )( Imperial Order of the Daughters of the Empire )
Lady Grey Chapter of the IODE ( Imperial Order of the Daughters of the Empire )

favourite Recipes, Book No. 3 --- Lady Grey Chapter IODE --- fort William, Ont. ( Thunder Bay, Ontario related) ( Favorite / Cook Book / Cookbook )( Imperial Order of the Daughters of the Empire )
fort William, Ontario: Lady Grey Chapter I O D E, 1949, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------stapled trade paperback sized softcover, a Very Good copy with some soiling to the covers, browning to the pages, one corner on one page torn , ink dates on front cover, 100 pages, packed with ads from local businesses, contents include: Entrees; Soups; Vegetables; Fish; meat and Poultry; Lunch and supper Dishes; Rolls, Quick Breads, Pancakes, Etc.; Cakes, Frostings and Fillings; Cookies and Squares; Pastry, tarts and Pies; deserts and Sauces; Candy; Pickles and Preserves; Sandwich Suggestions; Special Features; Parcel Post Rates; express Charges; postage Rates, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) Susur: A Culinary Life ---Book 1 ---bound with Susur: A Culinary Life - 57 Dishes ---by Susur Lee -a Signed Copy ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Le, Susur (signed), Essays By Jacob Richler

Susur:  A Culinary Life ---Book 1 ---bound with Susur:  A Culinary Life - 57 Dishes ---by Susur Lee -a Signed Copy ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Toronto: 10 / Ten Speed Press, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------large (quarto) hardcover, 2 volumes bound together as issued, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, signed and inscribed by Lee, 128 and 128 pages, packed with b&w and colour photos, book one is a biography, book 2 is a collection of recipes, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $65.00
21) Buckskin Cookery -The Hunting Section -a Souvenir Cookbook Compiled of Recipes Donated By Old Timers and Natives of the Cariboo and BC ( Cook Book )
Lewis, Gwen and the Pionees of the Cariboo and BC

Buckskin Cookery -The Hunting Section -a Souvenir Cookbook Compiled of Recipes Donated By Old Timers and Natives of the Cariboo and BC  ( Cook Book )
Quesnel, BC: Gwen Lewis / EMF Press, 1957 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------small (about 4.5 x 7 inches), a Very Good+ copy, 56 pages, contents include: Cooking on the Trail; Fish; Fowl; Meats ( Bear, Beaver, Beef, Deer, Goat, Moose, Porcupine ); Hunting Hints; Lost; Packing; Safety; Deer Hunting; Moose Hunting; Bear Hunting; Tanning; Trapping; Town Plug , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) The Cook Not Mad, or Rational Cookery Being a Collection of Original Receipts --- Prevalent with the Canadian Public to Which are Added Directions for Preparing Comforts for the Sick Room --- Canada's 1st Cookbook
Macfarlane, James / Ministry of Agriculture and Food Ontario / Dennis Timbrell, Minister / Introduction By Roy A Abrahamson

The Cook Not Mad, or Rational Cookery Being a Collection of Original Receipts --- Prevalent with the Canadian Public to Which are Added Directions for Preparing Comforts for the Sick Room --- Canada's 1st Cookbook
Toronto: Cherry Tree Press, 1973 ( Facsimile of the 1831 Edition ), 2nd Printing. -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 128 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
23) Fish & Brewis Toutens & Tales: Recipes & Recollections from St. Leonard's Newfoundland ... Canada's Atlantic Folklore - Folklife Series 7
Margaret, Len ( Pen Name for Mary Margaret Leonard Who Also Wrote as Mary Pittman ), Brief Preface By Ray Guy

Fish & Brewis Toutens & Tales:  Recipes & Recollections from St. Leonard's Newfoundland ...  Canada's Atlantic Folklore - Folklife Series 7
St John's, Newfoundland: Breakwater, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ......................trade paperback, a Very Good copy, 143 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, fold out at center is intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
24) Stan Lee presents- The Mighty Marvel Superheroes' Cookbook ---Our Recipes Taste and Smell MARVEL-ous ---Hulk, Spiderman, Invisible Woman, Captain America Cover ( Cook Book ) ( Marvel Comics )
Marvel Comics / Stan Lee, with Gene Malis, Recipes By jody Cameron Malis, Art By Joe Giella

Stan Lee presents- The Mighty Marvel Superheroes' Cookbook ---Our Recipes Taste and Smell MARVEL-ous ---Hulk, Spiderman, Invisible Woman, Captain America Cover ( Cook Book ) ( Marvel Comics )
N.Y.: Fireside Books / Simon and Schuster, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------oversize softcover (quarto), a Very Good copy but one page has had a small area clipped out ---does not affect any text, wonderfully illustrated throughout with all your favourite MARVEL superheroes, characters include: Hulk, Spiderman, Mighty Thor (my fave); Captain America; Iron man; Prince Namor the Sub-Mariner; Thing; Hawkeye; Wasp; Galactus; Invisible Woman; the Human Torch, Panther; Mr Fantastic; Dr Strange; Doctor Doom; Silver Surfer; Ka-Zar; Goliath; Daredevil; Powerman; Shang-Chi; The Angel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Joe Giella ( Stan Lee Related ). more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
25) The Mary Moore Cookbook ( Cook Book )( Canadian / Hamilton, Ontario )
Moore, Mary, Edited By C F Moore

The Mary Moore Cookbook ( Cook Book )( Canadian / Hamilton, Ontario )
Lombardy / Hamilton, Ontario: Mary Moore Cookbook / Marianne Moore Pitts and Peter Moore ( Printed By D G Seldon Printing ), 1978, 1st Edition, 10th Printing. ----------hard cover, Very Good+, no dust jacket as issued, a nice clean copy, 326 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Appetizers; Soups; Meat; Poultry; Fish; Vegetables; Eggs, Cheese; Casseroles; Salads; Jellied Molds; Sauces; Bread ( Yeast and Quick ); Muffins, Biscuits and Doughnuts; Pancakes, Waffles, Fritters and Crepes; Sandwiches; Cakes; Cookies; Pies; Desserts; Cereals; Pickles and Preserves; Candy and Confections; Beverages, a scarce Canadian cookbook, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $125.00
26) The Mary Moore Cookbook ( Cook Book )( Canadian / Hamilton, Ontario )
Moore, Mary, Edited By C F Moore

The Mary Moore Cookbook ( Cook Book )( Canadian / Hamilton, Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: Mary Moore ( Printed By D G Seldon Printing ), 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Good copy, some stress marks on spine, light wear at tips, a few ink checkmarks and notations, no dust jacket as issued, 326 pages, b&w photos, some small stains on a few pages, contents include: Appetizers; Soups; Meat; Poultry; Fish; Vegetables; Eggs, Cheese; Casseroles; Salads; Jellied Molds; Sauces; Bread ( Yeast and Quick ); Muffins, Biscuits and Doughnuts; Pancakes, Waffles, Fritters and Crepes; Sandwiches; Cakes; Cookies; Pies; Desserts; Cereals; Pickles and Preserves; Candy and Confections; Beverages, a scarce Canadian cookbook, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $65.00
27) The Mary Moore Cookbook ( Cook Book )( Canadian / Hamilton, Ontario )
Moore, Mary, Edited By C F Moore

The Mary Moore Cookbook ( Cook Book )( Canadian / Hamilton, Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: Mary Moore ( Printed By D G Seldon Printing ), 1978, 1st Edition, 9th Printing. ----------hard cover, Very Good, no dust jacket as issued, small ink name and date, 326 pages, b&w photos, some small stains on a few pages, contents include: Appetizers; Soups; Meat; Poultry; Fish; Vegetables; Eggs, Cheese; Casseroles; Salads; Jellied Molds; Sauces; Bread ( Yeast and Quick ); Muffins, Biscuits and Doughnuts; Pancakes, Waffles, Fritters and Crepes; Sandwiches; Cakes; Cookies; Pies; Desserts; Cereals; Pickles and Preserves; Candy and Confections; Beverages, a scarce Canadian cookbook, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $105.00
28) The Mary Moore Cookbook ( Cook Book )( Canadian / Hamilton, Ontario )
Moore, Mary, Edited By C F Moore

The Mary Moore Cookbook ( Cook Book )( Canadian / Hamilton, Ontario )
Lombardy / Hamilton, Ontario: Mary Moore Cookbook / Marianne Moore Pitts and Peter Moore ( Printed By D G Seldon Printing ), 1978, 1st Edition, 10th Printing. ----------hard cover, Very Good+, small tear on spine, gift inscription, no dust jacket as issued, small ink name and date, 326 pages, b&w photos, some small stains on a few pages, contents include: Appetizers; Soups; Meat; Poultry; Fish; Vegetables; Eggs, Cheese; Casseroles; Salads; Jellied Molds; Sauces; Bread ( Yeast and Quick ); Muffins, Biscuits and Doughnuts; Pancakes, Waffles, Fritters and Crepes; Sandwiches; Cakes; Cookies; Pies; Desserts; Cereals; Pickles and Preserves; Candy and Confections; Beverages, a scarce Canadian cookbook, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $115.00
29) Ladies' Indispensable Assistant Being a Companion for the Sister, Mother & Wife ---the Best Directions for Behavior & Ettiquette of Ladies a& Gentlemen, Ladies Toilette Table, Directions for Managing Canary Birds / Valuable Recipes - Fami
No Author / Anonymous / E Hutchinson / Ladies' Indispensable Assistant / Cookbook Collector's Library / Mary Anne Richards

Louisville, Kentucky: Cookbook Collector's Library, 1971, 1st Printing ( Cook Book ). ----------hardcover, Very Good+, a facsimile of the very rare 1852 edition, 138 pages, laid in is the original insert from The Cookbook Collector's Library by Mary Anne Richards, contents include: The Family Physician; Medical Properties of Plants; Valuable Recipes; Cookery for the Sick; Etiquette for ladies and Gentlemen; Ladies Toilette Table; canary Birds; letter Writer; the lady's Work Box; celebrated Chemical Mixture for Washing By Elizabeth Waters; Directions for Coloring Garments, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Cook Book, for Everyday Use in Canadian Homes ( Cookbook )
No Author / Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Manufacturing Company

Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Cook Book, for Everyday Use in Canadian Homes ( Cookbook )
Winnipeg: Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold Manufacturing Company, 1905, 18th Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket as issued, ink name on front cover, light soiling to the white covers but overall a better than normal copy, mail in coupons have been removed, 3 recipes at the rear of the book ( recipe for Smith's College Fudge, MOTHER's Cookies and Butter Cream Cookies), 158 pages, nice section of colour illstrating Blue Ribbon and Pure Gold products, topics include: Bachelor and Camp Cooking; Beverages; Biscuits; Bread; Broths; Cakes; Candies; Canning; Cheese; Conserve; Methods of Cooking; Cookies and Small Cakes; Croquettes; Desserts - Frzen - Jellied; Doughnuts; Eggs; Fillings; Fish; Shell Fish; Flour Mixtures; Fritters; Frostings; Fruits; Deep Fat Frying; Game cooking; Griddle Cakes; Invalid Cookery; Jam; Jelly Making; Luncheon and Supper Dishes; Marmalade; Meats; Muffins; Nut Bread; Oatmeal Drink; Pastry; Pickles, catsup, etc.; Pies; Poultry; Preserves; Puddings; Rolls, Buns, Rusks; Salads; Dressings; Sandwiches; Sauces and Gravies; Sauces for Puddings; Soups; Stoves; Table Service; Vegetables; Waffles; Yeast; Weights and Measures, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
31) Handbook of Home Economics for Use in Elementary Schools of Hamilton: Hamilton Board of Education 1944 ( Ontario )
No Author / Hamilton Board of Education / Foreword By Frank E Perney, Superintendent of Schools

Handbook of Home Economics for Use in Elementary Schools of Hamilton:  Hamilton Board of Education 1944  ( Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: Hamilton Board of Education, 1944, Presumed 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ....................trade size side stapled softcover, a Very Good copy, 62 + vii pages, ink name and address on verso of front cover, stain at top and bottom corner of first and last pages from an old cover protector, only copy I've seen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
32) The Food Pilot Cook Book with Which is Embodied a Guide to compatible Eating - Health Book Supply Company ( Cookbook )
No Author / Health Book Supply Company

The Food Pilot Cook Book with Which is Embodied a Guide to compatible Eating  - Health Book Supply Company ( Cookbook )
Toronto: Health Book Supply Company, 1945, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, 190 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
33) The Leonard Book of Kitchen Tested Recipes, Published By Leonard Refrigerator Company of London, Ontario
No Author / Leonard Refrigerator Company, London Ontario

The Leonard Book of Kitchen Tested Recipes, Published By Leonard Refrigerator Company of London, Ontario
London, Ontario: Leonard Refrigerator Company, No Date ( 1950's or 1960's ? ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ......................trade paperback, a Very Good copy, illustrated with line illustrations, 32 pages, contents include: Appetizers; Beverages; Baking; Casserole Dishes; Ice Cream; Sherbets; Mousses; Parfaits; Sauces; Pies, Cakes, Puddings; Soups; Salads; Salad Dressings; Equivalent Measures, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.50
34) Moffats Gas Cook Book ( Cookbook / Weston, Ontario )
No Author / Moffats Limited / Moffat Gas Ranges ( Weston, Ontario )

Moffats Gas Cook Book ( Cookbook / Weston, Ontario )
Weston, Ontario: Moffats Limited / Moffat Gas Ranges, No Date ( 1950's ? ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . .....................trade paperback, a Very Good copy, illustrated with b&w photos, includes a section all about your new stove, 80 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.50
35) Ogilvie's Book for a Cook: A New, Thoroughly Revised & Enlarged Edition Containing a Selection of Recipes Together with a Number of Cooking Pointers of Value and Service to All Housekeepers ( Cookbook )
No Author / Ogilvie Flour Mills

Ogilvie's Book for a Cook:  A New, Thoroughly Revised & Enlarged Edition Containing a Selection of Recipes Together with a Number of Cooking Pointers of Value and Service to All Housekeepers ( Cookbook )
Montreal, Quebec: The Ogilvie Flour Mills Company, 1931, 1st Printing . -----------trade paperback, a solid Good to Very Good copy, a very clean vintage copy with overall rubbing and light wear to the covers, 160 pages, two-tone illustrations, rear blank endpaper missing, coupons for additional copies of the Ogilvie Book for a Cook still at the rear of the book, , contents include: Correspondence; Planning the Meals; Cereals; Yeast; Bread; Quick Breads; Muffins; Doughnuts and Cookies; Cakes; Pastries and Fillings; Candy; Preserves and Pickles; Luncheaon and Supper Dishes ( Scalloped Dishes; Souffles; Croquettes; Fritters ); Deserts ( Hot Puddings; Custards; Gelatine Deserts; Sauces ); Soups ( Stock Soups; Cream Soups ); Meats and Fowl; Invalid Dishes; Ice Cream and Sgerbets ( Frozen Deserts in Refrigerating Units ); Vegetables; Eggs; Salads and Dressings; Wheat Hearts; Useful Hints; Weights and Measures, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
36) The Foxfire Book of Appalachian Cookery - Regional Memorabilia and Recipes ---a Signed Copy ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Page, Linda Garland and Eliot Wigginton (signed by both) / Foxfire

The Foxfire Book of Appalachian Cookery - Regional Memorabilia and Recipes ---a Signed Copy ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
N.Y.: E P Dutton / Foxfire Press, 1984 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of wear, signed by both Page and Wigginton, 327 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Prologue; Appalachian Cooking; Menus; Beverages; Milk, Butter, Cheese, Eggs; Soups and Stews; Salads; Fish; Poultry and Wild Game Birds; Pork; Beef; Wild Game; Gravies and Sauces; Vegetables; Breads; Desserts; Pickles, Relish, Jams and Jellies; Cooking for Crowds; Participants; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
37) Muffin Mania ---with Nibble Mania (aka: Nifty Nibbles ) ---2 Volumes
Prange, Cathy and Joan Pauli

Muffin Mania ---with Nibble Mania (aka: Nifty Nibbles ) ---2 Volumes
Kitchener, Ontario: Muffin Mania Publishing / Cathy Prange and Joan Pauli, 1982 / 1983, 1st Edition, Later Printing for Both. ----------2 volumes, softcovers with spiral coil bindings, both are solid Very Good copies, 64 and 66 pages plus order form and blank note pages, a bit of a mini muffin classic, in spite of multiple printings this is quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
38) Muffin Mania ---with Veggie Mania ---2 Volumes
Prange, Cathy and Joan Pauli

Muffin Mania ---with Veggie Mania  ---2 Volumes
Kitchener, Ontario: Muffin Mania Publishing / Cathy Prange and Joan Pauli, 1982 / 1986, 1st Edition, Later Printing for Both. ----------2 volumes, softcovers with spiral coil bindings, both are solid Very Good copies, 64 and 76 pages plus order form and blank note pages, a bit of a muffin classic, in spite of multiple printings MUFFINS is quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
39) Muffin Mania ---with Nibble Mania (aka: Nifty Nibbles ) ---2 Volumes
Prange, Cathy and Joan Pauli

Muffin Mania ---with Nibble Mania (aka: Nifty Nibbles ) ---2 Volumes
Kitchener, Ontario: Muffin Mania Publishing / Cathy Prange and Joan Pauli, 1982 / 1983, 1st Edition, Later Printing for Both. ----------2 volumes, softcovers with spiral coil bindings, both are solid Very Good+ copies, 64 and 66 pages plus order form and blank note pages, a bit of a mini muffin classic, in spite of multiple printings this is quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
40) The Joy of Cooking
Rombauer, Irma S and Marion Rombauer Becker / The Joy of Cooking

The Joy of Cooking
Indianapolis / N.Y.: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1953, Reprint. -----------hard cover, a solid Very Good copy, 1013 pages, b&w illustrations, chapters include: Cocktails; Canapes and Sandwiches; Hors D'Oeuvres; Soups; Luncheon and supper Dishes; Souffles; Fish; Vegetables; Meat; poultry and Game; sauces and Gravies; Salads; Breads; Pies; Cakes and Cookies; Desserts; Ice Creams, ices and Frozen Desserts; Candies and Confections; Jellies, Jams, Preserves and Marmalades; Beverages; Herbs; Pickles; Canning; Frozen Foods; Pressure Cookery; Electric Blenders; High Altitude Cookery; Menus; Entertaining and table Services; Left Overs; Nutrition and calorie Chart; Cooking and Kitchen Hints; Definitions and Tables; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ginnie Hoffman . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) The Joy of Cooking
Rombauer, Irma S and Marion Rombauer Becker / The Joy of Cooking

The Joy of Cooking
Indianapolis / N.Y.: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1972, Reprint. -----------hard cover, a solid Good copy, 849 pages, soiling to the white boards otherwise a solid Very Good copy, b&w illustrations, chapters include: Foreword and Guide; The foods We Eat; Entertaining; Menus; Beverages; Drinks; canapes and Tea Sandwiches; Hors D'Oeuvres; Salads; Fruits; The Foods We Heat; Soups; cereals and Pasta; Eggs, Souffles and Timbales; Pancakes, Waffles, croquettes and Fritters; Brunch, Lunch and supper Dishes; Vegetables; Sauces, Gravies, Marinades, glazes and Seasoned Butters; Fish; Shellfish; Meat; Game; Stuffings, Dressings, Farces or Forcemeat; poultry and Game Birds; Know Your Ingredients; Yeast and Quick breads and coffee Cakes; Pies, pastes and Filled Pastries; Cakes, Cupcakes, torten and Filled Cakes; Cookies and Bars; Icings, Toppings and Glazes; Desserts; Dessert Sauces; ice Creams, Ices and Frozen Desserts; Candies and Confections; The Foods We Keep; Canning, salting and Smoking; Freezing; Jellies, Jams, preserves and Marmalades; Pickles and Relishes; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ginnie Hoffman and Beverly Warner . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
42) Just Between Us ---The All Inclusive Sandwich Manual - Fully Illustrated ---in the original Box ---a Handy Aid Book Cuisine Arts
Rosen, Ruth Chier

Just Between Us ---The All Inclusive Sandwich Manual - Fully Illustrated ---in the original Box ---a Handy Aid Book Cuisine Arts
N.Y.: Richards Rosen / Handy Aid Books, 1956, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------small softcover, about 3.75 x 5 inches, a Near Fine copy, coil binding, in the original matching box which is Very Good with some rubbing, 142 pages, b&w photos, categories are: Cheese - ggs; Fish - Seafood; Smoked and Cured Meats; Meats - Poultry; Party, a funny little production, quite nice really, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) The San Juan Cook Book of Sea Food Recipes: The San Juan Fishing & Packing Company ( Cookbook )
San Juan Fishing & Packing Company

The San Juan Cook Book of Sea Food Recipes:  The San Juan Fishing & Packing Company ( Cookbook )
Seattle, Washington: San Juan Fishing & Packing Company, 1938, 1st Printing . ..................stapled softcover, digest size, a Good copy with overall wear and a dampstain, 72 pages, b&w photos on verso of covers, advertisements from local businesses and distributors including the Maritime-National Fish Limited company in Halifax, Nova Scotia, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Myron Miller ( ? ) Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
44) Easy Way Cake Book, for Beginners & Best of Cooks / Planning the Party, Entertaining Ideas for Smart Hostess / Marketing & Meal Planning, Most of the Best for your Time & Money: Family Herald & Weekly Star, Montreal ( Quebec ), Canada: E
Scott, Anna Lee / Family Herald and weekly Star, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Easy Way Cake Book, for Beginners & Best of Cooks / Planning the Party, Entertaining Ideas for Smart Hostess / Marketing & Meal Planning, Most of the Best for your Time & Money:  Family Herald & Weekly Star, Montreal ( Quebec ), Canada:  E
Montreal, Quebec: Family Herald and Weekly Star, no Date ( 1940's or 1950's), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------3 volumes, side stapled trade paperback size softcovers, all are Good or better copies, light wear, some tears, browning to the paper, 32 pages in each, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
45) Cooking made Easy - A Home Economics Course for Users of Monarch Pastry Flour
Scott, Anna Lee / Monarch Pastry Flour / Maple Leaf Milling Company ( Mills )

Cooking made Easy - A Home Economics Course for Users of Monarch Pastry Flour
Canada: Maple Leaf Milling Company / Monarch Flour / Copp Clark, 1947, 1st Printing. -----------trade paperback size softcover with steel coil binding, a solid clean Very Good copy, 132 pages, contents include: Basic Instructions; Thickened Sauces; Batters and Doughs - Their Basic Ingredients; Pour Batters; Drop Batters; Soft Doughs; Pastry; Sponge cakes; Butter Type Cakes; Fillings and Frostings; Cookies and Little Cakes; Egg and Cheese Cookery; Meat; Poultry; Fish; Vegetables; Salads; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
46) The All New Purity Cook Book: A Complete Book of Canadian Cooking / Maple Leaf Mills Limited ( Cookbook )
Scott, Anna Lee (ed.), Foreword By Jean Pare / Maple Leaf Mills Limited / Purity Cookbook

The All New Purity Cook Book:  A Complete Book of Canadian Cooking / Maple Leaf Mills Limited ( Cookbook )
Vancouver / Toronto: Maple Leaf Mills Limited / Purity Cook Book, 2001, 5th Printing. -----------softcover, about 6.25 x 9.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, 219 pages plus index, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) CANADIAN PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN CUSTOMS & COOKERY ... Waterloo Chapter of the German Folklore Society of Ontario
Snyder, Beatrice Miller; Foreword by Albert I. Hunsberger; Historical Background By Urie A Bender / Waterloo Chapter of the German Folklore Society of Ontario

CANADIAN PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN CUSTOMS & COOKERY ... Waterloo Chapter of the German Folklore Society of Ontario
Waterloo, Ontario: German Folklore Society of Ontario, Waterloo Chapter, No Date ( 1979 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ....................square trade paperback ( about 7 1/2" x 9" ...OK, not quite square ), 93 pages plus introductory material, a solid Very Good copy, small ink name on front cover, illustrations plus colour photographs, Meet the Author by Lorna L Bergy; Historical Background by Urie A Bender; Breads; Soups; Potatoes; Meats; Salads; Vegetables; Pickles & Relishes; Pies Puddings & Sauces; Cakes & Icings; Cookies & Candies; Pancakes, Waffles & Doughnuts; Beverages; Jams & Jellies; Cheese; Butter; Maple Syrup; Apples; Glossary; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) Food That Really Schmecks - Mennonite Country Cooking as Prepared By My Mennonite Friend, Bevvy Martin, My mother and other Fine Cooks ---by Edna Staebler
Staebler, Edna

Food That Really Schmecks - Mennonite Country Cooking as Prepared By My Mennonite Friend, Bevvy Martin, My mother and other Fine Cooks  ---by Edna Staebler
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1968, Reprint. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket, 297 pages, contents include: Introduction; Those Mouth Watering Mennonite Meals; The Twin Cities with Schmecks Appeal; Some Drinks, Wines and Punches; Soups; Meats, Fish and Fowl; Vegetables; Salads; Sweets and Sours; Brunches, Lunches, Suppers and Leftovers; Baking with Yeast; Biscuits, Muffins, Quick Breads and Fat Cakes; Cookies; A Cake in the House; Pies and Tarts; Desserts; Candy; A Variety of Things; And Finally; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) general Recipes: A Book of Favourite Recipes or How to Please the Family ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
UCW / United Church Women, Trinity United Church, Montreal, Quebec

general Recipes:  A Book of Favourite Recipes or How to Please the Family ( Cookbook / Cook Book )
Montreal, Quebec: United Church Women, Trinity United Church, no Date ( 1960's ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, coil binding in a plastic cover which has kept the book in very clean condition, 60 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
50) Family Heirlooms: A Collection of Treasured Recipes ( Cookbook )
Vineberg, Trina , Illustrated By Barry Zaid

Family Heirlooms:  A Collection of Treasured Recipes ( Cookbook )
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with some light wear in an attractive Very Good dustjacket, illustrated with b&w drawings by Barry Zaid, ink gift note on front endpaper and on rear flap of dustjacket, 110 pages, contents include: Appetizers ( Chicken Liver Pate; Sauced Herring; Melba Toast ); Soups ( Beef and Barley; Father's Favourite [ Potato ]; Cocktail Soup with Chopped Egg ); Fish ( Lemon Halibut; English Fried Fish; Salmon Sweet & Sour ); Meat & Poultry ( Pickled Walnut Stew; Brisket with Sweet & Sour Green Beans; Old Fashioned English Chicken Pie; Chicken Orange; Veal Pechamel 0; Cookies & Cakes ( Butter Cakes; Sugar Cookies; Shortbread; Walnut Cake; Coffee Almond Layer Cake ); Heirloom Puddings ( Plum; Marmalade; Almond Carrot; Apple Steffon ); Party Pastries ( Chopped Pastry; Tart Shells; Lemon Meringue Tarts; Strawberry Tarts; Grape Tarts; Marzipans; Lemon Pie; Deep Dish Apple Pie; Pastry Scrap; Dutch Apple Pie ); Sauces - Sweet & Savoury ( Foamy Lemon; Hard Sauce; Montefiore Dressing for Fruit Salad; Hollandaise; Tartare ); Preserves & Pickles ( Strawberry Preserve; Bing Cherry Jam; Pear & Ginger Conserve; Jaffa Orange Marmalade; Seville Orange Marmalade; Prize Mustard Pickle; Watermelon Pickle ); Candies ( Molasses Taffy; Maple Cream; Candied Grapefruit Peel ); Miscellaneous ( Boleur; Raspberry, Cherry & Currant Compote; Frozen MacAroon Cream; Date Loaf; Stuffing ); Passover ( Charoses; Burikes [ Beet ] Preserves; Matzo Kloese; Matzo Raisin Pancakes; Pancake Puffs; Fruit Bowl with Lemon Sauce; Almond Puddings; Sponge Cakes; Matzo Grimslich; Coconut Cake ) , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: