Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

British and European Cookbooks

from JWMah

Browse British and European Cookbooks | Return to JWMah | Even more COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 371 listings found.
1) DINING A LA CARTE
A La Carte Magazine

London: Octopus Books, 1988 (UK) No markings, but there is a small cooking spill to page 210, thus Good in Good dust jacket with some small edge tears and fauts. White boards, 256pp, index. Colour photos. This book contains a slection of recipes from the early issues of A La Carte, Britain's prestigious food magazine. Contributors include Jane Grigson, Anton Mosimann, Claudia Roden, Raymond Blanc, Michael Smith and others. A heavy book. (3.5 JM FO 33/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.95
2) The Chef's Apprentice
Ackerman, Roy

UK: Headline Book Publishing, 1988 (UK) No markigns, Very Good in unclipped Very good dust jacket slight rubbed at edges. Cream boards, 138pp, index. Colour photos. This book is a culinary history starting with Roman times and working its way to the Belle Epoque. There are recipes and guest appearances by Rober Carrier, Richard Shepard, Prue Leith, Raymond Blanc, Anto Mosimann and Michel Bourdin. (1.9 JM FO 41/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
3) MARGARETTA ACWORTH'S GEORGIAN COOKERY BOOK
ACWORTH, Margaretta; PROCHASKA, Alice and Frank Editors

London: Pavilion Books Limited., 1987 (UK) 4to, grey bds, 160pp, index, Colour and B&W illustrations. The author's have updated 90 recipes of an old handwritten recipe book found in the Public Records Office. Acworth died in 1794, age 67. Recipes are in Imperial, Metric and North American measure: Almond Pudding, Wigs, Scotch collops. No markings, one corner eased about Fine in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. (2.1 lbs FO 36/3). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $38.49
4) COOKING THE SCANDINAVIAN WAY
ADLERBERT, Elna

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1962 UK) 16mo, illus wraps, 268pp, index. B&W decorative drawings. This book belongs to a series of excellent cookbooks published by Hamlyn in the early 1960s under the generic title "COOKING THE ------ WAY". There must be two hundred recipes from Norway, sweden and Denmark with a good section of fish dishes, and some interesting cakes and pastries. Acceptable only, no markings, but with the covers creased and the edges worn. (1.1 FO 48/0. First Paperback Edition.. Paperback.. Acceptable. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
5) THE HOSTESS COOKBOOK a Complete Guide to Perfect Entertaining
AGER, Anne and WESTLAND, Pamela

London: Octopus Books, 1983 Brown boards with photo to front, colour photo endpapers, 192pp, index. Many colour photos, some samll instructional step-by-step photos augmented with full-page table setups. Menus and recipes for entertaining venues from a Chinese Dinner to a Format Buffet for fifty. Foreword by Prue Leith who says that the authors have sensibly devoted most of the book to dinner parties for four to six people, the most popular venue for most people. The Photos are excellent; recipes are in metric and in British measure. Owner' s name, no other markings, just a hint of rubbing to the lower cover edges, VG in unclipped VG Dj. (2.9 JM DDD 310. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.75
6) THE HOSTESS COOKBOOK a Complete Guide to Perfect Entertaining
AGER, Anne and WESTLAND, Pamela

London: Octopus Books, 1983 Brown boards with photo to front, colour photo endpapers, 192pp, index. Many colour photos, some samll instructional step-by-step photos augmented with full-page table setups. Menus and recipes for entertaining venues from a Chinese Dinner to a Format Buffet for fifty. Foreword by Prue Leith who says that the authors have sensibly devoted most of the book to dinner parties for four to six people, the most popular venue for most people. The Photos are excellent; recipes are in metric and in British measure. No markings, just a hint of rubbing to the lower cover edges, VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj. (2.9 lbs FO 31/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
7) 100 Recipes in No Time at All
Anneka Challenge

London: BBC Book Publishing, 1994. (UK) No markings, VG. Wraps, 64pp. Colour photos of celebrities. About 100 recipes including one for Fern Britton's Banana Rumbumble. (0.99 Jm FO 0/5. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.00
8) A FLAVOR OF ANDALUSIA
ARIS, Pepita

Edison NJ: Chartwell Books., 1996 (USA) No markigns, but there is a worn spot to the lower edge of the back cover, otherwise solid VG in VG Dj. Bds, 96pp, index. Colour illus and photos. This is a collection of recipes from Spain's oldest documented cuisine: Rabo de Toro; Pollo a la Analuza; Borrachuelos. (1.5 JM FO 36/4. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
9) MASTER CHEFS OF EUROPE, Recipes and Menus from Over 50 of Europe's Greatest Chefs
ARIS, Pepita Ditor

NY: Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1988 (USA) No markings, Fine in complete Near Fine Dj. 4to, blue bds, 256pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes and locales. Intro by raymond Blanc; published under the sponsorship of L'Academie Internationale de la Gastronomie. A terrific book containing a collection of recipes from the best kitchens of Europe, addresses and phone numbers of the restaurants. Chefs include Georges Blanc, Marc Haeberlin, Michel Guerard, Michel Roux, Cas Spijkers, Freddy Girardet, Joel Robuchon, et al. A heavy book. (3.5 lbs FO 34/5). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by BOYS, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.99
10) The New Cookie Book
Atkinson, Catherine; Farrow, Joanna; Barrett, Valerie

London: Hermes House, 2003. (UK) No markings, Fine in clear plasic sleeve light rubbed to panels. Photo wraps, 256pp, index. 450 colour photos. 150 recipes for great cookies, biscuits, bars and brownies. A very heavy book. (3.3 JM FO 45/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.00
11) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HOUSEHOLD BOOKS PUBLISHED IN BRITAIN 1800-1914
ATTAR, Dena

London: Prospect Books, 1987. (UK) New in New Dj in mylar sleeve. Blue cloth, 438pp, index. B&W frontis and B&W illus taken from old cookbooks. This is one of three excellent bibliographies on British cookery books published by Prospect Books and is an invaluable reference for the culinary historian and the collector. A heavy book (3.3 JM FO 49/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $119.00
12) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HOUSEHOLD BOOKS PUBLISHED IN BRITAIN 1800-1914
ATTAR, Dena

London: Prospect Books, 1987 (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket. . Blue cloth, 438pp, index. B&W frontis and B&W illus taken from old cookbooks. This is one of three excellent bibliographies on British cookery books published by Prospect Books and is an invaluable reference for the culinary historian and the collector. A heavy book (3.3 JM SI 82/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $99.00
13) TAKE TWELVE COOKS New Edition
AVILA, Kay

London: Thames MacDonald, 1986 (UK) No markings, a bit of rubbing to the lower corner, Very Good ; no Dj perhaps as issued. Glossy bds showing a chef's hat, 128pp, index. Colour photos of prpepared dishes with small B&W photos of the chefs. Based on the British TV series TAKE SIX COOKS, this book brings together 12 of the most creative chefs working in Britain and their favourite original recipes. Raymond Blanc, Prue Leith, Nico Ladenis, Richard Sheperd, Joyce Molyneaux, Anton Mosimann, Pierre Koffmann, Albert & MIchel Roux, Peter Kromberg, Jane Grigson, Michael Nadell, John Huber. (2.0 FO 39/6). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
14) FIRST CATCH YOUR HARE, a History of the Recipe-Makers
AYLETT, Mary and ORDISH, Olive

London: Macdonald & Co., 1965 (UK) 8vo, blk bds, x, 242pp. 16 B&W plates of cooks, title pages of their books. A history of English cooks and their books: Andrew Boorde, Robert May, Kenelm Digby, Patrick lambe, Hannah Glasse, Elizabeth Raffald, Maria Rindell, William Kitchiner, Eliza Acton, Alexis Soyer, Isabella Beeton. Nothing is indicated about the two authors, which is unfortunate, as they have left a distinctive and rather acerbic taste to the writing. Here is a typical example which explains the title of the book: "FIRST CATCH YOUR HARE" : this instructive remark is often attributed to Mrs. Glasse, though it has been foisted upon others. The origin is obscure; perhaps a misprint, set by a compositor and passed by readers unfamiliar with the terms of cookery. It was seized upon avidly by the Victorians, when many books were being published on the subject by women who were condemned as unwomanly by the sterner sex...When a hare is stripped of its pelt, a hirsute integument which must be scaped away remains beneath, and this process was known to our ancestors as "cacheing", which was later corrupted to "casing". It is ironical that the words used to denigrate women cooks clearly demonstrate the ignorance of the denigrators". Light foxing to top edge of pages, otherwise tight copy withour markings, Very Good in unclipped VG- Dj with spine panel darkened, yellowing of edges of white portion of Dj, crease to corner. DJ is in mylar sleeve. (2.0 FO 39/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $38.49
15) THE PLEASURE OF VEGETABLES
AYRTON, Elisabeth

London: Allen Lane, 1983 Brown bds, 189pp, index. There are probably 200 recipes in this collection by the author of THE COOKERY OF ENGLAND: Hot Herb Bread to Supreme Salad. Ingredients are given in british and in metric measure. No markings, a bit of rubbing to the lower cover edges, VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj. (1.6 FO 41/5). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
16) ENGLISH PROVINCIAL COOKING
Ayrton, Elisabeth

NY: Harper & Row, 1980 (USA) 4to, green bds, 224pp, index. Colour map and 15 colour pages of photos of foodstuffs. This is the first cookbook on the regional cookery of England which corresponds to the revival of interest in British traditional cooking. The origins of the specialities of each culinary region are traced with the influences of geography and history examined. A wonderful collection of authentic recipes adapted for the modern kitchen with ingredients in metric and North American measure: Bedfordshire Clangers, Salamagundy, Hot Wine Pudding, etc. No markings. NFine in unclipped VG Dj. (2.5 lbs WL FO 74/3. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.95
17) UMA CASA PORTUGUESA Portuguese Home Cooking. ISBN 0929091221
AZEVEDO, Carla (1959- )

Toronto: Summerhill Press, 1990 (CAD) Price nottion to corner of first page, no other markings, Fine. 25.5 x 20.5 cm, wraps with colour photo, [1-5], 6-208pp. Index. B&W illus. [8]pp colour plates. This is an excellent book on Portuguese Home cooking with about 150 recipes for Portuguese dishes with ingredients in metric and in North American measures: borrego a padeiro; Azorean cumin sauce; Golden Cod and Potato Bake. A scarce book. (1.9 FO 77/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by WOrKMAN, Chris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $130.00
18) OPEN SANDWICHES AND COLD LUNCHES an Introduction to Danish Culinary Art
BANG, Asta and RODE, Edith

Copenhagen: Gjellerups Forlag, 1953. (DEN) Owner's name, no other markings, some tanning of portions of the first and last page, VG(-); no Dj. Wipeable boards with colour photo of prepared dishes, 112pp. [16] coloured plates. A book entirely in English dedicated to the danish Open-faced sandwiches, canapes, hors d'oeuvres, cold lunches. (1.5 JM FO 46/1. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
19) THE COLOUR BOOK OF LOW FAT COOKING
Bateman, Carol Editor

London: Octopus Books, 1980 Owner's name, no other markings, VG; no Dj. Glossy bds, 92pp, index. Colour photos. This is not your averyage low fat cookery book as it contains recipes such as Country-style rabbit; Sole with Pineapple. (1.8 JM FO 0/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
20) MRS BAXTER'S MENUS FROM A HIGHLAND KITCHEN (Recipe cards)
Baxters of Speyside

[Scotland]: Baxters of Speyside, 1985. There are 30 cards altogether in a cardboard slide-in box. There are 12 lunch card each tabbed with a month of the year. There are twelve Dinner cards which are untabbed. The cards consist of a colour photo with a menu and recipes on the back. The recipes are Scottosh fare: Rob Roy's Cocktail, Creme Marron, and Beef & Wine Pie, for example. In addition there are 6 other cards in the set one giving a history of the three Mrs. Baxters, two cards on Ways with Flowers (as table arrangements); Choosing and serving wine; Cookery tips; Table talk (which deals with planning the dinner party). Date uncertain. The cards and inner box are in Fine condition; the outter box is VERY GOOD with slight fading of "spine' edge. ((1.1 JM FO 45/1. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
21) WOMAN'S OWN BOOK OF CASSEROLE COOKERY
BEATON, Jane

London: George Newnes Limited, 1967 Tweedy brown cloth, 128pp, index. Many B&W photos, augmented with colour plates showing prepared dishes. There must be over 200 recipes for meat, fish, vegetables and poultry casseroles with ingredients in British measure. No markings, lower cover edges have tiny bump, NFine in NFine Dj. (2.5 FO 48/8. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
22) SALLETS, HUMBLES & SHREWSBERY CAKES, a Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen
BEEBE, Ruth Anne

Boston: David R. Godine, 1976 (USA) 8vo, scarlet cloth, xxxii, 92pp, index. First printing, stated, one of 3000 copies. Attractively produced with woodblock illus. Recipes have been tested, sample menus, glossary, all giving insight into the culinary world of Elizabethan England. NFine(-) in clipped VG Dj with small tear to upper corner fold, magic tape repair to verso of Dj, light soiling to front panel. (1.6 FO 41/7]. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine (-)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $49.00
23) COOKERY PLUS
BEEDELL, Suzanne

London: Countrywise Books, 1964 12mo, illus wraps, 95pp. A collection of simple and economical recipes for the aspiring cook. How to turn plain food into party food by addition and embelishment. Over 100 recipes in this compact book with ingredients in Imperial measure: Terrine of Hare, Gooseberry Fool, Potted Balckberries. No markings, VG+. (0.9 FO 48/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
24) MRS BEETON'S ALL ABOUT COOKERY
BEETON Mrs Isabella

London: Pan Books Ltd,, 1975 (UK) No markings, pages edges very slightly yellowed, VG. Photo wraps, 431pp, index. 16pp B&W instructional photos. This is the 8th printing of the first paperback edition of this classic cookbook, with over 1500 recipes drawn from Mrs Beeton, but up-dated for the modern kitchen. The ingredients are given in Imperial measurements. (1.1 FO 38/2. 8th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
25) MRS.BEETON'S ENGLISH COOKERY
BEETON, Isabella

NY: Crown Publishers, 1950 (USA) 8vo, blue cloth, with spine titles in black, 640pp, index. Colour frontis and 7 colour plates are all there, bright and clean. 100 B&W illustrations showing how-to procedures as well as prepared dishes. The preface indicates that this is the "New and revised" edition but there is no date given (perhaps 1950s?); Date uncertain. Owner's recipe for Irish raisin bread to verso of front endpaper, and for "Hot Chicago relish" to the verso of rear endpaper, no other markings, about VG with a bit of rubbing to corner tips and spine edges, no Dj. (2.0 FO 41/6). Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $38.00
26) MRS BEETON'S COOKERY IN COLOUR
BEETON, Mrs Isabella

London: Ward Lock Limited., 1976 4to, maroon bds, 256pp, index. Colour photos throughout of prepared dishes. This version of Mrs Beeton was first published in this format in 1971--this is an "updated" Mrs Beeton with advice on home freezing and convenience foods. Over 400 recipes with measurement in British measure (there is a conversion note for North American measure): Spotted Dick, Treacle Pudding, Bacon with Fruit, Savoury Ducks. No markings, Very Good in unclipped VG(-) Dj with one small edge tear and a bit of rubbing to the head of the spine. DJ in mylar sleeve.. (3.) JM FO 47/0. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
27) MRS BEETON'S EVERYDAY COOKERY
BEETON, Mrs Isabella

London / Melbourne: Ward Lock & Company Limited, 1963 (UK) 9 1/4 x 6 1/2", blue bds with illus in black of hands and mixing bowl, 639pp. Colour photo frontis. of an array of cakes, 38 colour and B&W plates, a few line illus in text. Messrs Ward Lock bought the copyright of HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT from Sam Beeton in 1867 after the death of Isabella in 1865, just after she had corrected the final proofs of the dictionary version of her book. As early as the 1880 the book was revised and expanded by many people, and by 1906 uder the hand of Herman Senn many of the original recipes were changed and revised. This edition of EVERYDAY COOKERY has been "updated" to the 1960s with photos of "the contemporary kitchen", pressure cookery, diabetic cookery, vegetarian recipes and even a chapter on selected recipes of the world. Owner's signature, no other markings, Very Good ;no Dj. (3.0 lbs FO 36/1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $28.00
28) CUISINE FORM SWEDEN'S WEST AT ITS BEST Food of the Farmlands, Sea, Lakes and Forests
Beijbom, Karl et al

Sweden: Nordbok International AB, 1999 (SWE) No markings, a bit of rubbing to panel gloss, Near fine; no Dj. Glossy boards, map endpapers, 200pp. Full-page colour photos of food and locales. Recipes and thoughts on food by Viveca larn, Peter Harryson, Birgetta Stenberg, and others. A handsome but heavy book. (2.8 FO 33/3. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $39.00
29) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS A Complete Guide to Cooking, Decorating, Gift-Making and Parties for the Festive Season
BELL, Carolyn

London: Hermes House, 2001 No markings, Fine in Fine Dj is mylar sleeve. Glossy Photo boards, 512pp, index. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of colour photos throughout. 200 recipes and 150 craft projects for the Christmas season. A heavy book.(6.0 JM FO 58/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.50
30) EVERYDAY IN MY HOME
BENJAMIN, Thelma H. Editor

London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1936 (UK) No markings, a bit of light foxing to the page edges, VG in VG(-) Dk with wear to the head of the spine panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Red cloth with black titles, 391pp. Frontis (showing International style dwelling) and 7 B&W plates (not 6 as stated on the dustjacket); line drawings. 26 chapters by various contributors on household tips and management, Mothercraft, Domestic help, Decoration, Cake-Making, jam making, Everyday Cookery, Menus. The recipes are by Celia Cross and include Lancashire Hot Pot; ScotchBroth; Ground Rice cake. (1.9 JM FO 0/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $34.50
31) COOK FOR HIRE or How to Cash in on Your Cooking
BERRIEDALE-JOHNSON, Michelle

London: Macdonald Orbis, 1987 4to, green bds, 160pp, index. Colour photos; B&W drawings. Tips, ideas, recipes, guidelines to help you set up a food catering business. The selected recipes work well in quantity. No markings, Fine inunclipped NFine Dj. (2.1 JM FO 38/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.95
32) COOKING FOR YOUR FREEZER
Berry, Mary

London: Treasure Press, 1984 (UK) No markings, Fine; no Dj. Glossy boards, 96pp, index. Colour photos. Recipes are geared towards using the freezer for convenience. the ingredients are in British and metric measures. (1.8 FO 25/5. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
33) Mary Berry's Food Processor
Berry, Mary

London: Piatkus Books, 1991 No markings, Fine. Wraps, 128pp, index. Colour plates; line drawings. 130 of Berry's best recipes for dishes prepared with the food processor. Ingredients in British and metric measures. (1.6 Jm FO 0/7. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $23.50
34) RECIPES OF OLD ENGLAND, Three Centuries of English Cooking
BESSUNGER, Bernard N

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973 8vo, brown bds, 207pp, index. B&W illus of old kitchens. The author covers the 400 years between 1580 to 1850 and deals only with recipes that are practical for the modern kitchen, some of whch have been tested by the author: Yellow flummery, Pigeons in Pimlico, Cucumber with Eggs. Most of the sources of the recipes are indicated. The front endpaper has a faint stain from some liquid, (not disfiguring) and the front panel of the Dk is wavy possibly from the same accidental spill. The colours of the Dj are clean and bright. Solid VG in unclipped VG Dj in mylar sleeve. (1.9 lbs FO 41/5). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.49
35) THE PLEASURES OF COOKERY
BISSELL, Frances

London: Chatto & Windus., 1986. Brown boards with gilt title on spine, 155pp. Includes Conversion table and Index. The author's second book is a collection of recipes taken from her food diaries over a 12 year period. THree tiny spots to top edge of pages, missing the front free end paper, small bump to the upper front corner, VG in VG unclipped Dj . [1.5 WL FO 49/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.90
36) MRS BEETON'S FAVOURITE SWEET DISHES
Black, Maggie, Editor

London: Concorde books/ Ward Lock, 1973 (UK) No markings, there is ajust noticeable waviness to portions of the upper page edges possbily from a minor spill, thus Good used copy Photo wraps, 128pp, index. Colour photos. Close to 300 recipes with ingredients in British measure. (1.3 JM FO 30/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
37) LET'S TRY SOME SCOTTISH COOKING
BLACKLOCK, Patrica

United Kingdom: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1977 (uk) No markings, Very Good. Card covers, side-stapled, 30pp. B&W and colour photos. Recipes include Pigeon Breasts, Haggis and Cullen Skink. (0.8 JM DDD 450. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.90
38) THE VIENNESE CUISINE I LOVE
BOND, Jules

NY: Leon Amiel Publisher, 1977 (USA) No markings, some wear to the upper corner tip of front cover, Good used copy in Acceptable Dj with edge fualts and chipping at spine head. Red bds, 160pp, index. Colour plates of prepared dishes. Recipes include Apple Strudel, Pilchelstein stew, Zwetsckenknodel. (1.3 JM FO 0/2. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
39) THE HUNGARIAN CUISINE I LOVE
BOND, Jules

NY: Leon Amiel Publisher, 1977 (USA) No markings, Very Good used copy in Very Good dust jacket. The glue used on the binding has always been hard and flaky in this set of books , so expect some creakiness to the spine. Red bds, 160pp, index. Colour plates of prepared dishes. Recipes include Palacsinta; Lamb Goulash; Carp Stew. (1.3 JM FO 48/0. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
40) THE SHERLOCK HOLMES VICTORIAN COOKBOOK Favourite Recipes o fhe Great Detective & Dr Watson
BONNELL, William

Toronto: Macmillian of Canada, 1997 (CAD) No markings, Near fine in unclipped Very Good Dj with a touch of waviness from a moisture drop just to the lower edge of the front panel. Black boards, 196pp. Sepia toned illus Each of the 80 recipes in this book are accompanied by an excerpt from a Holmes mystery and lore about the food and Victorian times. Recipes include Scotch Woodcock, Quail on Toast, Cooper Beeches Crumpets. (1.6 JM FO 75/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $20.00
41) TANTE HEIDI'S SWISS KITCHEN
Borer, Eva Maria

London: Kaye & Ward, 1971 No markigns, solid Very good in price -clipped Very Good (-) Dj with samll tear and crease to top edge. Black boards, 148pp, index. Small decorative drawings. This book was published in germany in 1963 and first published in Britain in 1965. Translated by Hilda Morris and recipes adapted by Sheila Watson. (1.2 JM FO 37/6. A Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) A SECOND HELPING or More Dishes for English Homes
BOULESTIN, X. Marcel

London: William Heinemann., 1932 (UK) No markings, the spine edges are delicate with the cover paper just breaking at portion of the spine, otherwise Good only; no Dj. Black and grey mottled patterned paper with titles in red, 156pp, index. Colour frontis. This is a collection of "really simple French dishes of daily usefulness". (1.4 JM FO 35/2. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by LABOUREUR, J.E.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
43) COMPLETE MICROWAVE COOKERY
BOWEN, Carol

London: Octopus Books, 1987 No markigns, Near fine in VG(-) Dj with creasing and small tears to top edge. Blue cloth, 256pp, index. Colour photos. Over 500 recipes and information charts with ingredients in metric and British measures. A heavy book (3.0 JM FO 46/0. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
44) The New FIRST SLICE YOUR COOKBOOK
BOXER, Arabella

London: Grub Street, 1998 (UK) Owner's inscription to the back of the endpaper, no other markings, Near Fine; no Dj as issued. Colourful illus glossy bds, three plates on background of red, black and green, orange spine over white metal coil binding, unpaginated, index. . Patterned endpapers. This is a tri-partite cookbook with each "page" arranged as three separate recipes cards. The recipes for "starters" are on the topmost tier, the main dishes are in the middle tier (which is slightly taller than the other two) with the dessert recipes on the bottom. The idea is to create combinations of menus simply by flipping the cards to get a combination that you like. This first edition of this book appeared in the early 1960s and was followed by a second book with the same tri-partite layout entitled A SECOND SLICE. This book was not issued with a dustjacket. (2.6 JM FO 74/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.25
45) FIRST SLICE YOUR COOKBOOK
BOXER, Arabella

NY: Hawthorn Books, 1966. (USA) 4to, cover of "blue tiles" on white background, blk cloth spine, white plastic binding, unpaginated. Photo endpapers, B&W decorations. This is a tri-partite cookbook with each "page" arranged as three separate recipes cards. The recipe for soups and hors d'oeuvre is on the topmost tier, the main dishes are in the middle tier (which is slightly taller than the other two) with the dessert recipes on the bottom. The idea is to create combinations of menus simply by flipping the cards to get a combination that you like. There are wine recommendationsa as well. The recipe sources are not given as in the second book of this type by Boxer entitled A SECOND SLICE. Slight faint stain to the bottom corner of the Appendix page otherwise VG in Good slipcase with top and bottom edges of the open side rubbed. The book was not issued with a dustjacket. A heavy book. (3.5 FO 46/3. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by CRACKNELL, Alan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.00
46) The Wind in the Willows Country Cookbook
Boxer, Lady Arabella;Grahame, Kenneth

London: Methuen, 1983. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket with a bit of rubbing to the head of spine panel. Black boards, 124pp, index. Line drawings by Shepard. These are English country recipes inspired by the children's book The Wind in the Willows. (1.7 JM FO 40/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by SHEPARD, Ernest H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $28.50
47) WHAT'S COOKING
BRAVA, Simon

London UK: Tandem, 1975 (UK) There is a fine straight notch to the bottom of the pages (like a physical remainder mark) no markings, Vg. Wraps, 200pp, index. This book shows you haow to cook in simple termsm telling you how to make interesting meals from simple foodstuffs. The recipes are grouped around menus. (0.9 JM FO 48/2. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
48) WHAT'S COOKING
BRAVA, Simon

London UK: Tandem Publishing, 1975 (UK) There is a fine straight notch to the top of the pages (like a physical remainder mark) no markings, VG. Wraps, 200pp, index. This book shows you haow to cook in simple termsm telling you how to make interesting meals from simple foodstuffs. The recipes are grouped around menus. (0.9 LXX JM FO 75/1. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
49) Backen Von A-Z: Platzchenm Stollen, Kuchen
Brigitte Extra

Germany: Brigitte, 1994. (GER) No markings, some rubbing to cover edges, Very good used copy. Card cover, side-stapled, 34pp. Colour photos. Recipes for baked good including Christmas Stollen with text in German. (1.2 JM FO 75/0. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
50) ISLAND RECIPES New Hebrides
British Red Cross Society Margaret Wilkie President

Hong Kong: China Translation & Printing Services, 1979. (HK) 8vo, mango coloured bds with tiles in black, 90pp, index. This l,ittle book of recipes from the Pacific New Hebrides was originally published in 1947 to raise funds for "Food for britain" and the French "Sons of the Fallen" Fund. It proved so invaluable as a collection of recipes that another edition was published in 1979 to raise money for the Red Cross. Most of the recipes are British origin but the there are a number which are specific to the ingredients and culture of thsi Pacific island: Paw Paw banana Loaf, Mango Snow, Plun Mudder (Banana Dumplings), Choko Salad, Sweet Potato Pilhi, Coconut Soup. A couple of small spots on page 35, otherwise no markings, VG; no Dj, as issued. Uncommon. (1.0 FO 37/6. Second Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 371 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: