Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Natural History

from JWMah

Browse Natural History | Return to JWMah
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found.
1) NEW ZEALAND NATIVE TREES I, Mobil New Zealand Nature series
ADAMS, Nancy M

Wellington NZ: Reed, 1980 16mo, illus wraps, wire spiral bound, in clear plastic Dj, 84pp. Many colour illus of trees and leaves. About Near Fine in clear Dj. (0.9 FO 55/1. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.95
2) Nature Through the Seasons
Adams, Richard

NY: Simon & Schuster , 1975. (USA) 8vo, fine olive green cloth, illus endpapers, 108pp, index. A handsome illustrated book for the naturalist and nature lover, 12 beautifully detailed coloured double-spreads, presenting the countryside habitats, each keyed to flora and fauna, augmented with monochrome and coloured diagrams of animals and plants. The book was produced for a British audience but many of the plants and animals occur in North America. Science text by Max Hooper Near Fine in unclipped VG(-) Dj with 1" tear to rear panel near the spine head. (1.5 FO 12/2. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Goddard, David (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.25
3) LIVING FREE - THE STORY OF ELSA AND HER CUBS
ADAMSON, Joy

London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1961 (UK) Illustrated boards with 3 lion cubs on front and rear covers and title on spine, 146 pp. Map and key of Elsa's Camp on front and rear end pages. Introduction by Sir Julian Huxley, Appendix and 10 color and over 90 B&W photos. Sequel to 'Born Free', a story of a relationship between man and animal. VG tight clean text with a slightly edge soiled cover. Lacking Dj. [ 2.25 WL FO 20/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
4) The Leguminosae : A Source Book of Characteristics, Uses and Nodulation
Allen, O. N.; Allen, Ethel K

Madison WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1981 (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Dark green cloth, 812pp, index. Line drawings. A heavy book. (3.5 WL FO 28/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.50
5) WILD-LIFE IN THE WEST HIGHLANDS
ALSTON, Charles Henry

Glasgow: James MacLehose, 1912 (UK) Small 8vo, grey cloth, 271 pp, index. Colour frontis and 7 B&W illus. by A. Scott Rankin. Chapters on the wolf, wild-cat, beaver, badger, bird-life, etc. Darkening of endpapers, foot of spine slightly rubbed, VG; lacking dj. (2 .0 lbs NV 9). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.99
6) THE TERRITORIAL IMPERATIVE, A Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
ARDREY, Robert

NY: Atheneum, 1966 8vo, brown cl, xiv, 390pp, index. Top edge light tan. B&W decorative drawings of animals. Red endpapers. A study of animals and territoriality by the author of AFRICAN GENESIS. (2.4 FO 16/0. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by ARDREY, Berdine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
7) THE RARE VASCULAR PLANTS OF ALBERTA / LES PLANTES VASCULAIRES RARES DE L'ALBERTA (Syllogeus No. 17)
Argus, George W.; White, David J

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1978. CAD) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, slight fading to spine, Good exlibrary copy. Green wraps, 48pp in English and when reversed 48pp in French. (1.2 JM FO 43/4. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
8) FISHES OF POLYNESIA
Bagnis, Raymond; Mazellier, Philippe; Bennett, Jack; Christian, Erwin

Tahiti: Les Editions Du Pacific, 1972 (FR) Owner's name in pencil, remains of label to corner of endpaper, no makrings, Very Good in VG Dj in mylar sleeve. Blue cloth, 368pp, index. Hundreds of colour photos augmented with line drawings of fish species. Text is in English. A heavy book. (4.5 JM FO 1/3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.99
9) BLUTE UND FRUCHT IM LEBENDER BAUME
BARTELS, Karl Otto

Konigstein Im Taunus & Leipzig: Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag / Die Blauen Bucher, 1930 (GER) 4to, stiff printed wraps with photo Dj, 118pp. 100 B&W photos of seeds and blossoms of plants and trees. Text in German. No markings, VERY GOOD + in VERY GOOD Dj with just a bit of wear to the head of spine. Attractive copy. (1.5 lbs FO 57/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.40
10) THE FLIGHT OF THE SNOW GEESE
BARTLETT, Des & Jen

Toronto / London: Collins and Harvill, 1975. 8vo, blue bds, 189pp. 2 Maps. 32pp B&W photos, 8pp colour photos. The authors were awarded Emmys for their film THE INCREDIBLE FLIGHT OF THE SNOW GEESE. This is the account of the filming and migration studies of this pair of Australian naturalis ts. No markings, Very Good in clipped Good+ only Dj with corners rubbed and panels rubbed. (2.25 FO 10/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
11) Falling for Snow: A Naturalist's Journey into the World of Winter
Bastedo, Jamie

Calgary AB: Red Deer Press, 2003. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in loopy scrawl to title page, no other markigns, Fine as New. Wraps, 255pp, notes. B&W photos. Forword by Arthur Black. A popular science writer joins snow ecologist in the field as they gauge the impact of snow on the lives of plants and animals across North America. (1.6 JM FO 20/0. Signed by Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.99
12) THINKING LIKE A MOUNTAIN
BATEMAN, Robert

Toronto: Viking Penguin, 2000. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj. Boards, 130pp. B&W illus by the author. Bateman celebrates his 70th birthday with a passionate and hopeful examination of the state of our natural and human heritage. (1.2 JM FO 24/2. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $23.99
13) THE FOREST AND THE SEA, A Look at the Economy of Nature and the Ecology of Man
BATES, Marston

NY: Mentor Books., 1961 16mo, illus wraps, 216pp, index. An early book on ecology, first Mentor printing. Chip to head of spine, page edge yellowing, bright, fresh cover, VG in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 62/3. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
14) MARINE ZOOGEOGRAPHY
Briggs, John C

MARINE ZOOGEOGRAPHY
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1974. (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, slight toning to page edges, a bit of rubbing to spine head, Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Red brown cloth, map endpapers, 475pp, index. Maps; B&W illus. One of the McGraw-Hill series in Population biology. (2.0 JM FO 22/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $195.00
15) How I Learned to Speak Dog : Collected by the British Columbia S.P.C.A
British Columbia S.P.C.A

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1995. (CAD) No markings, just a touch of moisture intrusion to the top edge macking portions of the tip corners very slightly wavy, otherwsie Very Good in Very good Dj. Red boards, 188pp. 54 true animal stories with a foreword by Vicki Gabereau. (1.7 JM FO 8/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
16) The Scientific Management of Animal and Plant Communities for Conservation: The 11th Symposium of the British Ecological Society, University of East Anglia, Norwich, 7-9 July 1970;
British Ecological Society; Duffey, E.; Watt, A.S., Editors

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1971. (UK) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages generally clean, Good in Very good (-) dust jacket taped to covers. 652pp, index. B&W photos. These is a collection of papers on plant and animal communities, ecological studies, habitat managment, and conservation problems. a heavy book. (3.3 WL FO 26/2. First Publication. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
17) Animal Populations in Relation to Their Food Resources: A Symposium of the British Ecological Society, Aberdeen, 24-28 March 1969;
British Ecological Society; Watson, Adam, Editor

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1970 (UK) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, very faint spot to leading edge of pages, Good ex-library copy; lacking the dust jacket. Blue cloth, 477pp, index. British Ecological society symposium Number ten. A heavy Book. (2.5 WL Fo 26/3. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.49
18) A DIGITIZED SYSTEMATIC CLASSIFICATION FOR ECOSYSTEMS WITH AN ILLUSTRATED SUMMARY OF THE NATURAL VEGETATION OF NORTH AMERICA
Brown, David E.; Lowe, Charles H.; Pase, Charles P

USA: United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service, 1980 (USA) Library slip, labels and stamps, pages generally clean, Good ex-library copy. Card covers, side-stapled, 94pp. Map; B&W photos of ecosystems. General technical report RM-73. (1.3 JM FO 55/6. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
19) THE PHYSIOLOGY OF FISHES Volume II: Behavior
Brown, Magaret E., Editor

NY: Academic Press, 1967 USA) Library slip, labels and stamps, pages clean, tight Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Green cloth, 526pp, index. Line drawings. A heavy book. (2.7 Wl Fo 27/2. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) HET CHARLOIS VAN TOEN
Bruinzeel, Anton; Mout, Dingena; Van Den Berg, Jan

Lekkerkerk: Typco B.V., 1985 (NETH) Brown bds, 183pp. Many B&W photos some dating back to the 1020s, 1930s and 1940s, some more recent. This appears to be a history of the Charlois area in the Netherlands. The text is in Dutch. No markings, VG in VG Dj in mylar sleeve. (2.0 FO 17/4. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.99
21) FLORA OF THE FARMING AND RANCHING AREAS OF THE CANADIAN PRAIRIES
BUDD, Arch. C. (Archibald Charles 1189-1960)

Swift Current SK: Dominion Experimental STATION, 1955 (CAD) There is a faint water stain to portions of the top edge of pages and to the lower corner tips,, the cardboard front cover is slightly wavy from water, darker stain to the back cover, interior pages clean, Good used copy. 35 x 21.5 cm, stiff pattern boards, with black cloth tape to sine and all cover edges, this copy is bound incorrectly as the first page is numbered135 which goes to page 264, then follows [7] unnumbered leaves of line drawings of plants, then [1] Index to sceintific names 2-135 where this last page 135 is the same as the first page 135 that started the book. The pages are in typewritten text with rectos printed only )the versos are blank). There is a label adhered to the back of the front cover " With the compliments of the Dominion Experimental Farm, Swift Current, Sask." and SIGNED "Arch. C. Budd (Range Bontanist}". This appears to be a draft of Budd's major work later published as Flora of the Canadian Prairie Provinces. Uncommon. A heavy book. Date uncertain. (4.4 JM FO 56/0. Signed by Author. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $120.00
22) ANIMALS WITHOUT BACKBONES Volumes One and Two
BUSHSBAUM, Ralph

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1959 (UK) Two volume set. Errrant pen mark to back covers, some checkmarks and other light markings to interior pages, Good only. Volume !: Wraps, 294pp, B&W illus. Volume 2: Wraps , 205-401pp, index. B&W illus. Well illustrated books on invertebrates which make up 95% of the animal kingdom. (1.5 WL FO 26/5). Later Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
23) CANADIAN MAMMALS
CAMERON, AustIn W

Ottawa: National Museum of Canada / Dept. Of Northernaffairs and National Resources, 1972 Illus card cover showing polar bear on green background, side-stapled, 81pp, index. B&W illus of animals by John Crosby. This is the 5th printing of the revised edition of 1964. Partial cup ring to blank back cover, otherwise no markings, about VG. (0.9 lbs FO 8/7. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.75
24) GOD'S CHILDREN WITH TALES, The Wild Animals of the Bush
CAMPBELL, Violet

NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons., 1961 (USA) 8vo, green cloth, 252pp. 16pp B&W photos with line drawings by the author. Campbell is wife of a British Officer assigned to Kenya and Uganda, and these are her experiences with the animals there. Owner's signature to ffep, VG in unclipped Good (-) only worn Dj with chipping at spine, and some edge tears. (1.8 FO 15/2. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
25) Insect Biochemistry and Function
Candy, D.J.;Kilby, B.A

London: Chapman and Hall / Thomson Science, 1975 (UK) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, Very Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. 314pp, index. Graphs. (1.9 WL FO 8/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.00
26) The B. C. Roadside Naturalist
Cannings, Richard J.;Cannings, Sydney G

Vancouver: Greystone Books, 2002. (CAD) No markigns, New. Glossy wraps, 230pp, index. Colour photos. This engaging guidebook offers information on landforms, vegetation and animal life along the highways of central and southern British Columbia, and will give you a whole new dimension to taking a car trip. (1.6 Jm FO 8/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.00
27) The Dragonflies of British Columbia (Handbook Number 35)
Cannings, Robert A.; Stuart, Kathleen M

Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1977. (CAD) No markings, slight fading to spine, tiny corner crease, Near Fine. orange wraps, 254pp, index. Maps; line illus. B&W photos. (1.2 JM FO 0/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $28.00
28) NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS: Fur-Bearing Animals of the United States and Canada
CARAS, Roger

New York: Meredith Press, 1967 (USA) Olive boards with gilt text on light green cloth, 578 pp. Contains: Appendices, Index, B&W photos and illustrations, maps, charts throughout & 4 lavishly illustrated color plates painted by C. Frace. Full information on the various animal families, including habits, habitats, life cycles, and distinguishing characteristics, as well as detailed discussions on conservation problems. A clean bright solid tight FINE copy with slight edge discoloration on covers and End pages the only minor flaw. In a unclipped lightly rubbed NEAR FINE(+) Dj wth a half inch magic tape repaired tear on bottom edge. [4.0 WL FO 29/3). Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by FRACE, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $26.95
29) A CAT IS WATCHING, Alook at the Way Cats See Us
CARAS, Roger A

NY: Galahad Books., 1997 (USA) 8vo, red bds, 238pp, index. B&W illus and photos in text. A book about feline communication and behavior, first published in 1989. Fine in complete Fine Dj. (1.7 lbs FO 57/4]. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
30) SOME COMMON MARINE FISHES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
CARL, G. Clifford

Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1964. (CAD) 12mo, illus card covers, side-stapled, 86pp, index. Maps, B&W illus. This title is No 23 in the B.C. Provincial Museum's Handbook series. OTwo word notation in pen to the front cover, soiling to white covers, corner crease, owner's name to cover obliterated with blue marker, otherwise Good. (0.8 NV 16). First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by BEEBE, Frank. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.50
31) GUIDE TO MARINE LIFE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Handbook No. 21
CARL, G. Clifford

Victoria: BC Provincial Museum, Dept. of Recration and Conservation, 1966. (CAD) 16mo, printed wraps, 135pp. B&W photos and line drawings throughout text. Illus by Frank Beebe. Map. Cover, seawees, mammals, birds, fishes and jellyfishes, crabs, molluscs, barnacles, etc. Light soiling to covers, VG in soft-cover. (0 .88 FO 11/1. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.25
32) GUIDE TO MARINE LIFE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
CARL, G.C

Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1978 12mo, illus wraps, 135pp. Many B&W illus and photo of animals and plants. No, 21 in the BC Provincial Museum guidebooks. Tiny spot to fore-edge otherwise no markings, VG. (0.9 FO 60/10). 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
33) THE MONSTER OF THE MADIDI Searching for the Giant Ape of the Bolivian Jungle
Chapman, Simon

London: Aurum Press, 2001 No markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj. Black bds, 242pp. Map; B&W photos; line drawings. A comic and touching account of a Englishman;s trek into the Bolivian jungle to track the Giant Ape or is it a bear? (1.6 Jm FO 11/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
34) ELEPHANTS ARRIVE AT HALF-PAST FIVE
CHASE, Ilka

NY: Curtis Books, 1963 Illus. wrappers, 222 pp. All edges red. Account of a trip to East Africa. Edges of cover not crisp, spine darkened, price sticker to cover, about Good. (0.7 FO 62/3. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.49
35) TREES OF THE SYDNEY REGION
CHILD, John

Melbourne, Australia: Cheshire-Lansdowne, 1968. (AUS) 12mo, photo stiff wraps, 79pp, index. 12pp colour plates, B&W photos augmented with line drawings. A monogram on common Australian trees found within a 20 mile radius of Sydney. A bit of rubbing to the spine head, no markings, VG. (0.9 FO 59/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.60
36) PACIFIC SALMON & STEELHEAD TROUT
CHILDEROSE, R.J. And TRIM, Marj

Vancouver BC / Seattle: Douglas & McIntyre / University of Washington Press, 1981 Glossy photo wraps, 158pp. Species distribution maps, 100 colour photos by Trim, fish illus by Harry Heine. No markings, Fine. (2.0 lbs FO 24/0). First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.90
37) Do Lemmings Commit Suicide?: Beautiful Hypotheses and Ugly Facts
Chitty, Dennis

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 (UK) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 268pp, index. B&W photos; graphs. This is a look at lemming behaviour by a population biologiest. (1.5 JM FO 21/3. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
38) DIGESTIVE PHYSIOLOGY AD NUTRITION OF RUMINANTS Volume 1: Digestive Physiology (Second edition)
Church, D.C

Corvallis, OR: The Author, 1976 (UK) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, corners bumped, bump to top edge of rear cover, Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Cloth, 350pp, index. B&W photos and illus. A heavy book. . (3.3 JM FO 59/0. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.50
39) WILD FLOWERS OF THE SEA COAST IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
CLARK, Lewis

Sidney, B.C.: Gray's Publishing Limited., 1974 8vo, photo card covers, side-stapled, unpaginated ( c 64pp). Colour photos throughout, glossary. Superb colour photos allow easy identification of common sea coast wild flowers. Owner's name to first page obliterated with blue marker, otherwise VG. (0.8 NV 16). Edition Not Stated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.50
40) WILD FLOWERS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
CLARK, Lewis J

Sidney BC: Gray's Publishing Limited, 1973 No markigns, Near Fine; lacking the Dj. Light brown cloth, map endpapers, xxiii, 591pp, index. Colour photos of flower species. A heavy book (6.1 JM FO 53/6. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.00
41) THE HOW AND WHY WONDER BOOK OF TREES # 5053
COE, Geoffery

New York: Wonder Books, 1975 Illustrated wraps, 48 pp. Young people's illustrated book on trees. Part of the How and Why Wonder Book series. Illustrated throughout with B&W and colour illustrations. A clean solid tight VG(+) copy with owners name on title page and page edges starting to yellow. Bottom corner crease. [0.8 WL FO 21B/0. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By KOEHLER, Cynthia & Alvin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.40
42) STREAMS, LAKES, PONDS
Coker, Robert E

NY: Harper Torchbooks, 1968 (USA) Owner's name, remainder mark to top edge of pages, no other markings, corner crease to cover, some rubbing to corner tips., good only. Wraps, 327pp. A few B&W illus. A book on the zoology of freshwater habitats. (1.3 FO 61/1. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.40
43) MEN AND DINOSAURS
COLBERT, Edwin H

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1971 Illus wraps, 310pp, index. Line illus. Colbert was the curator of vertebrate paleontology at the Museum of Northern Arizona in Flagstaff. This is a history of the gradual reconstruction of the dinosaur by the fossil hunters starting with Gideon Mantell. No markings, some rubbing to cover edges, corner crease, Good used copy. (0.9 lbs FO 60/0. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.50
44) THE BARNACLES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
CORNWALL, I.E

Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1970 12mo, illus card covers, side-stapled, 69pp, biblio. Maps, B&W illus. This title is No 7 in the B.C. Provincial Museum's Handbook series, first published in 1955. One word notation in pen to the front cover, sticker remnant, otherwise VG. (0.8 lbs NV 16). Second Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by BEEBE, Frank. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.90
45) ARCTIC WILD
CRISLER, Lois

NY: Harper & Brothers., 1958. (USA) blue green cloth, xvi, 301pp. 32pp B&W photos of arctic wolves and other animals. The authors went to Alaska on assignment from Walt Disney to photograph wolves and caribou and spent 18 months in the remote Brooks Range. This has been called one of the most exciting wilderness books in the English language. VG in clipped VG(-) Dj with 3 small tears repaired recto with magic tape, head of spine reinforced with magic tape. Previous owener was a RCMP corporal and his name stamp appears on the endpaper. Clean tight copy. (1.7 FO 59/0. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
46) CATS the Most Comprehensive Guide to All the World's Breeds
CUTTS, Paddy

London: Promotional Reprint Company, 1993 (UK) 4to, glossy photo bds, 256pp, index. Over 350 colour photos of cats. NFine in complete NFine Dj. (3.3 FO 22/0). First British Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.50
47) A GALLERY OF GUM TREES
D'OMBRAIN, A.W. with illustrations by Tydfyl EVANS

Australia: Australasian Medical Publishing, 1944. (AUS) 8vo, light coloured bds with coloured pastedown illus, 53pp. 21 gum trees (eucalytus) are described and illus in colour with tipped-in plates by EVANS. Spine panel much worn, light soiling, serviceable copy only, all plates intact. (1.25 FO 53/1. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Serviceable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.80
48) HOW TO TALK TO BIRDS and Other Uncommon Ways of Enjoying Nature the Year Round
Davids, Richard C

NY: Knopf, 1972 (USA) Price notation to pastedown, no other markings, Vg in clipped Good (-) Dj with tear and some wear to spine head. Boards, 242pp. B&W photos. A book for the enjoyment of nature from feeding birds to appreciating swamps. (1.9 WL FO 28/4. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
49) Plants in Danger: What Do We Know?
Davis, Stephen D. Et al

Switzerland: Interantional Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, 1986. (SWIT) Library reference copy with library stamps and slip, pages clean, Very Good ex-library copy. Wraps, 461pp. No illus. A country by country look at threatened plant species. Very useful list of books on flora and plants by country. A heavy book. 92.4 JM FO 21/4. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.40
50) THE ANIMAL CONNECTION the Confessions of an Ex-Wild Aminal Trafficker
DOMALAIN, Jean-Yves

NY: William Morrow, 1977. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. Boards, [256]pp, index. Map; B&W doucments. Translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett. The author worked for years in Southeast Asia exporting exotic wil animals until he realized that 80 % of the animals died in transit or during the first few months of captivity. (1.7 JM FO 13/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: