Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture, Design, Construction

from JWMah

Browse Architecture, Design, Construction | Return to JWMah | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.
1) ABITARE ANNUAL 2
ABITAIRE SEGESTA

Geneva, Switzerland: Rotovision, SA., 1987 White cloth with black text on spine, 287 pp. Includes a list of Architects and Designers, Advertising section and illustrated throughout with lavish color photos. A collection of the best and most interesting and attractive features; in public and commercial buildings and beautiful homes - to have appeared in the magazine Abitare.Text in both Italian and English. A solid bright VG copy in an unclipped laminated VG(+) Dj. with all the usual library markings. A heavy book. [4.25 WL FO 27/0]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
2) ALL ABOUT FURNITURE Doubleday Home Decorating Program
Abrams, Jane

Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1970. (USA) No markings, Fine. Card cover, side-stapled, 88pp. Colour and B&W photos. (1.1 WL 21/7. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.49
3) SOLAR DWELLING DESIGN CONCEPTS
AIA Research Corporation

Washington, DC:: Us Department of Housing and Urban Development, 1980 (USA) Oblong 8vo, illus wraps, 146pp, references. Line drawings and plans. A short history of solar dwellings with design considerations for solar houses. Owner's name and address otherwise VG. (1.6 FO 52/4. Later Printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
4) GENERAL CATALOGUE 2002-2003 (ALESS IS MORE)
Alessi

Italy: Alessi, 2002 (ITA) No markings, Near Fine. Glossy red wraps, 280pp. Many B&W and colour photos of Alessi products and design objects with notes in Italian, English, French, German and Spanish. Features the work of designers like Philippe Starck, Michael Graves, Mario Botta, Ron Arad, Alessandro Mendini, Aldo Rossi, Ettore Sottsass, and others. A heavy book. (3.0 FO 25/3. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $54.50
5) Beginnings of Interior Environment (Sixth edition)
Allen, Phyllis S.; Stimpson, Miriam F

NY: MacMillan, 1990 Glossy photo bds, 431pp, index. Colour and B&W hotos and illus. An interior designguidebook covering all aspects of colour, furnishings, trends and careers. No markings, Near Fine ; no Dj. (3.4 lbs Wl FO 29/4. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.90
6) African Traditional Architecture: A Study of the Housing and Settlement Patterns of Rural Kenya
Andersen, Kaj Blegvad

Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1977. (KEN) Ex-library copy with pocket, slip, labels and stamps, pages clean, decent copy; no dust jacket. Gray cloth, 239pp. B&W photos and drawings show traditional dwellings and settlement paterns in Kenya. (2.2 JM 1122. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $30.00
7) John Andrews Architecture : A Performing Art
Andrews, John; Taylor, Jennifer

Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia, 1982 (AUS) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 176pp. B&W photos and plans. This is the story of John Andrews and his work in architecture from a start in Sydney to international projects. (2.1 FO 22/5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.90
8) Humble Masterpieces: Everyday Marvels Of Design
Antonelli, Paola

NY: Regan Books, 2005 (USA) No markings as New in as New plastic slipcase. Wraps with flaps, 209pp. Colour photos. Antonelli is the curator of Architecture and Design for the Museum of Modern Art. This book celebrates the wonders of industrial design from the jelly bean to the zipper. (1.7 FO 6/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.49
9) Mississauga City Hall: A Canadian Competition
Arnell, Peter;Bickford, Ted; Editors

NY: Rizzoli, 1984 (USA) No markings, Fine in Very Good Dj with small tear to the head of spine. Plain white card wraps with dustjacket with B&W photo of the winning entry, 164pp. B&W photos and plans; some colour illus. This book focuses on the work of the 7 finalists especially the winning design by Michael Kirkland and Edward Jones. (2.0 JM DDD 310. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.50
10) A Tower for Louisville: The Humana Competition
Arnell, Peter;Bickford, Ted; Editors

NY: Rizzoli, 1982. (USA) Two small errant pen marks to the front panel of dust jacket , a couple of tiny faint spots to the rear panel, no markings to interior pages, solid Very good in Good duat jacket. Stiff wraps, 119pp. Archtiectural plans, illus and photos of models. This is the book on the submissions for the architectural competition for the humana Toweer which techno-design, and corporate modernism went head to head with the humanistic design of the eventual winner, Michael Graves. (1.5 JM FO 22/5. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
11) THE ART OF THE HIGH GOTHIC ERA
AUBERT, Marcel

NY.: Greystone Press., 1966. 8vo, maroon bds, gold series medallion, colour illus endpapers, 224pp, index. 3 maps; 65 B&W figures, colour plates. Corner of the Foreword page has been clipped otherwise VG+; lacking Dj. (2.0 FO 10/1. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
12) YESTERDAY IN BATH: A Camera Record 1849-1949
BALL, Adrian

London: Pitman Publishing., 1972 (UK) 4to, grey cloth, 144pp. 200 photos; 30,000 words of text. A record of the city's recent past. Pocket and label to rear endpaper, stamp to top edge of pages, marker dots to bottom edge of pages, VG in unclipped Good laminated in library plastic and taped to covers. (2.5 FO 23/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
13) Ten Historic Towns: [Heritage Architecture in Newfoundland] Historic Trust Publication Volume II
Ball, Jean M

St. John's NF: Valhalla Press : by arrangement with the Newfoundland Historic Trust, 1978. (CAD) No markings, slight darkening of spine, tiny skinned spot to cover, Very Good used copy. Light blue wraps with ink drawing of town, 51pp. Ink drawings of heritage buildings on the recto with short text histories to the facing page. (1.5 JM fo 51/5. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.95
14) Fine Homebuilding Great Houses : Craftsman-Style Houses
Beneke, Jeff (editor)

Newtown CT: Taunton Press, Incorporated, 1991 Glossy photo boards, 160pp, index. Colour photos, contruction details, floor plans. This is a collection of 28 articles from FINE HOMEBUILDING showing design ideas and details for this influential American style of dwelling design, No markings, bump to lower cover edge, VG; no DJ as issued. (2.5 lbs FO 55/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.50
15) The Churches of Rome
BENY, Roloff; GUNN, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981 (USA0 Remainder stamp to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Grey cloth, 288pp, index. Colour plates; but mostly B&W photos of churches with plans. 150 photos by Beny with text by the scholar Peter Gunn. A heavy book. (3.5 JM FO 58/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.00
16) Home Rules: Transform the Place You Live into a Place You'll Love
Berkus, Nate

NY: Hyperion Books for Children, 2005 (USA) No markings, Fine as new in unclipped Fine Dj. Patterned glossy bds, 176pp. Colour photos throughout. Berkus is known for his dramatic make-overs on the Oprah Winfrey Show. (2.8 Jm FO 43/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $16.99
17) Samuel Maclure, Architect
Bingham, Janet; Erickson, Arthur, Foreword By

Victoria: Horsdal & Schubart., 1985 CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no othe rmarkings, covers edges rubbed, creases to covere corners, Good usedc opy. Wraps, 164pp, index. B&W photos. Erickson says that Maclure was probably the most gifted of the early architects working in British Columbia. (1.1 JM FO 42a/2. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) Recreating the World : A Practical Guide to Building Sustainable Communities
Bopp, Michael; Bopp, Judie

Cochrane AB: Four Worlds Press, 2001. (CAD) SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, no other markings, light stress creases to covers, Very Good. Glossy card cover with wrap-around spine over metal coil binding, 286pp. Diagrams. This book provides practical insight and a complete framework for processes of community development and leadership. The authors are husband and wife and have worked for over 20 years in Africa, Asia, the Pacific, the former USSR, as well as in rural and urban North America. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 13/1. Signed by Author(s). Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $75.00
19) OLVESTON
BORRIE, John

Dunedin: Theomin Gallery, 1982 (NZ) Small 8vo booklet, side-stapled, photo card covers, 31pp. 2 colour plates, B&W photos, plans. A mongraph on the historic home of Dorothy Theomin in Dunedin, New Zealand. Owner's name, otherwise VG. (0.8 FO 8/5. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.40
20) One Thousand Buildings of Paris
BORRUS, Kathy

NY: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2003 (USA) No markings, lower corner slightly eased, Fine (-) in Fine (-) Dj. Boards, 575pp, index. Small B&W photos with capsule text show Paris buidlings of note arranged by arrondisement. A heavy book (6.5 JM ). First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine -/Fine -. Illus. by BROCKMAN, Jorg; DRISCOLL, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $59.90
21) UNDER THIS ROOF, Family Homes of Southern Ontario
BOYLE, Terry

Toronto / Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1980. (CAD) No markings, Very Good in unclipped VG Dj with several minor edge faults. Oblong 8vo, brown bds, map endpapers, 131pp, biblio, glossary. Full-page monochrome drawings of architecturally significant family homes found in Southern Ontario. The draings were done by 30 local artists with commentary by the restoration architect Peter J. Stokes. A heavy book. (2.6 FO 55/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
22) METALL WERKFORMEN UND ARBEITSWEISEN
BRAUN-FELDWEG, Wilhelm

Ravensburg: Otto Maier Verlag, 1950 Grey boards with gold titles, 279pp, index. Many B&W photos and illus. showing metal work designs and crafts. Text is entirely in GERMAN. No markings, solid VG+ in tattered dustjacket. Dj is missing a large chip to the bottom edge and is stained to the spine spanel. Dj is in protctive sleeve. (3.5 FO 24/0). Hard Cover. Very Good/Tattered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $48.00
23) A PRECINCT FOR VICTORIA, Recommendations for Development Policies
BRAWN, G.; PARSONS, T./ Graham Brawn & Associates limited; MERRICK, P.M./ Thompson Berwick Pratt & Partners

Victoria: Department of Public Works, 1975. Squarish 8vo, brown leatherette, 124pp. Colour maps, B&W photos, diagrams. Urban design recommendations for the downtown area of Victoria BC. No markings, NFine; no Dj. (1.8 FO 12/2. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.99
24) The Small Garden Book
Brookes, John

NY: Crown Publishers, 1989 No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (-) dj. Green boards, 223pp, index. Colour photos and design illustrations throughout. This book was first published in Britain but the design ideas and plans are quite adaptable to North American situations. "The complete guide to tranforming any small urban or rural outdoor space into a stylish garden". (2.9 JM FO 54/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
25) ROYAL HOMES IN COLOUR
BROWN, Ivor

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1958 9 3/4" x 7 1/2", light blue bds, 95pp. 24 full-colour photos. Before this volume, no book on Royal Homes has appeared since the publication of W.H. Pyne's HISTORY OF THE ROYAL RESIDENCES in 1819. Royal Homes discussed are Windsor castle, Buckingham Palace, Kensington Palace, St. James's Palace, hampton Court, Holyroodhouse, Balmoral castle, Sandringham House, Osborne House. Owner's signature, no other markings, lower corner eased, solid VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj with slight rubbing to spine extremities and flap fold corners of Dj. (1.9 lbs FO 1/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by KERSTING, A.F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.50
26) GEOGRAPHY OF HOME Writings on Where We Live
BUSCH, Akiko

NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999 (USA) No markigns, as New in unclipped as New Dj. Cloth, 163pp. No illus. Busch is a contributing edition at Metropolis and at House & Garden. Here she writes with insight on the spaces that we have in our homes and how we imbue then with e;lusive qualities such as privacy, security and comfort. (1.3 JM DDD 640. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.96
27) THE GOVERNOR'S ROAD, Early buildings and families from Mississuaga to London
BYERS, Mary and McBURNEY, Margaret

Toronto: University of Toronto, 1982 (CAD) 8vo, dark yellow cl, xiv, 319pp, index. Frontis and many B&W photos of historic buildings in Southern Ontario by Hugh Robertson. A companion volume to two books previously published by the authors: RURAL ROOTS (1976) and HOMESTEADS (1979). Own er's short 3-line inscription to half-title page, otherwise NFine in complete VG Dj with 1/2" tear to foot of spine panel. (2.0 FO 18/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.49
28) Canadian Wood Frame House Contruction (Second Metric Edition)
Canadian Mortage and Housing Corporation

Canada: Canadian Mortage and Housing Corporation, 1991. (CAD) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 239pp, index. Line construction drawings. This is a handbook for Canadian wood frame house construction. (1.3 JM 1202. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
29) Wood and Fire Safety
Canadian Wood Council

Ottawa: Canadian Wood Council, 1991. (CAD) Dark grey boards, yellow cloth spine 266 pp, index. B&W photos, diagrams, coloured charts. Deisng standards relating to fire safety in wood construction. Some highlighting to about 12 pages, otherwise VG; no Dj. (2.3 FO 6/4. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.90
30) Carleton Book: Director's Postscript By Alberto Perez-Gomez
Carleton University School of Architecture

Ottawa: Carelton University, 1986. (CAD) No markings, spine creases, Very Good. Stiff wraps, 196pp. B&W photos and plans. This is a collection of papers on architectural research done by faculty and graduate students of the School of Architecture. Contributors include Natalija Subotincic, Dwright Lander, Willaim Weima, Lily Chi, Yim Chan, Jeff Latto and others. This is the first edition limited to 500 copies. A heavy book. (2.8 JM FO 2/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $49.50
31) 64-94 : Contemporary Decades: Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design
CARTER, Sam, Curator

Vancouver: Charles H. Scott Gallery, Emily Carr College of Art & Design, 1994. (cad) No markings, slight fading to spine, Very Good. Orange wraps, 160pp. B&W and colour photos. This was the catalogue to the inaugural exhibition of the Emily Carr School of Art & Design in Vancouver. (1.5 JM FO 13/6. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.50
32) Alec Clifton-Taylor's Buildings of Delight
Clifton-Taylor, Alec;Moriarty, Denis

United Kingdom: V. Gollancz in association with P. Crawley, 1986. (UK) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good Dj. Blue bds, 257pp, index. Colour plates; B&W photos. A book of the 100l favourite buidlings of the author. A heavy book. (2.7 FO 10/6. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.50
33) A Biographical Dictionary of English Architects 1660-1840
Colvin, H.M

London: John Murray, 1954. (UK) Ex-library copy with pocket, slip, lables, and stamps, pages clean, rubbing to cover edges, Good only ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Red cloth, gold spine titles, xiv, 821pp, index. No illus. This dictionary includes many minor architects and architect builders, with lists of their buildings so as to " serve as an antidote to the widestpread but unscholarly habit of attributing even the most commonplace buildings to one or two well-known architects of the appropriate period". A heavy book. (3.4 JM FO 7/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.00
34) NEW SPIRIT IN ARCHITECTURE
COOK. Peter and Rosie, LLEWELLYN-JONES

NY: Rizzoli, 1991 Large 4to, red cl, 203pp. Mostly B&W photos and plans, with some colour pages. Some underlining in ink to text pages in front. Owner;s signature to verso of ffep, small water discolouration to base of spine, o/w VG ; lacking Dj. (3.3 FO 43/.4. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.90
35) Victorian Garden Edging tiles, an Article in THE MAGAZINE ANTIQUES August 2003
Cothran, Jim, Contributes

NY: Brant Publications, 2003 Photo wraps, 104pp. Colour photos and illus. Living with antiques; Shaker drawings, revolutionary relics, gardens at Castle Howard. No markings, VG. (1.2 FO 43/3. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
36) VICE REGAL MANSIONS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
COTTON, Peter Neive

Vancouver: Elgin Publications, 1981 (CAD) No markings, Fine in VG+ Dj with small closed tear to upper edge of front panel. Dark blue cloth, 118pp, index. B&W archival photos and plans of houses and buildings. Cotton was British Columbia's first archtiectural historian and first serious restoration archtiect. This monograph on the residences of BC's Governors was left incomplete upon the author's death in 1979 pulbished now as the first in a projected eries on BC's history and cultural heritage. (2.0 FO 52/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.90
37) Beyond the Kitchen, a Dreamer's Guide
Cowan, Thomas

Markham: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1985. (CAD) No markings, a bit of rubbing to cover, Very Good. Wraps, 127pp. Colour photos throughout. A book on kitchen design dating from the mid 1980s. (1.9 JM FO 56/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.49
38) THE ENGLISH ABBEY
CROSSLEY, F.H

London: B. T. Batsford, 1962 (UK )16mo, photo card covers, 192pp, index. 40pp B&W photos. Revised by Bryan Little, the little book was originally published in 1932. Fine creases to cover, Very Good used copy. (0.9 FO 62/3. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.50
39) DESIGNING AND BUILDING YOUR OWN HOME
CROWDIS, Kay and David

Reston VA: Reston Publishing, 1981. (USA) 8vo, glossy red cover material over bds, x, 230pp, index. Plans, B&W photos. Photo endpapers. NFine in clipped NFine Dj. (1.9 FO 10/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
40) Nature and the Idea of a Man-Made World: An Investigation into the Evolutionary Roots of Form and Order in the Built Environment
Crowe, Norman

Cambridge MA: MIT Press, 1995. (USA) Attractive Ex-library copy with pocket, slip, labels, and stamps, pages clean, Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Boards, 270pp, index. B&W illus. This book explores the environmental aspects of architecture: geometry, nature, unity, time and evolution. A heavy book. (2.5 Jm FO 21B/4. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
41) Port Hope: a Treasury of Early Homes
Cruickshank, Tom

Port Hope ON: Bluestone House Publishing, 1987. (CAD) This copy bears the bookplate of Robert Douglas Watt, Chief Herald of Canada to 2007. Watt has a distinguished career; he was among other positions, , the Archivist of the City of Vancouver and Curator of History at the Vancouver Museum. No other markings, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth, 135pp. Colour photo of historic houses in the Port Hope area augmented with B&W photos or drawings of the smes houses in early times. A heavy book. (2.9 JM 1125. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by De Visser, John. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $99.99
42) BLUEPRINT READING FOR HOME BUILDERS
DALZELL, J. Ralph

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1955 Library markings, Good in Good Dj laminated in library plastic and taped to covers. Original blue cloth, 138pp, index with study set of blueprints plates I to VI. Plans & contruction drawings with questions and answers. The dustjacket is quite faded. (2.5 WL FO 29/1. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.90
43) Pioneer Buildings of British Columbia
Danglemaier, Rudi; Segger, Martin

Madeira Park, BC, Canada: Harbour Publishing Company, Limited, 1989 (CAD) Blk bds, 160pp, index. Colour and B&W reproductions of vintage and histroic building in British Columbia from watercolours done by the author. No markings, light rubbing to base of spine, VG+ in unclipped VG (-) Dj with light rubbing to Dj edges. (2.9 lbs FO 16/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good -. Illus. by Danglemaier, Rudi (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.49
44) Watermill : Life Story of a Welsh Cornmill, Being the History of Felin Lyn, Dyffryn Ceiriog, Denbighshire, North Wales
Davies, David Llewelyn

Wales: Ceiriog Press, 1997. (UK) No markigns, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black boards, 192pp. Index. B&W photos and illus. This book is devoted to a single buidling, a watermill in Wales and the 236 years of history surrounding the buidling and the social life and commerce around it. (1.9 JM FO 8/2. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $29.00
45) DUBUFFET: THE SUBVERSIVE SMOTHERED WITH LOVE. An article in HORIZON, Summer, 1970
DE GRAMONT, Sanche

NY: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc., 1970 Serviceable copy only with front hinge split; no Dj as issued. XII, number 3. 4to, illus pastedown on bds, 120pp. B&W and colour illus and photos. This issue contains articles on GIBBON, on The TROUBADOURS by Fredric Grunfeld, on the GULBENKIAN Art Collection by John Walker. (2.0 FO 54/0]. Hard Cover. Serviceable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
46) THE MODERN FIREPLACE
DEBAIGTS, Jacques

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1975 Library rebound covers, 163 pp. Illustrated throughout with B&W and color photos and line drawings. This books shows selected examples of the different shapes of the modern fireplace as reflected in the international scene. Text in 3 languages English, French and German. This ex-library copy is in VG condition clean and solidly tight. In an unclipped laminated VG Dj. Book has all the usual library markings. [3.4 WL FO 29/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $48.00
47) HOW TO WORK WITH CONCRETE & MASONRY
DECHRISTOFORO, R.J

Toronto: Key Books, 1977. (CAD) Photo wraps, 144pp. Many B&W photos. Covers brick veneers, tiles, walls, waterproofing, patios & terraces. Three numbers on the rear endpaper, no other markings, Good . (.99 FO 11/3. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
48) Vancouver : Representing the Postmodern City
Delany, Paul, Editor

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1994 (CAD) No markings, solid Near Fine. Wraps with flaps, 296pp. A few B&W illus. Essays on art and architecture by Trevor Boddy, Heesok Chang, Bruce Serafin and others. (2.1 JM FO 4/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
49) Vancouver : Representing the Postmodern City
Delany, Paul, Editor

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1994 (CAD) No markings except owner's name, Very Good used copy. Wraps with flaps, 296pp. A few B&W illus. Essays on art and architecture by Trevor Boddy, Heesok Chang, Bruce Serafin and others. (2.1 JM FO 50/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.90
50) METROPOLIS Tokyo Design Visions 16 October 1991- 2 February 1992
Design Museum, Helen Rees

United Kingdom: Design Museum, 1991 (UK) No markings, as New; no Dj as issued. Corrugated printed cardboard covers over black wraps, 48pp. B&W and colour photos. Tokyo Design Newtork, Japanese Technology Advertising, Industrial design, and the Built Environment. Thi sis an exhibtion catalogue. (1.9 WL FO 21B/0. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $72.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: