Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art, Music and Photography

from Ahab Books

Browse Art, Music and Photography | Return to Ahab Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 of 1568 listings found.
1) Tops Tunes Especially Selected from Thousands of Popular Songs
A Panel of Experts

400 pages of sheet music for popular songs.. Comb Binding. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) Impressionism: Its Forerunners and Influences
Abbate, Francesco (editor)

London: Octopus Books, 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Plates. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) La Renaissance a Florence: Panorama D'une Civilisation
Adriani, Maurilio et al

Plon, 1964. Text in French.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith
Aerosmith with Davis, Stephen

Avon, 1997. Remainder mark. Light edge wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Young Pianist's Library No. 4-C: Popular Recital Pieces Volume C
Agay, Denes

M. Witmark & Sons, 1961. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Classic Riff Collection Book 5: Rock Guitar
Agresta, Ralph

Amsco, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Playing as we Sing
Ahearn, Ella Mason & Burrows, Harriette

Ginn & Co., 1955. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Playing as we Sing
Ahearn, Ella Mason & Burrows, Harriette

Ginn & Co., 1955. School stamp inside front cover and on title page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Playing as we Sing
Ahearn, Ella Mason & Burrows, Harriette

Ginn & Co., 1955. School stamp inside front cover and on title page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Jazz is My Native Language VHS Video Cassette
Akiyoshi, Toshiko

Rhapsody Films, 1986. VHS video cassette, 60 minutes.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Occiali Italiani
Alberoni, Frencesco et al

Artigrafiche Silva, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Velvet Underground
Albertoli, Carlo

Nuovi Equilibri. Mini CD missing.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Phantasia: Of Dockland, Rockland and Dodos
Aldridge, Alan

Ballantine, 1982. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) Transient Poet
Allen, William

Crocker Art Museum, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Color Plates. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) Imperial Surprises: A Pop-Up Book of Faberge Masterpieces
Allin, Mary Ann; Kelly, Margaret

Harry N. Abrams, 1994. Hard Cover Pop-up Book. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) The Allman Bros. Band Complete ( Allman Brothers )
Allman Bros. Band

No Exit Music Co., 1974. Front cover has some abrasions around the edges, some stains on covers. Interior is clean, bright and tightly bound.. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) American Art Glass Quarterly, Fall 1983
American Art Glass Quarterly

American Art Glass Quarterly, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) American Art Glass Quarterly, Volume 3 No. 1, 1985
American Art Glass Quarterly

American Art Glass Quarterly, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) I Am Elvis: A Guide to Elvis Impersonators
American Graphics Systems, Inc

Pocket Books, 1991. Crease to cover, otherwise in very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) I Am Elvis: A Guide to Elvis Impersonators
American Graphics Systems, Inc

Pocket Books, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Catalog of Craft Supplies 1946 Revision: American Handicrafts Company, Inc
American Handicrafts Company, Inc

American Handicrafts Company, Inc., 1946. A little bit brittle at the spine.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) American Indian Art Magazine Volume 20 Number 3: Summer 1995
American Indian Art Magazine

American Indian Art Magazine, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) The Significance of the Fine Arts
American Institute of Architects

Boston: Marshall Jones Co., 1923. Just a little wear around the edges. Clean, solid and tight with few signs of age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Journal of the American Institute of Graphic Arts #21
American Institute of Graphic Arts

1973. Covers have light edge wear, front cover has minor sunning.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Wine, Food and the Arts: Works Gathered By the American Institute of Wine and Food Volume One
American Institute of Wine and Food; Child, Julia

Swans Island Books, 1996. Large softcover with a dustjacket. Everything in excellent condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings and Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) American Photo March / April 2000
American Photo

American Photo, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) American Record Guide Novermber/December 1993, Vol. 56, No. 6
American Record Guide

1993. Some scuffing to covers.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
28) American Record Guide September/October 2001, Vol. 64, No. 5
American Record Guide

2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) American Record Guide March/April 2001, Vol. 64, No. 2
American Record Guide

2001. Light cover wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) American Showcase Photography Volume 9
American Showcase

Watson-Guptill, 1986. Jacket has some edge wear with small chips and tears. Binding is a little loose at the spine top.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) 35 Years of Hit Tunes
American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers

ASCAP, 1952. Light cover wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) The Swan Prince
Anastos, Peter

Bantam, 1987. Previous owner's inscription to title page.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Jagger Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher

Delacorte, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Electronic Projects for Musicians
Anderton, Craig

Guitar Player Productions, 1976. Includes 33 1/3 record (soundsheet) which is still bound in. Holepunch to front cover.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Midi for Musicians
Anderton, Craig

Amsco, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) MIDI for Musicians
Anderton, Craig

Amsco, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Midi for Musicians
Anderton, Craig

Amsco, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
38) Illustrator Illuminated
Andres, Clay

Peachpit Press, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Volume 3 of Over 500 Songs: Limited Edition for Professional Use Only
Andrews, Dana; Fink, Evelyn; Campanella, Joe (Joseph)

Sheet music and song lyrics, SIGNED by six celebrities: Dana Andrews, Evelyn Fink, Joe (Joseph) Campanella and three others which I can't read. The origin of this book is uncertain, though it came from a collection in Burbank, California so perhaps it was a songbook on a set these entertainers worked.. SIGNED. Comb Binding. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) Photographing Nature: Fungi
Angel, Heather

Fountain Press, 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) A Treatise on Harmony Part II
Anger, J. Humfrey

Boston Music Co., 1907. Light cover wear.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) The Best of Anka: 27 Great Songs
Anka, Paul

Spanka Music Corporation, 1974. Some rubbing to cover, some check marks and notes beside song titles in table of contents.. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Hogarth: And His Place in European Art
Antal, Frederick

Basic Books, 1962. Jacket has some shallow chipping around the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) At Eventide: Four Compositions for the Piano
Anthony, Bert R

Anthony Brothers, 1921. Sheet music. 5 staplebound pages, seam splitting at top & bottom. Still nicely readable.. Soft Cover. Good Minus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Johnny Thunders: In Cold Blood
Antonia, Nina

Jungle Books, 1987. Covers have some darkening around the edges from age, previous owner's short inscription to first page.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
46) The Harvard Brief Dictionary of Music
Apel, Willi & Daniel, Ralph T

Washington Square Press, 1961. 27th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
47) Sand Art
Appel, Ellen

Crown, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) Start Reading Music
Appleby, Amy

Amsco, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) 70's & 80's Showstoppers: Piano/Vocal/Chords
Aquino, Jeanette & Milone, Frank

CPP/Belwin, 1988. 400-page sheet music book. Light wear at corners, minor abrasion to back cover.. Soft Cover. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
50) The Dance
Arata, Tony

Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 of 1568 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: