Asian Cookery and Cookbooksfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Asian Cookery and Cookbooks | Return to JWMah | Even more COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / German books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE COOKING OF CHINA
|
|
|
NY: Time-Life Books, 1968 (USA) I believe this is the first printing with no other printings noted. No markings, light rubbing to cover bds, VG; no Dj as issued. . 4to, photo bds, 208pp, index. Foods of the World Series. Many colour photos throughout. A great presentation of cooking of China, with Michael Field as consulting editor, and Florence Lin as consultant; with authentic recipes, some out of the ordinary: Fresh lotus-root salad, Squirrel Fish, Braised spareribs with femented black beans. There are a half-dozen dim sum recipes including Steamed buns with roast prk filling, Shao-mai, Fried Pork dumplings. . Book only; separate recipe book not included. (2.4 JM FO 33/2. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by ROUGIER, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
HOME STYLE CHINESE COOKING IN PICTURES
|
|
|
Tokyo: Shufunotomo Co., Ltd., 1977 (JPN) No markings Very Good. 4to, photo wraps, 96pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes, instructional photos with B&W line drwings and photos. This book was written by a Japanese authority on Chinese food who lived in Hong Kong. There are about 50 recipes a good mixture of simple dishes with a few challenging recipes thrown in, with a recipe for dumplings and for spring rolls. . (1.6 FO 48/6. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 3) |
Step by Step Thai Cooking
|
|
|
Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1997. AUS) No markings, Fine. Glossy card cover, side-stapled, 64pp, index. Colour photos. Easy Thai recipes. (0.8 ZJR FO 9/4. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 4) |
CHINESE COOKING WITH AMERICAN MEALS
|
|
|
NY: Towner Books, 1970 16mo, illus wraps, 233pp, index. This is a book for people who want to incorporate one or two Chinese dishes into their North American meal menus rather than having to complete a total multi-course Chinese meal at home. There is advice on ingredients, equipment and cooking techniques and over 250 recipes. The author suggests adding Sweet and Sour Cabbage to a traditional Baked Ham dinner or combining Beef and Onion Stew with Fried Bamboo Shoots with Mustard Greens. No markings, NFine. (0.8 lbs FO 41/2. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 5) |
FRAGRANT HARBOUR TASTE the New Chinese Cooking of Hong Kong
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press, 1991. (UK) Owner's inscription, no other markigns, Near Fine in unclipped Vg Dj. Red bds, 287pp, index. Decorative line drawings. A collection of recipes of Chinese cooking in the Hong Kong style: Shredded Chili Beef; Minced Duck with Fresh Lettuce Cups; Fish Cake Peasant Style. (1.7 WL FO 47/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 6) |
FRAGRANT HARBOR TASTE the New Chinese Cooking of Hong Kong
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989 (USA) No markings, Fine in clipped Fine Dj. Bds, 304pp, index. There are 150 recipes which are based on the traditions of Hong Komg cuisine but which have been enlivened with contemporary culinary trends. The book has interesting recipes but suffers from the lack of photos. A great contribution to the evolution of Cantonese cuisine. (2.2 JM FO 47/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 7) |
Foolproof Chinese Cooking (Great Food)
|
|
|
NY: Dorling Kindersley, 2001 (USA) No markings, about Fine in unclipped very Good dust jacket. Glossy boards, 128pp, index. Colour photos. This is acomprehensive, step-by step guide to Chinese Cooking with a guide to cooking ingredients and menus for entertaining. (2.2 JM FO 33/4. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 8) |
KEN HOM'S CHINESE COOKERY the Chinese Cookery Classic
|
|
|
London: BBC Books, 1998 (UK) Owner's inscription, no other markings, VG. Glossy wraps, 268pp, index. Colour photos; someline drawings. This is an incredibly popular book on Chinese cookery with over 500,000 copies sold. 140 recipes including Sichuan Scallops anbd Stirred fried Beef with Ginger. (1.9 FO 35/3. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Home Book of Chinese Cookery
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1978 (UK) Tiny faint spots to the bottom edge of pages, otherwise Fine(-), seeminly unread. Illus wraps, 196pp, index. Line drawings by Thelma Lambert. There are over 100 basic recipes with details preparation instructions. (1.1 Jm FO 36/4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
Chinese Cooking the Healthful Way
|
|
|
Rocklin CA: Prima Publishing, 1996 (USA) No markigns, some rubbing to cover corner tips, spot to margein of last three leaves, Good used copy. Wraps, 289pp, index. This is a collection of about 200 Chinese recipes modified to be low in fat and in sodium. (1.8 JM FO 48/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Art of Japanese Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
Rocklin CA: Prima Publishing, 1996. (USA) No markigns, Fine in Fine dust jacket. 182pp, index. There are about 60 recipes from Shiitake Shiro Yaki to Asparagus with Yellow Miso. (1.5 Jm FO 75/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 12) |
Foolproof Indian Cooking: Step by Step to Everyone's Favorite Indian Recipes
|
|
|
Etobicoke ON: Winding Stair Press, 2002. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Very Good dust jacket. Glossy boards, 126pp, index. Colour photos throughout. This is an excellent introduction to Indian cookery as Jaffrey presents 40 recipes for Indian dishes from Fresh poppadums to Mango lassi. (2.2 JM FO 46/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
An Invitation to Indian Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1978. (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, Very good in price-clipped Very Good dust jacket; in mylar sleeve. Patterned boards, patterned end paper, 285pp, xv index. Glossary. B&W decorative drawings by the author. Classic Indian dishes--mostly the subtle, spicy cooking of Delhi--carefully worked out for North American cooks. Craig Claiborne has said that this is perhaps the best Indian cookbook available in English when it first appeared in 1973. 4th printing of the American edition. (2.2 JM Fo 45/1. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 14) |
HOME AWAY FROM HOME the Vancouver Japanese-Canadian Seniors Cookbook
|
|
|
Vancouver: Japanese Community Volunteers Association, 2007 (CAD) Owner's inscription, no other markings, Fine (-). Wraps with flaps, 174pp, index. Colour photos. 70 healthy and delicious home-style recipes with step-by-step instructions and photos. Time-saving tips, advice on Japanese ingredients and metheods of traditional cooking. (1.5 JM FO 48/2. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.25
|
|
| 15) |
The New Indian Cooking Course
|
|
|
London: Hermes House, 2001 (UK) Owner's inscription, no other markings, Very Good; lacking the dust jacket. Glossy boards, 256pp, index. Colour photo for each recipe with lots of smaller step-by-step photos showing techniques. 150 low fat recipes developed from traditional Indian favourites including Beef Madras Chicken Biryani, Prawn Curry, Aloo Gobi. This is a very good cookbook for those interested in Indian cookery as the ingredients and cooking methods are clearly explained. A heavy book. (4.0 JM FO 38/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $28.99
|
|
| 16) |
JAPANESE CUISINE, A Culinary Tour
|
|
|
Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company., 1969 Small 4to, white bds with red flowers, 155pp. Map endpapers. Brush drawings on each page. A collection of 42 recipes in English with the Japanese names along side in the margins. Small stain to top edge of pages, otherwise VG in clipped Good Dj with two edge tears, some light wear to corner folds. (2.3 FO 10/0a. Second Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by NOGUCHI, Yoshie. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 17) |
FOOD FOR THE EMPEROR Recipes of Imperial China with a Dictionary of Chinese Cuisine
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1963 (USA) Square 12mo, blk bds, 118pp, index. Chinese characters to endpapers. Tested recipes of Imperial China with a dictionary of Chinese cuisine. The recipes are mostly Mardarin but include dishes from other regions. Each recipe name is also written in Chinese characters. Keys was a caterer in Beverley Hills and has written for GOURMET. No markings, VG in complete VG Dj. (1.3 FO 44/1. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 18) |
FOOD PRESERVATION FOR FILIPINOS Canning Pickling Fish Drying Curing
|
|
|
Quezon City: G.M.S. Publishing, 1977 (PHIL) No markings, corner crease to back cover, sticker ghost to inside of front cover, VG. Wraps, 405pp, index. 80 illus; 40 tables; 170 recipes. This book covers the freezing of Filipino vegetables such as Bataw, Sitaw and Sigarilyas; the canning of fruits such as Lansones, Mabolo, Guayabano; the drying of fish such as Hito, Pusit, Tuyo; the curing of hams, beef and fish; the making of Bagoong and patis; the pineapple and guava wines; thepickling of Banaa slices, Payaya sweet pickles and others; the making lf Kamias and Kondol preserves, etc. (1.6 JM FO 40/4. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.90
|
|
| 19) |
Go Ahead--Make My Curry!: New Indian Cuisine
|
|
|
North Vancouver / Blaine: Whitecap Books Ltd., 2001 (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, Very Good.. Wraps with French flaps, 94pp, index. Colour photos enhance each recipe. There are about 40 recipes. (1.1 Jm FO 48/1. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FINE ART OF CHINESE COOKING
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1962 SIGNED BY May Lee in Chinese to the front endpaper, owner's name to endpaper, no other markings, a bit of rubbing to lower cover edges, VG in unclipped Good DJ with some wear to head of spine panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Red boards, 246pp, index. The Lees were associated with Seattle' Academy of Oriental Arts. This book collects 200 Chinese recipes all tested by American housewives. (1.5 JM FO 75/5. Signed by Author. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by WONG, JeanYee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 21) |
Chinese Cooking for the American Kitchen
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1976 (USA) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Good - only Dj with tear to back panel and edges not crisp. Green cloth, 363pp, index. Line drawings. Lee is a native New Yorker and studied hinese cooking under Madame Grace Chu. Thos book is an excellent book as the recipes have been adapted for American kitchens without losing their traditional roots. This book has revolutionized Chinese cookery as Julia Child's book have done for French cuisine. (2.1 FO 40/5. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 22) |
LILY'S WAY Scrutable Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Lily's Way, 1984 (HK) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, small rubbed mark to the edge of the back cover, there is a very slight waviness to the top edge of pages, Very Good; no Dj probably as issued. Glossy boards, 116pp. Colour photos. Lots of advice on buying ingredients and using the knife, etc. with carefully explained recipes: Stewed Duck, Mu Shu Pork, Soy Sauce Chicken, Eggplants Peking Style. (1.9 JM FO 37/2. Inscribed By Author. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
HIS FAVORITE CHINESE COOK BOOK
|
|
|
[Taiwan]: Kwang Wen Book Co., 1966 Owner's stamp to the endpaper, no oother markings, the book is a bit shaken, Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. 17.5 x 15 (TAI) cm, green cloth with gold titles in English and Chinese, xlii, 204pp, iv. 15 colour plates of prepared dishes. The author is airignally from Hsu Chow in Taiwan but now lives in the United States. She was involved with over a decade of teaching Chinese cookery in Seattle Washington. These recipes are arranged in menus and some of them are (I presume) specific to Taiwan: Trio Shreds Soup; Pea squares; Amoked Fish. Text is in English with Chinese recipe names. Uncommon book. (1.5 JM FO 41/4. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 24) |
SUSHI
|
|
|
North Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 2005 (CAD) No markings, as New. Photo wraps with flaps, 160pp, index. Lovely colour photos throughout with smaller instructional photos. This book features recipes and detailed instructions for a wide variety of techniques including chossing and filleting fish, making sushi rice, sushi rolls, hand-formed sushi, scattered sushi, pressed sushi, sushi in a bowl, sashimi. (2.0 JM FO 44/4. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 25) |
Florence Lin's Cooking with Fire Pots
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorne Books, 1979 (USA) 16 x 23 cm, red cloth, 134pp, index. Decorative illus. Recipes for cooking with the Chinese 'fire`pot' or 'hot pot'. No markings, VG; no Dj. (1.3 FO 37/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 26) |
Eileen Yin-Fei Lo's NEW CANTONESE COOKING
|
|
|
Vancouver / Winnipeg: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988 (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in Near Fine Dj. 4to, shiny red cloth with Chinese characters in gold, 258pp, index. B&W instructional drawings. Lo has been called one of the most inspired of the Chinese cookbook authors. The recipes with their clear instructions, sources for authentic ingredients and substitutes, and wonderful anecdotes from her Cantonese childhood make this book easy and enjoyable for North American cooks to prepare dishes from the fine tradition of Cantonese cuisine. (2.2 FO 48/3. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by JARRETT, Lauren. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 27) |
THE CHINESE WAY Healthy Low-fat Cooking From China's Regions
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1997 (USA) Glossy illus boards. 326pp, index. A few monochrome illus. 200 recipes relying on low-fat stir frying, water blanching and steaming. Complete glossary of ingredients, equipment tips. No markings, NFine in unclipped NFIne Dj in mylar sleeve. (2.5 lbs FO 40/7. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Eileen Yin-Fei Lo's NEW CANTONESE COOKING
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988 (CAD) No markings, tiny pinhead-size chip to front cover, solid VG+ in VG+ Dj. 4to, shiny red cloth with Chinese characters in gold, 258pp, index. B&W instructional drawings. Lo has been called one of the most inspired of the Chinese cookbook authors. The recipes with their clear instructions, sources for authentic ingredients and substitutes, and wonderful anecdotes from her Cantonese childhood make this book easy and enjoyable for North American cooks to prepare dishes from the fine tradition of Cantonese cuisine. (2.2 FO 37/2. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by JARRETT, Lauren. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 29) |
NEW CANTONESE COOKING
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin, 1988 (USA) 4to, red cloth with Chinese characters in gold, 258pp, index. B&W instructional drawings. Lo has been called one of the most inspired of the Chinese cookbook authors. The recipes with their clear instructions, sources for authentic ingredients and substitutes, and wonderful anecdotes from her Cantonese childhood make this book easy and enjoyable for North American cooks to prepare dishes from the fine tradition of Cantonese cuisine. Small remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, with just a hint of rubbing to the lower cover edges, otherwsie Fine (-) in unclippd Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. (2.2 FO 34/4). First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by JARRETT, Lauren. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 30) |
Eileen Yin-Fei Lo's NEW CANTONESE COOKING
|
|
|
Vancouver / Winnipeg: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988 (CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: "With best wishes/ Eileen Yin-Fei Lo", no other markings, Fine(-) in Fine (-) Dj. 4to, shiny red cloth with Chinese characters in gold, 258pp, index. B&W instructional drawings. Lo has been called one of the most inspired of the Chinese cookbook authors. The recipes with their clear instructions, sources for authentic ingredients and substitutes, and wonderful anecdotes from her Cantonese childhood make this book easy and enjoyable for North American cooks to prepare dishes from the fine tradition of Cantonese cuisine. (2.2 FO 74/3. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by JARRETT, Lauren. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 31) |
Chinese Regional Cooking
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1979. (USA) Remainder stamp to bottom edge og pages and to end paper, no other markings, tight Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket with chipping to head of spine panel. Boards, 278pp, index. This excellent book presents some 300 recipes from the four major culinary regions of China: Peking, Canton, Shanghai and Szechuan. (1.7 JM FO 41/3. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 32) |
FOOD THE CHINESE WAY
|
|
|
UK: Omega Books / Royce Publications, 1983 UK) Owner's name, no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with rubbing to head of spine panel. Brown bds, 160pp, index. Line drawings. 160 recipes and a page in chinese to show to the waiter. . (1.3 JM FO 41/3. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 33) |
CHINESE PROVINCIAL COOKING
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited, 1981 No markings, Fine. Photo wraps, 282pp, index. No illus. The regional cuisines of China (Peking, Shanghai, Canton, Szechuan) are presented in 60-75 recipes from each major region. (1.1 JM FO 36/4. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 34) |
A GUIDE TO CHINESE EATING
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1976 (UK) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR: "Best Wishes from Kenneth Lo (also Chinese name)", no other markings, Near Fine, no Dj. Glossy red boards, 160pp, index. Line illus. This is a guide for the Westerner who wants to learn about and try dishes in Chinese restaurants. There is a good overview of cooking methods, Chinese eating customs, regional chinese cooking, materials and ingredients, and a listing of Chinese dishes where the preparation and materials are explained, some to the detail that one can use it as a recipe, although their are no recipes per se. The names of the dishes have been transliterated from the Mandarin and the Cantonese but it would have been better just to have the naes in Chinese characters. (1.5 JM FO 37/5. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 35) |
Chinese Vegetable and Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1985 No markings, crease to cover corner, VG. Wraps, 172pp, index. There are close to 200 recipes with sections on eggs, bean curd, soups, ans sweets as well as vegetable dishes arranged by cooking method. The ingredients are given in British measure but some ingredients are given in tablespoons. (0.9 JM FO 0/1. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 36) |
Chinese Food (Handbooks Ser.)
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1972 Photo wraps, 270pp, index. A few line drawings. This is quite a good introduction to Chinese cookery with an outline of the philosophy and practice of Chinese cooking, the types of Chinese meals. The second part of the book provides a guide to dishes available outside of China; the third part covers the four main regional cuisines of China. There ar a fair number of recipes but the ingredients are in British measure. An appendix on Chinese ingredients is included with a list of sources in Britain and in the USA. No markings, corner crease, someone has put string through the book at the spine, superfluously rebinding the book in the oriental manner, although the book is tight and sound to begin with, Good used copy. (0.9 lbs FO 37/1. First Thus. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 37) |
PEKING COOKING
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1973 (USA) 8vo, vermilion cloth, 176pp, index. Quite a good specialized book on the methods and ingredients peculiar to the cuisine of China's capital, presenting a tour of the city's markets, food stalls and restaurants, and a good number of typical Peking recipes including Crystal Duck, Pheasant Hot-Pot, Stuffed pancakes, Peking Scrambled Eggs. No markings, Fine in clipped Fine (-) Dj with small crease to front flap. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.5 FO 41/3). First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
FABULOUS CHINESE COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Vancouver: Privately Printed, 1965 (CAD) 8vo, gold illus card covers, black cerlox plastic binding, unpaginated (c. 180pp). Kam Long is reputed to have been one of the finest Chinese chefs in Vancouver. This is a collection of about 144, mostly Cantonese, recipes: Breaded Boneless Almond Chicken (Soo Guy), Braised Curry Pork Spareribs, Fresh Mushroom Chow mein. No markings, a fresh VG+ copy. (1.6 lbs FO 39/6). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 39) |
The Chinese Hawaiian Cookbook
|
|
|
Honolulu: W.W. Distributors, 1976. (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Illus card cover, white plastic comb binding, 151pp. There are close to 200 recipes (almost all Chinese) including Sweet and Sour Ham Balls, Stuffed Carp, Shark's Fin Soup. (1.1 JM FO 37/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 40) |
THE CHINESE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
London: Times Books International / Marshall Cavendish, 1984 4to, glossy photo bds, xviii,125pp, Full-page colour photos of prepared dishes. Glossary of ingredients with Chinese characters given to make shopping easier. Over 100 recipes from the main culinary regions (Canton, Hokkien, Sichuan, Peking, Shanghai). with ingredients in Metric and in Imperial measure. Interesting Duck in jelly recipe. The front endpaper's upper right corner has been clipped off ( a triangle about 4" x 4"), no marks, VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj with a hint of rubbing to the Dj edges. (2.5 lbs FO 35/3]. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 41) |
CHINESE VEGETARIAN COOKERY
|
|
|
Sebastopol CA: CRCS Publications, 1987 Owner's name, no other markings, crease to bottom edge of cover, about VG. 8vo, illus wraps, 160pp, glossary. Index. B&W decorative drawings. An excellent book on Chinese cuisine with many authentic recipes, notes on utensils and spices, rice, noodles, bean curd, fungi, eggs, sauces, cold dishes, vegetables and sweets. The recipes are in cup and teaspoon measurements. (1.5 JM FO 0/5. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by SIMUNEK, Kate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 42) |
CHINESE VEGETARIAN COOKERY
|
|
|
Sebastopol CA: CRCS Publications, 1987 (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, 160pp, glossary. Index. B&W decorative drawings. An excellent book on Chinese cuisine with many authentic recipes, notes on utensils and spices, rice, noodles, bean curd, fungi, eggs, sauces, cold dishes, vegetables and sweets. The recipes are in cup and teaspoon measurements. Oil stain to back cover corner, occasional cooking spot here and there, Good. (1.5 lbs FO 35/4). First American Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by SIMUNEK, Kate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 43) |
CHINESE VEGETARIAN COOKERY
|
|
|
Sebastopol CA: CRCS Publications, 1987 No markings, small crease to bottom edge of page, Fine -. 8vo, illus wraps, 160pp, glossary. Index. B&W decorative drawings. An excellent book on Chinese cuisine with many authentic recipes, notes on utensils and spices, rice, noodles, bean curd, fungi, eggs, sauces, cold dishes, vegetables and sweets. The recipes are in cup and teaspoon measurements. (1.5 JM FO 75/4. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Fine -. Illus. by SIMUNEK, Kate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
CHINESE COOKERY MASTERCLASS
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1984 (UK) 10 3/4" x 7 1/2", blk bds, 224pp, index. 200 Colour photos of prepared dishes shot on location in Hong Kong. Foreward by Kenneth Lo. Complete menus and over 200 authentic recipes of Chinese regional cuisine, adapted for the home kitchen and presented with step-by-step instructions. Mu Hsu Pork, Smoked Duck Sichuan Style, Toffee Apples. No markings, Fine in unclipped NFine Dj. A heavy book. (2.9 lbs FO 31/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 45) |
JAPANESE COOKING
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1972 16mo, illus wraps, 208pp, index. A few B&W drawings by Clifton Karhu. Foreword by Sir John Pilcher. The Martins lived for 7 years in japan and speak the language. In this handbook they provide a working introduction to Japanese domestic cuisine with 250 recipes. No markings, NFine. (0.8 lbs FO 48/0. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 46) |
JAPANESE COOKING
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1972 (UK) Owner's stamp, spine very slightly darkened, otherwise VG. 16mo, illus wraps, 208pp, index. A few B&W drawings by Clifton Karhu. Foreword by Sir John Pilcher. The Martins lived for 7 years in japan and speak the language. In this handbook they provide a working introduction to Japanese domestic cuisine with 250 recipes. (0.8 Fo 44/6). First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
THE TIMELESS CHINESE WOK / LE WOK CHINOIS EST INUSABLE
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Meyer Manufacturing Company, 1993 No markings, VG. 15 x 15 cm, white card coverw ith colour photo of fish in wok, side-stapled, [1] 2-18pp in English and when reversed [1] 2-18pp in French. A couple of line drawings. This is a small booklet of care instructions fro te Meyer Chinese wok with 5 recipes. No date given, a guess at 1990s. (Date uncertain. 0.8 JM CCB 30. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 48) |
THE FAMOUS TURKISH COOKBOOK (in English)
|
|
|
Istanbul: Galeri Minyatur, 1992 (TUR) No markings, Near Fine. Stiff Wraps, 159pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes. This is a well-produced cookbook of Turkish dishes such as kebabs, Eggplant Kofte, Ashure, Pistachio Cream. Date uncertain. (1.5 WL FO 75/5. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 49) |
THE FLAVOUR OF MANILA
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Four Corners Publishing, 1977 (HK) White bds, 106pp, index. Full-page colour photos of prepared dishes; B&W photos of restaurants and tinreriors. This is a survey of Manila restaurants in the mid 1970s with recipes: Crab in Mango Proa, Hinalog na Manok, Peacado al Estilo Santurce. No markings, light soiling of white covers, VG; no Dj. (1.8 lbs FO 40/3). Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.49
|
|
| 50) |
Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1977 (UK) Owner's name in pencil, no other markings, some toning of page edges, Very Good in Very Good Dj with some toning of the edge of the white back panel. Red bds, 64pp, glossary. Colour photos. There are over 50 recipes with ingredients in metric, UK and North American measures. Shark's fin soup, Crabmeat Dumplings, Sliced Fish in Wine Sauce. (1.9 JM FO 38/6. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found. |
