Canadianafrom JWMah |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to JWMah | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1170 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE MASQUES OF OTTAWA
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan, 1921 (CAD) 8vo, blue cl with gold spine titles, 283pp. 24 chapters each on a prominent Canadian politician or Ottawa noteworthy by this hidden author. Eased corner, there is a fabric flaw to the cover cloth resulting is a stray string of material across the cover, Good ; lacking Dj. (1.6 FO 15/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 2) |
GOD BLESS OUR HOME, DOMESTIC LIFE IN NINETEENTH CENTURY CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: Burns and MacEachern, 1967 4to, red cloth gold titles, 239pp, index. A nineteenth century social history of Canada consisting of a compendium of unusual and amusing lore including recipes, home remedies, games and songs, superstitions. Red illus endpapers. B&W contemporary engravings in text. VG in tattered DJ. (2.5 lbs FO 37/0). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Tattered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
CRAFTS CANADA, The Useful Arts
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin., 1974 (CAD) 4to, blk cl, 192pp, index. 90 B&W photos; 26 colour photos. A survey of crafts and crafts making in Canada: textiles, glass-making, ceramics, knitting, metal and leatherwork, rug making, etc. NFine in unclipped Good Dj with top edges not crisp and slight yellowing of white edges of Dj. A heavy book. (2.8 FO 24/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 4) |
An Olive Branch on the Family Tree: The Arabs in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1980 (CAD) No markings, Near Fine . Wraps, 259pp, index. B&W photos. This is a look at the Arab Canadian experience, of immigrants and of the Canadian perception of the Arab community in Canada. (1.9 JM FO 58/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
Floating Schools & Frozen Inkwells: The One-Room Schools of British Columbia
|
|
|
Madeira Park: Harbour Publishing, 1985 (CAD) Owner's inscription to endpaper, no other markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Hardcover, 151pp, index. Archival B&W photos illustrated this history of one-room schools in British Columbia. (2.2 FO 51/00. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Beyond the Stump Farm
|
|
|
Spruce Grove AB: Megamy Publishing, Limited, 1999. (CAD) Photo wraps, 176pp. Adams was born in the Trunter Valley of Alberta in 1938. These are anecdotes of his growing up on a farm in the 1950s. No markings, Fine, as new ( 1.1 FO 19/7. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 7) |
PAPER TRAILS - A History of British Columbia & Yukon Community Newspapers
|
|
|
Vancouver: Arch Communications, 1999 Photo-illustrated wraps, 242 pp. Includes Map and Appendix of B.C. and Yukon Community Papers. Illustrated heavily throughout with B&W photos. This book takes you behind the pages and introduces you to the many characters who helped build BC and Yukon's vibrant community newspaper industry. A perfectly crisp solid FINE as new copy. Issued without Dj. [1.5 WL FO 21/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 8) |
CANADIAN ETIQUETTE for Daily Living
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins, 1953 No markings, spine creases, some light rubbing to cover edges, edge tear to last page, Good . 17.5 x 11 cm, grey and red wraps with 50 cent price, 222pp. Kate Aitken is best known for her Cookbook and also for her work as Director of Women's Activities for the Canadian National Exhibition in which she planned and co-ordinated the fashion shows of the leading clothing designers in Canada at the time. At one point she earned the distinction of being one of Canada's 10 best dressed women. She had her own radio show. This was her book on Canadian etiquette, "in order that life may be lived smoothly and easily, it is imperative that certain definite rules of good conduct be laid down..." This was printed at a time where you could write to the author with any questions and an address is given. There are three small photos of Kate Aitken on the back cover. (0.9 JM FO 60/5. First Thus. Paperback. Good. Illus. by HUGHES, Barbara. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.90
|
|
| 9) |
At Face Value: The Life and Times of Eliza McCormack/John White
|
|
|
Montreal & Kingston: McGill Queens University Press, 1990 (CAD) Owner' name and stamp, no other markings, Very Good. Wraps, 245pp. This is a biography of a cross-dresser who was elected to Canada's parlaiment in 1871. (1.5 JM FO 20/4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 10) |
British Columbia Chronicle, 1788-1846: Adventures by Sea and Land
|
|
|
Vancouver: Discovery Press, 1975 CAD) No markings, Near Fine in Very Good (-) dust jacket with edges rubbed and a1/2" edge tear. Blue leather hardcover, map end papers, 429pp, index. Maps, B&W illus. A heavy Book. (2.8 JM FO 15/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
1001 BRITISH COLUMBIA PLACE NAMES. Second Edition (Revised)
|
|
|
Vancouver: Discovery Press, 1970. (CAD) 8vo, black leatherette bds with silver spine titles, 195pp. Map endpapers. An alphabetical directory of BC place names with biographical, historical and anecdotal material. G. Akrigg is professor of English at UBC and Helen Akrigg has a MA in History . VG in VG- Dj. with some edge imperfections. (1.8 FO 18/4. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 12) |
1001 BRITISH COLUMBIA PLACE NAMES
|
|
|
Vancouver: Discovery Press, 1969. (CAD) 8vo, blue leatherette bds with silver spine titles, 195pp. Map endpapers. An alphabetical directory of BC place names with biographical, historical and anecdotal material. G. Akrigg is professor of English at UBC and Helen Akrigg has a MA in History . VG in VG- Dj. with some edge imperfections. (1.8 FO 16/5. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
MY CHILDHOOD AND YOURS, Happy Memories of Growing Up
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan, 1978. Sm 8vo, lt grey bds, 167pp. Memoirs of a Canadian boyhood near Toronto by one of Canada's humorists. Dj illus by Macpherson. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Near Fine in VG Dj with closed tear to front upper edge. (1.3 FO 9/3. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 14) |
VICTORIA, ANOTHER VIEW
|
|
|
Victoria: Orca Book Publishers, 1993 (CAD) Small 4to., pictorial boards, 80 pp. Profusely illus. with author's watercolours of the city of Victoria, British Columbia, all reproduced in colour. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title-page. Owner's 5 line presentation on half-title in green ink. Gold foil stamp to dj. Fine in complete Fine dj. (1.8 FO 24/4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 15) |
REMEMBERING THE FARM: Memories of Farming, Ranching, and Rural Life in Canada Past and Present
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan, 1977. (CAD) 8vo, blue bds, xvi, 287pp B&W photos. The author spent three years with a tape recorder speaking with rural people about their lives on farms and ranches throughout Canada to produce this oral history of rural life. No markings, Near Fine in complete VG Dj with a couple of small closed edge tears. (2.2 lbs FO 9/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 16) |
ROUGHNECKS & WILDCATTERS
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan., 1981 (CAD) 8vo, grey bds, 303pp. 32pp B&W photos and illus. Hundreds of first-hand strories by canadian rig builders, drillers, mudmen, jughounds, scouts, landmen, geologists, and others of "The Oil patch". INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR and datd 1981 to the title-page. VG+ in unclipped Good only Dj with 3" tear to head of spine repaired recto with magic tape, edges worn. (2.1 FO 5/3. Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 17) |
CIRCLE OF VOICES, A History of the Religious Communities of British Columbia
|
|
|
Lantzville, BC: Oolichan Books., 1983. (CAD) 8vo, illus wraps, x, 288pp. A book sponsored by the Pacific Interfaith Citizenship Association of BC which has been involved since its inception in a dialogue between different cultural groups and religious faiths to encourage openness. Fine corner creases, VG in soft-cover. (1.7 FO 59/6. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 18) |
EVERGREEN ISLANDS the Islands of the Inside Passage: Quadra to Malcolm
|
|
|
Sidney BC: Gray's Publishing Limited, 1979 (CAD) Owner's name, no other markings, VG. Wraps with colour photo, 224pp, index. Line maps, B&W historic photos. This is the lively history of the coastal islands of British Columbia's Johnstone Strait. (1.4 JM FO 8/7. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
REBEL DAUGHTER, An Autobiography
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1996. (CAD) 8vo, blk bds, 288pp, index. 8pp B&W photos. Anderson started out as the illegitimate daughter of a boarding-house operator, but established herself as a journatist in the male-dominated world of the 1940s. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page. Fine in complete VG+ Dj with crease to front flap and some fine strss creases to panels. (1.9 lbs FO 13/3. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 20) |
REBEL DAUGHTER, An Autobiography
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1996 (CAD) 8vo, blk bds, 288pp, index. 8pp B&W photos. Anderson started out as the illegitimate daughter of a boarding-house operator, but established herself as a journatist in the male-dominated world of the 1940s. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the title page. Fine in complete Fine (-) Dj with tiny mark to edge of spine, panel gloss lightly rubbed. (1.9 FO 52/2. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE RUM RUNNERS Frontier Book No. 11
|
|
|
Calgary AB: Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1968. No markings, VG+. Card cover, side-stapled, 56pp. B&W photos. This is a history of bootleggers in Alberta in the year decades of the 20th century. (0.8 JM DDD 640. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 22) |
I Stand for Canada: The Story of the Maple Leaf Flag
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 2002 (CAD) No markings, Fine in Fine Dj. Red bds, 186pp, index. Color and B&W photos and illus. This is the history of how Canada chose the red maple leaf flag and presents a look at the maple leaf as a Canadian symbol. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 50/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 23) |
I Stand for Canada: The Story of the Maple Leaf Flag
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 2002 (CAD) No markings,there is a mylar dedication page from a company indicating that this copy was a gift book, which is adhered on the innter edge to the front endpaper, AS New in AS New Dj. Red bds, 186pp, index. Color and B&W photos and illus. This is the history of how Canada chose the red maple leaf flag and presents a look at the maple leaf as a Canadian symbol. A heavy book. (2.6 JM DDD 620. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 24) |
SASKATCHEWAN a History
|
|
|
Saskatoon / Regina: Westerner Producer Prairie Books, 1980 INSCRIBED by AUTHOR, owner's inscription, corner creases to cover, small stain to the upper corner tips of last 20 leaves or so, Good used copy. Wraps, 422pp, index. Maps. (1.9 FO 6/1. Inscribed By Author. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 25) |
THE STORY OF A PROVINCE a Junior History of Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1955 (CAD) No markings, Fine; no Dj. Illus green cloth, 278pp, index. B&W drawings in text by A.W. Davey. This history of the province was produced for the Saskatchewan Golden Jubilee of 1955. (1.9 FO 70/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by DAVEY, A.W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
CANADA'S CENTRAL ARCTIC
|
|
|
Yellowknife: Government of Northwest Territories., 1989 (CAD) 8vo, side stapled illus wraps, 16pp. Colour photos throughout of towns and areas in the Northwest territories. A tourist brochure. VG in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 2/3. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 27) |
CORNERSTONES an Artist's History of the City of Regina
|
|
|
Regina SK: Leader-Post Carrier Foundation / Centax, 1995 (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR (William Argan with drawn portrait in a tam), no other markings, Very Good with very light rubbing to cover edges. Wraps, 144pp. B&W illus of buildings and structures with capsule histories. (1.3 JM DDD 610. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 28) |
From the Wheelhouse: Tugboaters Tell Their Own Stories
|
|
|
Madeira Park BC: Harbour Publishing, 2003 (CAD) No markings, Fine as New in Fine Dj. Boards, 182pp, index. B&W photos. The author interviewed 17 old-time tugboat captains to come up with this look at tugboat history on the Canadian westcoast. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 51/00. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $39.39
|
|
| 29) |
OUR LEGACY OF LOVE
|
|
|
Hantsport, NS: Lancelot Press, 1994 8vo, scarlet cl with gold titles, 247pp. About 28pp B&W photos. An open and frank account of a 47 year happy marriage. There is a chapter on her husband's naval service in Sydney. There is a testimonial from Terry Waite on the front flap. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page: "Best wishes/ ------ and --------/Vikki's Mom the Author/Elizabeth McCurdy Armour." Fine in complete Fine- Dj. [1.9 FO 59/7. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
HARNESS IN THE PARLOUR a Book of Early Canadian Fact and Folklore
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Company Ltd., 1974. (CAD) The price printed to the back cover has been neatly struck out in pen, no other markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 90pp. Line drawings. The title referes to the old practice of keeping the "good" harness in the parlour rather than in the stable. This is a book of customs and folklore of Canada's pioneer days. (1.4 JM FO 15/2. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 31) |
Farewell the Peaceful Kingdom: The Seduction and Rape of Canada, 1963-1994
|
|
|
Torotno: Stoddart Publishing, 1995. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the half-title page, owner's stamp to endpaper, no other markings, Fine in Fine (-) Dj. Boards, 746pp, index. This book is "an incisive account of how Canada,from 1963 to the present, transformed itself from a stron feeration into a society bent on self destruction." (3.5 JM FO 59/0. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 32) |
INDIAN TRIBES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
|
|
|
Saanichton / Seattle: Hancock House, 1977. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no othe rmarkings, Near Fine. Wraps, 75pp. B&W photos and line drawings. A survey of the aboriginal peoples of British Columbia. (1.0 JM FO 12/3. Signed by Author. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 33) |
Party Government and Regional Representation in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985 (CAD) Yellow highlighting noted to about 20 pages, thus Good used copy. Wraps, 161pp. This was the first of 4 volumes dealing with Representative Institutions. (1.2 JM DDD 420. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 34) |
NICK a Montreal Life
|
|
|
Montreal: Vehicule Press, 1998 No markings, VG. Wraps, 432pp. B&W photos and cartoons. Foreword by Mordecai Richler. A collection of articles by Montreal ournalist Auf der Maur, with contributed anecdotes by the likes of warren Allmand, Conrad Black, Brian Mulroney, Terry Mosher, and others. (2.0 JM FO 1/0. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by AISLIN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
A DICTIONARY OF CANADIANISMS ON HISTORICAL PRINCIPLES
|
|
|
Toronto: W.J. Gage Limited , 1967 (CAD) No markings but a faint mark to the front fly, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. Red cloth, red endpapers, xxiii, 927pp, biblio. A few line drawings in text. This is a dictionary of some 10000 words of particular significance in Canadian English. Some of these words are borrowings from Aboriginal languages, others from French Canada and still others from immigrant populations. Each entry is followed by at least one quotation illustrating the use and development of that word. "Shaganappi": a thong of rawhide. "Muskimoot": a fairly large bag made of netted babiche. "Wawa": talk; speak. (4.0 JM FO 31/1. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 36) |
SUDS 'N DUDS a Guide to Wise Buying, Use Ad Care of Laundry Equipment
|
|
|
Vancouver: B.C. Hydro, 1973. 21.5 x 13.5 cm, card cover with illus of washer and dryer humorous characters, side-stapled, 26pp. Line drawings. No markings, VERY GOOD +. (0.8 JM FO 44/3. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 37) |
HALF-A-BUCK NOBODY AND ME
|
|
|
Erin, ON: The Boston Mills Press., 1984 8vo, green bds, 152pp. Colour photo endpapers, B&W photos and cartoons. A salty, sidewalk eloquent memoir of boxing characters by one of Toronto's 7 "Battling Bagnato Brothers". Fine in complet Fine (-) Dj. (1.6 FO 18/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 38) |
THE LITTLE IMMIGRANTS, The Orphans Who Came to Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan, 1981 (CAD) No marking, but there is a scattering of spots to the back cover, page edges yellowed, spine creases, Good. 8vo, illus wraps, 271pp, index. B&W photos. Between 1870 and 1930 more than 80000 children from the poor of Britian were sent to Canada by well-meaning philanthropists to work with Canadian farm families. Many of these children were overworked and abused. This account is one of the finest pieces of Canadian social history ever to be written. (1.6 JM FO 60/3. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.79
|
|
| 39) |
THE LITTLE IMMIGRANTS, The Orphans Who Came to Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan, 1981 (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in VG Dj with 1/2" closed tear to top edge . 8vo, brown bds, 271pp, index. B&W photos. Between 1870 and 1930 more than 80000 children from the poverty of Britian were sent to Canada by well-meaning philanthropists to work with Canadian farm families. Many of these children were overworked and abused. This account is one of the finest pieces of Canadian social history ever to be written. (1.8 JM DDD 380. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 40) |
NATURE'S HERITAGE, Canada's National Parks
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice-Hall Canada Inc., 1967 (CAD) 4to, photo cloth, unpaginated (c 160pp). Colour and B&W photos. This book developed from a series of guidebooks to the national parks of Canada which the author prepared for the Geological Survey of Canada. Upper corner eased, no markings, VG in acetate Dj which has a large chip missing from the lower corner of rear panel, some chipping at spine extremities. A heavy book. (2.6 lbs FO 50/0). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
SUCCESS STORY the History of Oak Bay
|
|
|
Victoria: James Borsman Daniel Heffernan, 1979 (CAD) No markings, some rubbing to cover edges, Very Good. Wraps, 192pp. B&W historic photos. Oak Bay is a community of 20000 inhabitants near Victoria British Columbia. (1.1 JM FO 42/6. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE BALDWINS AND THE GREAT EXPERIMENT
|
|
|
Don Mills: Longmans Canada Limited., 1969 8vo, blk bds, map endpapers, xiv, 269pp, index. 8pp B&W illus. A three generation family history of the Baldwins of Upper Canada to about 1860. No markings, about NFine in clipped VG+ Dj with edges slightly rubbed. (1.8 lbs FO 5/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 43) |
Ten Historic Towns: [Heritage Architecture in Newfoundland] Historic Trust Publication Volume II
|
|
|
St. John's NF: Valhalla Press : by arrangement with the Newfoundland Historic Trust, 1978. (CAD) No markings, slight darkening of spine, tiny skinned spot to cover, Very Good used copy. Light blue wraps with ink drawing of town, 51pp. Ink drawings of heritage buildings on the recto with short text histories to the facing page. (1.5 JM fo 51/5. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
SATELLITE IMAGES, Photographs of Canada from Space
|
|
|
Camden East ON: Camden House, 1989 (CAD) Square large 4to, blk cloth, 120pp. Beautiful colour full-page photos of Canada taken by the LANDSAT satellite which are both topographic and artistic. A handsome book.Fine in complete Fine Dj. (3.0 FO 23/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.49
|
|
| 45) |
SATELLITE IMAGES, Photographs of Canada from Space
|
|
|
Camden East ON: Camden House, 1989 (CAD) No markings, Fine in complete Near fine Dj. Square large 4to, blk cloth, 120pp. Beautiful colour full-page photos of Canada taken by the LANDSAT satellite which are both topographic and artistic. (3.0 JM FO 22/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 46) |
I HAVE SEEN QUEBEC
|
|
|
Quebec: Librairie Garneau/MacMillan., 1957 8vo, printed card wraps with Dj, unpaginated ( c 180pp?). This is the Variant(?) soft-cover edition published in Quebec with english text. Profusely illus with B&W photos of Quebecois art, crafts, architecture. Decorative map endpapers. No marks, the book is VG in unclipped Fair only Dj with spine panel worn, 2" tear to heel of spine panel. (1.8 FO 16/0A. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by PRICE, Arthur.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 47) |
STRAIGHT THROUGH THE HEART. How the Liberals abandoned the Just Society
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1995. Stated first edition. 8vo., black boards, 259 pp. with index. A critique on the Liberal government under Chretien. Signed by Barlow on the half-title. Fine in complete Fine Dj. (1.7 FO 24/6. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 48) |
STRAIGHT THR0UGH THE HEART - Barlow, Maude and Bruce Campbell Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins., 1995 Black boards with gilt title on black cloth spine, 259 pgs. Contains Chapter Notes and Index. This perceptive and impassioned look at the new Liberalism, the abandonment of their Red book promises. Signed by Maude Barlow on half-title page, A FINE seemingly unbroken tight solid book in an unclipped lightly rubbed FINE dust jacket. [1.9 FO WL 50/4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 49) |
FERRY ACROSS THE HARBOR, The Story of the North Vancouver Ferries
|
|
|
Vancouver / Winnipeg: Mitchell Press, 1969 (CAD) Thin 8vo, blue cl with white titles, xii, 71pp. Photo endpapers showing the North vancouver ferry landing, 1914. B&W photos some archival photos of ships. An anecdotal history of the North Vancouver Ferries. Faint stain to last page otherwise VG+ in complete VG Dj with a few very minor edge imperfections. (1.2 FO 15/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 50) |
FERRY ACROSS THE HARBOR, The Story of the North Vancouver Ferries
|
|
|
Vancouver / Winnipeg: Mitchell Press, 1969 (CAD) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj with touch of rubbint to top edge. Thin 8vo, blue cl with white titles, xii, 71pp. Photo endpapers showing the North vancouver ferry landing, 1914. B&W photos some archival photos of ships. An anecdotal history of the North Vancouver Ferries. (1.2 FO 2/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1170 listings found. |
