Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Ahab Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Ahab Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 532 listings found.
1) Grains in the Hourglass
Abell, Paul

Arcana Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Grains in the Hourglass
Abell, Paul

Arcana Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Smiling 'Til I Break
Abersheid, Mo

San Ramon, California: Falcon Books, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) The Poetry of Black America: Anthology of the 20th Century
Adoff, Arnold (editor)

Harper & Row, 1973. EX-LIBRARY copy with stamps. Card pocket removed. Plastic cover taped to boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY/Good Plus/Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Pleasure
Ainslie, Douglas

Chiswick Press, 1938. INSCRIBED by Richard Ainslie and dated 1938. Laid in are three handwritten letters and two typed letters written by Richard Ainslie and Grant Duff, who wrote the introduction. Letters are all dated 1941.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) New Connecticut: An Autobiographical Poem
Alcott, A. Bronson

Albert Saifer, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) Because I Have No Choice
Alden, Lee

Hearts Road. Jacket has two 3" tears on the back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Because I Have No Choice
Alden, Lee

Hearts Road. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Cloth of gold and Other Poems
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

James R. Osgood & Co., 1875. Water stain to upper right corner of pages for about the first 30 pages. The stain is light and fairly minor, confined to the margin.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Wyndham Towers
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Houghton Mifflin, 1889. Boards are white vellum and green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) A Nostalgist's Map of America
Ali, Agha Shahid

Norton, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) German Expressionist Poetry
Allen, Roy F

Twayne, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Spiritual Poems on the Science, Philosophy and Religion of Spiritualism
Allison, Samuel Henry

Golden Gate Spiritualist Church. 24-page staple-bound booklet.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) A Look Round the Estate: Poems 1957-1967
Amis, Kingsley

Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. EX-LIBRARY copy with card pocket, stickers, jacket taped to boards. Interior crisp and clean, a very good reading copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY/Good Plus/Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 164: Michael Angelo's Sonnets
Angelo, Michael

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Poems
Angelou, Maya

Bantam Books, 1993. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
17) Nighthawk's Dreams
Arbour, Jesse; Shakespeare, William; Hardy, Thomas; Tolkien, J. R. R

Polar Bear and Company, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) "That" Goddess
Arguelles, Ivan

Pantograph Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Writing Light Verse
Armour, Richard

The Writer, Inc., 1947. SIGNED and dated (Christmas, 1952) by Richard Armour. Jacket has some shallow chipping along the top edge.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) There Was a Young Lady Named Alice and Other Limericks
Armstrong, John

Dell, 1963. Light cover and spine wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) The Was a Young Lady Named Alice and Other Limericks
Armstrong, John

Dell, 1963. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) There Was a Young Lady Named Alice and Other Limericks
Armstrong, John

Dell, 1963. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) Having Fun Along the Way
Armstrong, Louise B

Dorrance, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) Arnold's Sohrab and Rustum and Other Poems
Arnold, Matthew; Crocker, Florence Arnold

D.C. Heath, 1929. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beyer, Alice M.. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Campus Anthology: A Literary Review Costard Book
Associated Students, University of California

Associated Students University of California, Berkeley, 1927. Student poetry. Previous owner's poem inked to first blank page.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) As I Walked Out One Evening
Auden, W.H

Vintage, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Madonna's Child
Austin, Alfred

William Blackwood & Sons, 1873. Apparently the pages have been professionally re-bound in decorative blue hard covers by Burn & Co. Light edge wear to the boards. . Hard Cover. Good Plus/Decorative Boards. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems
Aytoun, William Edmondstoune

William Blackwood & Sons, 1851. Outer hinges cracked and loose but still holding. Binding remains tight. Red boards have edge wear.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Poetic Perceptions
Baker, Jerrold E

Vantage, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Poetic Perceptions
Baker, Jerrold E

Vantage, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Poetic Perceptions
Baker, Jerrold E

Vantage, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Tentmaking
Barks, Coleman

Maypop, 2002. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Justice Before Love
Bartley, Rashida

Sopebox Bartley, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Cambridge Book of Poetry and Song Selected from English and American Authors
Bates, Charlotte Fiske

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1882. Full leather binding is very faded at spine and edges. Bookplate to fep. About half of the leather over the spine has a darkened portion that looks like a water stain. . Leather. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Martin Bell: Complete Poems
Bell, Martin (edited By Peter Porter)

Bloodaxe Books, 1988. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) Western Star
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. Some edge wear and small chips to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) Lotus Lilies
Benson, Alden R

Alden R. Benson. Inscribed by the author, but with no authorial signature. Inscription reads: "To ---, compliments of the author.". Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
38) Love Has Many Faces
Benton, Patricia

Frederick Fell, 1965. Some scuffing to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Simon, A. Christopher. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Herzlichen Gluckwunsch : Neunundneunzig Gedichte zu den Schonsten Festen und Gelegenheiten im Leben
Bergmuller, Christian

Franz Schneekluth Verlag GmbH, 1987. Text in German.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) The Black Snowman and Other Poems
Bernstein, Leonard S

Abelard-Schuman, 1971. Inscribed with no last name: "To Sue, with best wishes Leonard.". INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) Poems of Ambrose Bierce
Bierce, Ambrose

University of Nebraska Press, 1995. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) Full Moon on the Reservation
Bird, Gloria

Greenfield Review Press, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.94
43) Tsunami Volume 2, Number 1
Birze, Ingrid et al (editors)

Earthquake Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Today is Here
Blanding, Don

Dodd, Mead, 1946. INSCRIBED by Don Blanding on the ffep. Jacket has some edge wear with minor rubbing on the front and some shallow chipping on the back.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Error and Angels
Bloomfield, Maureen

University of South Carolina Press, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) J O & Y Bookies: Poetics Philosophy in the 21st Century; How it is We; River of Wine
Blossom, Roberts

Regent Press, 2002. Three slim paperbacks in original slipcase. Books are in exellent condition, box is a little crumpled.. Soft Covers. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Haiku Volume I: Eastern Culture
Blyth, R.H

Hokuseido Press, 1962. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Grown Over with Green-ness
Bolton, Deric

Outposts Publications, 1976. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Fast Divorce Bankruptcy
Borrus, Beth

Incommunicado Books, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) Playing Basketball with the Viet Cong
Bowen, Kevin

Curbstone Press, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 532 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: