Gender Studiesfrom Ahab Books |
|
Browse Gender Studies | Return to Ahab Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
|
|
|
|
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
|
|
|
Stein & Day, 1978. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
|
|
|
Stein & Day, 1978. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Long Time Passing: Lives of Older Lesbians
|
|
|
Alyson, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Women, State, and Ideology: Studies from Africa and Asia
|
|
|
State University of New York, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Women
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Reverberations
|
|
|
State University of New York, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
We are Everywhere: Writings By and About Lesbian Parents
|
|
|
The Crossing Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Homosexual
|
|
|
1969. Underlining to text, otherwise in excellent condition. 16-page pamphlet.. Soft Cover. Good Plus. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Women and Fatigue
|
|
|
Pocket, 1987. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Amazon Odyssey
|
|
|
Links, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Divine Daughters: Liberating the Power and Passion of Women's Voices
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Discontented Discourses: Feminism, Textual Intervention, Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
They Used to Call Me Snow White... But I Drifted
|
|
|
Viking, 1991. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Just Between Us Girls: Secrets About Men from the Madam Who Knows
|
|
|
St. Martin, 1996. INSCRIBED by Sydney Biddle Barrows on the title page.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 16) |
It's a Chick Thing: Celebrating the Wild Side of Women's Friendship
|
|
|
Conari Press, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Woman from Bondage to Freedom
|
|
|
New York: The Critic and Guide Company, 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 18) |
Dear Calamity... Love, Belle: Life Wisdom for the Cowgirl in Every Woman
|
|
|
Harmony, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Psychology of Today's Woman: New Psychoanalytic Visions
|
|
|
Harvard, 1989. Some highlighting to text, otherwise very good.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Among Women
|
|
|
Harmony Books, 1980. Jacket has light edge wear and is a little faded at the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 21) |
Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
|
|
|
Wildcat Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Positively Gay
|
|
|
Celestial Arts, 1992. Updated and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Behavior Modification with Women
|
|
|
Guilford, 1984. Previous owner's name stamped to top and side page block.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 24) |
From Angels to Hellcats: Legendary Texas Women, 1836 to 1880
|
|
|
|
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
Otherwise Engaged
|
|
|
|
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
When a Hair Turns Gold: Commentary on the Fairy Tale Iron John Part Two
|
|
|
Ally Press, 1989. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Iron John
|
|
|
Vintage, 1991. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
The American Male
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Susie Sexpert's Lesbian Sex World
|
|
|
Cleis Press, 1990. Light cover wear.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Susie Bright's Sexual Reality: A Virtual Sex World Reader
|
|
|
Cleis Press, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
Rise!: The Tao of the Diva
|
|
|
Michelangelo Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Culture of Desire: Paradox and Perversity in Gay Lives Today
|
|
|
Vintage, 1994. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 33) |
Against Our Will: Men, Women and Rape
|
|
|
Bantam, 1979. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Femininity
|
|
|
Fawcett Columbine, 1985. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
Women in the Third World: Gender Issues in Rural and Urban Areas
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Reaching for Justice: The Women's Movement
|
|
|
Center of Concern, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Separate Creation: The Search for the Biological Origins of Sexual Orientation
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sapphistry: The Book of Lesbian Sexuality
|
|
|
Naiad Press, 1983. 2nd Edition, Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Myth of Women's Masochism
|
|
|
Dutton, 1985. Freud held that women are by nature masochistic. This book attempts to dispell this notion and replace it with a more healthy view.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
DotCom Divas: E-Business Insights from the Visionary Women Founders of 20 Net Ventures
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Paint the Sky and Dance: Women and the New Myths
|
|
|
Illuminations Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Heroines in Love
|
|
|
Michael Joseph Ltd., 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Obsession
|
|
|
Harper Colophon, 1982. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Obsession: Reflections on the Tyranny of Slenderness
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1981. Price clipped from jacket flap. Previous owner's inscription to ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
In My Mother's House: A Daughter's Story
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1984. 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 46) |
Reinventing Eve
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1988. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 47) |
Deep Down: The New Sensual Writing By Women
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, 1988. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Zenana Series: Pictures of Women in Many Lands, Second Edition
|
|
|
S.P.C.K., 1895. Cloth over spine has become brittle and has frayed over time. Much of it is missing, leaving the boards loose from the binding and the front and back boards are almost separated from each other. Boards have some edge wear and minor spotting. Interior is still very good, front cover art still very good.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
Hard Love: Writings on Violence & Intimacy
|
|
|
Queen of Swords Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Don't Get Me Started
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Ahab Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found. |
