American Cookery and Cookbooksfrom JWMah |
|
Browse American Cookery and Cookbooks | Return to JWMah | Even more COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 656 listings found. |
| 1) |
STAY SLIM & EAT WELL COOK BOOK Over 200 Recipes
|
|
|
NY: Maco Deluxe Book, 1967. (USA) No markings, page edges slightly yellowed, VG+. Wraps with colour photo of foodtuffs scattered on white surface, 128pp, index. B&w phtos. 200 recipes; special 30 day diet provided a safe, proven and well-balalnced way to reduce weight. (1.1 JM FO 48/5. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 2) |
America and Its Cuisine
|
|
|
NY: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1990 Folio, glossy photo bds, patterned endpapers, 144pp, index. Colour photos of localesand of prepared dishes. Over 50 recipes from all over the Us combined with loively colour photos of American places and landscapes. No markings, Vg in complete Vg Dj with 1 1/2" tear to the foot of the spine, repaired recto with magic tape. (3.3 lbs FO 37/0). First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE ALASKAN WILDERNESS COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Anchorage AK: Alaska Publishing Properties Inc., 1995 Photo card cover, side stapled, 96pp. B&W illus. Over 150 recipes for wild game, fish, fowl and native plants including Green Pepper caribou Steak, Mooseburger Pudding, Wilted wild green. Date uncertain. No markings, Fine. (0.8 FO 37/7). Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE Creative Catering with Alaska Seafood
|
|
|
Juneau AK: Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute, 2003 USA) No markings, Fine used copy. Frosted mylar cover over photo card cover, metal coil binding, unpaginated [40]pp on stiff card stock. Full-page colour recipes with recipes for Alaskan seafood: Alaska Cod with Nicoise style salad; Horseradish-crusted Alaska Coho Salmon, Seared Alaska halibut with Moroccan Spiced Oil. Date uncertain. (1.3 JM FO 38/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
A LITTLE MEAT GOES A LONG WAY
|
|
|
Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 1982 (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy wraps, 234pp, index. Line drawings. This is a collection of 200 kitchen-tested, salt-free recipes that cut down on meat without sacrificing flavour or nutrition. (1.5 fo 44/4. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 6) |
Favorite Recipes of Alton L. Collins Retreat Center
|
|
|
Sandy OR: St. Paul's Press, 1993 (USA) Ownership stamp to back of cover, no other markings, Very Good. Card cover with colour photo of signage with garden, white comb binding. 240pp, index. Over 200 recipes from Lasagna to Hawaiian Blueberry Pie, from Pizzaiola Soup to Scottish Shortbread. (1.6 JM fo 34/1. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 7) |
50 WONDERFUL WAYS TO USE LUCERNE SOUR CREAM from Appetizers to Desserts
|
|
|
[United States]: Lucerne Diary Products, 196- Spot to cover, otherwise VERY Good. 17 x 13 cm, paper cover with side-staples, 23pp. About 60 recipes tested by the American Dairy association. No date given, perhaps 1960s. Date uncertain. (0.8 Jm FO 48/1. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 8) |
101 MEATS Tested American Home Recipes
|
|
|
Garden City NY: American Home Magazine Corporation, 1953 No markings, cover edges worn, crease to cover, pages clean, decent usedc opy. 8 x 14.5 cm, card cover with metal coil binding, 208pp, index. Each recipe is printed on the verso with a B&W photo on the facing recto page: Roast Suckling Pig; Sour Cream Beef Loaf; Barbecue Beef Potato Balls. (1.0 WL FO 44/2. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 9) |
BARBECUES Over 250 Delicious Recipes
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1973 (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 176pp, index. This is the expanded and updated edition. (0.8 Fo 30/4. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
BARBECUES
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library., 1969 16mo, illus wraps, 159pp. 250 recipes for unusual cookouts with dozens for planned menus for successful barbecues. Page edges yellowed, no markings, VG. (0.8 lbs FO 40/2]. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 11) |
A LOVE AFFAIR WITH SOUTHERN COOKING Recipes and Recollections
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 2007 (USA) No markings Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. 434pp, index. No illus. Anderson has won 5 best cookbook awards. This book explores the cooking of the American South as a distinctive regional cuisine with recipes like salt-rising bread, wild persimmon pudding, Jerusalem articoke pickles, Tennessee BBQ shrimp. As well there are historical tidbits about cooks who have shaped the sulinary landscape of the south and finally, background stories on such famous Southern brands such as Pepsi-Cola, Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Moonpies and Tabasco Sauce. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 77/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
MICROWAVE HAWAII Favorite Island Recipes Adapted for Microwave Cooking
|
|
|
Hawaii: Microwave Consultants, 1977 (USA) No markings, VG. Card cover, side-stapled, 24pp. There are about 60 recipes in this tall booklet: Wiki Wiki Sweet Sour Meatballs, Cold Chicken with Ginger sauce, Haupia. (0.8 JM FO 44/1. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 13) |
Everything on the Table: Plain Talk About Food and Wine
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1992 (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New dust jacket. Blue boards, 308pp, index. These articles on gourmets, food, restaurants, wine, waiters, cookery are interdispersed with recipes. (1.5 JM FO 44/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE ANGOSTURA COOK BOOK the Secret of Good Taste
|
|
|
NY: Angostura-Wuppermann Corp., 1960 (USA) No markings, Fine. Card cover, side-stapled, 48pp, index. B&W photos and small decorative illus. A collection of recipes using Angostura aromtic bitters. Nice copy with 25 cent original price. (0.8 JM FO 37/1. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 15) |
THE ANGOSTURA COOK BOOK the Secret of Good Taste
|
|
|
NY: Angostura-Wuppermann Corp., 1960 No markings, Very Good. Card cover, side-stapled, 48pp, index. B&W photos and small decorative illus. A collection of recipes using Angostura aromtic bitters. Nice copy with 25 cent original price neqatly blacked out with marker. (0.8 JM FO 48/0. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 16) |
THE CHINESE COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Reading PA: Culinary Arts Press, 1973 There is a small soya sauce stain to the left edge of the front cover, no other markings, VG(-). Orange card cover with illus of Chinese man, side-stapled, 47pp. Decorative drawings. Essay by Charles Lamb (A Dissertation on Roast Pig). These recipes are adapted to American tastes and include Chow Mein, Choy Suey, Sum Gum Fried rice. (0.9 WL FO 0/6. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by TROUTMAN, Warren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 17) |
THE BAGEL BIBLE for Bagel Lovers, the Complete Guide to Great Noshing
|
|
|
Old Saybrook CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1992 (USA) Checkmarks and "x's" to a few of the recipes, pages clean, thus Good used copy Wraps, 176pp. There is a directory for buying bagels in the USA along with recipes and ideas for Bagel breakfasts, lunches and party fare. About 100 recipes. (1.5 JM FO 32B/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 18) |
LEE BAILEY'S COUNTRY WEEKENDS Recipes for Good Food and Easy Living
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson N Potter Inc., 1983 (USA) No markings, VG+ in price clipped VG- Dj with a bit of rubbing to panels. Navy leatherette over bds, 174pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes throughout. Bailey's memoires of country picnics and church suppers in hisnative louisiana have influenced his easy menus, which reflect Southern regional cuisine: Chicken Pot Pie; Skillet corn Bread; Barbecue Veal. This was his first book and it won the R.T. French Tastemaker Award for Best cookbook of the Year. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 47/0. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by GREENE, Joshua. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 19) |
PEARL'S KITCHEN an Extraordinary Cookbook
|
|
|
Canada: Pocket Books, 1974 (USA) No markings, page edges toned, tiny skinned spot to back cover from removal of price tag, otherwsie Very Good. Wraps with photo of Bailey, 223pp, index. This book contains 100 of Bailey's favourite recipes along with contribution from celebrity friends such ad Bing Crosby, Tony Bennett, carol Burnett and Burt Reynolds. (1.0 JM FO 41/2. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 20) |
PEARL'S KITCHEN an Extraordinary Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 (USA) No markings, Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good (-) dust jacket iwht rubbing to edges and a copuple of small edge faults; D J is in mylar sleeve. Red cloth, 211pp, index. This book contains 100 of Bailey's favourite recipes along with contribution from celebrity friends such ad Bing Crosby, Tony Bennett, carol Burnett and Burt Reynolds. (1.7 JM FO 40/5. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Los Angeles Times California Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams., 1981 (USA) No markings, Fine (-) in NFine Dj. Boards, 406pp, index. Colour photos. This is an excellent collection of over 650 recipes all tested by the Food Staff of the Los Angeles Times: Kiwi Ice; Chicken with Tomatillo Sauce; Oaxacan Nuts. A heavy book. (3.6 FO 32/3. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.90
|
|
| 22) |
The Los Angeles Times California Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 (USA) No markings, Very Good in Very Good (-) Dj with small tear to head of spine; Dj is in mylar sleeve. . Boards, 406pp, index. Colour photos. This is an excellent collection of over 650 recipes all tested by the Food Staff of the Los Angeles Times: Kiwi Ice; Chicken with Tomatillo Sauce; Oaxacan Nuts. A heavy book. (3.6 JM FO 31/4. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
Pickles and Pretzels: Pennsylvania's World of Food
|
|
|
USA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1980 (USA) Library pocket.lables and stamps, pages clean, Good +; no dust jacket White boards, 287pp, index. This is a look at the culinary history of Pennsylvania along with many historic and regional recipes for cakes, bread, pancakes, chocolate pie, polish peas. (1.5 WL FO 44/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 24) |
THE BEST OF BEARD Great Recipes from a Great Cook
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1974. (USA) There is a single pen mark to the date on the copyright page, no other markings, small crease to back cover corner, VG. Wraps, 192pp, index. A few lline drawings. This is a compilation of some 250 recipes from three of Beard's previously published books. (1.9 JM FO 48/6. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by STEWART, Pat. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 25) |
THE BEST OF BEARD Great Recipes from a Great Cook
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1974 No markings, small spot to fore-edge pages,light spotting to covers, Good only.. Wraps, 192pp, index. A few lline drawings. This is a compilation of some 250 recipes from three of Beard's previously published books. (1.9 JM FO 74/1. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by STEWART, Pat. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 26) |
JAMES BEARD'S FISH COOKERY
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library, 1967 (USA) This book is copyright 1954. This the first printing of the paperback edition by the Paperback Library. Wraps with colour photo of the author, 416pp, index. Many tested recipes for all kinds of fish, shellfish. No markings, page edges yellowed, spine creases, covers have small creases, Good used copy. (1.0 JM FO 40/2. First Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 27) |
JAMES BEARD'S FISH COOKERY
|
|
|
NY: Paperback Library, 1967 (USA) This book is copyright 1954. This the first printing of the paperback edition by the Paperback Library. Wraps with colour photo of the author, 416pp, index. Many tested recipes for all kinds of fish, shellfish. No markings, page edges yellowed, spine creases, covers have small creases, Good. (1.0 JM FO 44/1. First Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 28) |
The New James Beard
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1981 (USA) 8vo, glossy pictorial bds, xii, 625pp, index. Illus endpapers. A collection of 1000 recipes reflecting all the years of cooking for this great American food writer. No markings, Fine in complete Near Fine Dj without price to front flap. (3.0 FO 36/3. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stuecklen, Karl W. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 29) |
The New James Beard
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1981 (USA) 8vo, glossy pictorial bds, xii, 625pp, index. Illus endpapers. A collection of 1000 recipes reflecting all the years of cooking for this great American food writer. No markings, Very Good in complete Good only Dj with edge tears and chips, without price to front flap. (3.0 FO 32B/0. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Stuecklen, Karl W. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF OUTDOOR COOKERY
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid Books., 1960 (USA) Spine creases, crease to cover, no markings, Very Good. 16mo, illus wraps, 286pp, index. A comprehensive book on outdoor cooking with open and closed pit techniques discussed ("Use a new mop to spread the sauce".), roasting, skewer and rotisserie techniques, with over 350 recipes and food ideas, including a helpful lishting of sauces, salads ideas. This book dates from 1960 so the amount of butter used seems enormous by today's standards: The recipe for Steak Diane calls for a half cup of melted butteer per steak! In any case the ideas are there but need some adaptation to today's low-fat priorities.(0.9 lbs FO 40/2. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 31) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF OUTDOOR COOKERY
|
|
|
NY: Pyramid Books., 1960 (USA) No Spine creases, small crease to cover, no markings, Good used copy . 16mo, illus wraps, 286pp, index. A comprehensive book on outdoor cooking with open and closed pit techniques discussed ("Use a new mop to spread the sauce".), roasting, skewer and rotisserie techniques, with over 350 recipes and food ideas, including a helpful lishting of sauces, salads ideas. This book dates from 1960 so the amount of butter used seems enormous by today's standards: The recipe for Steak Diane calls for a half cup of melted butteer per steak! In any case the ideas are there but need some adaptation to today's low-fat priorities.(0.9 JM DDD 370. 5th Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 32) |
THE COOKS' CATALOGUE
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1977 No markigns, small distributor's label, a few stress creases, spine crease, Good used copy 11 x 8 1/4", photo wraps, 570pp, index. 1700 B&W photos illustrate 4000 entries on cooking utensils and kitchen equipment. 200 recipes included with food lore and folklore. Introduced by James Beard; produced with assistance of hundreds of food authorities. .(3.5 WL FO 45/0. First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 33) |
AROUND THE SOUTHERN TABLE Inmovative R3cipes Celebrating 300 Years of Eating and Drinking
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 (USA) No markings, one lower corner bumpeds lightly, Fine (-) in Fine Dj witout price to front flap. Bds, 528p, index. No illus. Belk was an outstandoing student at La Varenne cooking scholl but she's a Southerner at heart. This is an appealing cookbook at embraces traditional Douthern ingtedients but with careful attention to new concerns about healthy eating and the modern limits to time in the kitchen. Steak and Potato Salad with Vidalia Mayonnaise; Herbed Hoppin' John with Country Ham; Peaches and Cream Shortbread tart. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 77/3. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine -/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
MODERN BARBECUE COOKING
|
|
|
Hollywood: Pacifica House Inc., 1966. A couple of faint spots to the back cover, spine crease, recipe notation to back cover, Good used copy Wraps showing a huge spread of BBQ food with swimming pool in the background, [114]pp. Small B&W photos. Over 200 gresat BBQ recipes collected exclusively for Richfield. Bell is here presented as America's Foremost Barbecue Chef. There is even an exam included where if succesful the candidate applies for the Barbecue College Diploma. (1.4 WL FO 46/1. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 35) |
OUR FAVORITE RECIPES
|
|
|
Seattle WA: Bess H. Bennett, 1931 (USA) 8vo, printed card covers, side-stapled, 48pp. This book was sponsored by the Dinner Widows' Club which is composed of wives of employees in the Central District of the Puget Power & Light Company. About 150 recipes are given in this little book with the contributor's name indicated; Corn flake macaroons, Ham Baked in Cider, New Rochelle Pudding. Some of the recipes are marked with little crosses to indicate favourite recipes; there is at least on recipe with a pen notation making slight adjustments to ingredients. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR to the title page. Small spot to bottom edge of last page, two small spots to the lower edge of covers, otherwise about VG. (0.9 FO 39/5. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 36) |
The Hamilton House Inn Presents Only the Best
|
|
|
Chattanooga TN: Keepsake Enterprises, 1998. (USA) No markings, tiny cooking spot to corner of page 119, otherwise, Fine. Card cover with photo of dining room, white plastic comb binding, 157pp. Divider pages with colour photos. The author and her husband sun the Hamilton House Inn in Spring Lake NJ. There are over 100 recipes from fmily and friends. The baked good seem especially good: Blueberry Crumb Cake, Zuchinni and Feta Cheese Cornbread, Peach squeeze Coffe cake. (1.4 JM FO 32B/00. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by BENZ, Bud. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 37) |
MARINE FISH COOKBOOK
|
|
|
[Olympia WA]: State of Washington Department of Fisheries, 1969. (USA) No markings, VG. Card cover with net and photo of fish steaks, side-stapled, 40pp. B&W photos. About 90 recipes for marine fish. (0.99 JM FO 39/5. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 38) |
32 SUPER SALADS
|
|
|
Woodbury NY: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1983 No markings, Near Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. glossy boards, 64pp, index. Colour photos. Easy Cooking series. (1.4 JM FO 44/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 39) |
At Grandmother's Table: Women Write About Food, Life and the Enduring Bond Between Grandmothers Andgranddaughters
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Fairview Press, 2000 (USA) Owner's inscripton, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Bds, 296pp, index. Sepia toned photos of women. The special bond between grandmothers and their daughters and granddaughters are celebrated in this book which features 80 treasured family recipes mhanded down through the generations. A heavy book. (2.9 JM FO 37/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 40) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIC COOK BOOK (Cookbook)
|
|
|
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute., 1950 (USA) No markings, a bit of light rubbing to cover corner tips, fine crease to spine, Very Good; lacking the Dj. About 23 x 16 cm, wipeable textured cream-coloured bds with titles in green with a red border of little flowers, mauve and green design to spine, iv, [1-5] 6-974pp, LXVI index. Colour photo endpapers, full-page colour photos of prepared dishes, lots of small B&W photos. Thumb indexed fore-edge pages; 16 of them. There must be over 2000 recipes included from Soups & Salads to Pressure Cookery. This collection is a good representative selection of American recipes from the 1940s to the 1950s. A heavy book. (4.5 FO 44/5. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 41) |
Holiday Side Dishes
|
|
|
Lincolnwood IL: Publications International, Ltd., 1998 (USA) No markigns, Very Good. paper covers, side-stapled, 96pp, index. Colour photos. Recipes for the holiday season: breads, salads, stuffings vegetables and more. (0.9 JM FO 34/1. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 42) |
CASSEROLES Including Breads (2000 Favorites Recipes of Beta Sigma Phi Members)
|
|
|
Montgomery AL: Favorite Recipes Press, 1969 (USA) Owner's name,no other markings, some light rubbing to cover, corner creases, Good used copy. Card cover, Yellow plastic comb binding, 382pp, index. A few B&W photos and illus.There are 2000 recipes with the contributors' names included everything from Texas beef Casserole to Mildred's Corn bread. (2.0 JM FO 33/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 43) |
MICROWAVE VEGETABLES
|
|
|
Des Moines: Better Homes & Gardens, 1986 No markings, Near Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy photo bds, 80pp, index. Colour photos. A good collection of tested recipes for vegetable soups, pies, stuffed vegetables, buying guide and cooking chart. (1.5 JM FO 25/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 44) |
SNACKS AND REFRESHMENTS Creative Cooking Library
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Press, 1963. (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to the spine extremities, Very Good; no Dj as issued. Glossy photo bds, 61pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. 150 recipes for easy and delicious snacks. (1.5 JM FO 25/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 45) |
BARBECUES AND PICNICS Creative Cooking Library
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Press, 1963. USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to the spine extremities, Good used copy; no Dj as issued. Glossy photo bds, 61pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. 135 recipes for outdoor cookouts and barbecues. (1.5 JM FO 25/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 46) |
BARBECUES AND PICNICS Creative Cooking Library
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Press, 1963. USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to the spine extremities, Very Good used copy; no Dj as published. Glossy photo bds, 61pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. 135 recipes for outdoor cookouts and barbecues. (1.5 WL FO 46/3. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 47) |
SNACKS AND REFRESHMENTS Creative Cooking Library
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Press, 1963. (USA) No markings, Near Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy photo bds, 61pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. 150 recipes for easy and delicious snacks. (1.5 JM FO 31/5. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 48) |
MEALS IN MINUTES Creative Cooking Library
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Press, 1963 No markings, Near Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy photo bds, 61pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. 180 recipes for meals that beat the clock. (1.5 JM FO 31/5. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 49) |
CASSEROLE COOK BOOK Ideas for Enetertaining, Speedy Suppers, One-dish Family Meals
|
|
|
NY: Meredith Press, 1968 (USA) No markings, VG; no Dj perhaps as issued. Photo boards,160pp, index. Colour photos. Close to 250 recipes from chafing dihe classics to fondues to one-dish meals. (1.9 JM FO 77/0. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 50) |
BARBECUE BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Meredith Press, 1967. USA) No markings, slight rubbing to spine extremities, Good used copy; no Dj perhaps as issued, [160]pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. A barbecuing guide with about 250 recipes. (1.9 JM FO 31/5. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 656 listings found. |
