cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Food Writing and General Cookbooks

from JWMah

Browse Food Writing and General Cookbooks | Return to JWMah | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2827 listings found.
1) KNISHES & KNOW-HOW, Jewish Cooking for Everyone
ABRAMOWITZ, Lily

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974 Square 12mo, photo wraps, 127pp, index. About 70 recipes from chicken soup and bagels to Holopci and Gahller. Easy-to-follow instructions presented with some historical background material. One of a series of "Focus" books. No markings, Near Fine (1.1 JM FO 0/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.50
2) KNISHES & KNOW-HOW, Jewish Cooking for Everyone
ABRAMOWITZ, Lily

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974 (CAD) Square 12mo, photo wraps, 127pp, index. About 70 recipes from chicken soup and bagels to Holopci and Gahller. Easy-to-follow instructions presented with some historical background material. One of a series of "Focus" books. No markings, VG. (1.1 FO 39/2). First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
3) COOKING IN A CASSEROLE
ACKART, Robert

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. 8vo, umber cloth, 345pp, index. B&W drawings. Over 100 elegant casseroles accompanied by menus and recipes for the rest of the meal. Previously published as TO SET BEFORE THE KING. No markings, about NFine in unclipped VG+ Dj. (1.6 FO 45/1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
4) The Chef's Apprentice
Ackerman, Roy

UK: Headline Book Publishing, 1988 (UK) No markigns, Very Good in unclipped Very good dust jacket slight rubbed at edges. Cream boards, 138pp, index. Colour photos. This book is a culinary history starting with Roman times and working its way to the Belle Epoque. There are recipes and guest appearances by Rober Carrier, Richard Shepard, Prue Leith, Raymond Blanc, Anto Mosimann and Michel Bourdin. (1.9 JM FO 41/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
5) MARGARETTA ACWORTH'S GEORGIAN COOKERY BOOK
ACWORTH, Margaretta; PROCHASKA, Alice and Frank Editors

London: Pavilion Books Limited., 1987 (UK) 4to, grey bds, 160pp, index, Colour and B&W illustrations. The author's have updated 90 recipes of an old handwritten recipe book found in the Public Records Office. Acworth died in 1794, age 67. Recipes are in Imperial, Metric and North American measure: Almond Pudding, Wigs, Scotch collops. No markings, one corner eased NFine in unclipped Fine(-) Dj. (2.1 lbs JM FO 34/2). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $40.00
6) MARGARETTA ACWORTH'S GEORGIAN COOKERY BOOK
ACWORTH, Margaretta; PROCHASKA, Alice and Frank Editors

London: Pavilion Books Limited., 1987 (UK) 4to, grey bds, 160pp, index, Colour and B&W illustrations. The author's have updated 90 recipes of an old handwritten recipe book found in the Public Records Office. Acworth died in 1794, age 67. Recipes are in Imperial, Metric and North American measure: Almond Pudding, Wigs, Scotch collops. No markings, one corner eased about Fine in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. (2.1 lbs FO 36/3). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $38.49
7) MARGARETTA ACWORTH'S GEORGIAN COOKERY BOOK
ACWORTH, Margaretta; PROCHASKA, Alice and Frank Editors

London: Pavilion Books Limited., 1987 (UK) 4to, grey bds, 160pp, index, Colour and B&W illustrations. The author's have updated 90 recipes of an old handwritten recipe book found in the Public Records Office. Acworth died in 1794, age 67. Recipes are in Imperial, Metric and North American measure: Almond Pudding, Wigs, Scotch collops. No markings, one corner eased NFine in unclipped Near Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. A heavy book. (2.1 lbs FO 33/3). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $35.00
8) THE CROSSROADS COOKBOOK
ADAIR, Hazel and LING, Peter

London: Star Books, 1977 Photo wraps, 189pp, index. Based on the popular ATV series on British television, Meg Mortimer and the staff of the Crossroads Motel bring you a diferent three-course menu for each week of the year. Ingredients are in British measures. Some water intrusion to top edge, making the top edge of pages wavy, skinned patch to lower edge of front cover near spine, no markings, all pages tight, decent serviceable copy. (0.8 lbs FO 38/1). First Paperback Edition. Paperback.. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.90
9) EPICUREAN POETRY Delicious Cooking
Adam, Hans Karl

Frankfurt: K.G. Lohse, 1975 (GER) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR in red to the title page, no other markings, NFine in VG+ Dj. Plain card wraps with colourful illus Dj, 57pp, index. Line drawings in red. Text in English. A collection of recipes and stories. Date uncertain (0.8 WL FO 48/0). Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.60
10) GUIDE TO HOME FREEZING
ADAMS, Edith; Edith Adams Cottage Homemaker Service; the Sun

[Vancouver]: The Sun (Newspaper), 196- 11 x 8 1/2",blue and black on white card cover, side-stapled, 1-32pp, [3] index, [1] blank. Back cover blank (white card). Freezing tips along with a collection of recipes. No date given; possibly 1966, with this copy a later printing;date uncertain. (0.7 FO 35/1). Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.80
11) THE PROFESSOR'S TABLE The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Good Cooking
ADAMS, Evelyn

South Brunswick/ NY: A.S.Barnes & Company, 1970 Maroon cloth, 280pp, index. B&E illus. A presentation of cooking principles and techniques which are illustrated by selected recipes. The book begins with the egg and moves on to baking in the second chapter. The author was raised in Philadelphia and taught the Food Group of the campus Club of Cornell University. Tiny stain to the fore-edge of about 12 pages at the rear of the book, about VG in unclipped Good only Dj with spine darkened and light spotting to top edge of the Dj. There is a tiny skinned spot to the front panel; the DJ is in mylar sleeve. (1.5 FO 48/3. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. Illus. by KAhn, H. Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.75
12) America and Its Cuisine
Adams, Jane (editor)

NY: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1990 Folio, glossy photo bds, patterned endpapers, 144pp, index. Colour photos of localesand of prepared dishes. Over 50 recipes from all over the Us combined with loively colour photos of American places and landscapes. No markings, Vg in complete Vg Dj with 1 1/2" tear to the foot of the spine, repaired recto with magic tape. (3.3 lbs FO 37/0). First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.50
13) Microwave Quick'N'Easy (Step-by-step)
Adams, Jane; Stewart, Jillian, Editors

NY: Gallery Books, 1991 (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 64pp. Colour photos. About 30 recipes with cooking tips and step-by-step photos for microwave cookery. (1.5 FO 47/4). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
14) Microwave Fish 'N' Seafood
Adams, Jane; Stewart, Jillian, Editors

NY: Gallery Books, 1991 (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 64pp. Colour photos. About 30 recipes with cooking tips and step-by-step photos for microwave cookery. (1.5 FO 47/4). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
15) Microwave Hot'N'Spicy
Adams, Jane; Stewart, Jillian, Editors

NY: Gallery Books, 1991 (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy bds, 64pp. Colour photos. About 30 recipes with cooking tips and step-by-step photos for microwave cookery. (1.5 FO 47/4). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
16) COOKING THE SCANDINAVIAN WAY
ADLERBERT, Elna

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1962 UK) 16mo, illus wraps, 268pp, index. B&W decorative drawings. This book belongs to a series of excellent cookbooks published by Hamlyn in the early 1960s under the generic title "COOKING THE ------ WAY". There must be two hundred recipes from Norway, sweden and Denmark with a good section of fish dishes, and some interesting cakes and pastries. Acceptable only, no markings, but with the covers creased and the edges worn. (1.1 FO 48/0. First Paperback Edition.. Paperback.. Acceptable. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
17) LEAN CUISINE
AGER, Anne

London: Octopus Books, 1986 (UK) No markigns, Fine in Near Fine Dj. Blue bds, 144pp, index. 30 colour photos of prepared dishes with water colour illus of food stuffs by Alison Wisenfeld. 200 stylish lean cuisine recipes with ingredients given in british and in Metric measure.. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 56/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by KIRK, Graham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
18) LEAN CUISINE
AGER, Anne

London: Octopus Books, 1986 (UK) Blue bds, 144pp, index. 30 colour photos of prepared dishes with water colour illus of food stuffs by Alison Wisenfeld. 200 stylish lean cuisine recipes with ingredients given in british and in Metric measure. No markings, Very Good in unclipped Good Dj with edges not crisp and 1/2" edge tear to top of rear panel. A heavy book. (2.5 FO 35/0). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by KIRK, Graham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
19) THE HOSTESS COOKBOOK a Complete Guide to Perfect Entertaining
AGER, Anne and WESTLAND, Pamela

London: Octopus Books, 1983 Brown boards with photo to front, colour photo endpapers, 192pp, index. Many colour photos, some samll instructional step-by-step photos augmented with full-page table setups. Menus and recipes for entertaining venues from a Chinese Dinner to a Format Buffet for fifty. Foreword by Prue Leith who says that the authors have sensibly devoted most of the book to dinner parties for four to six people, the most popular venue for most people. The Photos are excellent; recipes are in metric and in British measure. Owner' s name, no other markings, just a hint of rubbing to the lower cover edges, VG in unclipped VG Dj. (2.9 JM DDD 310. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.75
20) THE HOSTESS COOKBOOK a Complete Guide to Perfect Entertaining
AGER, Anne and WESTLAND, Pamela

London: Octopus Books, 1983 Brown boards with photo to front, colour photo endpapers, 192pp, index. Many colour photos, some samll instructional step-by-step photos augmented with full-page table setups. Menus and recipes for entertaining venues from a Chinese Dinner to a Format Buffet for fifty. Foreword by Prue Leith who says that the authors have sensibly devoted most of the book to dinner parties for four to six people, the most popular venue for most people. The Photos are excellent; recipes are in metric and in British measure. No markings, just a hint of rubbing to the lower cover edges, VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj. (2.9 lbs FO 31/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
21) The Perfect Barbecue Book: Creative Recipes for Outdoor Cooking
Ainley, Sarah, Editor

London: Lorenz Books, 1999 (UK) No markigns, Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Glossy boards, 64pp, index. Colour photos. 30 BBQ recipes. (1.5 JM fo 34/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) KATE AITKEN'S OGILVIE COOK BOOK
AITKEN, Kate

Montreal QC: Ogilvie Flour Mills Home Service Department, 1950 (CAD) No markings, clean copy with some rubbing to cover edges, crease to back cover, VG. 17.5 x 11 cm, wraps black on yellow title block with blue checked edging, small illustration of Ogilvie flour to the bottom panel in red, [1-6] 7-318pp, [2] pp blank for 'Recipes'. Page edges dyed red. The author is presented as the Women's Editor of the Montreal Standard on the front cover. The copyright page has "Wm. Collins & Sons Co. Ltd." There are over 400 recipes. (1.0 WL FO 44/1. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $36.99
23) THE ALASKAN WILDERNESS COOKBOOK
ALASKA Magazine

Anchorage AK: Alaska Publishing Properties Inc., 1995 Photo card cover, side stapled, 96pp. B&W illus. Over 150 recipes for wild game, fish, fowl and native plants including Green Pepper caribou Steak, Mooseburger Pudding, Wilted wild green. Date uncertain. No markings, Fine. (0.8 FO 37/7). Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
24) THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE Creative Catering with Alaska Seafood
Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute

Juneau AK: Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute, 2003 USA) No markings, Fine used copy. Frosted mylar cover over photo card cover, metal coil binding, unpaginated [40]pp on stiff card stock. Full-page colour recipes with recipes for Alaskan seafood: Alaska Cod with Nicoise style salad; Horseradish-crusted Alaska Coho Salmon, Seared Alaska halibut with Moroccan Spiced Oil. Date uncertain. (1.3 JM FO 38/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.00
25) ALASKA SEAFOOD COOKBOOK
Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute

Juneau AK: Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute, 1996 No markings, VG. Illus card covers. white plastic comb binding, 48pp, index. Printed in blue ink. Line drawings. A collection of tested recipes for Alaska seafood with the contributors' names (winning entries) included: Cracked crab in Spicy sauce; Clam Pie; Salmon Mousse. No date given, a guess at 1990s. Date uncertain. (1.3 FO 48/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
26) Entertaining With Regis & Kathie Lee: Year-Round Holiday Recipes, Entertaining Tips, and Party Ideas
Albright, Barbara; Philbin, Regis; Gifford, Kathie Lee

NY: Hyperion Books, 1994. (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped Fine Dj with tiny chip to foot of spine. Bds, 288pp. Colour photos from the TV show. There are hundreds of reicpes from celebrities including Phyllis Diller;s Himalayan Aphrodisiac; Robin Leach's Cavier Pie, Chef Vongerichten's Lobster with Thai herbs. (2.1 Jm fo 44/7. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
27) ITALIAN RECIPES
Alden, Zita

Secaucus NJ: Chartwell Books., 1979 No markings, Vg in VG Dj. Red boards, 93pp, index. Colour photos. About 150 recipes from Budino di Ricotta to Razza al Forno. (1.9 WL FO 29/5. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
28) Picasso at the Beach, an Article in GOURMET the Magazine of Good Living August 1998
Alexander, Lorraine, Contributes

NY: Conde Nast Publications, 1998 (USA) Wraps, 128pp. VG. Guacamole and Hummous; iowa State Fair; Picasso; Flavors of Japan; Gooseberries. (1.4 lbs FO MAG 12. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.49
29) THE CREAM OF COUNTY COOKING Over 250 Tested Recipes
Alexandra Homes for the Aged [South Africa]

[South Africa]: Alexandra Homes for the Aged, 197- No markings, two small spots of red ink to the back cover, Good. Green card, side-stapled, 56pp. Line drawings. )ver 250 recipes with contributors' names included including one for "American Nutties" No date given, a guess at 1970s. (0.9 JM FO 74/4. Edition Not Stated. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
30) French Country breads, an Article in BON APPETIT, april 1992
Alford, Jeffery, Contributes

NY: Bon Appetit, 1992 Wraps, 160pp. French bread; spring menus; Passover desserts; easter egg hunt, etc. No markings, VG+. (1.6 lbs WL MAG 11. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.25
31) Making a Country Paté, an Article in TAUNTON'S FINE COOKING October / November 1996 No. 17
Alford, Katherine, Contributes

Newtown CT: Taunton Press, 1996 Wraps, 94pp. Colour photos. Articles on Chicken Fricassées, Classic Cocoa Desserts, Kitchen Scales, tamales, Vegetable gratins, Italian Ragu, Pancakes, etc. Library labels and stamps, libary clear film to spine, Good. (1.1 JM MAG 14. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
32) Flavors of Lebanon, an Article in GOURMET August 1974
ALLAN, Donald Aspinall

NY: Gourmet Inc., 1974 4to, paper-covers side-stapled, 88pp. Colour and B&W illus and photos. An article on Lebanese cookery with recipes; also Waverley Root on the Golden age of the Speakeasy; Joseph Wechsberg on the Prohibition; Lillian Langseth-Christensen on Alsace and its cuisine. Cover creases, VG. (1.4 jm MAG 12. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.49
33) FOOD AN OXFORD ANTHOLOGY
ALLEN, Brigid, Editor

Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press., 1994 (UK) 8vo, blk bds, x, 417pp, index. Food and its emotional and social resonances are explored in this collection culled from printed and unpublished sources: the pineapple as 'discovered" by a visitor to barbados in the 17th century, dining in and dining out, food deprivation, etc. Owner's name otherwise Fine in complete Fine (-) Dj. (1.8 lbs FO 41/5). First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.99
34) BEST LOVED RECIPES OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE
ALLEN, Ida Bailey

Garden City NY: Doubleday and Company, 1973. (USA) Putty colour wipeable bds, 634pp, index. An excellent collection of "grass-roots" recipes ( over 1000) of dishes America loves best: Georgia Country Captain, Pork Chops Louisiana, Marble Spice Cake new england. No markings, Fine in NFine Dj. (2.2 FO 47/1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
35) Three Worlds Cookbook
Allen, Robert F.; Allen, Gayle

New Canaan CT: Keats Publishing Inc., 1975 (USA) Grey bds, dark orange spine, 239pp, index. A collection of recipes form Japan, from Scandinavia and from the New World (America). No markings, solid Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj . (1.5 FO 77/0. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.20
36) Three Worlds Cookbook
Allen, Robert F.; Allen, Gayle

New Canaan CT: Keats Publishing Inc., 1975 (USA) Grey bds, dark orange spine, 239pp, index. A collection of recipes form Japan, from Scandinavia and from the New World (America). No markings, one bumped corner, solid VG in clipped VG Dj in mylar sleeve. (1.5 FO 36/7. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
37) CREATIVE COOKING WITH COTTAGE CHEESE
American Dairy Association

Chicago: American Diary Association, 196- No markings, Near Fine, paper cover with parepared dishes in colour, side-stapled, 23pp. Colour photos. Recipes using Cottage Cheese: Up North Salmon Supper; Cheese cake Torte; Cttage Blintzes. No date given; a guess at 1960s. (0.9 FO 74/5. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
38) The American Heritage Cookbook
American Heritage Editors; McCULLY, Helen; NODERER, Eleanor; BULLOCK, Helen Duprey

NY: American Heritage / Bonanza Books, 1982 Remainder dot to bottom edge of pages, date to title page, no other markings, VG in VG (-) Dj. Maroon boards, 245pp [11]pp index. B&W illus from old sources. 500 recipes and 40 historic menus; culinary lore and American historical notes. There are close to 600 recipes including Stuffed Spareribs; Daube Glacé; Louisiana Baked Bluefish. (2.1 JM FO 10/0a. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
39) BEEF COOKERY A Collection of Beef Recipes
American national Cow Belles (American National Cattlemen's Association)

United States: American Machine and Foundry Company, 1961 (USA) No markings, VG. card cover with humorous drawing of cow, plastic comb binding, 118pp. There are approx 300 recipes for beef in this edition which was especially printed for American machine and Foundry Company for the Bakers of America and their Wives. (1.5 JM FO 35/1. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.26
40) HOW TO USE SPICES
American Spice Association

NY: American Spice Association, 1975. 19.5 x 13 cm, card cover with illus of housewife, side-stapled, 48pp. Index. Decorative illus. Map. A collection of recipes supervised by Avanelle S. Day: Brunswick Stew (Georgia Style); Paella a la Vaienciana; Lobster Creole. This copy carries a copyright date of 1958 but probably dates from the mid 1970s. No markings, page edges yellowed, otherwise VG+. ((0.8 FO 47/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
41) BARBECUES
AMES, Mark & Roberta

NY: Paperback Library., 1967 16mo, illus wraps, 159pp. 250 recipes for unusual cookouts with dozens for planned menus for successful barbecues: Smoke Oven duck, Foiled cook frozen chicken. . Page edges slightly yellowed, no markings, VG. (0.8 lbs FO 40/2). First Printing.. Paperback.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
42) BARBECUES
AMES, Mark & Roberta

NY: Paperback Library., 1969 16mo, illus wraps, 159pp. 250 recipes for unusual cookouts with dozens for planned menus for successful barbecues. Page edges yellowed, no markings, VG. (0.8 lbs FO 40/2]. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.99
43) BALANCED RECIPES
AMES, Mary Ellis (Pillsbury Cooking service)

Minneapolis: Pillsbury Flour Mills Company, 1933 9 x 6 1/4" stamped aluminium hinged box with"winged" circular title circle to the front panel and "Balanced Recipes by Pillsbury" in uncoloured raised letters to the spine, steel 11- ring binder spine holding removeable pages, unpaginated. The collation of the pages are as follows: heavy black card front page supporter, title page (recto only), Pillsbury's kitchen in Minneapolis with B&W photo and inset of Mary Ellis Ames, Bread divider, 1-14 recipes sheets, plain card divider, 1A-14A recipe sheets, plain card divider, 15-28 recipe sheets, Cake divider, 29-42 recipe sheets, plain card divider, 43-56 recipes sheets, Cookie divider, 57-70 recipe sheets, plain card divider, 71-84 recipe sheets, Desserts divider, 85-98 recipes sheets, plain card divider, 99-112 recipe sheets, Luncheon and Supper Dishes divider, 113-126 recipe sheets, Macaroni and Spaghetti divider, 127-140 recipes sheets, Meat and Fish divider, 141-154 recipe sheets, plain card divider, 155-168 recipe sheets, Pie divider, 169-182 recipe sheets, Salads divider, 183-196 recipe sheets, Soups and sauces divider, 197-210 recipe sheets, Vegetables divider, 211-224 recipes sheets, Menus divider, 225-238 recipe sheets, Offer divider, 14 plain cards for personal recipes, heavy black card rear page supporter. The individual recipe pages (about 3" x 5") are placed between sectional index dividers, address book style, in 12 categories: Bread, Cakes, Cookies, Desserts, Lucheon, Macaroni and Spaghetti, Meat and Fish, etc. The individual recipe pages are so placed so that one can find the title of the recipe at a glance. There are 252 printed recipe cards, some printed both recto and verso, with 14 blank recipe cards making a total of 266 cards altogether. It is now getting quite difficult to find all the cards intact in any one book. This title first appeared as the Great Depression was taking hold of America, and with its aluminum case and novel presentation, must have looked forward towards a brighter future. At the time, the book was offered to users of Pillsbury Products for a price of $1.25. In this copy for sale, 15 of the cards are not original to the box, being reproduced from another complete set and tinted to match the other recipe cards. These replacements cards are number 155, and numbers 225-238. Some of the divider pages have "bakery production service" stamped on them and one divder has several pen marks. The box closes well without sticking, and the black winged title logo is in good shape except for a tiny nick to the fourth line forming the "wing" . The front and back faces of the box are flat with some scuffing from light use, but no serious scratches. A very nice copy of this unusual item, Very Good used copy overall. (2.2 FO 48/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $67.50
44) PILLSBURY'S COOKING CLUB BULLETINS
Ames, Mary Ellis, Pillsbury

Minneapolis: Pillsbury Flour Mills Company, 1935. (USA) 23 x 15 cm, silver card binder with titles in black circle with five horizontal lines (matches the design of the company's BALANCED RECIPES), two metal post tabs, unpaginated. This is a collection of Pillsbury Cookery Club Bulletins starting from No 5, Feb 1935 to No 17, Feb, 1936. There are 12 altogether: Feb 1935; Mar 1935; Apr 1935; May 1935; June 1935; July 1935; Sept 1935; Oct 1935; Nov 1935; Dec 1935; Jan 1936; Feb 1936. The bulletins are 8 pages long but starting with Sept 1935 they were increased to 12 pages. There are B&W photos and recipes, ads for Pillsbury's BALANCED RECIPES cookbook. These bulletins were sent out on a subscription of 10 cents for three months. Nice clean copy, no markings, with some rubbing to cover edges, about VG. (1.4 FO 47/1. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $30.00
45) THE AMERICAN HOME COOK BOOK
An American Lady

THE AMERICAN HOME COOK BOOK
New York / Des Moines: Dick & Fitzgerald, Publishers, 1854 (USA) 7 1/4 x 4 1/2", [i-v], [1-3], 4-133pp, [1] blank, [xv] publ. ads. Small line drwings in text. The title page reads: THE AMERICAN HOME COOK BOOK with several hundred excellent recipes, selected and tried with great care, and with a view to be used by those who regard economy, and containing important information on the arrangement and well ordering of the Kitchen. the Whole based on ,any years of experience by An American Lady. Illustrated with engravings." There are seversal versions of thiis uncommon book all with the date 1854. This, Lowenstein 606. Recipes include Boiled Pig's Head to one ofr Vanilla Ice cream, which requires beating "the cream hard for half an hour". Originally this book was in damaged boards with a illustrated pastedown on orange paper, green cloth spine with printed ads to the front and rear pastedowns. This copy has been rebound in dark green cloth and reproductions of the original pastedowns have been retained as pastedowns on the front and back covers. As well the original ads to the backs of the front and back covers have been retained and adhered to new endpapers. The interior pages are in very good condition with a small edge tear to the last page of the index. An attractive rebound copy; no Dj as issued. (1.1 FO 36/1. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $249.00
46) CASSEROLE SPECIALTIES
ANDERS, Nedda Casson

NY: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1955 8vo, red bds, 128pp, index. A collection og the world's bvest casserole recipes complete with 100 complete menus for parties and entertaining. Old charleston SDhrimp and Corn casserole, Lahmajoon, Pennsylvania Dutch Spareribs. No markings, NFine in VG Dj without price to front flap. (1.2 FO 48/3. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
47) JEAN ANDERSON'S PROCESSOR COOKING
ANDERSON, Jean

NY: Berkley Books, 1981 Illus wraps, 481pp, index, blank note pages. 300 recipes adapted for any brand of food processor: Finnish Fresh Spinach Pancakes, Gingered Chicken and Cucumbers, Pesto sauce. No markings, spine creases, about VG. (1.0 FO 48/2. Second Printing.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
48) RECIPES FROM AMERICA'S RESTORED VILLAGES
ANDERSON, Jean

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1975. Maroon leatherette, illus endpapers, 356pp, index. A collection of recipes from 44 restored historic villages in the US. Some interesting recipes: Arkansas Beaten Biscuits, St. Augustine Sponge Bread, Mary Todd Lincoln's White Almond cake. No markings, VG in VG Dj. (1.7 FO 46/1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
49) Jean Anderson Cooks: Her Kitchen Reference and Recipe Collection
Anderson, Jean

NY: William Morrow, 1982. (USA) Wipeable ochre bds, 560pp, index. Part I of the book is a kitchen reference and Part II is a collection of about 150 favourite recipes. Sated first edition to the copyright page. "Withdrawn" stamp to rear pastedown (but NOT an ex-library book), no other markings, Near Fine in NFine Dj without price to the front flap. ((2.7 WL FO 45/3). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.49
50) A LOVE AFFAIR WITH SOUTHERN COOKING Recipes and Recollections
Anderson, Jean

NY: William Morrow, 2007 (USA) No markings Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. 434pp, index. No illus. Anderson has won 5 best cookbook awards. This book explores the cooking of the American South as a distinctive regional cuisine with recipes like salt-rising bread, wild persimmon pudding, Jerusalem articoke pickles, Tennessee BBQ shrimp. As well there are historical tidbits about cooks who have shaped the sulinary landscape of the south and finally, background stories on such famous Southern brands such as Pepsi-Cola, Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Moonpies and Tabasco Sauce. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 77/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 2827 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: