Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Ahab Books

Browse History | Return to Ahab Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1393 listings found.
1) The Shirley Letters
Dame Shirley

Peregrine Smith, 1983. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) I Accuse! (J'Accuse!)
A German

George H. Dorar, 1915. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The RFD Golden Jubilee 1896-1946
Aaberg, Gwendolyn

1946. Some scuffing and wear to cloth over spine, making the title on the spine unreadable. Title is clearly visible in gold on the cover, and the rest of the book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) The Strenuous Decade: A Social and Intellectual Record of the Nineteen-Thirties
Aaron, Daniel & Bendiner, Robert

Doubleday Anchor, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Pike's Peak Cog Road
Abbott, Morris W

Golden West, 1972. Jacket has some edge wear with 4 short tears and a small chip to one corner on the back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
6) The Missile Crisis
Abel, Elie

Bantam, 1968. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) The Russian Revolution and Bolshevik Victory: Causes and Processes
Adams, Arthur E

Heath, 1972. Some underlining to text.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) The March of Democracy 5 Volume Set
Adams, James Truslow

Scribners, 1942. Volumes 1-5. Titles are: The Rise of the Union, A Half Century of Expansion, Civil War and Aftermath, America and World Power, The Record of 1933-1941.. Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) The March of Democracy: The Record of 1942-1956
Adams, James Truslow

Scribners. Hardcover binder, this book came in installments year by year and each installment would be inserted into the binder. The record goes through 1951 and was not completed. Unclipped coupons to order the installments for 1952-1956 are still inside.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Great Design: Two Lectures on the Smithson Bequest By John Quincy Adams
Adams, John Quincy (edited By Wilcomb E. Washburn)

Smithsonian, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) The Legendary West: An Exhibit By the Friends of the Dallas Public Library
Adams, Ramon F

Dallas Public Library, 1965. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
12) Early History of Buddhism in Ceylon: Or, "State of Buddhism in Ceylon as Revealed By the Pali Commentaries of the 5th Century A.D."
Adikaram, E.W

Colombo: M.D. Gunasena & Co. Ltd., 1953. Jacket flaps are all that remains of the jacket. These are laid in.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) Republic of Fear: The Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq
al-Khalil, Samir

Pantheon, 1990. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) Republic of Fear: The Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq
al-Khalil, Samir

Pantheon, 1990. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) The State Within a State: The KGB and Its Hold on Russia-- Past, Present, and Future
Albats, Yevgenia

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) Handbook of Confederate Swords
Albaugh, William A. III & Steuart, Richard D

Pioneer Press, 1951. Back cover has a diagonal crease.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) A Cauldron of Witches: The Story of Witchcraft
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey

Pocket, 1973. Some cover and spine wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) The Devil's Shadow: The Story of Witchcraft in Massachusetts
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey

Washington Square Press, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) Britain in the Sixties: Housing
Alderson, Stanley

Penguin, 1962. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Tutankhamun's Egypt
Aldred, Cyril

Scribners, 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Centennial Stories: A Living History of California
Alef, Daniel

Maxit Publishing Inc., 2000. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Stonewall Jackson's Valley Campaign: From November 4, 1861 to June 17, 1862
Allan, William

Konecky & Konecky, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) When the Spider Danced: Notes from an African Village
Alland, Alexander Jr

Doubleday/Anchor, 1975. Price clipped from jacket flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream
Allen, Leslie

Statue of Liberty-Eliis Island Foundation, 1985. Previous owner's short inscription. Some edge wear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
25) Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream
Allen, Leslie

Statue of Liberty-Eliis Island Foundation, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
26) Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream
Allen, Leslie

Statue of Liberty-Eliis Island Foundation, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
27) The Story of Superstition Mountain and the Lost Dutchman Gold Mine
Allen, Robert Joseph

Pocket, 1971. 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) The History of General Patton's Third U.S. Army
Allen, Robert S

Macfadden Books, 1971. Some spine wear.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) War in the Gulf
Allen, Thomas B.; Berry, F. Clifton; Polmar, Norman

Turner Publishing, Inc., 1991. Slit to back cover, as if with a box knife.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Eisenhower and Berlin, 1945: The Decision to Halt at the Elbe
Ambrose, Stephen E

Norton, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Nothing Like it in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
Ambrose, Stephen E

Simon & Schuster, 2000. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) America Indigena: Organo Oficial Del Instituto Indigenista Interamericano Volumen II Numeros 1-4
America Indigena

American Indigena, 1942. Four volumes, numbers 1-4 of volume II. Text mostly in Spanish, but some English.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
33) American Antiquarian Society Archaeologia Americana Transactions and Collections Volume III Part I
American Antiquarian Society

Bolles & Houghton, 1850. Hardcover library rebind, with boards in excellent condition. There are some library stamps inside, with "State Library of Massachusetts from Am. Antique Society" handwritten in an old-fashioned script with quill. Very nice overall, and the hard covers will keep it this way for a very long time.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ex-Library/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) Around the World Program: Four Volume Boxed Set
American Geographical Society

Doubleday, 1960. Accompanying stickers already stuck, otherwise books are in great shape. The box shows some wear.. Boxed Set. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) American Heritage Grouping of 49 Volumes
American Heritage

American Heritage. 49- volume grouping of hardback magazines. Most in Very Good condition, some have wear. Editions are: Vols. VI #1-6; Vols. VII #1-6; Vols. VIII #1-6; Vols. IX #1-6; Vols. X 1-6; 5 year cumulative index Dec. 1954- Oct. 1959; Vols XI #1-6; Vols. XII #1,2, & 4; Vol XIII #1; Vols. XIV #2-6; Vol XV #1; Vol. XX #6. . Hard Covers. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
36) American Heritage 13 Volume Set
American Heritage

American Heritage. 13 hardcover editions of American Heritage: Feb., April, June, Aug. 1956; Feb. 1957; Dec. 1958; June, April, Dec. 1959; Feb, April, August and Oct. 1960.. Hard Covers. Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) The 1929 World Almanac and Book of Facts: Facsimile Edition
American Heritage

Workman, 1971. Some cover wear.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
38) A Sense of History: the best writing from the pages of American Heritage
American Heritage Editors

Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Authors include Robert Silverberg, Malcolm Cowley, Richard Rhodes, Bruce Catton, George R. Stewart, David McCullough, Alfred Kazin, John Lukacs, Robert Heilbroner, Barbara Tuchman, Wallace Stegner, William Manchester, more.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) The Inaugural Story
American Heritage Editors

American Heritage Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Story of the California Judges Association: The First Sixty Years
Andersen, Cameron Estelle

Bancroft-Whitney Co., 1992. Letter of presentation from Patrick J. Morris, President of the California Judges Association, laid in.. Hard Cover. Fine/Decorative Boards. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
41) Vietnam: The Other War
Anderson, Charles R

Warner, 1990. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
42) The Grunts
Anderson, Charles R

Berkley, 1984. 15th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
43) Spanish Pioneers of the Southwest
Anderson, Jean

Dutton, 1989. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ancona, George. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
44) Spanish Pioneers of the Southwest
Anderson, Jean

Dutton, 1989. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ancona, George. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
45) Rule of Terror: Russia Under Lenin and Stalin
Andics, Hellmut

Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
46) Rule of Terror: Russia Under Lenin and Stalin
Andics, Hellmut

Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
47) A Tragedy of History: A Journalist's Confidential Role in the Hiss-Chambers Case
Andrews, Bart & Peter

Robert B. Luce, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) Presidential Government in Gaullist France: A Study of Executive-Legislative Relations 1958-1974
Andrews, William G

State University of New York, 1982. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Los Mayas: Fin De Una Cultura
Anduze, Oswaldo Baqueiro

Mexico: Ediciones De La Biblioteca, 1941. Text in Spanish.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) The Calculated Risk
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish

Macmillan, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1393 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: