Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Self Help

from Ahab Books

Browse Self Help | Return to Ahab Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 705 listings found.
1) The Sensuous Woman
J

Dell, 1971. Light cover wear.. 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) Insights
Adams, Lex

Spirit of Truth, 2002. Water stain along top page edge over about half of the book.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Egospeak: Why No One Listens to You
Addeo, Edmond G. & Burger, Robert E

Bantam, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Egospeak: Why No One Listens to You
Addeo, Edmond G. & Burger, Robert E

Bantam, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) A Dictionary of Distinctions
Ahmed, Danish

Ordinary Words, Inc., 2002. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age: A Brief History of A.A
Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc., 1957. Boards have light wear at corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
7) Infosurfing Through the Net
Alexander, David & Preisler, Jerome

Avon, 1995. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) The Yoga System: A Guide to Physical and Spiritual Well-Being
Alexander, Mithrapuram K

Christopher Publishing House, 1971. Several short tears around the jacket's edges.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) How to be Ageless: Growing Better; Not Just Older!
Allegra, Suzy

Coeurville Press, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Light on Life's Difficulties: Illuminating the Paths Ahead
Allen, James

Square One Publishers, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) The Business of Bliss: How to Profit from Doing What You Love
Allon, Janet and the Editors of Victoria Magazine

Hearst Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
12) Keep it Off: Use the Power of Self-Hypnosis to Lose Weight Now
Alman, Brian

Dutton, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
13) How to Quit: The National Wellness Stop Smoking Campaign
American Medical Association / Orbis

Orbis Direct, 1994. VHS videotape, three audiocassettes and two booklets in original plastic case.. Boxed Kit. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) 100 Master Speeches Vol. 1: Educational Addresses
Ames, William Homer & Miller, Paul A

Public Speakers' Society, 1924. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Man With No Name: Turn Lemons into Lemonade
Amos, Wally

Aslan Publishing, 1994. Inspirational uplifter by the cookie mogul Famous Amos. How the founder of the cookie company lost everything including his name and turned adversity into opportunity.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Self-Esteem for Tots to Teens
Anderson, Eugene; Redman, George; Rogers, Charlotte

Parenting & Teaching Publications, 1991. Small ink spot to one corner of back cover that has bled through the on the margin of the last couple of pages. No text harmed. Otherwise fine.. Revised. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) Work with Passion: How to Do What You Love for a Living
Anderson, Nancy

Carroll & Graf, 1994. 13th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) The Greatest Risk of All: Why Some People Take Chances that Change their Lives--And Why You Can Too
Anderson, Walter

Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Read with Me
Anderson, Walter

Houghton Mifflin, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) Soul Choices: Six Paths to Find Your Life Purpose
Andries, Kathryn

Intuitive Arts Press, 2003. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Dr. Bob Arnot's Guide to Turning Back the Clock
Arnot, Robert

Little, Brown, 1995. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) Almost 13: Shaping Your Child's Teenage Years Today
Arp, Claudia

Thomas Nelson, 1986. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Gentle Roads to Survival: Making Self-Healing Choices in Difficult Circumstances
Auw, Andre

Aslan Publishing, 1991. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Finding Hope in the Age of Melancholy
Awbrey, David S

Little, Brown, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Creative Aggression
Bach, George R. & Goldberg, Herb

Avon, 1975. Some underlining to text, spine wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
26) The Inner Enemy: How to Fight Fair with Yourself
Bach, George R. & Torbet, Laura

Berkley, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) Executive Yoga
Bahm, Archie J

Paperback Library, 1970. Some spine wear.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) 15 Master Keys to Success, Popularity and Prestige
Bailey, C.W

Prentice Hall, 1963. Jacket has some edge wear and minor scuffing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The New Fit or Fat
Bailey, Covert

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Fit or Fat Target Recipes
Bailey, Covert & Bishop, Lea

Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) The Fit or Fat Woman
Bailey, Covert & Bishop, Lea

Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) The Speed Trap
Bailey, Joseph

HarperSF, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) These Harvest Years: A Guide to Abundant Living After 40
Baird, Janet (editor)

Doubleday, 1951. Light edge wear and scuffing to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Cut the Clutter and Stow the Stuff
Baird, Lori (editor)

Rodale, 2002. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
35) Manual of Social Ethics: A Guide to Good Manners
Baker, C.E

Pantagraph Printing & Stationery Co., 1889. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) For Yourself: The Fulfillment of Female Sexuality
Barbach, Lonnie Garfield

Anchor, 1976. A few inked notes to text.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) The Habit Buster
Barrios, Alfred A

SPC Center, 1987. Comes with a habit breaking monitor card. Still shrinkwrapped, though the shrinkwrap has a tear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Mayflower Manners
Barrows, Sydney Biddle

Doubleday, 1990. Some edge wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Dynamic Mind-Power
Barton, Michael

Psychology Publishing Co., 1951. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Practical Public Speaking: A Guide to Moving from Theory to Practice with Presentations in Everyday Life: Strategies for Effective Speaking
Basquiat, Cameron; Basquiat, Jennifer Huss; Daly, John A.; Engelberg, Ilsa N

Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Minor corner crease to cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Fight Fat: Secrets to Successful Weight Loss
Bauman, Alisa & the Editors of Prevention

Rodale, 1998. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Pictorial Boards. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) Don't go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press, 1994. 2nd Edition, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Cashing in: Getting the Most When you Sell Your Business
Berger, Lisa; Berger, Donelson; Eastwood, C. William

Warner, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) Shiatzu: Japanese Point Massage
Bergson, Anika & Tuchak, Vladimir

Pinnacle, 1976. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
45) The Edgar Cayce Guide to Self-Healing
Berkery, Patrick J

Contemporary Mission, 1979. Light cover and spine wear.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
46) To Heal Again: Toward Serenity and the Resolution of Grief
Berkus, Rusty

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Red Rose Press, 1984. Previous owner's short note inside front cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wollan, Christa. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
47) Learn French: A Unique Short-Cut Method to Learn and Speak French Fluently
Berltiz, Charles

London: Diamond Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Grass Roots International Folk Resource Directory, 3rd Edition
Berman, Leslie & Wood, Heather

Tor, 1993. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
49) Games People Play
Berne, Eric

Dell, 1967. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
50) Games People Play
Berne, Eric

Grove Press, 1967. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 705 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: