Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from JWMah

Browse Americana | Return to JWMah | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found.
1) AMERICAN BACKLASH the Untold Story of Social Change in the Untied States
Adams, Michael

Toronto: Viking Canada, 2005. (CAD) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. Bds, 230pp, index. A few B&W illus. This book documents the surprising and radical change in the mental posture of the American people since the 1970s. (1.6 JM FO 21B/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.50
2) A SHORT WALK ON THE CAMPUS
Aitken, Jonathan; Beloff, Michael

London: Secker & Warburg, 1966 No markings, VG+ in unclipped Good only Dj with some edge chipping and nicks. DJ is in mylsr sleeve. Blue boards, 208pp. In 1964 two British undergraduates were chosen to represent Oxford University in a debating tour of America which took place that autumn to univeristy campuses east of the Mississippi. The authors found time to collect material for this amusing and critical account of the way of life of the American student. The book remains a readable 'snapshot' of campus life in the mid 1960s from the football game, to sex and the single student, to the savage description of the fraternity system. (1.5 FO 14/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.25
3) THE PRESIDENT IS DEAD, MR. PRESIDENT, This Awesome Challenge. The Hundred Days of Lyndon B Johnson
AMRINE, Michael

NY: Popular Library, 1964 16 mo, illus wraps, 240pp. All edges red. Slight discolouration to red edge of pages, errant pen mark to page 25, light creasing to spine, about VG. (0.67 FO 62/0. Edition Not Stated. Paperback.. Very Good -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
4) ALASKA CRUDE: Visions of the Last Frontier
Andrasko, Kenneth

Boston: Little Brown, 1977 (USA) Library labels and markings, VG(-). Wraps, 152pp. B&W photos. This is a text and picture portrait of Alaska in the process of change. (1.8 WL FO 21B/3. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by HALEVI, Marcus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.89
5) SOURCES OF THE AMERICAN MIND Volume I
Baritz, Loren, Editor

NY: John Wiley, 1966 (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 409pp. A collection of documents and texts in American intellectual history. (1.7 WL SI 80/0. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
6) REMINISCE the Magazine That Brings Back the Good Times (9 Issues in Vinyl binder) 1994-1995
Beno, Mike, Editor

Greendale WI: Reiman Publications, 1994 (USA) No markings, Very good in Very good vinyl binder. 30 x 23.5 cm, maroon vinyl binder, containing 9 issues (July/Aug 1994; Sept/Oct 1994; Nov/Dec 1994; Jan/feb 1995; Mar/Apr 1995;May/June 1996;July/Aug 1995; Sep/Oct 1995;Nov/Dec 1995). Each magaizne has colour photos and illustration with articles that feed on nostalgia for the simpler and wholesome times of the past. There are articles on door to door selling in 1933; Burma Shave signs; colour photos from the 1940s;the old 'party line' telephones. A heavy set. (5.0 FO 4/1. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $28.95
7) Lady Las Vegas: The Inside Story Behind America's Neon Oasis
Berman, Susan

NY: TV Books Inc, 1997 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Bds, 223pp. B&W photos. A history of the development of Los Vegas as a Gambling and Tourisitic center. (1.9 FO 21/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.99
8) TIETJEN, Part One: When the Wagons Stopped Rolling
BLACK, Doris I

Orem: Privately Printed., 1991. 4to, card cover, clear acetate to front , brwon to back, palstic strip binding, 135pp, printed rectos only. A few B&W photos. A family history (?) of Ernest Teitjen who immigrated from germany and setled in Montana and utah. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the verso of the front cover sheet. Fine. (2.1 FO 12/6. Inscribed By Author.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.49
9) The Hidden Canyon: A River Journey
Blaustein, John; Abbey, Edward; Litton, Martin

NY: Penguin Books, 1978 (USA) No markigns, sings of light use, Very Good. Oblong format, photo wraps, 136pp. Colour photos show a boat trip down the Colorado River with text by Abbey who updates John Powell's exloration of the river in 1869. (2.0 JM SI 83/3. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.90
10) THAT SPECIAL GRACE
BRADLEE, Benjamin

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1964. Small 8vo, grey faux leather bds with title in gold, unpaginated (32pp). B&W photos of President Kennedy and Jackie. The text of this book first appeared in NEWSWEEK, where Bradlee was chief of the Washington Bureau, shortly after Kennedy was assas sinated. When Kennedy was senator he bought a house in the same Georgetown block as the Bradlees' in 1958, and the two families saw each other socially. Kennedy is supposed to have had an affair with Bradlee's sister-in-law (her name escapes me), w ho was mysteriously killed under suspicious circumstances several years after Kennedy died. Nfine in clipped Fine Dj. (1.1 FO 43/2. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
11) THE COLONIAL CRAFTSMAN
BRIDENBAUGH, Carl

Chicago: Phoenix Books, 1961 Owner's name, no other markings, page edges yellowed, faint crease to cover, Good. Wraps, 214pp, index. B&W illus. This book looks at American craftsmen in the years before the American revolution. (1.3 JM FO 64/1. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.99
12) Streaked With Light and Shadow: Portraits of Former Soviet Jews in Utah
Brodsky, Joseph; Kelen, Leslie G.; Kelen, Joyce A

Salt Lake City: Oral History Institute, 2000 (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 111pp. B&W portraits by Kent Miles and Syacie Smith. Essay by Joeseph Brodsky. Text and interviews by Leslie Kelen and Joyce Kelen. (1.6 FO 2/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $21.00
13) GREAT MOMENTS IN AMERICAN SPORTS
BRONDFIELD, Jerry

NY: Random House, 1974 4to, glossy photo bds, 152pp, index. Photo endpapers, many B&W photos. An illustrated accountof 45 sports highlights from the 1900 to 1970 in the United States. Bumped lower corners, small chips to spine extremities, no markings, Good used copy; no Dj. (2.2 FO 24/0). First Printing.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
14) The Earth Shook, the Sky Burned: a Photographic Record of the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and Fire
Bronson, William

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997 (USA) No markings, very slight bow to book, crease to corner of last page, Very Good. Wraps with flaps, 190pp, index. B&W historic phots show the aftermath of earthquake and fire in San Francisco. This book was first published in 1959, and reissued in 1986. A heavy book. (2.4 JM DDD 290. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.90
15) NEW YORK DAYS, NEW YORK NIGHTS
BROOK, Stephen

London: Picador, 1985 (UK) No markings, small crease to corner of bsack cover, VG. Illus wraps, 289pp, index. An unfailingly entertaining book on the sights and sounds of New York City for the traveller, both actual and armchair. See the sights at the gay Mineshaft Club, participate in trendy Soho gallery openings, visit tacky East Side nightclubs. (1.1 FO 42/7. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.95
16) MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND
BROWN, Claude

NY: MacMillan, 1965 8vo, red cloth, 415pp. Top edge red. An extraordinary autobiography of the Harlem Buccanners, a notorious bopping gang. An honestly documented life of Harlem in the 1950s. Lower cover edges lightly rubbed, about VG in unclipped Good only Dj with wear to spine extremities, tear and minor edge imperfections. (1.9 FO 6/3. 6th Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.90
17) The Vermont Papers : Recreating Democracy on a Human Scale
Bryan, Frank; McLaughry, John

White River Junction, VT, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Publishing, 1989 Wraps, 308pp, index. This is the SMALL IS BEAUTIFUL of American politics. No markings, VG. (1.6 lbs FO 52/2. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.50
18) FOR THE PRESIDENT Personal & Secret
BULLITT, Orville H. Editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin., 1972 8vo, charcoal cloth, xlvi, 655pp, index. Frontis photo and 16pp B&W photos. This book is the correspondence between Franklin D. Roosevelt and William C. Bullitt. Bullit was the first Ambassador to the Soviet Union from 1933 to 1936 and later Ambassador to France from 1936 to 1940. The author is brother to William Bullitt. No markings, VG in unclipped Good Dj with two tears to head of spine and spine panel faded. (3.1 lbs FO 20/3. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.25
19) LEAVING COLD SASSY
Burns, Olive Ann

NY: Delta , 1994 (USA) No markigns, Near fine. Wraps, 309pp. B&W photos. This is a sequel to ther author's book COLD SASSY TREE, a story of a Georgia town at the turn of the century. Burns died of cnacer in 1990 so this book has Burns'notes for later scenes and final chapters. (1.3 JM FO 0/5. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.49
20) THE WATERGATE FILE
BUSCHEL, Bruce; ROBBINS, Albert; VITKA, William NORDLAND, Rod

NY: Flash Books, 1973 (USA) 4to, illus wraps, 158pp. A few B&W illus and photos. A concise illustrated guide to the people and events put together in Sept 1973 by four investigative reporters: Major events in sequence, Highlights of the Watergate Seven Trial, Official documents, Profiles of thoese involved. No markings, light rubbing to cover edges, VG. (1.6 lbs FO 23/0). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.25
21) Manhattan, When I Was Young
Cantwell, Mary

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1995 Tiny faint rice-grain size spot to top edge of pages, no markings, VG in unclipped VG Dj with panels rubbed. Bds, 214pp. Photo endpapers. A former of editor of Mademoiselle and Vogue gives an elegant and lyrical autobiographical account of "a time and place that for some exists only in the imagination". The account is set in 5 different apartments in manhattan each one with its own character and charm. (1.6 Jm FO 19/6. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
22) LAST MOUNTAINS - THE STORY OF THE CASCADES
CASE, Robert Ormond and Victoria

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1945 Dark Blue Cloth with gilt text on spine, 236pp. Contains 16 B&W photos. A history, geology, description and stories of the Cascade Mountains from Canada through Washington & Oregon to California. A solid tight FINE (-) with owners signature, cover lightly scuffed. Missing Dj. [1.5 WL FO 62/3. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.49
23) THE GREAT FEAR The anti-Communist Purge Under Truman and Eisenhower
CAUTE, David

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1978 (USA) 8vo, charcoal cloth, 697pp, index. A history of the anti-communist witch hunts of the 1950s in the United States. VG in unclipped Good Dj in mylar sleeve. (3.0 lbs FO 64/3. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
24) GOOD HOUSEKEEPING April 1969 (Cheryl Tiegs cover)
Cheryl Tiegs Cover

NY: Hearst Corporation , 1969 No markings, slight rubbing of lower spine edge, VG. Close-up of model Cheryl Tiegs to cover, 268pp. Colour and B&W photos. Articles on Birth Control: Is male contraception the answer? ; The private world of barbra streisand; Exciting Spring Beauty Book. (1.8 FO 63/2. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
25) Agents of Influence: How Japan's Lobbyists in the United States Manipulate America's Political and Economic System
Choate, Pat

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 (USA) No markings, fine in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. hardcover, 295pp, index. (2.1 WL DDD 620. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
26) Minnesota in a Century of Change: The State and Its People Since 1900
CLARK, Clifford E. Jr. Editor

St. Paul MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1989 (USA) No markings, Fine as new. Wraps, 607pp, index. B&W photos and illus. 17 essays looking back over 100 years of Minnesota history. (3.5 JM FO 64/4. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
27) Western Lore and Language: A Dictionary for Enthusiasts of the American West
Clark, Thomas L

Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press., 1996 (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Scarlet cloth, 266p, biblio. This is a dictionary of Western American slang terms that will tell you the difference between a hogleg and a hog ranch, or hookey bob and a hoosegow. (2.2 JM FO 57/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
28) Gold Rush Gateway : Skagway and Dyea, Alaska
Cohen, Stan B

Missoula, MT, U.S.A.: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986 Wraps, 136pp. Biblio. Many B&W photos, historic and archival with line drawings. A hisotry of gold rush times in Alaska. No markings, about Fine. (1.9 SI 80/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
29) THE ADVENTURES OF JONATHAN CORNCOB, Loyal American Refugee
CORNCOB, Jonathan

Boston: Godine, 1976 Sm 8vo, dk red cl, gold titles, xxviii, 121pp. Edited and introduced by Noel Perrin, 12 drawings by Mark Livingston. A satire on the American revolution, anonymously written and originally published in London in 1787. It is one of the very few R evolutionary novels to have survived. Fine in Fine Dj. (1.5 NV 2). First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
30) ALL AFIRE TO FIGHT: The Untold Tale of the Civil War's Ninth Texas Cavalry
CRABB, Martha L

NY: Avon Books, 2000 ) 8vo, illus wraps, xxxvi, 412pp. B&W illis in text with maps in text, quite poorly reproduced in this Proof copy. A history of the Texas 9th calvalry who distinguished themselves in several major campaigns from Indian Territory to Vicksburg. Corners not crisp, NFine in soft-cover. (2.0 NV 11). Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
31) THE GREEN PASTURES
CRIPPS, Thomas - EDITOR

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1979. (USA) Printed wraps, 206pp. Includes Foreword by Tino Balio, Acknowledgments, Introduction by Thomas Cripps, Illustrations, Annotation to the Screenplay, Production Credits, Cast and Inventory. A study and screenplay of a cinematic 1936 classic black folk/religious film; THE GREEN PASTURES. Very Good with some page corners bent over. [1.1 FO WL 50/1. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
32) SILVER RIGHTS
CURRY, Constance

Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. (USA) Blue-grey boards with black text on white linen spine, 258pp. Contains Map, B&W photos at chapter heads, Index. Introduction by Marian Wright Edelman. On September 3, 1965, seven of Mae Bertha and Matthew Carter's chldren lined up to wait for the school bus. Despite scare tactic and threats, those seven children would de-segregate the all-white public schools in Sunflower County, Mississippi and claim their civil rights. As new unbroken FINE copy in an unclipped FINE Dj. [1.75 WL FO 21/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.00
33) Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage
D'Orso, Michael; Redford, Dorothy Spruill

NY: Doubleday, 1988 (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 266pp. B&W illus; family trees. This is thoroughly researched history of a black family tracing their roots in North Carolina through generations. It is "achingly American"and "as compelling as a novel". (1.8 FO 3/0. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.49
34) THE MOULTON TRAGEDY, A Narrative of Colonial America in Many Forms and Meters
DAMON, S. Foster

Boston: Gambit, Incorporated, 1970 8vo, red and black cloth, horizonatally laid, xviii, 253pp. Foreword by Robert Fitzgerald. this is a heoric poem in lyric verse on the subject of jonathan Moulton of Hampton, New hampshire (1726-1787), the yankee faust and indian fighter. VG+ in unclipped VG(-) Dj with one nasty chip to head of spine panel. (2.0 FO 6/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
35) Remember the Ladies: Women in America 1750-1815
Depauw, Linda G.; Hunt, Conover

NY: Viking Press, Studio Book, 1976 (USA) No markings, a tiny skinned spot (less than lentil size) to the front cover from removal of price sticker, Very Good. Wraps, 168pp. B&W and colour illus. This is a catalogue for an exhibition which was held at 6 major ASmerican museums including the Corcoran, and the New York Historical Society. (1.9 JM DDD 605. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
36) MIAMI
DIDION, Joan

New York: Pocket Books, 1988 Printed wraps, 238 pp. Indexed. Joan Didion explores an American city of glitter and glamour, a city of racial tension and fast money whose culture, history, and state of mind are inextricably linked with Cuba, only 90 miles away. This book about the relationship between the Cuban exiles of Miami & the loarger body politic of the United States. A tight solid clean VGwith a lightly rubbed cover and a small crush on top back edge. Issued without Dj. [1.2 WL FO 27/4). First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.49
37) Maverick Western Verse
Dofflemyer, John C. Editor

Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1994 No markings, Fine in Fine (-) Dj. Beige card with golsd title, 167pp. A collection of contemporary western cowboy-theme poetry. (0.9 JM FO 60/1. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
38) Rolling Stone Magazine: The Uncensored History
Draper, Robert

NY: Doubleday, 1990 No markings, about Fine in unclipped NFine Dj. Boards, 389pp, index. B&W photos. A history of Rolling Stone Magazine. (2.2 WL FO 21/6. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.50
39) SHORT-CUTS TO SEWING SUCCESS Fully Illustrated
Du Barry Patterns; Isrel, Victor, Editor

USA: F.W. Woolworth Co., 1940 (USA) No markings, stress creasing to cover, small (about 1" x1.5") piece torn away from lower corner of back cover, Good. Photo card cover with woman in front of mirror, three through staples, black cloth tape spine, 76pp, index. Line drawings and patterns. This is a how-to sewing book with many line drawing showing how to cut, fit and adjust clothing, how to set in sleeves, how to tailor a coat, etc. (1.1 WL FO 28/4. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.40
40) THE INAUGURAL MEDALS OF THE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES
Dusterberg, Richard B

USA: Medallion Press, 1971. USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to the spine extremities, otherwise Near Fine; no dust jacket pershaps as published. Blue leatherette, 107pp. Colour frotis and B&W photos of the medals. The last medal discussed is the Nixon medal. (1.5 JM FO 11/4. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) A Diary of the Century: Tales from America's Greatest Diarist
Ellis, Edward Robb

NY / Tokyo: Kodansha America Inc, 1995 (USA) Wraps, 578pp, index. B&W photos. These are the memoirs of the American journalist Edward Robb Ellis, who worked for the New York World Telegram. The diaries are filled with historic events and portraits of famous people. No markings, Near Fine. A heavy book. (2.5 WL FO 27/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
42) A MODERN GEOGRAPHY OF THE UNTIED STATES a Pelican Original
ESTALL, Robert

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1972 Owner's name, no other markings, spine creases, VG. Wraps, 401pp. Maps; graphs. A modern geography of the United states: population, economic activity, land use, urban geography, etc. (1.6 JM FO 19/1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $4.99
43) Texas in Bloom: Photographs from Texas Highways Magazine
Evans, Glen

College Station TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1991. (USA) Library pocket, labels and stamps, pages clean, hinges fine, Good ex-library copy; no Dust jacket .Green cloth, 145pp. Lovely colour photos throughout. Foreword by Lady Bird Johnson. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 43/4. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
44) THE POWER GAME New York
FELKER, Clay, Editor

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1969 (USA) No markings, bumped corner, VG in unclipped Good+ Dj in mylar sleeve. Blue cloth, 253pp, index. 20 articles on aspects of power and use of power in New York City. Contributors include Tom Wolfe, Gloria Steinem, Jimmy Breslin, Nicholas pileggi, and others. (1.6 JM FO 42a/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
45) THE CASTLE, an Illustrated History of the Smithsonian Building
FIELD, Cynthia R., STAMM, Richard E. And EWING, Heather P

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1993 4to, illus wraps, xvi, 176pp, index. Many B&W historical photos and engravingsenliven this history of the Smithsonian Building. No markings, about NFine. (2.3 lbs FO 22/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) WEDDINGS IN THE FAMILY
FIFE, Dale

NY: Farrar Straus and Cudahy, 1956 (USA) 8vo, leaf green cloth, 248pp. A true and charming story of Alsatians who emigrated to toledo, Ohio. This is the author's first book. NFine in complete NFine Dj , with some spotting and light soiling to rear panel. (1.6 FO 6/1. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by CASSEL, Lili. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.20
47) Ghost Towns of the West
Florin, Lambert

USA: Promontory Press, 1971 Thick book,brown bds, 872pp. Many B&W photos. The towns are organized geographically and start with Alaska, Yukon and British Columbia, moving through Arizona, California, Colorado, Utah, Texas, Wyoming, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Oregon and Washington states. The front endpaper is missing, owner's inscription, no other markings, Good in quite worn Dj. A heavy book. (5.5 lbs FO 56/5. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.98
48) A COLLECTION OF WRITINGS FROM THE PAST 33 YEARS
Ford, John L. Sr

[United States]: Ford Meter Box Company, 197-. (USA) No markings, Fine. Illus wraps, 80pp. Monochrome illustrations. The Ford Meter Box company was founded in 1898 (in Wabash). The company started a newsletter in 1944 and this collection if articles and drawings are selected from those newsletters. (1.4 WL FO 29/4. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $22.99
49) WITHIN THE PLANTATION HOUSEHOLDbalck and White Women of the Old South
FOX-GENOVESE, Elizabeth

USA: University of North Carolina Press, 1988 (USA) Pages clean, crease to cover, Goold. Wraps, 544pp, index. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 31/0. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) OREGON FOR THE CURIOUS, New Revised and Enlarged Edition
FRIEDMAN, Ralph

Caldwell Idaho: Caxton Printers Ltd., 1987 Wraps, 246pp, index. B&W photos. This is the 7th printing of the Third revised edition of this guidebook of the sites and landmarks in the state of Oregon with suggested road tours. No markings, about Fine. (1.9 lbs FO 16/5. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by FRIEDMAN, Phoebe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: