Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POLITICAL SCIENCE

from Ahab Books

Browse POLITICAL SCIENCE | Return to Ahab Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 455 listings found.
1) Invisible Enemy: Israel, Politics, Media, and American Culture
Abboud, Edward

VOX Publishing Company LLC, 2001. Review copy with publisher's review note neatly glued to the inside of the front cover. Otherwise Fine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Kennedy Wit
Adler, Bill

Bantam, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) The Kennedy Wit
Adler, Bill (Editor)

Bantam, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Twenty Years of the National Historic Preservation Act
Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Decentralization in Nepal: A Comparative Analysis
Agrawal, Arun with Britt, Charla & Kanel, Keshav

ICS Press, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) Opec and the Petroleum Industry
Al-Otaiba, Mana Saeed

Wiley, 1975. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
7) Turmoil: The Druzes, Lebanon, and the Arab-Israeli Conflict
Alamuddin, Najib

Quartet Books, 1993. SIGNED or stamped by the author. On the first title page, in blue ink is the inscription "With kindest regards, Najib Alamuddin." This could be a stamp, it's difficult to tell because the ink has run and looks fuzzy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) The American Vigilante
Alaric

Branden Press, 1970. Article about the book laid in.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
9) FDR: A Centenary Remembrance
Alsop, Joseph

Viking, 1982. Jacket has a tear at bottom of front cover and wrinkling to top previous owner's signature inside. Coffee table style retrospective of FDR with lots of photos by the great Joseph Alsop.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good Minus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) The Anderson Papers: From the Files of America's Most Famous Investigative Reporter
Anderson, Jack

Random House, 1973. Minor edge wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) The Freedom Revolution
Armey, Dick

Regnery, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
12) The Crisis in Historical Materialism: Class, Politics and Culture in Marxist Theory
Aronoqitz, Stanley

Praeger, 1981. Some cover and spine wear.. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) In the Name of Sorrow and Hope
Artzi-Pelossof, Noa Ben

Schocken, 1997. Yitzhak Rabin's granddaughter writes about her grandfather, her country, and the quest for peace.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) Getting Elected: A Guide to Winning State and Local Office
Atkins, Chester G. with Barry Hock and Bob Martin

Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Jacket has light edge wear. Price clipped from flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
15) Comparative Legislative Reforms and Innovations
Baaklini, Abdo & Heaphey, James J

State University of New York, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Hurry Up, America, and Spit
Bailey, Pearl

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. SIGNED by Pearl Bailey. Jacket has light edge wear.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) The Warren Court's Conceptions of Democracy: An Evaluation of the Supreme Court's Apportionment Opinions
Ball, Howard

Fairleigh Dickinson, 1971. Price clipped from jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) Idioms of Inquiry: Critique and Renewal in Political Science
Ball, Terence (editor)

State University of New York, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Facing a Cruel Mirror: Israel's Moment of Truth
Bar-Zohar, Michael

Scribners, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
20) The Conquest of Politics: Liberal Philosophy in Democratic Times
Barber, Benjamin

Princeton University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) America: What Went Wrong?
Barlett, Donald L. & Steele, James B

Andrews & McMeel, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) International Arms Control: Issues and Agreements
Barton, John H. & Weiler, Lawrence D. (editors)

Stanford University Press, 1976. Some peeling to lamination at spine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) News and These United States
Bartow, Edith M

Funk & Wagnalls, 1952. Jacket has some chips and wrinkles. Now in protective plastic.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Our Hopes, Our Dreams: A Vision for America
Bauer, Gary L

Focus on the Family, 1996. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
25) Barbarism in Greece
Becket, James

Tower, 1970. Tanning to pages from age.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Despair & Deliverance: Private Salvation in Contemporary Israel
Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin

State University of New York, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Decorative Boards. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
27) The Death of Outrage
Bennett, William J

Free Press, 1998. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) The Three Faces of Power: The Supreme Court's New Revolution
Berle, Adolf A

Harcourt Brace & World, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Karl Marx
Berlin, Isaiah

Time, Inc., 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
30) Substance of Abuse
Berman, Mark

1st Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Inside Central America
Berryman, Phillip

Pantheon, 1985. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) The Developing Labor Law: The Board, the Courts, and the National Labor Relations Act 1977 Supplement
Bioff, Allan L.; King, Bernard T.; Anderson, Howard J. (editors)

Washington, D.C.: Bureau of National Affairs, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) The United Nations and U.S. Foreign Policy
Bloomfield, Lincoln P

Little, Brown, 1967. First Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
34) Guide to Marxist Philosophy: An Introductory Bibliography
Bochenski, Joseph M

Swallow Press, 1972. Underlining to a few pages of text, otherwise very good.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Inside the Khrushchev Era
Boffa, Giuseppe

Marzani & Munsell, 1959. Much tanning to pages from age. Jacket has some edge wear with two short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) Men of the Pentagon: From Forrestal to McNamara
Borklund, C.W

Praeger, 1966. Three short tears at jacket's edges. Now in protective plastic.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) How the Good Guys Finally Won
Breslin, Jimmy

Ballantine, 1976. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
38) Cover Up: The Art and Science of Political Deception
Bresnahan, David M

David M. Bresnahan, 1998. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Iron Joe Bob
Briggs, Joe Bob

Atlantic Monthly, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Russia with Our Own Eyes: Report of the British Workers Delegation to the Soviet Union, 1950
British Workers Delegation to the Soviet Union

SRT Publications, Inc., 1951. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
41) Other Loyalties: A Politics of Personality
Brower, Brock

Atheneum, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
42) Constitutionalism and Rights
Bryner, Gary C. & Reynolds, Noel B. (editors)

Brigham Young Univeristy , 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
43) Son of the Great Society
Buchwald, Art

Fawcett Crest, 1967. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
44) The United States and the Pacific Basin: Changing Economic and Security Relationships
Bullock, Mary Brown & Litwak, Robert S. (editors)

Woodrow Wilson Center Press, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Institutional Presidency
Burke, John P

Johns Hopkins, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
46) The Nevada Constitution: Origin and Growth
Bushnell, Eleanor & Driggs, Don W

University of Nevada Press, 1984. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) The Nevada Constitution: Origin and Growth
Bushnell, Eleanore & Driggs, Don W

University of Nevada Press, 1984. Some cover and spine wear.. 6th Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) The Middle East and U.S. - Soviet Relations: A Report on the Views of Leading Citizens in Thirty-Four Cities
Bushner, Rolland (editor)

New York: Council On Foreign Relations, 1971. With press release letter from the publisher laid in.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Economic Policy in EMU: A Study by the European Commission Services
Buti, Marco & Sapir, Andre (editors)

Oxford University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
50) The Fabulous Onassis: His Life and Loves
Cafarakis, Christian

Pocket Books, 1973. Behind the scenes story of Aristotle Onassis by his "Man Friday" of ten years.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 455 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: