Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gender Studies

from Ahab Books

Browse Gender Studies | Return to Ahab Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found.
1) Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
Abbott, Sidney & Love, Barbara

Day, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
Abbott, Sidney & Love, Barbara

Stein & Day, 1978. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) Sappho Was a Right-On Woman
Abbott, Sidney & Love, Barbara

Stein & Day, 1978. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Long Time Passing: Lives of Older Lesbians
Adelman, Marcy

Alyson, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Women, State, and Ideology: Studies from Africa and Asia
Afshar, Haleh

State University of New York, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Women
Alfred A. Knopf Editors

Alfred A. Knopf, 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Reverberations
Allen, Jeffner

State University of New York, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) We are Everywhere: Writings By and About Lesbian Parents
Alpert, Harriet (editor)

The Crossing Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) The Homosexual
Aron, Harry

1969. Underlining to text, otherwise in excellent condition. 16-page pamphlet.. Soft Cover. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Women and Fatigue
Atkinson, Holly

Pocket, 1987. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Amazon Odyssey
Atkinson, Ti-Grace

Links, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Divine Daughters: Liberating the Power and Passion of Women's Voices
Bagby, Rachel

HarperSanFrancisco, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Discontented Discourses: Feminism, Textual Intervention, Psychoanalysis
Barr, Marleen S. & Feldstein, Richard (editors)

University of Illinois Press, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) They Used to Call Me Snow White... But I Drifted
Barreca, Regina

Viking, 1991. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) Just Between Us Girls: Secrets About Men from the Madam Who Knows
Barrows, Sydney Biddle; Newman, Judith

St. Martin, 1996. INSCRIBED by Sydney Biddle Barrows on the title page.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
16) It's a Chick Thing: Celebrating the Wild Side of Women's Friendship
Beanland, Ame Mahler & Terry, Emily Miles

Conari Press, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) Woman from Bondage to Freedom
Bell, Ralcy Husted

New York: The Critic and Guide Company, 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
18) Dear Calamity... Love, Belle: Life Wisdom for the Cowgirl in Every Woman
Bendall, Belle & Wronsky, Calamity

Harmony, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Psychology of Today's Woman: New Psychoanalytic Visions
Bernay, Toni & Cantor, Dorothy W. (editors)

Harvard, 1989. Some highlighting to text, otherwise very good.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
20) Among Women
Bernikow, Louise

Harmony Books, 1980. Jacket has light edge wear and is a little faded at the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
21) Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
Berry, Carmen Renee & Traeder, Tamara

Wildcat Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Positively Gay
Berzon, Betty (editor)

Celestial Arts, 1992. Updated and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Behavior Modification with Women
Blechman, Elaine A. (editor)

Guilford, 1984. Previous owner's name stamped to top and side page block.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
24) From Angels to Hellcats: Legendary Texas Women, 1836 to 1880
Blevins, Don

Mountain Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
25) Otherwise Engaged
Blotnick, Srully

Penguin, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) When a Hair Turns Gold: Commentary on the Fairy Tale Iron John Part Two
Bly, Robert

Ally Press, 1989. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) Iron John
Bly, Robert

Vintage, 1991. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) The American Male
Brenton, Myron

Fawcett, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) Susie Sexpert's Lesbian Sex World
Bright, Susie

Cleis Press, 1990. Light cover wear.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
30) Susie Bright's Sexual Reality: A Virtual Sex World Reader
Bright, Susie

Cleis Press, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Rise!: The Tao of the Diva
Brown, Regina

Michelangelo Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Culture of Desire: Paradox and Perversity in Gay Lives Today
Browning, Frank

Vintage, 1994. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) Against Our Will: Men, Women and Rape
Brownmiller, Susan

Bantam, 1979. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

Fawcett Columbine, 1985. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) Women in the Third World: Gender Issues in Rural and Urban Areas
Brydon, Lynne & Chant, Sylvia

Rutgers University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Reaching for Justice: The Women's Movement
Burke, Mary P

Center of Concern, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) A Separate Creation: The Search for the Biological Origins of Sexual Orientation
Burr, Chandler

Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
38) Sapphistry: The Book of Lesbian Sexuality
Califia, Pat

Naiad Press, 1983. 2nd Edition, Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) The Myth of Women's Masochism
Caplan, Paula J., Ph.D

Dutton, 1985. Freud held that women are by nature masochistic. This book attempts to dispell this notion and replace it with a more healthy view.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) DotCom Divas: E-Business Insights from the Visionary Women Founders of 20 Net Ventures
Carlassare, Elizabeth

McGraw-Hill, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) Paint the Sky and Dance: Women and the New Myths
Castronova, Jeri

Illuminations Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Heroines in Love
Cecil, Mirabel

Michael Joseph Ltd., 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The Obsession
Chernin, Kim

Harper Colophon, 1982. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) The Obsession: Reflections on the Tyranny of Slenderness
Chernin, Kim

Harper & Row, 1981. Price clipped from jacket flap. Previous owner's inscription to ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
45) In My Mother's House: A Daughter's Story
Chernin, Kim

HarperPerennial, 1984. 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) Reinventing Eve
Chernin, Kim

HarperPerennial, 1988. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) Deep Down: The New Sensual Writing By Women
Chester, Laura

Faber & Faber, 1988. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Zenana Series: Pictures of Women in Many Lands, Second Edition
Christian Literature Society

S.P.C.K., 1895. Cloth over spine has become brittle and has frayed over time. Much of it is missing, leaving the boards loose from the binding and the front and back boards are almost separated from each other. Boards have some edge wear and minor spotting. Interior is still very good, front cover art still very good.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Pictorial Boards/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) Hard Love: Writings on Violence & Intimacy
Claman, Elizabeth (editor)

Queen of Swords Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
50) Don't Get Me Started
Clinton, Kate

Ballantine, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 233 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: