Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Ahab Books

Browse Biography | Return to Ahab Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 of 3136 listings found.
1) Mother Cabrini
A Daughter of St. Paul

Daughters of St. Paul, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Big Love
Aadland, Mrs. Florence

Lancer, 1961. Lean to spine. Pages are a bit tanned from age. Otherwise in great shape.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) The Big Love
Aadland, Mrs. Florence

Warner, 1986. Light spine wear. Original cover price neatly scratched out.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $89.00
4) A Sketch of Barbara Fritchie
Abbott, Eleanor D

Privately Printed, 1937. SIGNED by Eleanor D. Abbott on the title page.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 3rd Edition, Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) History of King Richard the Second of England
Abbott, Jacob

Harper & Brothers, 1875. Minor stain to cover. Some fraying at spine top & bottom.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Engravings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
6) History of King Charles the Second of England
Abbott, Jacob

Harper & Brothers, 1876. Some fraying at spine top & bottom. Previous owner's inscription to ffep.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Engravings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) History of Louis Philippe, King of the French
Abbott, John S.C

Harper & Brothers, 1871. Some fraying to spine top & bottom. Previous owner's inscription to ffep.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) A Man Called Lucy
Accoce, Pierre & Quet, Pierre

Berkley Medallion, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) George Eastman
Ackerman, Carl W

Houghton Mifflin, 1930. SIGNED by Carl W. Ackerman on a bookplate that is laid in. The bookplate was once affixed to the fep but has come loose, leaving a little mark where it used to be. Light edge wear to boards, spine badly darkened.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) The Frankenscience Monster: Everything You Could Possibly Wish to Know About the Late, Great Boris Karloff
Ackerman, Forrest J

Ace, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Autobiography of a Brown Buffalo
Acosta, Oscar Zeta

Straight Arrow Books, 1972. Minor moisture ripple to pages throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) Ralph Nader: A Man and a Movement
Acton, Jay & LeMond, Alan

Warner, 1972. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) The Man from Steamtown: The Story of F. Nelson Blount
Adair, James R

Moody Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Ansel Adams : An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel

New York Graphic Society, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Bernard Shaw and the Aesthetes
Adams, Elsie B

Ohio State University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) Cindy and I
Adams, Joe

Popular Library, 1957. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) The Day Gone By: An Autobiography
Adams, Richard

London: Hutchinson, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) The Day Gone By: An Autobiography
Adams, Richard

Hutchinson, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Elizabeth Taylor: Triumphs & Tragedies
Adler, Bill

Ace, 1982. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) The Cosby Wit: His Life and Humor
Adler, Bill

Carrol & Graf, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) The Quotable Kennedys
Adler, Bill (Editor)

Avon, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) Elvis My Dad
Adler, David & Andrews, Ernest

St. Martin, 1990. Long corner crease to cover, light spine wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Elvis My Dad: The Unauthorized Biography of Lisa Marie Presley
Adler, David & Andrews, Ernest

St. Martin, 1990. Light spine wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
24) Elvis My Dad: The Unauthorized Biography of Lisa Marie Presley
Adler, David & Andrews, Ernest

St. Martin, 1990. Light crease alongside of spine.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
25) Elvis My Dad: The Unauthorized Biography of Lisa Marie Presley
Adler, David & Andrews, Ernest

St. Martin, 1990. Light spine wear, with a tiny tear at spine top.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
26) Elvis My Dad: The Unauthorized Biography of Lisa Marie Presley
Adler, David & Andrews, Ernest

St. Martin, 1990. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Elvis My Dad: The Unauthorized Biography of Lisa Marie Presley
Adler, David & Andrews, Ernest

St. Martin, 1990. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
28) It Ain't Necessarily So: An Autobiography
Adler, Larry

Grove Press, 1987. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
29) Akiva's Autobiography and Scrapbook
Akiva

Privately Published. Circa 1993.. Comb Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Wonder Boy: Barry Minkow--The Kid Who Swindled Wall Street
Akst, Daniel

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) We Shall Overcome: Martin Luther King, Jr. And the Black Freedom Struggle
Albert, Peter J. & Hoffman, Ronald

Da Capo, 1993. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) Wege Mit Rilke
Albert-Lasard, Lou

S. Fischer Verlag, 1952. Ffep neatly removed.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Playhouse
Alexander, Diane

Dorleac-MacLeish, 1984. SIGNED by Diane Alexander on the title page. Jacket has light edge wear, some scuffing and the price is clipped from the flap.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Mehdi: Nothing is Impossible
Alexander, Roy

Narwood Associates, 1988. INSCRIBED by Mehdi. Light edge wear to jacket.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Abraham Lincoln, the Backwoods Boy; or, How a Young Rail-Splitter Became President
Alger, Horatio Jr

Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., 1883. From the Illustrious American series. Green boards with gilt lettering and black drawings and decorations. Boards have light wear at edges. Everything clean, tight and bright. A pretty copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Decorative Boards. Illus. by Frontispiece. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
36) Savina Petrilli: Like Broken Bread
Alimandi, Lia Carini

Lion Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) At the Drop of a Veil: The True Story of a California Girl's Years in an Arabian Harem
Alireza, Marianne

Houghton Mifflin, 1971. INSCRIBED by Marianne Alireza. Little tear to jacket at spine top.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) A Gypsy Life
Allcard, Clare

Norton, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) St. John De Crevecoeur: The Life of an American Farmer
Allen, Gay Wilson & Asselineau, Roger

Viking, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) Love is All Around: The Making of the Mary Tyler Moore Show
Alley, Robert S. & Brown, Irby B

Delta, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
41) Love is All Around: The Making of the Mary Tyler Moore Show
Alley, Robert S. & Brown, Irby B

Delta, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
42) Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
Allison, Dorothy

Dutton, 1995. Previous owner's inscription.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) My Life and Baseball
Alou, Felipe with Weiskopf, Herm

Word Books, 1968. Previous owner's inscription to ffep; price clipped from jacket flap.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
44) Burton
Alpert, Hollis

Paperjacks, 1987. Minor spine wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
45) Saint Rose of Lima: Patroness of the Americas
Alphonsus, Sister Mary

Tan Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
46) Library Log: The Diary of a Public Library Director
Alvarez, Robert S

Administrator's Digest, 1991. Jacket has one short tear and a small chip.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Subterranean Kerouac: The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac
Amburn, Ellis

St. Martin, 1998. EX-LIBRARY copy with stickers, stamps. Stains to page edges. A solid, tight reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY/Good Minus/EX-LIBRARY. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
48) Man With No Name: Turn Lemons into Lemonade
Amos, Wally

Aslan Publishing, 1994. Inspirational uplifter by the cookie mogul Famous Amos. How the founder of the cookie company lost everything including his name and turned adversity into opportunity.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Man with No Name
Amos, Wally

Aslan Publishing, 1994. Remainder mark.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
50) Jagger Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher

Delacorte, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 of 3136 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: