Healthfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Health | Return to JWMah | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 242 listings found. |
| 1) |
CREATING BODY BEAUTY (Your Figure)
|
|
|
NY: Bernard Ackerman, 1936 (USA) Remnant of library pocket removal and due date slip removal, library stamps, call letters to spine, a bit of rubbing to cover corenr tips, decent ex-librarused copy; no Dj. Grey cloth, 228pp with 49 B&W photos of the author in various exeercise positions in the nude. Agniel was a performer on the New York Broadway stage but is probably best known for her books on feminine beauty and body exercises. (1.9 JM DDD 270. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 2) |
MACROBIOTIC KITCHEN, Key to Good Health
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Publications, Inc., 1984 (JPN) This is the 3rd printing of the revised and enlarged edition of 1982. wraps, 140pp, index. B&W drawings of a decorative nature. A presentation of macrobiotic cookery with some interesting Japanese recipes, for example, Mochi, which can be difficult to find elsewhere. NFine in soft-cover. (2.0 FO 34/4). 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
HYPOGLYCEMIA: A BETTER APPROACH
|
|
|
Sherwood, OR: Health Plus, Publishers, 1990 USA) Printed wraps, 191 pp. Contains Recommended Daily Dietary Allowances Table, Compostion of Foods Table, References and Index." A revolutionary diet that successfully eliminates the syndrome of low blood sugar while improving your general health." A tight clean bright FINE(-) copy. Issued without Dj. [1.25 WL FO 28/1. 17th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 4) |
GOOD HEALTH AND COMMON SENSE
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers , 1960 (USA) Some very neat underlining, thus Very good; no Dj. red cloth, 279pp. The book dating from the early 1960s, discusses health issues concerning nutrition and digestion, skin, heart health, mental health, eyes, ears and hair. (1.8 WL SI 80/0. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.89
|
|
| 5) |
Everywoman's Guide to Prescription and Nonprescription Drugs
|
|
|
Garden City: Guild America Books, 1997. (USA) No markings, Fine, as new in Fine Dj. Boards, 770pp, index. Colour plates showing pills and capsules for identification. Profiles of over 1000 drugs plus the facts on drug interactions. A heavy book. (3.5 WL Fo 21/3. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Anatomy of a Hospital
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1987. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. hardcover, 162pp, index. This book gives an inside look at life and workings of a modern teaching hospital in Britain. (1.6 FO 19/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 7) |
Atkins for Life: The Complete Controlled Carb Program for Permanent Weight Loss and Good Health
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 2003 No markings, Fine as New in unclipped as New Dj. Bds, 370pp, index. More than 6 months of menu plans and 125 recipes. (2.5 Jm FO 13/0. Later Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 8) |
Dr. Atkin's Age-Defying Diet
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 2001 No markigns, spine creases, solid VG. Wraps, 406pp, index. Includes recipes; tips to decrease free-radicals, increase blood flow and to stabilize blood sugar levels. (1.2 JM FO 48/1. 13th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 9) |
DR. ATKINS' NEW DIET COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: M. Evans, 1997 (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj without price to flap. Bds, 247pp, index. 250 recipes, meal plans, nutritional goals, restaurant tips to help you reduce weight. (1.5 JM FO 39/4. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 10) |
DR. ATKINS' SUPER ENERGY DIET
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1978 Wraps, 331pp, index. No markings, slight yellowing of page edges, VG+. (1.0 lbs FO 42/2(. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 11) |
Fitness Weight Training
|
|
|
USA: Human Kinetics, 1995 (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 169pp, index. Line drawings; colour photos. THis is a guide for devloping muscular fitness through progressive weight training. (1.4 JM FO 15/4. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE NEW FIT OR FAT, The best seller that guides you from fatness to Fitness
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 12mo, glossy wraps, 167pp, 12pp records. Fine- in soft-cover. (1.4 FO 19/6. Later Printing.. Soft Cover. Fine -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 13) |
Endometriosis: The Complete Reference for Taking Charge of Your Health
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 2003 (USA) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 494pp, index. Graphs. This is the definitive guide to living with Endometriosis. A heavy book. (2.5 JM SI 81/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Endometriosis Sourcebook: The Definitive Guide to Current Treatment Options, the Latest Research, Common Myths About the Disease and Coping Strategies
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1995 (USA) No markings, pages clean, solid Very Good used copy. Wraps, 473pp. A few line drawings. This is a sourcebook of information, treatment options, coping advice, and personal case histories for Endometriosis, a chronic debilitating disease. A heavy book. (2.5 JM SI 81/3. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 15) |
Chi Fitness: A Workout for Body, Mind, and Spirit Movements and Meditations for Enhancing the Power of Your Life Force Energy
|
|
|
NY: Harper Resource, 2001 (USA) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good Dj with a bit of rubbing to the edges. Boards, 230pp, index. Mostly line drawings showing exercise positions. This book gives you techniques of movement and meditation for enhancing the power of your life force energy. (2.0 FO 25/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 16) |
POWER EATING : How to Play Hard and Get Smart for the Time of Your Life
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1993 8vo, photo wraps, 240pp, index. Colour photos of food; B&W illus of exercise positions. About 100 recipes. No markings, corner crease, VG. (1.9 lbs FO 39/5. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 17) |
LIVING WITH YOUR BAD BACK
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1973. (USA) 16mo, wraps, 166pp, index. A few B&W illus. Exercises and straightforward advice on your bad back. Owner's notation to last blank page, crease to cover corner, VG. (0.8 FO 60/9. First Paperback Edition.. Paperback.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 18) |
The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life
|
|
|
NY: Fireside Book., 1999 (USA) No markings, Very Good Wraps, 205pp, index. Bingham shows how anyone can embrace runing as a life-enhancing activity. (1.33 JM FO 42A/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 19) |
Rx Prescription for Dietary Wellness: The Wellness Book of the 90's (Revised)
|
|
|
USA: Good Things Nutrition Center, 1993 USA) No markings, the top corenr of the end paper has been cut away presumably to remove a name, corner creases to covers, solid Good used copy. Wraps, 317pp, index. This is a useful reference of foods, herbs, juices, vitamins, and how they affect the body and how they can be use to fight disease. There is a collection o fhealthy recipes and suggestions for healthy substitutions. A heavy book. (2.6 JM Fo 58/5. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 20) |
Control of Migraine
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1977 USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, Good ex-library copy; no dust jacket. Cloth, 144pp, appendix. This book discusses nutritional and psychosomatic aspects of migraine headaches. (1.3 JM FO 30/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Ritalin Fact Book : What Your Doctor Won't Tell You about Adhd and Stimulant Drugs
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Perseus Publishing, 2002 (USA) No markigns, soft crease to one corner of cover, Fine. Wraps, 236pp. (1.2 WL FO 53/0. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
HEALTHY EATING FOR SENIORS
|
|
|
Victoria BC: British Columbia Ministry of Health, 1992 (CAD) No markings, Fine. Card cover, plastic spiral binding, 212pp, index. Colour photos. A guide to cooking, eating nutrition for senior with some recipes, food safety tips, Date uncertain. (1.5 JM FO 36/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
HERBAL MEDICINE, the Natural Way to Get Well and Stay Well
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy Publishing Company, 1980. 8vo, green bds, 310pp, index. B&W illus. A quite good book on herbal therapies with step-by-step instructions on how to prepare a wide variety of herbal materials for use. The author is a Ph.D in Health Sciences and lectures at the State University of New York. About NFine in unclipped VG Dj. (1.8 FO 12/5. Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by JARRETT, Lauren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 24) |
THE BUCKMAN TREATMENT a Doctor's Detour in North America Based on the Yorkshire TV Series
|
|
|
London: MacMillian Papermac, 1989 (UK) No markings, page edges yellowed, 1/2" teat to head of spine Good (-) used copy. Wraps, 166pp. Maps; s Colour photos. Buckman and his Yorkshire TV crew spent two years wandering around North America to see what the "locals" do to treat their minor ills and to keep heathy. ((1.6 JM DDD 610. First Edition. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 25) |
Jin Shin Jyutsu is Getting to Know (Help) Myself: Book I: Art of Living
|
|
|
Scottsdale AZ: Jh Shin Jyutsu Inc., 1980. (USA) SIGNED BY AUTHIR to a leaflet laid into the book, no markings, to book, small spot to front cover, Very Good copy. White card cover with patterns of bamboo leaves in green, green plastic comb binding, 60pp, index. Line drawings showing massage techniques. Jin Shin Jyutsu originated in japan and the works mean "The art of the Creator through Man". This Book I is subtitled Basic Daily Tension Releases for Myself, and presents a number of acupressure exercises and massage techniques. (1.2 Jm1225. Signed by Author. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Magino, M. And A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
STRAIGH FROM THE HEART:The Emotional Impact of Heart Disease on Patients, Family and Friends
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Kerby Publishing Company Inc., 1993 Printed wraps, 160 pp. Burton's account of his and other people's encounter with heart disease: North America's number one killer. With the help of medical professionals, fellow sufferers, friends and family, he takes us into the physical and psychological dimensions of the illness and offers many practical insights into coping with it. The author underwent triple bypass surgery in 1990 when he was 60 years old. A FINE copy. Issued without Dj. [1.2 WL FO 21/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 27) |
The Body Shaping Diet: A Leading Woman's Health Specialist Reveals the Hormonal Secrets That Can Change Your Shape Forever
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1995. (USA) No markings, some page corners have been folded down, Very Good in unclipped about Very Good dust jacket with 1/4" tear and crease to the upper edge of back panel. Boards, 306pp. A few B&W illus. The auhtors define four somatotypes for women and give dietary advice with recipes for weight reduction aimed at each body type. (1.8 JM SI 83/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
NATURAL HEALTH HANDBOOK
|
|
|
London: The Apple Press, 1984 (UK) Gold-yellow bds, 224pp, index. Many B&W and colour photos and illustrations. "A lifestyle guide to the principles and practice of alternative medicine-- acupkuncture, homoeopathy, osteopathy, naturopathy, herbalism, autogenic training. Campbell is a consultant at the Royal Homoepathic Hospital in London. No markings, small nick to the top front edge of cover just breaking the paper, otherwise VG in unclipped Good Dj with 1/2" tear and 1/2" chip , both to the upper edge of the front panel. (2.5 lbs FO 16/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Food Pharmacy : Dramatic New Evidence That Food Is Your Best Medicine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 Blue bds, 367pp, index. The latest finding about the therapeutic benefits of 51 common foods and how you can use them to combat specific ailments and health problems. The author presents studies in which hot pepper may be eaten to thin the mucus in the lungs, and may bring some relief to people who suffer from asthma. The ancients believed that honey could ward off asthma. Research suggests tha teating pollen-laden honey could produce a desensitization to allergies and allergy-induced asthma. There is much interesting research presented. No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. (1.9 lbs FO 21b/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 30) |
Natural Highs: Supplements, Nutrition, and Mind-Body Techniques to Help You Feel Good All the Time
|
|
|
Garden City Park NY: Avery Publishing Group, 2002. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 340pp. This book gives information about ways (using supplements) to modify brain chemistry in order to speand more time in the moods and emotional states you desire to relax and beat stress, to sharpen your mind and to improve your memory. (1.5 JM FO 42A/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 31) |
Good Fat, Bad Fat: How to Lower Your Cholesterol and Beat the Odds of a Heart Attack
|
|
|
USA: Fisher Books, 1993. (USA) No marking, crease to cover, Good. Wraps, 317pp, index. This guide helps you control dietary cholesterol and includes 200 delicious recipes. (1.7 FO 9/7. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 32) |
RH ISOIMMUNIZATION AND ERYTHOBLASTOSIS FETALIS
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1969 Ocher cloth with black text on spine, 235 pp. Written by the staff of the Michael Reese Hospital and Medical Center in Chicago. Indexed with B&W photos, Charts, Graphs and Tables throughout. Addresses the theoretical and clinical concerns of Rh isoimmunization and erythroblastosis fetalis, focused on various diagnostic laboratory technologies, the clinical problems of assessment and care of the fetus in utero, and the infant during the neonatal period. A seemingly unread FINE(-) copy with a tiny skin on top corner FFEP in an unclipped rubbed G(+) Dj with spine and corner tip wear and edge creases. [1.7 WL FO 29/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine (-)/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 33) |
Caffeine Blues: Wake Up to the Hidden Dangers of America's #1 Drug
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1998. (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps, 451pp, index. This book claims that caffeine can affect brain patterns, hormone balance and alter sleep patterns, while increasing your rish of osteoporosis, diabetes, ulcers, stroke, and heart disease. The book provides a program of effective caffeine withdrawl and alternatives to boost your energy. (1.5 JM FO 42b/4. 9th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 34) |
Restful Sleep: The Complete Mind/Body Program for Overcoming Insomnia
|
|
|
NY: Harmony Books, 1994 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. hardcover, 136pp, index. (1.2 WL FO 21/7. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 35) |
Turn Back Your Body Clock: The Guide to Changing Your Life and Living Longer
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing, 2006 (UK) No markings, long crease to cover and to first two leaves, thus Good used copy. Wraps, 224pp. Colour photos. This book can add years to your life expectancy by giving you inforamtion and tips for the best way to exercise, a quizz to pinpoint your medical hotspots, presents an achievable 8-week eating plan, and tips for quitting smoking, pets, vices, etc. (2.0 JM SI 81/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE HEALING ENERGIES OF LIGHT
|
|
|
Boston: Journey Editions, 2000. (USA) A bit of yellow highlighting just to the copyright page, no other markings, NFine. Wraps, 159pp, index. Colour photos and illus. This is a book on light-therapy and promotes the benefits of full-spectrum light and safe-sun practices. There is advice on home light techniques to treat Seasonal Affective Disorder. (0.888 WL FO 21/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
MY SECRETS
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1993 (CAD) 4to, red bds, 191pp. Colour photos and B&W photos. Health, diets and beauty tips from Joan collins. SIGNED BY author on the endpaper. remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, Fine in complete Very Good Dj. (2.5 JM DDD 620. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 38) |
MY SECRETS
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1993 (CAD) 4to, red bds, 191pp. Colour photos and B&W photos. Health, diets and beauty tips from Joan collins. SIGNED BY author on the endpaper. Fine in complete Fine (-) Dj. (2.5 lbs FO 21B/4. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 39) |
THE BODY COACH Firmer Thighs & Trimmer Waist
|
|
|
Australia: Hinkler Books Pty Ltd, 2005 No markings, FINE with DVD NTSC version. Glossy boards, 64pp. Colour photos of exercise positions; 59 minute DVD. No Dj as issued. (1.9 JM FO 43/5. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
MIGRAINE, The Complete Guide
|
|
|
NY: Dell Books, 1994 12mo, wraps, 289pp, index. A comprehensive resource book for people with migraine, their families and physicians. Owner's name to first page otherwise about Fine in soft-cover. (1.5 FO 14/4. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 41) |
THE MENOPAUSE Coping with the Change (Positive Health guides)
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Optima, 1988 (UK) No markinngs, Fine. Stiff wraps, 107pp, index. Line drawings; photos. This book answers many questions about menopause. (1.0 JM FO 6/0. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 42) |
DR. KENNETH H. COOPER'S ANTIOXIDANT REVOLUTION
|
|
|
Nashville TN: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1994 (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. bds, 242pp, index. Delay the sings of aging and reduce the risk of serious disease with this powerful new prevention program. (1.9 JM FO 14/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
MEDECINE TRADITIONNELLE EN ACADIE
|
|
|
Moncton: Editions D'Acadie, 1992 8vo, glossy photo wraps, 290pp, bibliography. 16pp colour photos of plants; a few B&W drawings. The traditional herbal medicine of the north and the northeast rural areas of New Brunswick is here presented with thousnads of folk and popular remedies using plants and herbs. Text in French. There is a small stain affecting the lower corner of all the pages of the colour section, otherwise VG in soft-cover. (1.9 FO 21B/5. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.49
|
|
| 44) |
The T'Ai Chi Workbook
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala Pubns, 1987 (USA) No markings, tiny crease to cover corner, Near Fine. Wraps, 157pp, index. B&W photos showing body positions for exercises. Crompton teaches T'ai Chi in England. (1.5 JM fo 14/6. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 45) |
8 Minutes in the Morning for Real Shapes, Real Sizes Kit: Specifically Designed for People Who Want to Loose 30 Pounds or More (CD and Card kit)
|
|
|
Carlsbad CA: Hay House Inc, 2003. (USA) No markings, appears unused, Fine. This kit consists of an instructional Cd with Jorge, 63 Weight-loss cards and a mini-booklet with secrets to eliminate emotional eating; all in a study box with hinged top-cover. A heavy set. (2.4 FO 42/5. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 46) |
Your Pregnancy Week-By-Week (Fifth Edition Completely Revised and updated)
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo Press, 2004. (USA) No markigns, bit a touch of moisture intrusion to the top page corner tips, cover edge curl, Good used copy. Wraps, 469pp, index. B&W illus. This book provides answers to your questions about all stages of pregnancy. (1.9 JM DDD 300. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 47) |
Live Right for Your Type : The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam, 2002 (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dust jacket. Red bds, xvi, 383pp, index.. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, health and vitality. He gives risk factors for each blood type . Individualized programs are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve a balanced lifestyle. (2.2 JM FO 77/2. 16th Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 48) |
Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1997. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dust jacket with rubbing to top corner of rear flap fold. Red bds, xx, 392pp, index. Glossary of terms. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, food and health. The Type O requires a diet requires lean meat and poultry, for example as their metabolism and digestion is geared toward this kind of food. Individualized diets are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve ideal weight. (2.2 JM SI 81/1. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 49) |
Eat Right for Your Type : The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy , Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam, 2002 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dust jacket with rubbing to top corner of rear flap fold. Red bds, xx, 392pp, index. Glossary of terms. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, food and health. The Type O requires a diet requires lean meat and poultry, for example as their metabolism and digestion is geared toward this kind of food. Individualized diets are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve ideal weight. (2.2 JM FO 5/2. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 50) |
Live Right for Your Type : The Individualized Prescription for Maximizing Health, Well-Being and Vitality in Every Stage of Your Life
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam, 2002 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dust jacket with fine scratch to back cover near the leading edge. Red bds, xvi, 383pp, index.. D'Adamo makes connections between human blood types, health and vitality. He gives risk factors for each blood type . Individualized programs are given for each of the 4 main blood types to stay healthy and to achieve a balanced lifestyle. (2.2 JM FO 18/2. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 242 listings found. |
