Crimefrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse Crime | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| 1) |
The Boy's Book of Scotland Yard: (prepared) With Official Cooperation
|
|
|
London: Burke Publishing Company Ltd, 1962. x, 143pp inc many b+w photos and other illustrations - One of the publisher's "Boy's Books" series. This one follows the history of one of the world's most famous police organizations. Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are sunned and a bit soiled with bumped corners and some edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight except for small, closed tear to last page fore-edge.. Second (revised) Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Crime and Punishment
|
|
|
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, 1961. 16pp - No, not the Dostoevsky novel, but another in the very collectable "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. "Crime and Punishment, when we read about them in the papers, can seem dramatic - even spectacular. But when crime comes into our own lives it is surprisingly hurtful...." <P> Leslie Thomas John Arlott led a rich and varied life, which began in 1914 and ended in 1991. His working life began as a clerk in a mental hospital, and proceded to an 11-year career as a police offcer and eventually detective in Southampton. He was also a published poet with <B><I>Of Period And Place</i></b>. <P>He succeeded George Orwell as a BBC Literary Programmes Producer (1945-50), and then became an instructor at the BBCs Staff Training School. He continued his writing career with <B><I>Concerning Cricket</i></b> and as the writer, co-author or editor of some 80 books. <P>He first broadcast on VE Day as a police representative, and began cricket commentary during his time as a producer, covering Indias visit to England in 1946. In 1968 he became cricket correspondent of <B><I>The Guardian</i></b>. Shortly before his death he published his autobiography, <B><I>Basingstoke Boy</i></b>.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Perry, Clay. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Crime and Punishment
|
|
|
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, 1961. 16pp - No, not the Dostoevsky novel, but another in the very collectable and scarce "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. "Crime and Punishment, when we read about them in the papers, can seem dramatic - even spectacular. But when crime comes into our own lives it is surprisingly hurtful...." <BR> Leslie Thomas John Arlott led a rich and varied life, which began in 1914 and ended in 1991.His working life began as a clerk in a mental hospital, and proceded to an 11-year career as a police offcer and eventually detective in Southampton. He was also a published poet with <B><I>Of Period And Place</i></b>. <BR>He succeeded George Orwell as a BBC Literary Programmes Producer (1945-50), and then became an instructor at the BBCs Staff Training School. He continued his writing career with <B><I>Concerning Cricket</i></b> and as the writer, co-author or editor of some 80 books. <BR>He first broadcast on VE Day as a police representative, and began cricket commentary during his time as a producer, covering Indias visit to England in 1946. In 1968 he became cricket correspondent of <B><I>The Guardian</i></b>. Shortly before his death he published his autobiography, <B><I>Basingstoke Boy</i></b>.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Perry, Clay. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Why Does Crime Thrill
|
|
|
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd. 16pp inc illustrations. Undated, but the British Library lists it as 1957. One of the very collectable "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. <P>"We are violent by nature - all of us. We like thrills.. but if this is true of thrills, why should crime be so exciting? It is.. Well why is it?" Bremner was born in the U.S. and educated in psychology and social sciences at the University of Chicago and Columbia University. In 1946 she came to London to work on her Ph.D. in political science. Here she became a researcher for the Hansard society, lecturer, journalist specialising in social and political problems, reviewer and author of detective stories. Cover edgeworn and corners slightly worn.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Toy, David. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
In Cold Blood
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 2000. 336pp plus - Arguably Capote's best work. It is the exploration of the murder in 1959 of a Kansas farmer, his wife and both their children. Part of the "Penguin Classics" series. Book is immaculate.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 6) |
In Cold Blood
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 2000. 336pp plus - Arguably Capote's best work. It is the exploration of the murder in 1959 of a Kansas farmer, his wife and both their children. Part of the "Penguin Classics" series. Book is immaculate, except for publisher's label covering ISBN and Bar Code on rear cover.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Goldfish
|
|
|
London: Penguin 60s, 1995. Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Secret Adversary
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1956. The first "Tommy and Tuppence" novel, written in 1922.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lord Edgeware Dies
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1979. 192pp - In the evening Poirot met the inimitable Lord Edgeware and the next morning the Lord was found stabbed in the back of the neck. This is the eighth HP novel, written in 1933. Book is immaculate, except for bookshop stamp on FEP. Cover shows slight shelfwear and some creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
All Men are Lonely Now
|
|
|
London: Companion Book Club, 1968. 224pp - Clifford (1917-1975) served with great distinction during the Second World War and was awarded the Distinguished Service Order. He wrote primarily mystery fiction (of which this is one), although he wrote four war novels. His works lean more to the thriller rather than a strict criminous theme, according to the ClassicCrimeFiction dot com site. This is the author's 12th novel. Deluxe CBC cover style in blue leatherette with gilt rules to front and rear boards and gilt titles and "bands" to the spine. Book is immaculate.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Morse's Greatest Mystery and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wench is Dead
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, Ltd, 1991. Another classic Inspector Morse novel. Book is immaculate but DJ (now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn and slightly creased.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Very Good -. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Remorseful Day : The Final Inspector Morse Novel
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, Ltd, 1999. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Way Through the Woods
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co, Ltd, 1992. One of Morse's best cases. 1st Ed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Oxford: World's Classics, 1994. The book is a Haycraft Queen Cornerstone book (ie it was cited in the initial list published in 1942 by Howard Haycraft in his book <B><U>Murder for Pleasure</b></u> the definitive list for readers and collectors of detective fiction (the original and an updated list by Ellery Queen are at Detective-fiction dot com).. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
London: Penguin Popular Classics, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Supernatural Murders - Clasic True-Crime Stories
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1992. 197pp inc b&w illustrations - A baker's dozen of true crime stories all connected because of some link to the supernatural. The murder of Rasputin, the Salem witch trials, Ammityville, and more are included. The book and DJ are immaculate.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Brighton Rock
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1976. 247pp - A good reading copy with many inked marginal notes.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Good Morning, Midnight
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 2004. 612pp - Another great Dalziel and Pascoe murder mystery.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Murder and Mystery on Exmoor
|
|
|
Somerset, UK: The Exmoor Press, 1971. 64pp inc illustrations - Ten true stories of murder and mystery set in the "serene, unshadowed countenance" of Exmoor. Hurley was editor of the local newspaper at the time of writing. Book (with laminated pictorial boards) has the usual ex-lib markings and stamps, but otherwise relatively clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 6 x 8.5". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Death at the President's Lodging
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
According to the Evidence
|
|
|
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, 1963. 16pp - One of the very collectable and scarce "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. We've seen them a million times on TV and in the movies, but here, Keeton takes us into a real courtroom and explains what trials are like in real life, how similar and how different they are to those dramatised events. <BR> Keeton had been called to the bar in 1928. Later he'd been a Reader in Law at Hong Kong University and then a Senior Lecturer in Law at Manchester University. By the time he wrote this booklet he had been professor of Law at University College, London since the late '30s and head of its law faculty since the end of WWII. He wrote many books on the law for practitioners as well as for general readers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by BBC. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The World's Greatest Crimes - Murder, Robbery and Mayhem from 1900 to the Present Day
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1990. 192pp inc index and profusely illustrated - 1st Ed. Crimes most foul, from the turn of the twentieth century to the late 1980s by a journalist (under pen-name) better known for writing about leisure activities than about crime. Every major, well-known dastardly deed from the case of "the chorus girl and the architect" to the boss of Chicago's underground, from the infamous Bonnie and Clyde to the acid-bath murderer, and from the last woman hanged in Britain to the Yorkshire Ripper. Standard ex-lib markings and stamps. End papers are soiled and slightly spotted. Pages 151-154 inclusive are loose from book but present. DJ is a bit edgeworn but in protective sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Wycherly Woman
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1979. First Edition - 5th Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Scotland Yard
|
|
|
London: The Quality Book Club. 256pp inc index - Scott's memoirs of his years as Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police from 1945 - 1953. He takes readers through many major investigations.Covers (blue cloth with paper label for title to spine) is a bit soiled with bumped corners. End papers and page edges are foxed and spotted, pencilled contemporary pricing to FEP, otherwise clean and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Long Wait
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Infamous Victorians: Palmer and Lamson, Two Notorious Poisoners
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1971. 242pp inc index, bibliography and timetables - Two Gentlemen doctors of the Victorian era who were a bit less than they seemed and were therefore hanged. They were murderers prone to poisoning their victims. Bood and DJ (in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is relatively clean and tight except for standard ex-lib markings and stamps.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5 x 9". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Dangerous Davies, the Last Detective
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 2001. 269pp - Another Dangerous Davies murder mystery.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Red Aces
|
|
|
London: Hodder Paperbacks, 1968. 189pp - Collection of three short stories about Wallace's um, detective, Mr J G Reeder. Originally published in 1932, the year he died. The stories were turned into a TV series, "The Mind of Mr Reeder" in the late '60s. <P> (Richard Horatio) Edgar Wallace (1875-1932) grew up and was educated in South London. After a succession of different jobs, he started to write short stories based on his own experiences. In 1893 he joined the Royal West Kent Regiment. <P> He went to South Africa in 1896. Here he produced poetry in the style of Rudyard Kipling. With the publication of these verses, he began to establish a reputation for himself. Returning to England, he published his second book of poetry, but it failed just as the first one had done. In 1905, he began writing his first novel. <P>As he could not find a publisher for it, he created his own company, The Tallis Press. Many novels followed, some written in just one weekend. In the late Twenties, he began to sell film rights to his novels. He earned a lot of money, but spent even more. When he died, he left debts totalling £140.000. He wrote some 100 novels and more than 60 short stories before his death in 1932. <P> Covers are slightly soiled and have reading creases. Textblock is clean and tight with some foxing to rear cover and minor red marker marks to front cover and FEP.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Admirable Carfew
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co. 256pp - Undated but probably mid-1930's. Reprint of Wallace's 1914 novel about the rather self-possessed journalist (he hated being called a "reporter") Carfew, he of no first name and he who was said to be "a genius, a beautiful writer, a perfect and unparalleled master of descriptive.". Red cloth covers with black titles and logo to front and spine. (Richard Horatio) Edgar Wallace (1875-1932) grew up and was educated in South London. After a succession of different jobs, he started to write short stories based on his own experiences. In 1893 he joined the Royal West Kent Regiment. <BR> He went to South Africa in 1896. Here he produced poetry in the style of Rudyard Kipling. With the publication of these verses, he began to establish a reputation for himself. Returning to England, he published his second book of poetry, but it failed just as the first one had done. In 1905, he began writing his first novel. As he could not find a publisher for it, he created his own company, The Tallis Press. Many novels followed, some written in just one weekend. In the late Twenties, he began to sell film rights to his novels. He earned a lot of money, but spent even more. When he died, he left debts totalling £ 140.000. He wrote some 100 novels and more than 60 short stories before his death in 1932. <BR> Covers slightly faded and with edgewear and bumped corners. Rear cover soiled. Page edges soiled. Book is clean (except for some foxing) and tight. owner's name in ink on FEP.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 31) |
White Face
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 312pp - Undated, but according to the Wikipedia article on Wallce the first edition was published in 1930. <P>(Richard Horatio) Edgar Wallace (1875-1932) grew up and was educated in South London. After a succession of different jobs, he started to write short stories based on his own experiences. In 1893 he joined the Royal West Kent Regiment. <P> He went to South Africa in 1896. Here he produced poetry in the style of Rudyard Kipling. With the publication of these verses, he began to establish a reputation for himself. Returning to England, he published his second book of poetry, but it failed just as the first one had done. In 1905, he began writing his first novel. <P>As he could not find a publisher for it, he created his own company, The Tallis Press. Many novels followed, some written in just one weekend. In the late Twenties, he began to sell film rights to his novels. He earned a lot of money, but spent even more. When he died, he left debts totalling £140.000. He wrote some 100 novels and more than 60 short stories before his death in 1932. <P> Covers (Orange cloth with black titles to front board and lightly sunned spine) are very lightly soiled. Text block clean and tight except for slight foxing to page edges.. First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|


















