Illustrated Booksfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Illustrated Books | Return to JWMah | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane , 1980 8vo, umber cl, 142pp. Colour illus by Yvonne Gilbert, B&W drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Animal stories by the author of WATERSHIP DOWN. Fine in complete Fine Dj. A lovely copy. (2.2 FO 18/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Bakers: A Simple Book About the Pleasures of Baking Bread
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1975 (USA) Tan cloth, 32pp. Line drawings by the author. This book explains the history of bread making and show children how bread is made. Pocket and labels to the endpaper, library markings, Good only in dustjacket laminated in library plastic and taped to the covers. The head of the spine of the Dj is torn with a triangular piece missing; thee is a spine label. (1.2 WL FO 27/0). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 3) |
AESOP'S FABLES
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1895 (UK) There is a Christmas inscription dated 1898, no other markings, the spine and the top 1/2" of the covers are darkened, hinges solid, pages clean, Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. 15 x 9 cm, light grey cloth with titles and illustration in blue to the front panel, line drawing in green to the endpapers, unpaginated [60]pp. 44 B&W illus by Robinson for fables such as The Sun and the Wind; The Fox and the Crow; Mercury and the Woodman.Charles Robinson was the elder brother of illustrator Heath Robinson and son to engraver Thomas Robsinson. I believe this was the first book he illustrated under his own name. I think his illustrations for Stevenson's " A Child's Garden of Verses" was done around the same time but that book was published in 1896. This Aesop's fables has a date of MDCCCXCV to the title page. Uncommon. (0.99 KDRPR FO 30/4. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by ROBINSON, Charles. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 4) |
HERBIER D'UNE PETITE FILLE DES ANNEES SAGES
|
|
|
Ferrieres France: D. Danis, 1979 (FR) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the endpaper, no other markings, bupper corners bumped with wear to all corner tips, Good used copy; no Dj. 27.5 x 27 cm, glossy illus boards, unpaginated. Lovely whimsical colour illus by the author. The author writes to her granddaughter about what life was like as a young girl in her own day. (1.8 JM FO 54/0. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 5) |
SELECTIONS OF FAIRY TALES AND STORIES. (Andersen's Fairy Tales)
|
|
|
London: William Clowes, nd. (1935)?, 193-. Sm 8vo, orange cl with blk graphic an title, 320pp. Coloured frontis and 5 B&W plates by RENE. 40 of Andersen's best known fairy tales/ Spine darkened VG(-); lacking Dj. (1.5 FO 9/7. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 6) |
ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Collins Clear Type Press, 1956 4to, illus bds showing Prince and long haired lady in profile watching a flock of cranes while two peacocks strut in the background, Maroon spine,208pp. Colour frontis of craftsman (who is carving a statute) with boy, 3 coloured plates; many B&W drawing in text. All the illus are uncredited. There are 11 stories in Part I ("The Tinder Box", "The Marsh King's Daughter" etc) and 8 storeis in Part II ("The Snow-Queen", "The Little Mermaid" etc.). Owner's Christmas inscription, endpapers tanned, some foxing to page edges, title page edges yellowing, very light even soiling to covers, light rubbing to cover corner tips, Good used copy;no Dj. Date uncertain (2.4 FO 4/2. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $16.90
|
|
| 7) |
ANNO'S COUNTING BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Crowell, 1977. Oblong 8vo, printed bds, unpaginated (c 24pp). Colour illus by Anno. A book without text. Three line inscription to ffep, slight spine slant, VG in complete VG- Dj with small tear to head of spine and light rubbing to panels. (1.1 fo 13/5. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 8) |
LE BESTIAIRE OU CORTEGE D'ORPHEE
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art., 1977 (USA) No markings, Fine in VG+ slipcase with a bit of fading near the spine. Off-white buckram over boards, unpaginated, large B&W woodcuts by Raoul Dufy grace the poems of Apollinaire. The text of the poems is in French with English translations. The poems were originally published in 1908. This is the reprint of the 1911 illustrated edition published by Deplanche of Paris with a new foreword and translations by Lauren Shakely. This is a handsomely priduced book with composition and printing by the Stinehour Press and binding by the Publisher's Book Bindery. (3.0 JM FO 52/0. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (+). Illus. by DUFY, Raoul. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $63.90
|
|
| 9) |
TIM'S LAST VOYAGE
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1972 (UK) Sm 4to, pictorial printed bds, unpaginated. Pen and ink drawings on every page with several coloured illustrations by the author. Hint of rubbing to delicate corner tips, NEAR FINE in complete Very Good Dj with 1" tear to lower edge of front panel repaired verso with magic tape. (1.5 NV 14). First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
POLITICS & POETICS
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1964 (USA) 8vo, pattern smooth cloth, xxvi, 331pp. All edges speckled by publisher with brown flecks. Translated by benjamin Jowett and S.H. Butcher with an intro by Horace M. Kallen. The great glory of this edition are the 16 marvelous B&W portraits of Greek men of letters. No Sandglass. Fine in publisher's NFine slipcase with corner chip. (3.8 FO 23/5. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by BASKIN, Leonard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Literary Houses: Ten Famous Houses in Fiction
|
|
|
UK: Paper Tiger, A Dragon's World Imprint., 1982. (UK) Owner's name and date, no other markings, small crease to corner, Very good. Stiff wraps, 141pp. Colour and B&W illustrations of houses in fiction and their interiors rendered in loving detail by a number of different illustrators. The houses come from books such as Rebecca, Great Expectations, The Picture of Dorian Grey, The Great Gatsby, Jane Eyre, Dracula and others. (2.2 JM FO 32/3. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE RECTOR OF JUSTIN
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977 8vo, dark brown leather with gold designs, 417 pp. Brown Moire 'silk' endpapers. All edges gilt. Ribbon marker. Two page introduction by author for this edition. Limitation not stated. SIGNED by author on special page, tissue-protected. Just a very slight hint of rubbing just to one lower corner tip otherwise Fine; no dj. as issued. (2.5 FO 22/2. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by KLAVINS, Uldis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $57.99
|
|
| 13) |
J IS FOR JERICHO an Alphabet and Picture Book for All Ages
|
|
|
Vancouver: Eyelash Productions, 2008. (CAD) No markings, New. 8.5 x 9.5", paper coves with clear plastic cover sheet, white plastic spiral binding, unpaginated [58pp]. Colour reproduction of lovely photographs of Jericho Park in Vancouver, showing sights, animals, trees, water, insects, birds in all seasons enhance this alphabet and picture book. The images are linked by short captions reinforcing the images. This book was the result of the author's photographs of the park in all weather and during each season, taking almost every day as she walked her dog. A wonderful gift-book for children or the urban walker. 1.5 JM FO 1/1. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
J IS FOR JERICHO an Alphabet and Picture Book for All Ages
|
|
|
Vancouver: Eyelash Productions, 2008 (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no other markings, New. 8.5 x 9.5", paper coves with clear plastic cover sheet, white plastic spiral binding, unpaginated [58pp]. Colour reproduction of lovely photographs of Jericho Park in Vancouver, showing sights, animals, trees, water, insects, birds in all seasons enhance this alphabet and picture book. The images are linked by short captions reinforcing the images. A wonderful gift-book for children or the urban walker, (1.5 JM). Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $21.99
|
|
| 15) |
FIFTEEN MEN ON A DEAD MAN'S CHEST
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand.: A.H.& A.W. Reed., 1967 Black cloth with silver text on spine, 143 pp. The A-Z of New Zealand Rugby under the satirical eye of cartoonist Ball. Illustrated throughout with Ball's shaky pen and ink style. End pages sport an illustration of the coach screaming to his team, " Don't just stand there -Ruck! Ruck ! RUCK!" A clean solid NEAR FINE(-) copy with the owners name and Christmas greeting and a bookstore stamp on the front free end page. In an Unclipped VG(-) Dj with small tears at the spine tips and front top edge and minor wear at the corners. [1.4 FOWL 21/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine (-)/Very Good -. Illus. by BALL, Murray H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
A PRAIRIE YEAR
|
|
|
Montreal: Tundra Books, 1994 (CAD) Oblong 8vo, glossy illustrated bds, 32pp, glossary. The book is orgainized by months of the year and are accompanied 12 superb intricate colour illustrations. The author and artist live in Saskatchewan and have previously collaborated on A PRAIRIE ALPHABET. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ARTIST on the title page. Remainder dot to bottom edge otherwise Fine in Fine Dj.[1.7 FO 54/3]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by MOORE, Yvette. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 17) |
THE VENETIAN'S WIFE a Strangley Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer and a Metamorphosis
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 1996 No markings, Fine. Wraps, 131pp. Colour illustrations throughout carry the story of Sara Wolfe's search for a 15th centruy explorer's reknown collection of Indian sculptures. (1.7 JM FO 64/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 18) |
HOSIE'S AVIARY
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1979. (USA) olive green cloth, unpaginated. Colour illus of animals by Baskin. The copyright page states "First published in 1979 by The Viking press" and bears the line of numbers descending from 5 to 1, and from 83 to 79. About NFine with no markings in unclipped Good only Dj with 1" tear to spine head and 1" tear to base of spine. (1.6 FO 53/3. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by BASKIN, Leonard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE FLOWERS OF EVIL
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, 1971 (USA) No marking, but bookplates to both front and rear pastedowns, there is also some tan stains along the leading edge of the pastedowns where the clear acetate dustjacket was adhered to them, otherwise solid copy in Good slipcase with a bit of wear to one of the edges. 28.5 x 17 cm, imported French marbled paper over bds, with dark red cloth spine, gold on black spine title block, xxxvi, 201pp. Excellent translations from the original French by "various hands"; edited with intro and notes by James Laver. B&W reproductions of engravings by the contemporary french artist Tremois. Handsomely produced book desgined by Charles Skaggs Includes the Heritage Cl;ub Sandglass pamphlet. A heavy book. (3.2 JM FO 3/3. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by TREMOIS, Pierre-Yves. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 20) |
BRENDAN BEHAN'S NEW YORK
|
|
|
NY: Bernard Geis, 1964 (USA) No markings,slight toning to some page edges, Near Fine in price-clipped Very Good (-) dust jacket. Maroon boards, illus endpapers, 119pp, index. Behan writes about his favourite spots in New York City with encounters with Jack Kerouac, Norman Mailer, James Baldwin, and others. The pencil drawing complement the text perfectly. (2.1 JM FO 57/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. Illus. by HOGARTH, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 21) |
MADELINE IN LONDON
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1974 4to, colour illus cloth, 56pp. Colour illus endpapers, and colour illus on each page. Clean ex-library copy with rear endpaper missing, small stamp to one page and label to spine. Stamp to top edge of pages, and marker dots to bottom edge of pages. Good ex-library copy in hardcover; no Dj. (1.9 WL FO 25/0]. Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 22) |
THE CHILD: CELEBRATED IN ILLUSTRATION
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1979 Small folio, colour illus card covers, unpaginated. (c 150pp). Profusely illus with colour and B&W illus by Kate Greenaway, Edward Lear, William Heath Robinson, Arthur Rackham, Maxfield Parrish, Norman Rockwell, Heather cooper, et al. on the theme of children. Two tiny nicks to cover corner, several page corners creased, otherwise VG+ in soft-cover. (1.8 FO 23/6. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE GIANT BOOK OF DINOSAURS, a Colourful Guide to the World of the Dinosaurs
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1988 Small folio, printed illus glossy bds, 111pp, index. All colour large illus of dinosaurs and prehistoric reptiles. A book for children. No markings, Very Good ;no Dj perhaps as issued (2.5 FO 55/6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by KNOWELDEN, Martin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 24) |
SONGS OF EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1927 No markings, small spot to the back of the cover, cover corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed, small chip to edge of spine at back cover, Good used copy; no Dj as issued. 25.5 x 18 cm, black cloth with gold decorative borders, gold spine title, unpaginated. 20 colour plates of illustrated poems printed on rectos only. This edition is reproduced from a copy in the British Museum. (1.5 JM FO 24/5. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 25) |
BET IT'S A BOY
|
|
|
Brattleboro VT: A Cider Press Book, 1940 White card cover with illus of woman reading a book on child care, wire spiral binding, unpaginated (48 leaves printed rectos only with black line drawings coloured with blue and yellow. The book is devoid of text; the illustrations carry the the story or perhaps a record of the events, trials, and tribulations of maternity as told in a humorous fashion. Light soiling to white covers, small (dime-size) chip to lower left cover of front cover, there is a pen squiggle to the front cover and to two interior pages, the lower holes to the title page has been stripped at the wire binding, Good (-). (1.1 lbs FO 56/0. First Edition. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 26) |
HORROR OVERHEAD
|
|
|
Baldwin, NY: Dexter & Westbrook., 1973 8vo, white cl overprinted with coloured illus of the HINDENBURG in flames, 48pp. Coloured illus on every page painted by Gordon Johnson. An illustrated book with simple text on the Hindenburg Disaster on May 6, 1937. Owner's stamp to ffep, tape residue to pastedowns, pen mark to back cover, Good used copy; lacking Dj. (1.5 FO 6/5. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 27) |
FRENCH CANADA, Pictures and Stories of Old Quebec
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967 (CAD) Oblong 16mo, natural buckram with pictorial of house in red, 76pp. Colour illus endpapers, charming watercolour drawings depicting life in old Quebec in the style of the French canadian hooked rugs. Originally published in 1938, this edition has a new introductory note. Nfine in unclipped about VG(-) Dj, some light soiling and 3" closed tear to rear panel. The Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.5 FO 42/6. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (-). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 28) |
TALES OF HERITAGE
|
|
|
Willowdale ON: Upstairs Gallery, 1980 (CAD) SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, Saul Field, whose engravings grace this book. The book is dedicated to the memory of Ceci Heinrichs and two of the main sponsors are Elfreieda and Vern Heinrichs, whose Vhristams inscription appears on the endpaper, and dated 1981. Near fine in fair Dj with many edge fautls and tears; the Dj is in mylar sleeve. Off- White buckram, unpaginated [48]pp. Colour illus from the engravings. This is a collection of traditional folk-tales from a number of countries including Poland, China, Japan, Greece, Germany, Ukraine, Africa, etc. presented in their original language and then intrepreted into English and French by the author. (1.9 JM FO 17/2. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Illus. by FIELD, Saul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 29) |
DRUMS
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965 This the reset edition of 1965. 8vo., orange cloth, 436 pp. 47 pen drawings, coloured title plate and 14 colour plates by Wyeth. "Discard" stamp to half-title, large rubber cement stain from removal of library pocket on ffep, label on spine, shelf -wear, otherwise Good clean, bright copy in clipped Good dj. with edge chips and faded spine panel. No label to Dj spine. (2.7 FO 2/2. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by WYETH, N.C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
GENTLEMAN JIM
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. (UK) 4to, illus bds, unpaginated (c 30pp.) Colour comic strip format throughout. The story of a toilet attendant in England, presented in Brigg's comic book format. Tiny nick to lower edge of rear cover Near Fine ; no Dj as issued (?). (1.7 FO 52/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 31) |
Diary 2004: The Lindisfarne Gospels
|
|
|
London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. (UK) No markings, fine scratch to back cover, Near Fine; no dust jacket as published. Glossy illus boards, unpaginated (about 100 pages). This is a dairy for 2004 arranged by week (one week per page with a colour illus from the Lindisfarne Gospels on the facing page). Ribbon marker. (1.8 JM 0911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 32) |
Jane Eyre / Wuthering Heights (Box set)
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1996. (UK) Two volumes, the Wuthering Heights has an owner's inscription to the endpaper, no other markings to either book, beautiful green moiré silk covers, Fine; no dust jackts as published in Fine green card slipcase. Wuthering Heights (reset second edition of 1996), 278pp. B&W wood engravings by Forster. Jane Eyre (Second edition), 421pp. B&W wood engravings by Brett. A lovely set with no issues. A heavy iem, (3.9 JM FO 62/2. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Forster, Peter; Brett, Simon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 33) |
GOODNIGHT MOON
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1982. (USA) Oblong small 8vo, glossy illus bds, unpaginated. Colour illus by Hurd. Was there ever a more perfect book for pre-schoolers' bedtime than this classic by Margaret Wise Brown and Clement Hurd? NFine in Good (-) only Dj with pen scribbles to VERSO of Dj and to front flap, some edge tears. (1.2 FO 6/7. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by HURD, Clement. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
STAR DUST FAIRY Music By Carrie M. Lyon, Rhymes, Illumination, Dance and Puzzle Figurines Conceived in the Twentieth Year of the Twentieth Century Anno Domini
|
|
|
NY: The Knickerbocker Press, 1922. (USA) There is a faint word to the last three blank pages and to lower edge of page 51 which has been erased, the cover edges are worn especially at the corners, some soiling to the cover panels, hinges are solid, Good (-) only; no Dj perhaps as issued. 35 x 18 cm, grey boards with blue/yellow image of elf, blue cloth spine, patterned endpapers, 52pp. 6 B&W photo plates of play in production with children in roles.There are 12 illusminated pages with charming illustrations in blue and yellow on black of faires and elves. This is an elaborate book of music and dance steps for a musical production based on eastern dances for children with sheet music and lyric and the dances steps carefully given. Uncommon. (1.7 JM 54/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet Music. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $138.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE AGE OF FABLE or THE BEAUTIES OF MYTHOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: Heritage, 1942 8vo, light red cl with circular device, beige cl spine, xviii, 373pp. Illus endpapers. Double spread map. Pen and ink drawings by Hayter. Top edge blue. Small stain to top edge of pages, (not obtrusive) otherwise Good no other marks, lacking slipcase. . (2.33 PAR FO 25/4). Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 36) |
Killick: A Newfoundland Story
|
|
|
Montreal: Tundra Books, 1995. (CAD) Remainder stamp to end paper, no other markings, solid Very Good in Very Good ust jacket. Glossy illus boards, 32pp. The beautiful coloured illustrations are the glory of this book on Newfoundland courage. The publishers state that in more than 25 years of publishing, they have rearely been so deeply touched by a book. (1.5 JM FO 49/2. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 37) |
MUD BOOK, How to Make Pies and Cakes
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams., 1988 (USA) Square 24mo, fine dark sandy coloured cloth, unpaginated. Note by John Russell. This book is ostensibly about making mud pies but is a good natured satire of art, books, creation in general. John Cage is best known for his musical composition and Lois Long is a textile designer. This book first came out as an expensive silk-screen item. No markings, Fine in complete NFine Dj with a bit of wear to the head of the spine panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (0.9 lbs FO 23/1. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 38) |
MUD BOOK, How to Make Pies and Cakes
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams., 1988 Square 24mo, fine dark sandy coloured cloth, unpaginated. Note by John Russell. This book is ostensibly about making mud pies but is a good natured satire of art, books, creation in general. John Cage is best known for his musical composition and Lois Long is a textile designer. This book first came out as an expensive silk-screen item. No markings, Fine in complete Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. (0.9 lbs FO 23/4. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
CRICKWING
|
|
|
San Diego CA: Harcourt, 2000 (USA) No markings, about Fine; lacking the Dj. Illus boards, unpaginated. Full-page colour illus. This is a nicely illustrated book for children about cockroaches and other forest insects. (1.8 JM FO 25/4. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 40) |
CRICKWING
|
|
|
San Diego CA: Harcourt, 2000 (USA) No markings, light rubbing to covers, VG; no Dj. Illus boards, unpaginated. Full-page colour illus. This is a nicely illustrated book children about cockroaches and other forest insects. (1.8 JM FO 57/3. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 41) |
Complete Illustrated Works of Lewis Carroll
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1982 No markings, NFine in NFine Dj with crease to front flap. Maroon boards with gold rabbit, 934pp. Includes all the 276 original drawings. (3.4 JM FO 7/0. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by TENNIEL, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1948 USA) No markings, faint musty smell, Very Good; lacking the dust jacket. Red buckram with gold deign by Dali, 442pp. Translated by John Addington Symonds. Illustrated by Salvador Dali. 15 full colour plates, 2 full pafe B&W drawings and miscellaneous drawings in text by Dali. The illustrations are slightly better than Dali's work for the Essays of Montaigne done a year previously. (1 .9 FO 10/0. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by DALI, Salvador.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 43) |
CANTERBURY TALES, Rendered Into Modern English By J. U. Nicolson, with Illustrations By Rockwell Kent and an Introduction By Gordon Hall Gerould
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing., 1934 8vo, tan cloth with pictoral inset, bordered in gold, titles blind stamped, xvi,627pp. B&W and single colour plates with supporting B&W decorative illus by Kent. The kent illus are surprisingly well-suited to the text except for the endpapers. This is the de luxe edition. Illus endpapers. Front hinge cracked, lower front corner is badly worn light even soiling to covers, Fair only with interior pages clean; lacking Dj. (3.0 FO 24/4. Edition Not Stated.. Hard Cover. Acceptable. Illus. by KENT, Rockwell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE
|
|
|
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1977. Limitation not stated. 8vo, brown leather with gold decorations, all edges gilt, brown moire endpapers, brown ribbon marker, 387pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to special page, tissue-protected. Fine; no Dj as issued. (2.5 FO 23/5. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by JERIERSKI, Chet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE SAYINGS OF ZHUANG ZI; The Music of Nature
|
|
|
Singapore: Asiapac Comic Series, 1992. (TAI) No markings, Fine. Illus wraps, 125pp. B&W comic strip-like illustrations by Taiwanese autor and cartoonist Tsai Chih Chung who has treated the sayings of ancient Chinese philosophers in comic format. (0.9 JM FO 0/4. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 46) |
X/1999 SERENADE Animerica Extra Graphic Novel
|
|
|
San Francisco: Viz Communications, 2000 (USA) No markings, VG. Wraps, 184pp. B&W manga comics feature three stories by the four-woman team of Clamp done in the lyrical style of shojo manga. (1.2 FO 14/1. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
INTIMATE RELATIONS or Sixty Years a Bastard
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971 8vo, glossy pictorial bds, 59pp. A book devised for private consumption, composed of illustrations cut from magazines of the 1890s and added captions to form a droll narrative. Lower cover edges lightly rubbed, as is head of spine, no marks, about V G+ in Good minus complete Dj with sm tears to corners and edges rubbed. (1.2 FO 14/1. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 48) |
THE CHILDREN CAME RUNNING
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1960. (USA) 8vo, colour illus bds, 93pp. Colour illus endpapers. A collection of UNICEF greeting cards with work from Bemelmans, Bettina, Duvoisin, Mai-Thu, Weisgard, et al. Cover material split (2") at upper spine hinge otherwise Good in Good Dj with 2 large tears. Clean attractive book. (1.2 FO 20/1. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 49) |
PINOCCHIO
|
|
|
Cleveland / NY: World Publishing Company., 1946 (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine clear acetate dustjacket in Very Good + slipcase. hardcover, 230pp. Colour plates; B&W illus. A nice copy of a classic children's book. (1.7 WL FO 15/7. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by FLOETHE, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $37.99
|
|
| 50) |
Pinocchio (Heirloom Classic Ser.)
|
|
|
Morris Plains, NJ, U.S.A.: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, The, 1986 Glossy illus covers, Illus. endpapers, unpaginated. Colour plates; B&W drawings. Bookplate to front endpaper, no markings, VG; no Dj as issued. (1.9 FO 25/4). 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hildebrandt, Greg (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found. |

