cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern Firsts

from Vinegar Works Books

Browse Modern Firsts | Return to Vinegar Works Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 604 listings found.
1) The Fool's Progress
Abbey, Edward

The Fool's Progress
New York: Henry Holt, 1988 Near fine, tight book with minor bump to upper right tip, in near fine Brodarted dust jacket, small crease in upper right front corner. First edition, first printing. First-state dust jacket with uncorrected errors on both front and back flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." 485 pp. Gold boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering. An Edward Abbey kind of novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
2) The Swallow and the Tom Cat
Amado, Jorge

The Swallow and the Tom Cat
New York: Delacorte Press, 1982 Near fine book in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. First American edition. Top edge of DJ flaps browning. Light remainder spray on bottom of text block. 96 pp., translated from the Portuguese by Barbara Shelby Merello, wonderful illustrations by Carybe. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation.. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Chuckanut Memories (SIGNED)
Arnold, John and Nancy and Judd, Francis (Editors)

Chuckanut Memories (SIGNED)
Bellingham, WA: Chuckanut Community and Firefighters Assn., 1995 Very good in wraps, signd by two of the editors. Stated first edition, 90 pp. Front cover lightly rubbed with light crease in lower left area. Pages 73 to rear cover thumbed, creasing to upper left corner and lower right area. Many illustrations, two maps. Fascinating collection of local resident stories noting the history of the area from Clayton Bay to Lake Samish Road. Chuckanut Mountain has many stories to tell, there is a wealth of local history that will captivate you. Important book. We specialize in books about Bellingham and the surrounding area.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Epitaph of a Small Winner
Assis, Machado De

Epitaph of a Small Winner
New York: Noonday Press, 1952 Very good in good dust jacket. First American edition. Foxing and interesting Brazilian book store sticker on front paste down, water stain at top of spine and spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket price clipped, somewhat worn and tears on top spine and lower front. Manufactured by American Book-Stratford Press, Inc., New York. 223 pp. 8vo. Translated from the Portuguese by William L. Grossman. A posthumous memoir, tells the story of Braz Cubas (now dead). We specialize in Latin American literature in translation.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Frisch, Shari. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Dom Casmurro
Assis, Machado De

Dom Casmurro
New York: Noonday Press, 1953 Near fine book in very good plus mylared dust jacket. First American edition. Light foxing, else fine. Small tear on bottom of dust jacket near spine. Translated from the Portuguese by Helen Caldwell. 283 pp. 8vo. Widely considered to be Machado's greatest novel. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation.. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
6) The Heritage of Quincas Borba
Assis, Machado De

The Heritage of Quincas Borba
London: W. H. Allen, 1954 Very good copy of first edition in good mylared dust jacket. Closed split at top of spine of book, tight text block. Water stain on back board, back dust jacket and pages. Translated from the Portuguese by Clotilde Wilson. 255 pp. 8vo. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Esau & Jacob
Assis, Machado De

Esau & Jacob
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1965 Very good copy ex-library with usual glue patches and stamps, tight copy. Near fine mylared dust jacket with only a little rubbing in spots on the cover. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Two one-inch tape marks on back cover of book, two one-inch pieces of tape still on front cover of book. 287 pp. This is the last novel by Machado de Assis, translated by Helen Caldwell. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) The Great Pretender
Atlas, James

The Great Pretender
New York: Atheneum, 1986 Fine copy of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dark orange paper boards with black cloth binding, copper lettering on spine and cover. 277 pp. The author's first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M

New York: Crown Publishers, 1985 Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in Brodarted, good dust jacket, map endpapers. Bottom edge of book lightly soiled. Dust jacket has long closed tear on front, tape still in place. Third book of Earth's Children series. Book has rust boards with tan cloth binding, gold lettering, 645 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Regulators
Bachman, Richard and King, Stephen

New York: Dutton, 1996 Fine copy of first trade printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Tight, unread copy. Dust jacket is slightly shelf rubbed and has a few slight scratch lines. Richard Bachman is a pseudonym for Stephen King, and is the last book written under this pseudonym. The dust jacket notes the "death" of Bachman in 1985. Great stuff! Book has reddish orange paper boards with tan cloth binding, blue metallic lettering on spine, RB blind stamped on cover. Blue endpapers, 466+ pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Absolute Power
Baldacci, David

New York: Warner Books, 1996 Very good book in very good dust jacket. First edition of first printing. Front board and front cover of dust jacket have small cut to top right corner. 470 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Historic Central City
Bancroft, Caroline

Historic Central City
Denver, CO: Bancroft Booklets, 1960 Near fine copy of fifth printing. Top of spine slightly bumped, covers slightly rubbed. Burnt orange wraps, 48 pp., lots of wonderful photos and maps. Presents the history of this gold rush area. . First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor
Barth, John

The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1991 Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has jade paper boards with black binding, gold lettering on spine. Small ink mark inside back board. Small closed tear to upper left front dust jacket. Jade endpapers, 573 pp. Head and tail of spine bumped, slight circular moisture stains on cover. Author is a National Book Award winner (fiction). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Letters
Barth, John

Letters
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979 Fine copy in very good Brodarted dust jacket. First printing of the first trade edition in a fine Brodarted dust jacket. The dust jacket puzzles us. It has a 1/2" closed tear to the head of the spine, and is rubbed slightly at corners and edges, all normal wear for a large book of this age. But, there are score marks that originated from the inside of the dust jacket! There are four of these, one on each major DJ surface, very light at bottom, becoming more pronounced as the score line proceeds to the top. We believe that this was a production problem, but you need to know of these defects. The book is unread. It has gray paper boards with wide, black cloth binding, silver lettering on spine, 772 pp. There is some faint binding glue shadow on the back board, the top and bottom edges are sunned a little. Once this copy left the factory, it was carefully handled. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) The Runner's Literary Companion
Battista, Garth (Editor)

The Runner's Literary Companion
New York: Breakaway Books, 1995 Fine copy, unread and as new, of second printing in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has light gray paper boards with black cloth binding, silver lettering to spine, silver design on cover. 324 pp. The book is fine, though there is a bubble on the back pastedown from manufacturing process. This is an inspirational compilation of stories and poems about running. We are runners and we specialize in books about running.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Another You
Beattie, Ann

New York: Knopf, 1995 Near fine stated first edition copy in near fine mylared dust jacket. Water stain on lower left front board and bottom of spine. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Black paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. 323 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Mr. Sammler's Planet
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking, 1970 Very good plus copy of first printing of first edition in very good mylared, price-clipped dust jacket. Stated First Published in 1970 by Viking Press, Inc. on copyright page. First issue dust jacket with date 0170 on front flap. 313 pp. Book is tight with light shelf wear. The price-clipped dust jacket is evenly sunned, top of spine and corners bumped. Nobel Prize winning author, this book won the National Book Award. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Veru Good Plus/Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Dean's December
Bellow, Saul

The Dean's December
New York: Harper & Row, 1982 Near fine first edition, first printing in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. 312 pp. Bottom tips of board slightly bumped, some rubbing on cover of front board. The dust jacket is sunned, bottom corners slightly bumped, some rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) The Island
Benchley, Peter

The Island
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1979 Fine copy of stated first edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is rubbed at jacket folds, rubbed at corners, bumped and chipped a little at head and tail of spine and has two dings to back cover, a very thin line scrape across the front cover. Book has orange paper boards with green cloth binding, gold lettering to spine. 302 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Deep
Benchley, Peter

The Deep
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1976 Very good copy of stated first edition by author of Jaws in very good mylared dust jacket. Dark green cloth boards, black cloth spine with gold lettering on spine and cover. Book spine cocked, corners, head and foot bands bumped, marking on FFEP. Dust jacket sunned and worn at corners. 301 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) White Shark
Benchley, Peter

White Shark
New York: Random House, 1994 Fine copy of stated first edition by author of Jaws in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Green paper boards with white cloth binding, red lettering on spine, red design on cover. 324 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Beast
Benchley, Peter

Beast
New York: Random House, 1991 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition by author of Jaws in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has slight spine slant. Front and back flaps of dust jacket have slight crimping to two corners. 350 pp. White boards, black cloth spine with silver lettering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Running Tide
Benoit, Joan

Running Tide
New York: Knopf, 1987 Near fine copy of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Slight spine slant to book, else fine. Red paper boards with yellow cloth binding, gold lettering on spine and cover. 213 pp. Autobiographical work by 1984 Olympic Marathon winner Joan Benoit-Samuelson, great story with lots of photos. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Joy School
Berg, Elizabeth

New York: Random House, 1997 Fine copy of first edition first printing in fine pictorial Brodarted dust jacket. Tan paper boards with brown cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Tan end papers, 208 pp. By bestselling novelist. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Regensburg Legacy
Bickham, Jack M

The Regensburg Legacy
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1980 Fine copy of the first printing of the stated first edition in a near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket has a 1.5" closed tear on front, head and tail of the spine are bumped and chipped, there are two other chips. Book has dark gray paper boards with burgundy cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, 287 pp. On the front board there are one and one half lines of rubbing impressions which appear to have occurred during book production as a small wheel mechanism moved the boards along. Author taught creative writing at the University of Oklahoma. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) The Excalibur Disaster
Bickham, Jack M

The Excalibur Disaster
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1978 Fine copy of the first printing of the stated first edition in a near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is sunned a little and has a 1/4" closed tear at the head of the spine. Book has dark gray paper boards with a black cloth binding, silver lettering on spine, 449 pp. Author taught creative writing at the University of Oklahoma. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) The Ayn Rand Lexicon, Objectivism From A to Z
Binswanger, Harry, Editor

The Ayn Rand Lexicon, Objectivism From A to Z
New York: New American Library, 1986 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Lower corners bumped, all pages evenly yellowing, faint smudge to front board. Dust jacket bumped at head and tail of spine and back left tip. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Gold end papers. 535 pp. Introduction by Leonard Peikoff. Author is Rand associate and scholar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
28) How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
Bloch, Gordon Bakoulis

New York: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1993 Near fine copy of first printing in wraps. Front cover creased near top of spine, shows some edgewear, else fine. 270 pp. We are runners and we specialize in books about running.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) You Can Write a Novel
Bocca, Geoffrey

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1983 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in wraps. Shows some shelfwear and a little thumbed. 138 pp. . First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Sunbelt, A Novel (SIGNED)
Bodnar, Louis J

Sunbelt, A Novel (SIGNED)
Oklahoma City, OK: Quadrangle, 1986 Very good inscribed first printing in wraps, only released in wraps. This is a very scarce book, this is the only inscribed copy we have seen on the market. Boldly inscribed "Best Wishes Always!" and signed by Bodnar. Thumbed at bottom right front cover, front and back covers show some shelf wear, small area near foot of spine lost due to removal of an old price sticker. Bodnar's bold inscription continues with two small ink marks on the fore edge, but that is a nice touch with this inscription. 525 pp. Inside look at the 1980's oil boom/bust in Oklahoma. If you were in business and tuned in during the boom, especially if you were involved in the land, oil and gas, legal, banking or accounting professions, you may recognize some the the players in this book, which was based on the oil boom/bust in Oklahoma, particularly Oklahoma City.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Pendleton, Paul A.. Wraps. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) The Safety Net
Boll, Heinrich

The Safety Net
New York: Knopf, 1982 Fine copy of the first printing of the stated first American trade edition in a near fine Brodarted dust jacket. The dust jacket has the impression of an erased price immediately below the listed price, else fine. Black boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, author's name blind stamped on front board, 314 pp. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. . First American Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
32) The Clown
Boll, Heinrich

The Clown
New York: McGraw Hill, 1965 Near fine copy in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Top edge of text block has slight spotting, top and bottom of spine pulled, top and bottom edges of back board rubbed. Dust jacket bright, shows some foxing, price clipped, several small closed tears, rubbed back and front. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. Boll was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1972. 247 pp. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) On Love
Botton, Alain De

On Love
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993 Fine copy of stated first edition, first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Very slight bump to upper left corner of back board. Dust jacket has some soiling, a faint small stain on front cover (upper middle, near spine) and some minor bleeding on the inside front bottom from the front bottom board (bleeding can't be seen from the front). Author's first book. 231 pp. Black boards, title blind stamped in black on cover with letter E in red showing through circle on front cover and completing title on cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
34) Pictures and Conversations
Bowen, Elizabeth

Pictures and Conversations
New York: Knopf, 1975 Near fine copy of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of text block. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners and edges and sunned at spine and edges. Book has red cloth boards with brown cloth binding, gold lettering on spine and author's name and a design are blind stamped on cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Pursued By Furies A Life of Malcolm Lowry
Bowker, Gordon

Pursued By Furies A Life of Malcolm Lowry
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995 Fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. As new. Gripping biography of the author of the masterpiece, Under the Volcano. B/W photos. 672 pp. Large 8 vo. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. . First American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) The History of Luminous Motion
Bradfield, Scott

The History of Luminous Motion
New York: Knopf, 1989 Fine copy of first printing of stated first American edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Author's first novel. Book has paper boards with photo on front and back, black spine with silver lettering. 274 pp. You won't find a better copy. . First American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Ava's Man
Bragg, Rick

New York: Knopf, 2001 Very good copy of stated first edition (first printing) in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Dust jacket top and bottom edges bumped. Pulitzer Prize winning NYT corrrespondent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Judgment Day My Years with Ayn Rand
Branden, Nathaniel

Judgment Day My Years with Ayn Rand
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Cloth and boards, upper right corner slightly bumped. Very slight sunning at top edge of dust jacket, top of jacket spine slightly bumped. 436 pp. 8 vo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) La Chingada
Brandt, Jane Lewis

La Chingada
New York: McGraw Hill, 1979 Fine copy of first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Small dot sticker on lower dust jacket spine, else fine. Best copy available. The book is beautiful, blue paper boards with red cloth binding, white lettering on spine, map endpapers, 465 pp. Story based on Malinche's importance in the conquest of Mexico by Cortes and his thugs. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Sombrero Fallout
Brautigan, Richard

Sombrero Fallout
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976 Fine copy of first printing in bright, very good plus, Brodarted dust jacket. Slight bump to head of book spine, light abrasion to back board (as with dust jacket). Bright dust jacket is worn at edges, has sticker residue on top right corner of inside front, bumped and rubbed at corners, small closed ding to left edge front and some abrasion to laminate on back cover. Book has rose cloth boards with red lettering to spine and cover. Cranberry endpapers, 187 pp. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
41) Willard and His Bowling Trophies
Brautigan, Richard

Willard and His Bowling Trophies
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975 Very good plus remainder copy of the first printing of the first edition in a very good plus mylared dust jacket. Book, with tight text block, has 3/4" gash (that did not cut through the cloth board) to front cover and upper corners bumped. Dust jacket has a 3/4" closed gash on front cover, is sunned and rubbed. There is a Simon and Schuster price sticker on the inside of the DJ, covering the original price. Book has brown cloth boards with copper lettering on spine, pumpkin endpapers, 167 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Remainder. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) Selected Letters of Malcolm Lowry
Breit, Harvey and Lowry, Margerie Bonner

Selected Letters of Malcolm Lowry
New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1965 Fine copy of first printing of stated first edition (true first) in very good mylared dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed, bumped at head and tail of spine, one-half inch closed tear to front cover upper left and two small closed tears to bottom of rear cover. Important reference for Malcolm Lowry enthusiasts. Interesting introduction, biographical chronology and letters grouped by years. 459 pp. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) The Misalliance
Brookner, Anita

The Misalliance
New York: Pantheon Books, 1987 Near fine copy of first printing of stated first American edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Book has remainder stamp and mark on top edge, else fine. Dust jacket stuck to mylar in one area on back cover, else fine. Book is mauve cloth boards with tan cloth binding, silver lettering on spine and a design on cover. 191 pp. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Storming Heaven
Brown, Dale

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust dust jacket. Head and foot bands of boards bumped slightly, very light sunning on edges of early pages. Yellow paper boards with rust paper binding, gold lettering on spine and gold signature embossed on cover. 399 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Battle Born
Brown, Dale

New York: Bantam, 1999 Fine copy of first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket has very slight rubbing on back bottom edge, else fine. Book has gray paper boards with black binding, copper lettering to spine, author's signature blindstamped on cover. 397 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) High Hearts (SIGNED)
Brown, Rita Mae

High Hearts (SIGNED)
New York: Bantam, 1986 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Signed by Ms. Brown on the title page in Bellingham, WA on March 22, 2006. Top and bottom of book spine pulled a little, small stain to back FEP and spine is separating at half-title page. Dust jacket has one tear to top back, light soiling and crimped in a few places. Book has cream colored paper boards with tan cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. 464 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Starting from Scratch A Different Kind of Writer's Manual (SIGNED)
Brown, Rita Mae

Starting from Scratch A Different Kind of Writer's Manual (SIGNED)
New York: Bantam, 1988 Fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. The author also put Sneaky Pie Brown's paw-print ink stamp on the title page, although Ms. Brown told us "Sneaky Pie didn't do a damn thing on this book." Ms. Brown told us that Pewter, the gray cat pictured on the cover, actually helped her with this great writer's manual. Provocative, frank, funny writer's manual. 254 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
48) Bingo (SIGNED)
Brown, Rita Mae

Bingo (SIGNED)
New York: Bantam, 1988 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Signed by Ms. Brown on the title page in Bellingham, WA on March 22, 2006. Top and bottom of book spine slightly pulled, else fine. Book has blue paper boards with green cloth binding, silver lettering on spine. 291 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Sour Puss (SIGNED)
Brown, Rita Mae

Sour Puss (SIGNED)
New York: Bantam, 2006 Fine copy, unread and as new, of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. The author also put Sneaky Pie Brown's (named cat co-author) ink paw print stamp on the title page. A Mrs. Murphy mystery. "It takes a cat to write the purr-fect mystery." 246 pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Fanta C
Brown, Sandra

New York: Bantam, 1992 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has remainder stripe on bottom, else fine. Dust jacket has faint crease in top corner of front flap, else fine. Green paper boards with light green cloth binding, purple lettering on spine. 263 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. more information

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 604 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: