cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Hollywood & Entertainment

from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Browse Hollywood & Entertainment | Return to Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.
1) The St. Louis Exposition 1904

Philadelphia, PA J. Murray Jordan 1904 Original Wraps First Edition (presumed) Good+ in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, small closed tear at rear, insect nibbling at top corner of first two leaves (does not effect any plates), owership signature at front inside wrap, else bright and clean. Oblong 8vo. np (32pp). Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce sovenier volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) New York Theatre Critics' Reviews: 1945; 1946; 1947 (Three Volumes)

New York Critics' Theatre Reviews, Inc 1945-1947 Hardcover Clip Bound First Edition thus Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minor shelf wear, significant bookplates in two volumes, else tight bright and unmarred. Red coated cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 300pp; 500pp; 500pp. Association copy. Bookplates in 1945 and 1946 volumes indicate they came from the library of George Seaton, Screenwriter/Director/Producer. Near pristine copies of these significant reference volumes. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
3) Paramount Service Magazine Bound Volumes 1921-1938 (18 Volumes)

London Paramount Studios 1921-1938 Hardcover First Edition(s) Fine to Good+ (Various Volumes) Various condition: 5 volumes in older green cloth boards show moderate shelf/edge wear (one has significant chip at heel, 3 show small areas of hinge failure, 1 brown has small, repaired nick in spine, remaining 12 tight, bright and unmarred. Six volumes in brown faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, seven volumes in black faux-leather boards with gilt lettering, five volumes in green pebbled cloth with paper label at spine. to. Various pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). In-house magazine for Paramount Films, aimed at Cinema Managers. These wonderful volumes include screen stills, film backgrounds, Boise, "story inserts" (for local paper republication), "poster ads," and wonderful images of local theaters. All volumes came from the Koala Collection. Koala was apparently in the process of rebinding the volumes; six are bound in brown boards, seven in black and five in a much older green cloth. Individual copies of Service typically sell for $65-$125 (more for some editions that embody "significant" films). Each of these bound volumes includes approximately 25 volumes. Dates covered are as followed: Sept. 4 1920-Nov. 19, 1921; Jan. 7 1922-Dec. 30 1922; Jan. 6, 1923-March 24, 1923; Sept. 5, 1925-Feb. 20, 1926; Jan. 7, 1928-Oct. 20, 1928; Sept. 1, 1928-Feb. 23, 1929; Mar. 2, 1929-Aug. 31, 1929; Sept. 7, 1929-Feb. 22, 1930; Mar. 1, 1930-Aug. 30, 1930; Sept. 6, 1930-Feb. 28, 1931; Mar. 7, 1931-Aug. 29, 1931; Sept. 5, 1931-Aug. 27, 1932; Sept. 10, 1932-Aug. 26, 1933; Sept. 9, 1933-Aug. 25, 1934; Sept. 8, 1934-Aug. 24, 1935; Sept. 7, 1935-Aug. 22, 1936; Sept. 5, 1936-Aug. 21, 1978; Jan. 8, 1938-Oct. 1, 1938. This is a remarkable and significant collection; we've never seen a collection like it. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25,000.00
4) In Memoriam: Thomas Ammann
Ammann, Doris

ZŸrich Thomas Ammann Fine Art AG 1994 Staplebound Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Text in German and English. A remarkable collection of images and prose produced in memory of her brother, bringing together the memorial materials from both the ZŸrich and New York services, essays and eulogies presented. Never for sale, all presentation copies. A remarkable and scarce volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
5) Diane Arbus Magazine work
Arbus, Diane (ed); Israel, Marvin (ed)

Millerton, New York Aperture 1984 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial paper boards. 4to. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Oustanding reading/work copy. With an essay by Thomas W. Southall. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) International Velvet: Film Press Kit
Bagnold, Enid, Forbes, Bryan (director)

New York United Artists 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ as Issued Very minor edge wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fifteen stills from the film. Directed by Bryan Forbes, based on a novel by Enid Bagnold and starring Tatum O'Neal, Christopher Plummer, Anthony Hopkins, etc. A handsome collection of material for this classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Fatso: Film Press Kit
Bancroft, Anne (director)

Los Angles, CA 20th Century Fox 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Written and directed by Anne Bancroft and starring Anne Bancroft, Dom DeLuise, Ron Carey, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the press kit for this romantic comedy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The United Artists Story: The Complete History of the Studio and Its 1581 Films
Bergan, Ronald

