cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Pets and animals

from Ahab Books

Browse Pets and animals | Return to Ahab Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 378 listings found.
1) Album of Cats: A Larousse Production
Adam, Marcelle

Arco, 1964. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Forever Free
Adamson, Joy

Macfadden Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

Vintage, 1974. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Peterson First Guide to Mammals of North America
Alden, Peter

Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) Your Cat's First Year: A Complete, Illustrated Guide to Cat Behavior from Birth to Maturity
Allaby, Michael

Simon & Schuster, 1985. Remainder dot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Burton, Jane & Taylor, Kim. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) All About Cockatiels
Allen, Gerald R. & Connie J

T.F.H., 1980. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Training in No Time
Ammen, Amy

Howell Book House, 1995. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland

Little Brown, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) The Best Cat Ever
Amory, Cleveland

Little Brown, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland

Little Brown, 1990. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Life in Ponds and Streams
Amos, William H

National Geographic, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) Riding High: A Manual of Show Jumping
Ansell, Col. Sir Mike

A.S. Barnes, 1978. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) American Birds Volume 29, Number 3
Arbib, Robert S. Jr. (editor)

Audubon, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Your First Tropical Fish
Axelrod, Herbert R

T.F.H., 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) African Cichlids of Lakes Malawi and Tanganyika
Axelrod, Herbert R. & Burgess, Warren E

T.F.H., 1978. Minor lean to spine.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) The Personality of the Cat
Aymar, Brandt (editor|)

Bonanza, 1958. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) The Wonderful Dolphins: Man's Oldest Underwater Playmates and Newest Scientific Discovery
Bailey, John

Hawthorn Books, 1965. Jacket has some edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Games Dogs Play
Baker, Stephen

McGraw-Hill, 1979. Jacket has some edge wear with several tiny tears. Previous owner's short inscription to ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McKie, Roy. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Shark Attack
Baldridge, H. David

Berkley, 1975. Some cover and spine wear.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
20) Doin' California with Your Pooch!
Barish, Eileen

Pet-Friendly Publications, 1998. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Cindy for Short: The Saga of a Favorite Cat
Barnwell, Mildred Telford

The William-Frederick Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) All the World's Animals: Songbirds
Bateman, Graham (editor)

Torstar Books, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
23) The Cat: A Complete Authoritative Compendium of Information About Domestic Cats
Beadle, Muriel

Simon & Schuster, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
24) What Kittens Are
Beals, Sharon

Chronicle, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) The Voice of the Wild: An Anthology of Animal Stories
Beard, Patricia (editor)

Viking, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) The Cat's First Reader
Bedford, Jean & Funnell, Linda

Chronicle, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Blackall, Sophie. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) Livestock Judging and Evaluation: A Handbook for the Student
Beeson, W. Malcolm; Hunsley, Roger E.; Nordby, Julius E

Interstate, 1970. EX-LIBRARY copy with just a few library stamps, discard stamp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
28) Cat Tales
Beilenson, Suzanne (editor)

Peter Pauper Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Raising Rabbits the Modern Way
Bennett, Bob

Garden Way Publishing, 1986. 16th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Adaptive Strategies and Population Ecology of Northern Grouse Volume I: Population Studies
Bergerud, Arthur T. & Gratson, Michael W. (editors)

University of Minnesota Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) Living with Dickens
Bianchi, Tom

Saint Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) Why Do Cats Sulk?
Bleecker, Arline

Globe Communications, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) The Irish Horse: The Official Publication of The Bloodstock Breeders' and Horse Owners' Association of Ireland Volume XVIII
Bloodstock Breeders' and Horse Owners' Association of Ireland

Dublin: Bloodstock Breeders' & Horse Owners' Association of Ireland, 1950. Jacket has some edge wear with short tears. Minor soiling to jacket on back.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The Backyard Birder's Journal
Blume, Howard

Sierra Club, 1987. Previous owner's name, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) A Grosset All-Color Guide: Wild Cats
Boorer, Michael

Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Jacket has one short tear. Now in protective plastic.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
36) Parrots Cockatoos & Macaws
Boosey, Edward J

London: Rockliff, 1956. Jacket has some edge wear. Now in protective plastic.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) Parrots Cockatoos & Macaws
Boosey, Edward J

Denlinger's, 1956. Tanning to pages from age. Jacket has small chips and tears, most of the back of the jacket torn and scuffed. Now in protective plastic.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) The Chimps of Mt. Asserik
Brewer, Stella

Knopf, 1973. Remainder stamp to bottom page block.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) For the Love of Animals: The Story of the National Humane Education Society
Briggs, Anna C

National Humane Education Society, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
40) How to Massage Your Cat
Brock, Alice M

Chronicle Books, 1992. Price clipped from dj.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) The Colorful World of Horses
Broome, David (introduction)

Cathay Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) The Modern Shepherd
Brown, Dave & Meadowcroft, Sam

Farming Press, 1990. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Amazing Otters
Brownell, M. Barbara

National Geographic, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) A Key to the Birds of the Hawaiian Group
Bryan, William Alanson

Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1901. EX-LIBRARY copy with discard stamp, library stamps, card pocket. Boards have some edge wear and minor spotting.. Hard Cover. Good/Ex-Library/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $130.00
45) Irving's Delight
Buchwald, Art

Avon, 1976. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) Irving's Delight
Buchwald, Art

Avon, 1976. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ruffins, Reynolds. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
47) Wild Dogs of the World
Bueler, Lois E

Stein and Day, 1980. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) The Morris Approach: An Insider's Guide to Cat Care
Burn, Barbara

Morrow, 1980. Light edge wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
49) The Birdlife of Britain
Burton, Philip

Mitchell Beazley, 1979. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. Illus. by Hayman, Peter. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
50) Vanishing Eagles
Burton, Philip

Dodd, Mead, 1983. Jacket has many tape-repaired tears, with a large chip from the back. Bump to spine top.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Poor. Illus. by Boyer, Trevor. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 378 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: