Asian Cookery and Cookbooksfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Asian Cookery and Cookbooks | Return to JWMah | Even more COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / German books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found. |
| 1) |
CHINA AND ITS CUISINE
|
|
|
NY: Mallard Press, 1990 (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine(-) Dj with some light rubbing to back panel. Glossy boards, 144pp, index. Colour photos of food and locales. 70 authentic recipes ncluding Kung Pao Shrimp with cashew Nuts; Nu Shu Rou. A heavy oversized book. (3.1 FO 33/0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 2) |
Delightful Thai Cooking
|
|
|
Seattle WA: Ambrosia Publications, 1991. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps 132pp. 100 recipes for Thai food adapted for the North American kitchen. (1.1 JM FO 48/4. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 3) |
CHOPSTICKS RECIPES EVERYDAY MENU 5
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Chopsticks Cooking Centre, 1981 (HK) No markings, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, Very Good. Photo wraps, 128pp. Colour photos of prepared dishes. Recipes in English and in Chinese: Steamed garoupa; Stuffed Crab Claws with minced shrimp; Steamed bun with vegetable and meat filling. (1.0 JM FO 48/2. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 4) |
THE CHINESE COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Reading PA: Culinary Arts Press, 1973 There is a small soya sauce stain to the left edge of the front cover, no other markings, VG(-). Orange card cover with illus of Chinese man, side-stapled, 47pp. Decorative drawings. Essay by Charles Lamb (A Dissertation on Roast Pig). These recipes are adapted to American tastes and include Chow Mein, Choy Suey, Sum Gum Fried rice. (0.9 WL FO 0/6. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by TROUTMAN, Warren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 5) |
WOK CUISINE Oriental to American
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Corporation, 1993 (USA) No markings, Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Photo bds, 216pp, index. 75 Colour photos throughout. Glossary. Over 150 recipes for using the wok to cook, with step-by-step instructions and cooking tips. Recipes include Hoisin Beef Dumplings, Pork and Crab Chow Mein, Moo Goo Gai Pan. (2.6 JM FO 77/2. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
PARTY RECIPES Over 350 Recipes for Special Occasions
|
|
|
India: Jaico Publishing House, 1985 (IND) No markings, but page edges toned, VG-. Wraps, 224pp. These are recipes from India with some Western recipes as well: Fish Masala in coconut milk; Khurma curry; Steamed gingerbread. (0.99 JM FO 48/1. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Indian Pantry : A Book of Essential Ingredients with over 200 Easy and Authentic Recipes
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1996 (UK) No markings, Very Good in unclipped about Very Good dust jackt with 1" tear to upper edge of front panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Glossy photo boards, 240pp, index. Colour photos throughout. This is an excellent book on suing Indian spices and ingredients for cookery with over 200 clearly explained recipes and a detailed discussion of over 100 ingredients form the Indian pantry. The author is from Bombay. A haevy book. (3.0 JM FO 33/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
THAI VEGETARIAN COOKING
|
|
|
Thailand: Asia Books, 1991 (THAI) No markigns, Fine in Fine (-) Dj in myla sleeve. Green bds, 160pp, index. Colour photos. 130 recipes: Salad of Black Fingus Mushrooms; Fried beancurd with Sweet Nut sauce; Drunkard's Noodles. The ingredients are given in British and metric measures. (2.5 JM FO 74/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 9) |
INDIAN MENUS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Merehurst / J.B. Fairfax, 1993 No markings, Fine as New in like Dj. Glossy photo bds, 80pp, index. Full-page colour photos. There are about 50 uncomplicated recipes from vegetarian meals to Chicken Coconut Curry. (1.9 JM FO 48/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
THAI COOKING
|
|
|
London: Futura Publications, 1988 No markings, Fine. Wraps, 232pp, index. Line drawings by the author. This book first appeared in 1981 and is an excellent introduction into the world of Thai cookery. There is a section on curry, on fish, noodles, accompaniments, etc. with ingredients in British and metric measures. (0.99 JM FO 37/3. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
One-Dish Meals of Asia
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1991 (USA) No markings, shelf soiling to bottom edge of pages, VG. Wraps, 372pp, index. Brannan grew up in India and Pakistan and spent many years in South East Asia. In this book she has gathered 120 dishes from 13 countries: cantonese Steamed Fish Slices, Korean Firepot Beef, Indian vegetarian Stew, Loatian Fish Salad with Eggplant. (1.9 JM FO 44/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 12) |
THAI COOKING
|
|
|
London: Futura Publications, 1988 (UK) No markings, slight moisture intrusion to lower corners of pages from 35 to 70, yellowing of page edges, VG. Wraps, 232pp, index. Line drawings by the author. This book first appeared in 1981 and is an excellent introduction into the world of Thai cookery. There is a section on curry, on fish, noodles, accompaniments, etc. with ingredients in British and metric measures. (0.99 FO 48/1]. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 13) |
PEARL S. BUCK'S ORIENTAL COOKBOOK a Rich and Varied Collection From all of Asia By America's Best-Loved Nobel Prize Winner
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972 (USA) No marking, Very Good in Good Dj with darkening to spine panel and very small stain to the lower corner of back panel. red boards, 256pp, index. Decorative illus. Buck has an extensive knowledge of the cookery of Indonesia, Thailand, Burma, India, Pakistan, China, the Philippines, Indochina, Korea, Malaysia and Japan and it shows through in this collection of 450 recipes: Hot and sour soup, Shrimp Egg Foo Yung, Gado-Gado. (2.0 JM FO 74/4. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by WONG, JeanYee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
PREMIER JAPAN Gourmet Traditional Cuisine: All Natural Recipe Collection
|
|
|
USA: Premier Japan, 1984 (USA) No markigns, a bit of rubbing to covers, solid Good copy. Card cover, side-stapled, 36pp. Squash Miso Soup; Red cabbage and Soba Noodles; Azuki Mock Brownies. (0.8 JM FO 32B/4. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
CHINESE COLD DISHES ART
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Golden Horse Trading, 1994 (HK) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Bds, all edges gilt, 128pp. Many colour photos throughout show step-by-step instructions and finished food platters using food to create culinary displays and artistic arrangements with garnishes. The text is in Chinese and in English. The author is a specialist in culinary garnishes and the creation of centerpieces with food. Date uncertain.(2.1 FO 41/8. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 16) |
Millie Chan's Kosher Chinese Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1990 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Very good (-) dust jacket with 2.5" closed tear to bottom front edge near the spine. Purple wipeable boards, 228pp, index. No illus. This Chinese cookbook includes everything from dim sum to soups, turkey and veal dishes, rice and noodles, with recipes adjusted to the kosher kitchen. (2.0 WL FO 40/7. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 17) |
AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHINESE FOOD AND COOKING (international Cookbook Series edition)
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers., 1978. (USA) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Good dust jacket with wear to the head of the spine and some minor edge fautls. Black bds with green cloth spine, x, 534pp, index. Some small, but helpful B&W photos of ingredients and products. This is the International Cookbook Series Edition "compiled with the latest food research without MSG". Edited by Lillian Kutscher with Charlotte Adams as Consulting editor. There is a lot of information packed into this book, systematically presented, but it is not really an encyclopedia. The Guide to ingredients is only 27 pages long--the rest of the book consists of 1000 recipes. The recipes are skeletal in their presentation and although the ingredients and techniques may be authentic, the gist and essential nature of the dish is not fully conveyed. Cantonese and Pekinese dishes predominate. The book has a good index which is essential but in order to look up the recipe, for example, for a kind of "terrine" made with Daikon, one would have to know the Romanized Chinese name (Lo Bak Go) or to find it under Turnip Cake, which seems to be a bit of a misnomer as it is not a cake in the Western sense at all. This is an excellent book for someone with a good working knowledge of Chinese cooking who wishes to explore the many recipes. Excellent glossary of ingredients with Chinese characters given to make shopping easier. (3.2 JM FO 9/4. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 18) |
HOW TO ORDER AND EAT IN CHINESE to Get the Best Meal in a Chinese Restaurant
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1974. (USA) Slight edge curl to cover, page edges yellowed, Good+. 16mo, burgundy wraps with colour photo, 88pp, index. This book is an aid for Westerners to order and select dishes in a Chinese restaurant. There are lists of deiffent hot and cold dishes with the Chinese characters shown and an explanation of Chinese table manners. No recipes. . (0.8 JM FO 75/2. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 19) |
THE FOOD OF CHINA Authentic Recipes from the Middle kingdom (Periplus World cookbooks)
|
|
|
Singapore: Periplus Editions, 1995 (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps with flaps, 120pp, index. Full page colour photos. 84 illustrated recipes from Winter Melon Soup to Deep-fried Shandong Chicken. (1.5 JM FO 75/2. Softcover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 20) |
THE MICROWAVE CHINESE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd., 1981 8vo, red bds, 157pp, index. 8pp colour photos. Classic chinese dishes are adapted to the microwave. Fine in clipped NFine Dj. (1.5 FO 37/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 21) |
Zero Oil Thali: A Complete Meal without Oil
|
|
|
New Delhi India: Fusion Books, 2005 (INDIA) No markigns, a bit of light rubbing to covers, Near Fine. Wraps, 214pp. Colour plates. This is a collection of recipes for tasty dishes made without oil. For the most part, the recipes are drawn form Indian cuisine: Raw Banana Kofta Curry; Kadhi with Pakoras, etc. (1.2 FO 74/5. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 22) |
THE MANDARIN WAY a Tapestry of Adventure and Success Blended with Practical Inforamtion on How to Purchase, Prepare, and Present the Grand Cuisine of China (Revised and expanded)
|
|
|
USA: California Living Books, 1980 (USA) No markings, some rubbing to covers, tiny crease to corner, Very Good. Wraps, 310pp, index. . B&W decorative illus. The author owns the Mandarin Restaurants in San Francisco and Beverly Hills. This book offers a fascinating insight into the customs, cuisine and culture of Chinese food and gastronomy. There are menus and some recipes. (1.7 FO 74/5. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 23) |
TINY DELIGHTS, Cooking Dim Sum and Simple Chinese Dishes
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1987 (CAD) No markigns, Fine in Near Fine Dj. 4to, red bds, xviii, 174pp, index. 16pp colour photos of prepared foods. Chong ws born near Canton and established her own cooking school in Melbourne in 1961. The first part of the book concentrates on simple Chinese dishes to be served alone or with rice or vegetables: Wuxi Spareribs, Crystal prawns. The latter third of the book is an introduction to the art of dim sum cookery: Sesame Beef balls, Cantonese Spring Rools, Sieu Mai, Steamed Bean Curd with fish Filling. (2.2 JM FO 40/3. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 24) |
Chef Chu's Distinctive Cuisine of China
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1988 (USA) INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in English and in Chinese, No other markings, the upper edges of pages near the back of the book are slighty wavy at the margins due to minor clear spill, crease, to corner of back cover, about Good used copy; Wraps, 224pp, index. Colour photos. Chu is a master of Chinese cuisine and ran the Pennisula Restaurant in San Francisco at the time of writing this book. Hot & Sour Beef; Steamed Pork Buns; Curry Beef Puffs. (2.2 JM FO 38/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 25) |
Henry Chung's Hunan Style Chinese Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1978 (USA) SIGNED BY AUTHOR with red chop stamp to half-title page, no other markings, Fine (-) in unclipped Fair only Dj with lonmg tear and creases to the front panel reparied verso with tape. Hardcover, 145pp, index. There are over 100 Hunan style recipes with 35 B&W photos from the New York photogapher Stephen Shore. (2.0 WL FO 48/5. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine -/Fair. Illus. by SHORE, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $50.99
|
|
| 26) |
EASY PICKIN' Simple Treats of India
|
|
|
Victoria: Architasia Publishing Ltd, 1981. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", photo card covers, red spiral binding, 149pp, index. Colour photos showing prepared dishes. About 100 recipes of food from Mogul India as prepared by the Shah Jahan Restaurant in Victoria BC. presented in calligraphic script with ingredients picked out in red: Egg Mesub, Vegetable Bjajia, Beteta Vada. (1.3 JM FO 32B/00. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
Thai Home-Cooking from Kamolmal's Kitchen
|
|
|
NY: Plume , 1986 (usa) Owner's inscripion, pages edges slightly toned, Very Good. Wraps, 312pp, index. No illus. 157 classic dishes fro restaurant Kamolmal with low-fat, low calorie recipes. (1.5 JM FO 40/3. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 28) |
THE JOY OF BEING A VEGETARIAN Meatless Dishes in Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
[Vancouver BC]: The Author, 197- (CAD) Pages generally clean with some cooking spots, but covers are soiled, Good used copy. Green card covers, side-stapled, unpaginated, [32pp] The author was born in Hong Kong and moved to Vancouver BC. This is a collection of Chinese vegetarian recipes some of which include fish and crabmeat, and eggs. Plin Steamed Fish, Fired Eggs with Tomatoes, Watercress Soup. (0.9 JM FO 0/6. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 29) |
Norrie Del Fierro's PHILIPPINE COOKERY with International Flair
|
|
|
Manila: National Book Store Inc, 1990. (PHIL) Illus wraps, 191pp. Line drawings. About 200 recipes with ingredients in North American measure: Sauté Baby Shark, Pork Dinuguan, Ensalada Lemon Classicale. No markings, tiny corner crease, VG. (1.4 FO 46/1. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 30) |
POPULAR RECIPES OF THE PHILIPPINES
|
|
|
Manila: National Book Store, 1986. (PHIL) Photo wraps, 172pp. Line drawings, coloured photos of prepared dishes. Glossary. About 250 recipes with the ingredients mostly in tablespoons and cup measures but potatoes and meats are givien in kilograms. Recipes include Pancit Molo, Kilawing Talaba, Callos, Kare-Kare. No markings, VG+. (0.9 FO 37/6). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 31) |
Cook Japanese
|
|
|
Tokyo / New York: Kodansha International Ltd., 1979. (JPN) No markings, Very Good in price-clipped Very Good (-) Dust jacket with some wear to the head of spine. 129pp. Colour photos showing prepared food in classic japanese arrangements. Awarded the International Kochkunst Austellung prize. (1. 7 JM FO 48/3. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 32) |
CHINESE COOKERY
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1984 No markings, Near Fine. Photo wraps, 80pp, index. Colour photos. There are about 100 recipes from Peking Duck to Steamed beef with Chinese Mushrooms. Ingredients are in metric and British measures. (1.1 JM FO 48/4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 33) |
THE ALL COLOUR CHINESE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1978 (UK) No markings, slight rubbing to lower cover edge, VG in Vg Dj with slight rubbing to edges and tiny fine scuff mark and a bit of ridging of clear film to back panel. Red illus bds, illus endpapers, 104pp, index. Collur photos of prepared dishes. 125 recipes for Chinese dishes with clear illustration and with recipes in British and North American measures. (2.5 JM FO 45/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 34) |
QUICK & EASY FAVORITE JAPANESE DISHES
|
|
|
Japan: Joie Inc, 1995 No markings, Fine in Near fine Dj. White bds, 96pp, index. Well-illustrated with many ste-by-step photos. Recipes include Shabu-shabu; Sukiyaki, Tempura; Teppan-yaki, and others. (1.7 JM FO 44/7. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 35) |
SUNSET WOK COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Menlo Park CA: Lane Publishing, 1981 No markings, stress creases, VG-. Wraps, 80pp, index. Colour photos and illus. A collection of recipes for stir-fry, steaming and deep-frying. (1.1 JM FO 74/1. 5th Printing. Softcover. Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 36) |
SUNSET ORIENTAL COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Menlo Park CA: Lane Books, 1976 No markings, VG. Wraps, 96pp, index. B&W photos. Close to 200 recipes tested for North American kitchens. (1.2 JM FO 31/5. 13th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 37) |
Microwave Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Cresent Books, 1987. (USA) No markings, Near Fine; no Dj. Glossy bds, 64pp, index. Colour photos. About 90 recipes from Steamed Eggplant to Corn and crabmeat Soup. (1.6 JM FO 45/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
TASTE OF INDIA
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Acropolis Books, 1994 (UK) No markings, upper front corner bumped, VG in VG(-) Dj with tears and creases to the head of the spine. Glossy photo boards, patterned endpapers, 96pp, index. Over 400 colour photos show step-by-step techniques and prepared dishes. 75 recipes from every region of India: Moghul-style Roast Lamb; Fried Whole Fish; Bengal Gram and Bottle Gourd Curry. (2.5 TGX JM FO 77/2. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 39) |
COOKING THE CHINESE WAY
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1962 16mo, illus wraps, 224pp, index. About 200 recipes for soups, poultry, fish, meat and rice and noodle dishes. Imperial measurements to recipes. Rubbing to cover edges, small tear to head of spine, no markings, VG. (0.9 lbs FO 37/1. First Paperback Edition.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 40) |
COOKING THE CHINESE WAY
|
|
|
London: Spring Books., 1962 Red cloth, 224pp, index. "Chinese culinary methods differ from the European chiefly by the fact that boiling as such is prctically never resorted to." This is a good collection of about 300 recipes with ingredinets in British measure. There are over 29 recipes for chicken alone. Owner's name and date, no other markings, pages yellowed, clean solid, Good+; lacking the Dj. (1.2 FO 37/2. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 41) |
COOKING THE JAPANESE WAY
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1963 (UK) 16mo, illus wraps, 255pp, index. No illus. One of the series of "Cooking the ---- way" published by Hamlyn in the 1960s. This book is a good introduction to Japanese cooking with the recipes clearly presented. 4 pp B&W line drawings. The back cover along the fore-edge has been rubbed away with the cover paper rubbed away for about 1/2" along it slength affecting a few words of text to the back cover, otherwsie a small owner's label to the half-title page, with the interior pages clean and tight, about VG overall. Uncommon. (0.9 lbs FO 39/2). First Printing.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 42) |
PEI MEI'S CHINESE COOK BOOK Volume I
|
|
|
Taipei: T & S Industrial, 1969 (TAI) No markings, but tops of some pages crimped from paper clips used to mark the pages, Very Good in Very Good Dj with some rubbing to the spine extremities in publisher's clear plastic sleeve. Darl red cloth, 400pp. Colour photos of prepared dishes. Text in Chinese with English translation on recto pages. About 190 authentic Chinese recipes such as Crispy Chicken, Boiled Meat Dumplings, Freid Dumplings, Shanghai style Chow Mein. (2.5 FO 37/4. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $26.90
|
|
| 43) |
JAPANESE FOOD AND COOKING
|
|
|
Rutland / Boston: Charles E. Tuttle Company., 1967 (USA) 12mo, illus wraps with flaps, xiv, 165pp. Humorous B&W drawings. About 70 recipes, easy-to-follow instructions for quite a wide variety of dishes: Oyster Miso, Spitted Chicken, Matsutake Dobin, Sweet Potato Paste cake. Fading to spine panel, portion of recipe written by previous ower on endpaper, otherwise no other marks, VG. (0.8 FO 39/2). Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 44) |
The Food of Thailand: a Journey for Food Lovers
|
|
|
North Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 2006 (CAD) No markings, Fine. Wraps with flaps, 296pp, index. Colour photo of each recipes. This is a comprehensive introduction to Thai Cuisine and the author and photographer travelled extensively in Thailand to make this cookbook. A heavy book. (4.2 JM Fo 34/0. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by BENSON, Alan. Folio. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
CLASSIC CHINESE AND ORIENTAL COOLKING Famous Dishes from the Suisines of China, Japan, India & South-east Asia
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1989 (USA) No markings, Near Fine in VG Dj with spine panel slightly faded and to tiny chips to back panel. Navy bds, 336pp, index. Over 200 colour photos, many showing technique. This is a guide to the world of Asian cuisine with over 600 recipes: Ant Climbing Tress; Stir-Fried Beef, Squid, Fresh Mushrooms and Baby Corn; Fish Wrapped in banana leaves; Tatsuta Style Deep fried chicken. A heavy book. (4.5 JM DDD 510. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 46) |
THE COOKING OF CHINA
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1968 (USA) I believe this is the first printing with no other printings noted. No markings, light rubbing to cover bds, VG; no Dj as issued. . 4to, photo bds, 208pp, index. Foods of the World Series. Many colour photos throughout. A great presentation of cooking of China, with Michael Field as consulting editor, and Florence Lin as consultant; with authentic recipes, some out of the ordinary: Fresh lotus-root salad, Squirrel Fish, Braised spareribs with femented black beans. There are a half-dozen dim sum recipes including Steamed buns with roast prk filling, Shao-mai, Fried Pork dumplings. . Book only; separate recipe book not included. (2.4 JM FO 33/2. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by ROUGIER, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE COOKING OF CHINA
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1976 (USA) This is the revised 5th printing. 4to, photo bds, 208pp, index. Foods of the World Series. Many colour photos throughout. A great presentation of cooking of China, with Michael Field as consulting editor, and Florence Lin as consultant; with authentic recipes, some out of the ordinary: Fresh lotus-root salad, Squirrel Fish, Braised spareribs with femented black beans. There are a half-dozen dim sum recipes including Steamed buns with roast prk filling, Shao-mai, Fried Pork dumplings. . Book only; separate recipe book not included. No Dj. No slipcase. Spine faded, crease to page 67, some rubbing to corner tips of cover, VG. (2.2 FO 34/4). 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by ROUGIER, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
THE COOKING OF CHINA
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1976 (USA) This is the revised 5th printing. No markings, a bit of rubbing to corner tips, solid VG; no Dj as issued. 4to, photo bds, 208pp, index. Foods of the World Series. Many colour photos throughout. A great presentation of cooking of China, with Michael Field as consulting editor, and Florence Lin as consultant; with authentic recipes, some out of the ordinary: Fresh lotus-root salad, Squirrel Fish, Braised spareribs with femented black beans. There are a half-dozen dim sum recipes including Steamed buns with roast prk filling, Shao-mai, Fried Pork dumplings. . Book only; separate recipe book not included. No Dj. No slipcase. (2.2 Jm FO 51/00. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by ROUGIER, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
THE COOKING OF CHINA (Hardcover Book and Recipe Book in slipcase)
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1976 (USA) Owner's name stamp, no other markings, tiny nick to spine, Near Fine; no Dj as issued. Recipes book is Near Fine with Owner's name stamp. Slipcase has a few spots of wear at corners. 4to, photo bds, 206pp, index. Foods of the World Series. Many colour photos throughout. A great presentation of cooking of China, with Michael Field as consulting editor, and Florence Lin as consultant; with authentic recipes, some out of the ordinary: Fresh lotus-root salad, Squirrel Fish, Braised spareribs with femented black beans. There are a half-dozen dim sum recipes including Steamed buns with roast prk filling, Shao-mai, Fried Pork dumplings. . Book and separate recipe book included with slipcase. A heavy set. (3.4 JM DDD 510. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by ROUGIER, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 50) |
THE COOKING OF CHINA
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1968 (USA) . No markings, a bit of rubbing to corner tips, VG; no Dj as issued. 4to, photo bds, 206pp, index. Foods of the World Series. Many colour photos throughout. A great presentation of cooking of China, with Michael Field as consulting editor, and Florence Lin as consultant; with authentic recipes, some out of the ordinary: Fresh lotus-root salad, Squirrel Fish, Braised spareribs with femented black beans. There are a half-dozen dim sum recipes including Steamed buns with roast prk filling, Shao-mai, Fried Pork dumplings. . Book only; separate recipe book not included. I believe this is the first printing with "Chinese Cooking" to the spine. (2.2 WL FO 32/3. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by ROUGIER, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found. |