New York Crown Publisher 1986 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good + DJ Very light shelf wear, corners bumped (bottoms, sharply), head and heel rumpled, business card (Victor & Grais Productions) with gift inscription taped to ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, mostly consistent with bumping. Beige textured paper, pictorial, boards, dark green endpages. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. A remarkable pictorial history of UA supported by strong text. Presentation card from Victor & Grais Productions to noted producer/director, Monty Montgomery, taped to ffep, letter to the same producer from Mark Victor of MGM/UA also laid in. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
9) It's My Turn: Film Press Kit
Bergstein, Eleanor, Weill, Claudia (director)

New York Columbia Pictures 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good- (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, light waterstain at top edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included thirteen stills from the film. Directed by Claudia Weill and starring Jill Clayburgh, Michael Douglas, Charles Grodin, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather hard to secure press kit. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Little Miss Marker: Film Press Kit
Bernstein, Walter (director)

Los Angeles, CA Universal Studios 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine (save 1 Fair image)). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear, staples show light rusting, corners gently bumped, one image shows small area of damage where it was stuck to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included twenty-one stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Walter Bernstein and starring Walter Matthau, Julie Andrews, Tony Curtis, Bob Newhart, Brian Dennehy, etc. Noted damage to one image notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit for this star-laden classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Final Conflict: Film Press Kit
Birkin, Andrew; Baker, Graham (director)

Los Angles, CA 20th Century Fox 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes five stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Graham Baker and starring Sam Neill, Rossano Brazzi, Lisa Harrow, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the press kit for this horror sequal. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Funhouse: Film Press Kit
Block, Larry, Hooper, Tobe (director)

Los Angeles, CA Universal Studios 1981 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included four stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Toby Hooper and starring Cooper Huckabee, William Finley, Elizabeth Berridge, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon press kit for a horror classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Who The Devil Made It: Conversations with Robert Aldrich, George Cukor, Allan Dwan, Howard Hawks, Alfred Hitchcock, Chuck Jones, Fritz Lang, Joseph H. Lewis, Sidney Lumet, Leo McCarey, Otto Preminger, Don Siegel, Josef von Sternberg, Fran Tashlin, Edgar
Bogdanovich, Peter

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997 Hardcover First Edition/Second Printing Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth boards, burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 849pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. "Peter Bogdanovich, director, screenwriter, actor and critic, interviews sixteen legendary directors of the first hundred years of film-from Allan Dwan and Raoul Walsh to Leo McCarey, Alfred Hitchcock and Sidney Lumet" (from flap). A near pristine copy of this wonderful exploration of the evolotion of film though those who influenced its path. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) The Stunt Man: Film Press Kit
Brodeur, Paul; Rush, Richard (director)

Los Angles, CA 20th Century Fox 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, soft crease in front else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder (with a stunning graphic on the cover) containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes five stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Richard Rush and starring Peter O'Toole, Barbara Hershey, Chuck Bail, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce press kit. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Starting Over: Film Press Kit
Brooks, James; Pakula, Alan J. (director)

New York Paramount 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, light rubbing, corners gently bumped, light creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included ten stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Alan J. Pakula, the film starred Burt Reynolds, Jill Clayurgh, Candice Bergen, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this uncommon press kit. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Hollywood: The Pioneers
Brownlow, Kevin; Kobal, John

New York Knopf 1979 Hardcover First American Edition Very Good in Good+ DJ Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, hint of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), cutting error on p. 165, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears, soiling at fore-edge, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 268pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The Man Who Shot Garbo: The Hollywood Photographs of Clarence Sinclair Bull
Bull, Clarence Sinclair (photos); Pepper, Terence (ed); Kobal, John (ed); Hepburn, Katharine (foreword)

New York Simon & Schuster 1989 Hardcover First Edition Minor bump at heel of spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, focused at head and heel, else tight and bright. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Plate Captions. Bibliography. Index. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Butch and Sundance - The Early Years: Film Press Kit
Burns, Allan; Lester, Richard (director)

Los Angles, CA 20th Century Fox 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, soft crease in front else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes ten stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Richard Lester and starring William Katt, Tom Berenger, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce press kit. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) James Dean Behind the Scene
Burns, Keith; Adams, Leith (eds)

New York Birch Lane Press/Carol Publishing Group 1990 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, toning at top edge, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Introduction by Dennis Hopper. A wonderful look at the life and films of James Dean (includes several hundred photographs taken on the sets of "East of Eden," "Rebel Without a Cause" and "Giant." studio memos, telegrams and letters from the Warner Brothers Archives.) It also includes a section of photos that Dean took himself. A handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) The Piano: "Special Edition" produces for Cannes Film Festival
Campion, Jane; Chapman, Jan

Strasbourg Imprimerie RŽgionale 1993 Original Wraps First Edition/Limited Edition Near Fine in Wraps Light shelf wear and rubbing, focused at head, heel and tips, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 60pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "Special Editions" of 400 copies produced for Cannes. This very scarce volume was produced for Cannes, where the film won the Palme dÕOr. The film went on to win Academy Awards for the director, Jane Campion (Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) and for Holly Hunter and Anna Paquin (Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress, respectively). This is a very handsome copy of one of the hardest to secure items of ephemera for this film more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) Four Fabulous Faces Gloria Swanson, Greta Garbo, Joan Crawford, and Marlene Dietrich
Carr, Larry

New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1970 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ in Near Fine Slipcase Very minimal shelf wear, light surface transfer to edges of spine, small seperation in cloth at the lower front hinge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows sun fading at spine, light edge wear, some very soft creases, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. fo. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Introduction by Adela Rogers St. Johns. Designed by Bob Cato. This work explores the evolution of the four extrodinary women from pretty, unknown actresses to the icons they became. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $145.00
22) The Blue Dahlia: A Screenplay A Screenplay
Chandler, Raymond

Carbondale/Edwardsville Southern Illinois University Press 1976 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, soft creases at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 139pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Screenplay for the 1946 film, which starred Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Includes a memoir by producer John Houseman and an afterword by Matthew J. Bruccoli exploring Chandler's screenwriting career. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Screen Dreams The Hollywood Pinup
Crawley, Tony

New York Delilah Books 1982 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Printing Near Fine in Wraps Light shelf wear, minor rubbing at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 157pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). 157 pgs. 4to. Profusley illustrated with over 175 rare photographs, 16-page color section. Cover Wraps have minor chips and creases and slight edge, spine and shelf wear. Otherwise, a very clean, tight copy. A wonderful collection of pinup images over the years. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) The Big Book of B Movies: or How Low Was My Budget
Cross, Robin

New York St Martin's Press 1981 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages (brilliantly funny). 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) They Had to See Paris
Croy, Homer

New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Hardcover Later Printing Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, some related creasing, small chip at heel, small soil spot at top edge, else bright and clean. Brown coated cloth boards, black ink lettering, back of DJ printed with Grosset's compete offerings. 12mo. 303pp. plus 11pp of ads. Photoplay Edition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron

New York St. Martin's Press 1984 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ Very minimal shelf wear, small, fine cut in front board (razor?), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small, fine, cut (literally unnoticeable), else bright and clean. Quarter bound, red cloth spine, red paper boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, burgundy endpages. 4to. 287pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology. An outstanding pictorial and textual biography of an American icon. The noted flaws are virtually invisible and it is an otherwise very handsome copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Walt Disney's Fantasia (Souvenir Program):
Disney, Walt

New York Walt Disney Productions 1940 Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 26pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). This is the souvenir program for Disney's renowned production with music by Leopold Stokowski and the Philadelphia Orchestra and narrative introductions by Deems Taylor. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
28) Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: A Story Based on the Famous Movie - 96 Page Story Book
Disney, Walt

Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1938 Original Wraps. First Edition Very Good in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, two small closed tears at rear fore edge, light age toning to leaves, image of SB with bird on her finger above the copyright statement and similar image on page 5 have been carefully colored, very minor pulling at staples, approx. 9pp show very small, closed thumb tear at fore edge (1-3mm), else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Richly illustrated to match the film, this is a lovely copy of this very early film tie-in. Scarce in any condition, it is seldom found as intact/unmarred as found here. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
29) Loving Couples: Film Press Kit
Donovan, Martin; Smight, Jack (director)

Los Angles, CA 20th Century Fox 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes eight stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Jack Smight and starring Shirley MacLaine, James Coburn, Susan Sarandon, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the press kit for this couples classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Frisco Kid: Film Press Kit
Elias, Michael; Shaw, Frank; Aldrich, Robert (director)

Los Angeles, CA Warner Brothers 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued Minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis ("Not For Publication"), Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included seven stills from the film. Directed by Robert Aldrich and starring Gene Wilder, Harrison Ford, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce press kit. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
31) The Detective In Film
Everson, William K

New York Citadel 1972 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Good+ DJ Corners gently bumped, light toning at endpages, label indicating donation on front pastedown, touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), small seperation at front hinge at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, very light chipping at tips, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. From the Kobel Collection. Heavily illustrated. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Elephant Dance
Flaherty, Frances Hubbard

New York Scribner's 1937 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Good+ DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effectively a photo diary (with strong text) during the filming. Laid in clipping (with photo) announcing Sabu's (the Elephant Boy from the film) arrival in the U.S. Preface by John Collier. DJ flaw notwithstanding, this is a very pleasing copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
33) The Dogs of War: Film Press Kit
Forsyth, Frederick; Irvin, John(director)

New York United Artists 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light creasing, small closed tear, very light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Decorative folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by John Irvin and starring Christopher Walken, Tom Berenger, Paul Freeman, etc. A handsome collection of material for this Pacino classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Zero Mostel Reads a Book [Inscribed]
Frank, Robert; Mostel, Zero

New York New York Times [1963] Hardcover First Edition Very Good- [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, moderate toning at board edges, inscribed by Mostel at title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream parchment paper boards over dark bookboard, black ink lettering, printed decorative endpages. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). "Published for the fun if it by The New York Times and dedicated to the American bookseller, June, 1963". 37 images by the renowned photographer Robert Frank of the whimsical and wonderful Zero Mostel reading. Lacking the scarce glassine DJ. Rather scarce generally, it is quite rare inscribed. Here Mostel writes: "To Frank C. Couville - My confidant, my advisor, my right arm, my left foot and other interesting parts, known or unknown, with gratitude, love, kisses and other hermaphroditic gestures - Zero Mostel". Simply wonderful. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
35) The Wizard of Oz The Official 50th Anniversary Pictorial History
Fricke, John; Scarfone, Jay; Stillman, William

New York Warner Books 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, teal paper boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering, teal endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 245pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Inscribed by author. Introduction by Jack Haley Jr. Inscribed by Fricke, "With best regards and gratitude," to prior owner, a noted film producer. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $110.00
36) North Dallas Fourty: Film Press Kit
Gent, Peter; Kotcheff, Ted (director)

New York Paramount 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, light soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included fourteen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Ted Kotcheff and based on a Peter Gent book it stars Nick Nolte, Mac Davis, Charles Durning, etc. This was a major vehicle for Nolte and a signficant film in his evolution. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce press kit. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) Hotel Room Trilogy
Gifford, Barry

Jackson, MS University Press of Mississippi 1995 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition Fine in Wraps Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 76pp. Association copy. Warmly inscribed by author to producer who, with David Lynch directing, brought his Wild at Heart to the screen. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
38) Forever Young: Photographs of Bob Dylan
Gilbert, Douglas; Marsh, Dave

New York Da Capo 2005 First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, dark brown paper spine, brown paper boards, white ink lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very handsome copy of this wonderful collection of images. Complete with sealed package of four loose photographs. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Concrete Inspection: A Family Story Where a Mother Is Looking for Something & Finds It [Inscribed by Author]
Glover, Crispin Hellion

Los Angeles, CA Volcanic Eruptions 1992 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 12 of 1000. Inscribed by author to Uma [Thurman]. Prior to this publication, Crispin and Uma shared the screen together in Where the Heart Is. A very handsome copy with a nice association. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $325.00
40) Fame: Film Press Kit
Gore, Christopher; Parker, Alan (director)

New York United Artists 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light creasing, minor rubbing, small tear at head, touch of toning of wraps, very light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Decorative folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included fifteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Alan Parker and starring Eddie Barth, Irene Cara, Barry Miller, Debbie Allen, etc. A handsome collection of material from this arts classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Fort Apache, The Bronx: Film Press Kit
Gould, Heywood; Petrie, Daniel (director)

Los Angles, CA 20th Century Fox 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, soft crease in front else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes ten stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Daniel Petrie and starring Paul Newman, Edward Asner, Ken Wahl, Danny Aiello, Pam Grier, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce press kit. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Garden of Allah: The story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the hotel is the star and the supporting players are the famous guests
Graham, Sheilah

New York Crown Publishers 1970 Hardcover Second Printing Before Publication. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine and edges, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, purple metalic ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (b/w plates). "The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground, a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden years could carry on their private lives unobserved by the public eye...[Among] its notable guests were Somerset Magham, Ernest Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, Katherine Hepburn, Rachmaninoff, Errol Flynn, Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall." (from flap) more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Slow Dancing in the Big City: Film Press Kit
Grant, Barra; Avildsen, John G. (director)

New York United Artists 1978 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ as Issued Light shelf wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included eighteen stills from the film. Directed by John Avildsen and starring Paul Sovino, Anne Ditchburn, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this sleeper. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) With Nails
Grant, Richard E

London Picador 1996 Hardcover Third Printing Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ Shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscription by author. Wonderful collection of thoughts and memories over the course of an interesting (and ongoing) career. Association copy. Warmly inscribed as a birthday gift by author to a noted film producer. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
45) The China Syndrome: Film Press Kit
Gray, Mike; Cook, TS; Bridges, James (director)

Los Angeles, CA Columbia Pictures 1979 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good+ (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder printed with Cast and Credits with laid in press release and seventeen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by James Bridges and starring Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon, Michael Douglas, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the rather scarce press kit for this period classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Joint Show: [Show poster for the 'Joint Show' at the Moore Gallery in San Francisco, 1967, together with the gate-folded Private Invitation and the original giant Zig-Zag rolling papers box used to hold handbills]
Griffin, Rick; [Wilson, Wes; Mouse, Stanley; Kelley, Alton]

San Francisco, CA 1967 First Printing (Stated) Near Fine/Fine. Posher shows virtually no wear, bright and clean. Approx. 22" x 28" Color litho. Also includes: Wilson, Wes; Seidemann (design), Bob (photo). Private Invitation Leaflet to the Joint Show Presented by Moore Galleries: First Exhibition of Oils, Collages, Drawings, Graphics and Posters Specially Created for the Show ... Music by Country Joe and the Fish. San Francisco, CA: Wes Wilson, 1967. First Printing. One soft crease from top to bottom on left flap, small sharp crease at very bottom corner of left flap, tack hole in very center at top, minor wear at flap creases, else bright and clean. Approx. 4x12". Back and flaps in mirrored "psychedelic heads" with "Joint Show" integrated into the orange, yellow, and purple design. The inside features a photograph by Seidemann of the five artists with exhibition details on the two flaps. Pamphlet. Near Fine. Also includes: Giant Zig-Zag Rolling Papers Box. San Francisco, CA: 1967. Light wear, 3 1/2" sided folded in center (so it lies flat), else bright and clean. Approx. 12.5x10" (open). These enormous Zig-Zag boxes were used to hold handbills that were handed out on the street. It has been referred to as one of the "key-artifacts" of the period. [N.B. The package does not include any of the postcards/handbills for the show.] The Joint Show was a pioneering event in the evolution of psychedelic poster art. It was held in July 1967 at the Moore Gallery in San Francisco, and featured the artwork of the "Big Five" psychedelic poster artists.Ê This was the first time, "officially," that an artistic spotlight was shone on these very talented men (to this point they were generally regarded as "poster guys").Ê Each artist, Rick Griffin, Wes Wilson, Stanley Mouse, Alton Kelley & Victor Moscoso, was asked to design an image specifically for the show. This piece, by Rick Griffin, is one of the most iconic. (AOR 2.347 - "Griffin's poster has come to serve as a symbol for the era"). These three items, scarce individually, are an exceptional find together and in such lovely condition. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
47) Ordinary People: Film Press Kit
Guest, Judith; Redford, Robert (director)

New York Paramount 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, light rubbing, corners gently bumped, light creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, etc. and included twenty-one stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Robert Redford (in his directorial debut), the film starred Donald Sutherland, Mary Tyler Moore, Judd Hirsch, Timothy Hutton, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of this uncommon press kit. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Searching for Robert Johnson
Guralnick, Peter

New York Dutton Books 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, purple cloth spine, gray paper boards, purple endpages, frontispiece. Large 12mo. 83pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
49) The Idolmaker: Film Press Kit
Hackford, Taylor (director)

New York United Artists 1980 Original Wraps First Edition Thus Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued Light edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears, remains of original sealing tape, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included four stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Taylor Hackford and starring Ray Sharkey, Tovah Feldshuh, Peter Gallagher, etc. Overall, a handsome collection of material for this minor classic. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Woman in the Dark: A Novel of Dangerous Romance
Hammett, Dashiell

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Hardcover First Edition Thus Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gray paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 76pp. First hardcover edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. First published in LIBERTY magazine in 1933 and then reappearing in a pulp paperback edition in 1951, it is here offered in the first hardcover edition; with an appreciation by Robert B. Parker. Reprint of a short novel originally published in Liberty Magazine in 1933. Charming Art Deco inspired dustjacket designed by Chip Kidd. Short essay by Robert Parker. This was the basis for a long forgotten little R.K.O. film of the same name made in 1934 starring Fay Wray, Ralph Bellamy and Melvyn Douglas. A pristine copy. more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: