Art and Photographyfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Art and Photography | Return to JWMah | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 807 listings found. |
| 1) |
MATRIART Artists, Ecology and the Locus of Rootedness: Volume 6 Number 1 1996
|
|
|
Toronto: Women's Art Resource Centre, 1996 (CAD) paper cover,side-stapled, 51pp. Colour and B&W illus and photos. Articles by Lisa Nave, Theresa Morin, Linda Abrahams, Laura McLaughlin, Gloria Orenstein. No markings, VG. (0.9 lbs FO 51/1). First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 2) |
CRAFTS CANADA, The Useful Arts
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin., 1974 (CAD) 4to, blk cl, 192pp, index. 90 B&W photos; 26 colour photos. A survey of crafts and crafts making in Canada: textiles, glass-making, ceramics, knitting, metal and leatherwork, rug making, etc. NFine in unclipped Good Dj with top edges not crisp and slight yellowing of white edges of Dj. A heavy book. (2.8 FO 24/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 3) |
OUR NATIONAL PARKS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1997 No markings, small crease to cover corner, VG. Wraps, 127pp. 80 duotone reproductions of photos. Edited by Andrea Stillman and Willam Turnage. This is a selection of Adams legendary photos of over 40 United States National Parks which he photographed over a span of 6 decades. (1.7 JM FO 19/6. 4th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 4) |
Ansel Adams in Color
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1993 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, 132pp. 50 colour plates; 12 colour illustrations showcase the landscape photographs of this American master. A heavy book. (3.3 FO 52/0. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $37.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Triumph of Nature: The Paintings of Helmut Ditsch
|
|
|
USA: Prestel Publishing, 2005 (USA) No markings, lower corner slightly bumped, Very good in Very Good (-) dust jacket with small tear to lower cornr of front flap fold and tiny tear to the head of spine. Blue boards, 212pp. Colour reproduction throughout of the precise and meticulous paintings of mountains and ice fields by this German artist, The foldout are in per fect order. A very heavy book. (5.5 JM Fo 55/6. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). Folio. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE QUEEN AND THE ARTS
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1963. 8vo, blk cl, xiv, 177pp, appendix. Frontis and 16 colour plates, reproductions of artwork. A book about Queen Elizabeth's art collection with the first illustrations of a selection of contemporary paintings purchased by the Queen, with classical paintings from the royal collection. VG in unclipped Good Dj with !'`teat and some delamination of clear coating to Dj paper. (1.6 FO 12/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 7) |
FRIDAY AFTER FIVE the Feast
|
|
|
Saskatoon SK: Thistledown Press, 2000 (CAD) No markings, Near Fine with diecut window in perfect order, small crease to corner of back cover. Tan coloured card cover with flaps over metal coil binding, 168pp. Colour and B&W photos and illus. This is an unusual and creative cookery book put together by the Broadway Collective a association of crative people in Saskatoon Sk. The book is nicely proced by Thistledown Press and the design is by Edison del Canto. Writers and artist talk about cooking and food and give their often very personal recipes. contributors include Guy Vanderhaeghe, Marie Lannoo, Carol Perehudoff, Suzanne Paschall, Elizabeth Phillips and many others. (1.6 JM FO 44/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 8) |
THE DECORATED LETTER
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller, 1978 4to, red cloth, 119pp. 40 colour plates, 30 B&W illus. A well illustrated bookon the famous works of book illumination from Byzantne times to 15th century examples. No markings, there is a nick or perhaps a manufacturing flaw to the top edge of the front cover, otherwsie about Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj with 1" closed tear to upper front flap fold corner. (2.4 lbs FO 43/4. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Thomas Wood: 25 Years of Printmaking
|
|
|
Bellingham WA: Whatcom Museum of History and Art, 1998 (USA) Owner;s inscription, no other markings, Very Good. Wraps, 48pp. B&W and colour reprodcution of etchings and aquatints by this American printmaker. (1.4 JM DDD 605. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Visual Imagination of D. H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd., 1971. (UK) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR "For ----- and -----, Keith", no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj. Brown bds, 244pp, index. B&W reproductions of artworks. This book argues that Lawrence's lifelong interest in painting and his experience as a painter had a considerable effect on his prose style. (1.8 FO 14/6. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 11) |
Philippe Halsman Interview an Article in CAMERA 35 July 1978 Vol 23 No 6
|
|
|
NY: Popular Publications, 1978 (USA) Photo covers, side-stapled, 82pp. Philippe halsman; Eyes of laura mars; Fashion makers; J.P. Roux; Polaroid SX-70 (1.0 WL MAG 10. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 12) |
VICTORIA, ANOTHER VIEW
|
|
|
Victoria: Orca Book Publishers, 1993 (CAD) Small 4to., pictorial boards, 80 pp. Profusely illus. with author's watercolours of the city of Victoria, British Columbia, all reproduced in colour. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title-page. Owner's 5 line presentation on half-title in green ink. Gold foil stamp to dj. Fine in complete Fine dj. (1.8 FO 24/4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 13) |
Inside Magazines: Independent Pop Culture Magazines
|
|
|
USA: Gingko Press, Inc., 2002 (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps with flaps, unpaginated 9aprrox 200 pages) Colour and B&W photos and illus. Andersson teaches at Emily Carr School of Design and Steedman is the principle of Steedman Design in Vancouver, This is a visual record of pop culture magazines from Asianpunkboy to Visionaire. A heavy book. (3.0 Jm Fo 58/5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 14) |
Private Pictures: Photographs
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1980 (USA) No markings, crease to cover corner, Good. Wraps, unpaginated. These are B&W photos of a paparazzo photographer of celebrities like Bardot, Mick Jagger, Romy Scneider, and even the Queen of England caught in attitudes that are less than flattering. (1.6 JM DDD 605. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by ANGELI, Daniel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
IO ANGELI
|
|
|
Greece: Aithoysa, 1997 Square 4to, black printed wraps with die-cut window with small tear to lower left corner, 47pp. Many full-page, colour reproductions of this painter's work. VG+ in soft-cover. (2.0 FO 58/3. First Soft-Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 16) |
BETWEEN BODY AND SOUL / ENTRE CORPS ET AME
|
|
|
Montreal: Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery / Liane and Danny Taran Gallery, 1998 No markings, Near Fine. Grey wraps, 68pp. Colour photos of artwork. Features the work of 16 artists including Aganetha Dyck, Sylia Safdie, Spring Hurlbut, Max Streicher and others. (1.3 JM FO 53/5. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 17) |
An Artist in Nature
|
|
|
NY/Markham/ London: Viking/Madison Press/Random House., 1990. (CAD) INSCRIBED BY BATEMAN, no other markigns, but there is a watermark affecting the lower corner of the front cover cloth, (3" x 6") otherwise tight, solid copy Good in unclipped Very good dust jacket in mylar sleeve. Burgundy cloth with BATEMAN, blinded embossed, 198pp. 120 new works of this wildlife painter's works are reproduced, many on full page coloured plates, augmented with sketches and drawings, and Bateman's commentary. A heavy book (4.9 JM FO 55/6. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by BATEMAN, Robert.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 18) |
Janet Mitchell: Life and Art
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Hyperion Press, 1990 (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. Blue wraps, 144pp, index. Colour reproductions of paintings; B&W photos. The artist was mostly self-taught and her dreamlike paintings are reminiscent of Chagall and Klee. (1.7 JM SI 83/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
Topographies: Aspects of Recent B.C. Art
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1996. (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 164pp. 45 Colour and 37 B&W illus. Over 40 artist are featured in this survey of recnet British Columbia art activity. Artists include Judith Curelly, J.J. Lee, Shani Mootoo, Wendy Oberlander and others. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 43/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Great Victorian Pictures, Their Paths to Fame: [catalogue Of] an Arts Council [travelling] Exhibition
|
|
|
London: Arts Council, 1978. (UK) No markings, tiny crease to back cover corner, Near Fine with erratum page laid-in. Wraps, 95pp. B&W reproductions of paintings by Holman Hunt, Ford maddox Brown, William Frost, John Millais and others. (1.5 JM FO 22/5. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 21) |
STANLEY SPENCER 1891-1959
|
|
|
Glasgow: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1976 (UK) 8vo, illus wraps, 80pp. 30pp of mostly B&W reproductions of Spencer's paintings. Small 3 line inscription to verso of cover, 2 lines obliterated with white-out, Very Good. (1.3 FO 53/3. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 22) |
THE ART OF SPLASH 2003 Arts Umbrella Annual Art Auction
|
|
|
Vancouver: Arts Umbrella, 2003 (CAD) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 72pp. Colour reproductions of artwork by artists including Ken Wallace, Pat Service, Jack Darcus, Tiko Kerr and others. (1.3 JM DDD 270. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 23) |
THE IMPRESSIONISTS AND THEIR ART
|
|
|
NY: Cresent Books, 1980 First Cresent edition, 4to, blue cloth, 192pp, index, bibliography. All full-colour reproductions of the works of Manet, Degas, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Seurat, et al. Solid VG, no marks, gold spine titles rubbed; lacking dj. (3.0 FO 63/3). First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 24) |
A FABLE OF MODERN ART
|
|
|
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1980 (USA) First American edition. 8vo, brown cloth, 128 pp, index. 48 B&W illus. An analysis of modern art, bringing together interrelations of literature, music and art to illuminate the modern artist's yearning to express the inexpressible and to make th e abstract concrete. No markings, NFine in VG dj. with spine and front panel sunned. (1.7 FO 19/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 25) |
CARLO BATTAGLIA
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Instituto Italiano Di Cultura, 2006. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Light grey wraps, 48pp. Colour reproductions of the work of this painter of oceans and water. Text is in English and in Italian. (0.99 FO 9/2. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 26) |
Ting-Hsien Wu 2000-2004
|
|
|
Taiwan: Asia Art Center, 2004 (TAI) No markings, Near Fine. Stiff wraps, 40pp. Colour reproections of the abstract paintings of this artist from Taiwan. (1.4 JM FO 25/6. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE ART OF THE HIGH GOTHIC ERA
|
|
|
NY.: Greystone Press., 1966. 8vo, maroon bds, gold series medallion, colour illus endpapers, 224pp, index. 3 maps; 65 B&W figures, colour plates. Corner of the Foreword page has been clipped otherwise VG+; lacking Dj. (2.0 FO 10/1. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 28) |
EUGENE ATGET Masters of Photography
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co., 1985 No markigns, Fine as New. Glossy wraps, unpaginated. 25 full-page prints of Atget's scenes of Paris , back streets, parks, shop windows, are suitable for framing. Atget is considered the father of documentary photography. (1.8 WL FO 27/0. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Artists House, 1987 (UK) 4to, glossy photo bds, photo endpapers, 192pp. Many B&W hotos and diagrams augmented with colour photos. An original visual guide to the world of photography, cross-referenced with entries on equipment, techniques, terms, processes, major innovators and historic milestones. About Fine in complete NFine Dj. (2.5 lbs FO 52/5. First British Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 30) |
THE STORY OF A FACE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Company., 1938 (USA) 8vo, blue grey cl with gold titles, 127pp. Frontis and many B&W photographic illustrations. Diagrams. Ten chapters dealing with the art of the photo portrait, illusion of depth, lightling, negative and print quality, composition, etc. Front hinge a bit weak, corners lightly rubbed, Good; lacking the Dj. (1.6 FO 16/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 31) |
DEFINING EDGES a New Look at Picture Frames
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams., 2002 (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Bds, 136pp, index. Colour and B&W photso throughout show some new ideas for displaying artworks. (2.5 JM FO 56/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.99
|
|
| 32) |
Object, Image, Inquiry: The Art Historian at Work
|
|
|
Santa Monica CA: J. Paul Getty Trust, 1988 (USA) There is a skinned patch to the back of the cover where a bookplate was removed, the top corner of the first page has been clipped off (presumably to reove a name), crease to back ocver, pages clean, Good used copy. Wraps, 199pp. B&W illus. This is a book about the art reasearch process which includes interviews with art history scholars and case studies. A heavy book. (2.5 JM DDD 520. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 33) |
Silver : Dreams, Screens and Theories (Includes CD-ROM)
|
|
|
Victoria BC: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 2003. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Fine dust jacket., including the CD-ROM which gives a virtual tour of the exhibition. Plain black wraps, 58pp. B&W and colour photos. This exhibion catalague reflects on cinemstic systems enlisted by contemporary artists in the content of their works. (1/3 FO 57/1. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Questions of Community: Artists Audiences Coalitions
|
|
|
Banff AB: Banff Centre Press, 1995. (CAD) No markings, Fine; no dust jacket as published Patterned paper with black cloth spine, 242pp. B&W photos. In this anthology, 20 artists and witers share their experiences in a range of Canadian contexts from first Nations coalitions to artist mentoring programs. (2.0 JM DDD 275. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 35) |
SATELLITE IMAGES, Photographs of Canada from Space
|
|
|
Camden East ON: Camden House, 1989 (CAD) No markings, Fine in complete Near fine Dj. Square large 4to, blk cloth, 120pp. Beautiful colour full-page photos of Canada taken by the LANDSAT satellite which are both topographic and artistic. (3.0 JM FO 22/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 36) |
SATELLITE IMAGES, Photographs of Canada from Space
|
|
|
Camden East ON: Camden House, 1989 (CAD) Square large 4to, blk cloth, 120pp. Beautiful colour full-page photos of Canada taken by the LANDSAT satellite which are both topographic and artistic. A handsome book.Fine in complete Fine Dj. (3.0 FO 23/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.49
|
|
| 37) |
WUNDERWELT OESTERREICHISCHER PLASTIK
|
|
|
Muchen Wien: Wilhelm Andermann Verlag, 1954 (AUSTRIA) No markings, Near Fine; no Dj. Brown cloth with gold titles, 76pp text in German, 128 B&W photo plates on coated stock, viii, index. This is a book on Medieval church sculpture in Austria. (2.0 FO 23/0. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 38) |
Cubism and Abstract Art
|
|
|
NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1966. (USA) (USA) Ex-library copy with pocket,slip labels and stamps, pages clean, tight copy, Good ex-library copy; lacking the dust jacket. Rebound in green library cloth, 249pp. 223 B&W photos and illus. This ground breaking work on Cubism is a classic art history book; it first appeared in 1936. A heavy book. (2.5 JM 1123. A Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Artful Universe
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very good dust jacket. Black boards, 274pp, index. Colour illus and photos; B&W illus. This book delves into the meaning and significance of the links between art and science. (2.0 JM FO 13/6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 40) |
THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW, Winter 1963, Vol. IV No. 2
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1963. (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, with portrait of Robert Frost by Leonard BASKIN, 237 to 432pp. Features 9 B&W Photomontages on the theme of Nazism by John Heartfiled. ON ROBERT FROST by Charles W. Cole, Reginald L. Cook, Robet Francis. Articles by Peter Selz, Pauline Kael, Charles Humbolt, herbert Fienstien. M.L.`Rosenthal, Ruth L. Yorck. Fiction by Ben Field. Poems by Arnold Kenseth, Stephen Stepanchev, Richard F. Hugo, Robin Skelton, Harold Witt, Leonard E. Nathan. (1.3 FO 11/2. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical.. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW, Autumn 1963, Vol. V No. 1
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts, 1963 (USA) 8vo, illus wraps with cover by Leonard Baskin, 196pp. Features a section of 18 superb reproductions of etchings, engravings and drawings of artist by LEONARD BASKIN with an original portrait of Courbet printed directly from the engraved wood block by Baskin. The illus and the print are in excellent condition. Also James Cox: THE MUSE OF SAMUEL CLEMENS; G. Hansen: CHARACTER OF JIM IN HUCK FINN; T.N.W. Bush, G. Carter: SOUTH AFRICA. A play by Langston Hughes. Spine slightly darkened, about NFine. (1.3 FO 6/7. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 42) |
Art in Paris 1845-1862: Reviews of Salons & Other Exhibitions
|
|
|
UK: Phaidon Publishers Inc., 1965. (UK) Owner's name to end paper, slight foxing to page edges, no other markings, very good in unclipped Good dust jacket with lifting of film to dust jacket to rear spine edge; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Cloth, 241pp, index. B&W plates mostly reproductions of artwork. This is a companion to The Painter of Modern Life (Phaidon 1964). The two volumes cover the whole of Baudelaire's writings about art. A heavy book. (2.8 JM FO 18/0. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 43) |
IAN BAXTER: LANDSCAPE WORKS
|
|
|
Banff AB: Walter Philips Gallery, 1999 (CAD) No markings, Very Good. 14.5 x 21 cm, booklet with card cover, side-stapled, 20pp. A few Colour and B&W reproductions of the paintings of this landscape artist (0.9 JM FO 24/3. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE EARLY WORK OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications., 1967 4to, illus wraps, xii, 175pp. 157 illus with 2 in colour. Intro by H.C. marillier. This is a reprinting of the revised 1920 edition published by John Lane, the Bodley Head with two colour plates taken from an earlier edition. The illus are printd one to a page and are quite clear. Fine small stress crease to cover, No markings, tiny corner crease, about VG. (1.8 FO 2/3. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.29
|
|
| 45) |
EARLY MEDIEVAL ART Carolingian Ottonian Romanesque
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. (UK) Booksale stamp to the last blank page, no other markigs, Near fine. Wraps, 270pp, index. Colour photos; B&W illus. This book begins in the year 800 and discusses art history to the great artistic revival of the 11th and 12th centuries. (1.7 FO 10/2. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.40
|
|
| 46) |
EARLY MEDIEVAL ART
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger., 1965 Photo wraps, 270pp, index. Over 200 B&W and colour photos. Owner's name and adress, no other markings, 1' tear to back spine edge otherwise solid Good used copy (1.5 FO 7/1. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 47) |
Instants Photographiques : Oeuvres Choisies de la Collection
|
|
|
Montreal: Bibliotheque Nationale du Quebec, 1995 (CAD) Corner creases, Good. Wraps, 48pp. Colour and B&W photos of the works of Calude-Philippe Benoit, Stan Douglas, Evergon, Angela Grauerholz, Geoffrey James, Alain Paiement, Roberto Pellegrinuzzi,m Sylvie Readman, Serfe Tousignant, Ian wallace. (1.2 FO 25/3. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
EVELYN'S SCULPTURA with the Unpublished Second Part
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1906 (UK) Owner's name and date of 1907, no other markings, spine and yapped edges darkened, pages uncut, small chip to the head of spine, small skinned spot to recto of back cover from removal of bookplate(?), bookplate of Henry Pennell Frank to back of front cover, Very Good (-) overall. 19.5 x 13 cm, ivory clothed parchment -like flexible covers with blind-embossed borders, xxiv [Introduction by Bell] [16pp] author's introduction, 151pp which concludes the First part, then 32pp for the Part II. A few B&W plates. John Evelyn is now probably best known for his Diaries. This is a treatise on the art of Chalcography (Engraving) and is the first text to describe the technique of mezzotint. This is one of the Tudor & Stuart Library published by the Clarendon Press. Uncommon. (1.5 JM fo 22/1. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good (-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $138.00
|
|
| 49) |
DEGAS IN NEW ORLEANS, Encounter in the Creole World of Kate Chopin and George Washington Cable
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1997 (USA) First edition. 8vo, red boards, blue spine, 294 pp. index. Colour frontis and 29 pp. B&W illus. A specilized art history dealing with Degas visit to his relatives in New Orleans. First attempt to place Degas fully in the political and racial cul ture of that time. REVIEW copy with slip laid in. As New in as New dj. (2.0 NV 2]. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 50) |
A Painter's Year: Twelve Months in the Chilterns
|
|
|
UK: The Author, 2001. (UK) SIGNED BY ARTIST, no other markings, Very Good in Good dust jacket with edge tears and large chip to bottom edge of front panel. DJ is in mylar sleeve. Green boards, unpaginated (about 100 pages) Colour reproductions of the oil paintings of the Englsih landscape in the Chilterns. (2.0 JM FO 8/2. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 807 listings found. |
